Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with Y
Ya Should'a Been There: Stories and Poems of the "Good Old Days".
Seniors' University Group Incorporated.; Regina, Saskatchewan: University of Regina, 1996.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. Audiocassette not included. Black and white illustrations. 87 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Features reminiscences by seniors, including accounts of the Regina Riot of the 1930's. Book ID # 003256
Yamato: A Rage in Heaven
Kato, Ken; New York: Warner Books, 1990. ISBN: 0446515701
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small closed tear at bottom of spine; shelfwear and rubbing. Black cloth spine on red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at top edge. bright, clean. 540 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780446515702 . From dj "Across the galaxy, the stage is being set for a cataclysmic conflict of unparalleled scope. This time, strife between Amerika and Yamato won't end after four years of war on the planet. It will begin in a decades-long struggle to engulf the very stars.". Book ID # 000716
Yaxley 1936 Replacement Volume Control Manual
Yaxley Manufacturing Division; Indianapolis: Yaxley Manufacturing Division of P.R. Mallory & Co. Inc., 1935. Canadian Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Orange softcover with staple binding. Notation in pen on front cover. Soiling to covers. Dye from covers and dampstain in text. Many black and white illustrations. 87 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book explains how to take apart, replace and put together the volume control. Book ID # 003768
Year of Change: More About The New Yorker and Me
Kahn, E. J.; New York: Viking, 1988. ISBN: 0670824119
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Black cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light stain on fore-edge. Text is tight and bright. 295 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000095
Year Round Recipes with Realemon
None Credited; Don Mills, Ontario: Realemon Company,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Many recipes, tips for lemon use, and calorie chart. Illustrated. 35 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004893
Years of Sorrow Years of Shame
Broadfoot, Barry; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1977. ISBN: 038512550X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brodart covered dust jacket.is price clipped and is taped to the rear board at top and bottom edge. Grey book with red lettering on front cover and spine. Tape residue and small abrasion to front board. Bumping to top corners. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 370 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From book "The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II". Book ID # 006443
Years of Sorrow Years of Shame
Broadfoot, Barry; Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1977. ISBN: 038512550X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket. has small chips and closed tears, near edges, and rubbing. Spine lean. Small stains at page edges. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the ffep and half title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 370 pages. From book "The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II". Book ID # G03000011
Years of Sorrow, Years of Shame
Broadfoot, Barry; Don Mills, Ontario: PaperJacks/General Publishing Co., 1979. ISBN: 0770100910
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small bump on spine and some wear at top and bottom of spine. Some soiling on page edges. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 370 pages. From front cover "The Story of the Japanese Canadians in World War II". Book ID # J09000036
Yes Father: Pioneer Nursing in Alberta
Gahagan, Alvine Cyr; Manchester, New Hampshire: Hammer Publications Inc., 1979.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Gold lettering and illustrations on front cover. No dust jacket. Sticker residue on spine and front cover; library stamp and label on ffep; and library stamp on title page. No edgestamps, no pocket. Text is tight and bright. Author's address label on front pastedown and signature on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 186 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006910
Yes Virginia, There is Right and Wrong
Gow, Kathleen M.; Toronto: John Wiley and Sons Canada Limited, 1980. ISBN: 047179953X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Some staining to back cover, near edges. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and crease on front cover. 248 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006684
Yes, No, Little Hippo
Moncure, Jane Belk; Illustrated by Gohman, Vera K.
Mankato, Minnesota: The Child's World, 1988. ISBN: 0895656973
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A Magic Castle Reader about being safe. Many color illustrations. 31 pages. 9 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002833
Yes: A Magazine of Poetry and Prose 17 (2nd series)
Gnarowski, Mike and Glen Siebrasse (eds); Pierrefonds, Quebec: Yes, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Magazine. Fading to covers, at spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Not paginated (10 pages). 6 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Contributions by Michael Harris and Peter Lord in this issue. Book ID # 005974
Yes: A Magazine of Poetry and Prose 18 (2nd series)
Gnarowski, Mike and Glen Siebrasse (eds); Pierrefonds, Quebec: Yes, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Magazine. Fading to covers, at spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Not paginated (12 pages). 6 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Contributions by Rene Akstinas, Harry Shapiro and Valery Kent n this issue. Book ID # 005975
Yes: A Magazine of Poetry and Prose 18 (2nd series)
Gnarowski, Mike and Glen Siebrasse (eds); Pierrefonds, Quebec: Yes, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Magazine. Fading to covers, at spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Not paginated (12 pages). 6 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Contributions by Rene Akstinas, Harry Shapiro and Valery Kent n this issue. Book ID # 005976
Yesteryears at the University of Saskatchewan, 1937-1949
Thomson, James Sutherland; Regina, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a closed tear near top edge of front panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 91 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007611
York
Mee, Arthur; London, England: St. Hugh's Press,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Softcover book with dust jacket. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges; creasing near bottom of spine and both panels; shelfwear and rubbing. Book has bump and creasings near bottom of spine, covers and pages. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on first page. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 52 pages. A guide to Historic York. Book ID # C01000026
You and the Music Business: A Practical Guide for Canadian Songwriters, Composers and Publishers
Mills, John V.; Toronto: CAPAC, 1974. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library stamp and pocket on half-title page. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. No creasing to spine. Front half of book in English (45 pages) and back half in French (47 pages). Text is tight and bright. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004426
You and Your Aging Parent
Silverstone, Barbara and Helen Kandel Hyman; New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. ISBN: 0394499484
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine of dj; stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp and library numbers written on title page. Dust jacket is price clipped and has closed tears and chips. Shelfwear and rubbing. Cocked spine. 335 pages with index. From book "The Modern Family's Guide to Emotional, Physical, and Financial Problems". Book ID # 001415
You and Your Small Wonder: Activities for Busy Parents and Babies (Book 1 - Birth - 18 months)
Karnes, Merle B.; Minnesota: American Guidance Service, 1982. ISBN: 0913476587
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Book 1 only - Birth to 18 months. Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Both hinges started and edgewear and rubbing to covers. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp on front pastedown; and stamp at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 161 pages. 8 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 008184
You and Your Small Wonder: Activities for Busy Parents and Babies (Book 2 - 18 - 36 months)
Karnes, Merle B.; Minnesota: American Guidance Service, 1982. ISBN: 0913476595
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Book 2 only - 18 to 36 months. Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp on front pastedown; and stamp at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 157 pages. 8 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 008184A
You Ate My Steak and Other Stories, Some Humorous, Some Serious, from the Notebook of a Canadian Pri
Russon, Gordon W.; Aldergrove, British Columbia: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Stain to both covers (inside and outside), near spine. Small chip at top of spine on covers and pages. Some discoloration to white covers. Some sticker residue on front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 64 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000032
You Can Beat Those Spiritual Blahs
Miller, Lew; Denver, Colorado: Accent Books, 1979. ISBN: 0896360156
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's address label on inside of front cover. 128 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. From front cover "Your Personal Strategy For a Rejuvenated Faith...Based on Second Peter". Book ID # 010540
You Can Die Laughing
Fair, A. A.; New York: Pocket Books, 1964. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are red in color. Ink mark on top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small closed tears at bottom of spine and light crease on spine. 165 pages. Pocket book number 45004. From book "The corpse showed up alive". Book ID # N02000006
You Can Dough It!
Jarvey, Paulette S.; Canby, Oregon: Hot Off the Press Publishing, 1984. ISBN: 0960590404
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Seventh Printing, September 1984. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Some small nicks on and a some sticked residue on the front cover. Black and white illustrations. 96 pages. Learn how to make Dough Art. Includes the Dough Art recipe and many projects. Book ID # K02000080
You Can Know The Future
Smith, Wilbur M.; Glendale, California: G/L Regal Books, 1971. ISBN: 0830701109
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small sticker scar on front cover. Slight rubbing to edges. First few pages are starting to come loose from binding, remainder of book is intact. 118 pages. 4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001939
You Can Pick Me Up At Peggy's Cove
Doyle, Brian; Toronto, Ontario: Groundwood Books, 1979. ISBN: 0888990030
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library markings: labels on spine and rear panel of dj; stamp on inside of front cover; stamps, label and pocket on ffep; stamp on title page; and stamp at bottom edge. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Tanning to pages. 120 pages. Sequel to Hey Dad. From book "What would you do if your Dad ran away from home?". Book ID # 001588
You Can Play the Piano: Part Two
Richter, Ada; Illustrated by Byerly, Dorothea J.
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Theodore Presser Co., 1947.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tear near top and bottom of spine. Music store stamp near bottom of front cover. Pencil notations on some pages. Small stain near fore-edge of a few pages. 48 paegs. 9 by 12 inches in size. A book for the older beginner, part two of this three part series. Book ID # 013302
You Can Say No: A Book About Protecting Yourself
Boegehold, Betty; Illustrated by Bracken, Carolyn
Jocus, 1985. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Closed tear near top of spine and front cover, repaired on the inside with clear tape. Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing and some light scratches on rear cover. Small bumps on spine. Crease at corners on both covers. Color illustrations by Carolyn Bracken. Not paginated (about 30 pages). Includes Note to Parents on the first 2 pages with tips on how to teach children to protect themselves. Prepared with the co-operation of Bernice Berk, PhD., of the Bank Street College of Education. Book ID # M02000129
You Can't Print That: Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Lynch, Charles; Edmonton: Hurtig PUblishers, 1983. ISBN: 0888302452
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue spine on cream boards with white lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bumping at bottom corner on front cover. Light browning to pages and page edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages with index. From dj "Hilarious, uproarious, and at times outrageous, Charles Lynch's memoirs give a close-up view of many of the great figures of the era, revealing everything from the naked truth (literally about John Diefenbaker to Prince Philip's remarks about the Queen.". Book ID # J09000007
You Can't Print That: Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Lynch, Charles; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1983. ISBN: 0888302452
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has shelfwear and rubbing. Blue spine on cream boards with white lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages and page edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 256 pages with index. From dj "Hilarious, uproarious, and at times outrageous, Charles Lynch's memoirs give a close-up view of many of the great figures of the era, revealing everything from the naked truth (literally about John Diefenbaker to Prince Philip's remarks about the Queen.". ISBN-13: 978-0888302458. Book ID # M05000005
Page: 1 2 3 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

