Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with W
W. F. B. An Appreciation by His Family and Friends
Buckley, Priscilla L. and William F. Buckley Jr. (eds); Illustrated by Derso, A.
New York: Privately Printed, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Grey book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 285 pages. Biography of W. F. Buckley written by his family and friends. Book ID # B04000092
W. O.: The Life of W. O. Mitchell
Mitchell, Barbara and Ormond; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1999. ISBN: 0771061072
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Some red dye at bottom edge. Black and white illsutrations, from photos. 411 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Biography of one of Canada's best loved writers, well known for his novel "Who Has Seen The Wind". Book ID # 009100
W. W. Francis: Tributes From His Friends
Stevenson, L. G.; H. E. MacDermot and E. H. Bensley (eds); Montreal: Osler Society, 1956. Limited/Numbered.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Copy number 243 of 500 copies. Four (4) black and white plates. Bright, clean. 123 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This is a tribute to W. W. Frances on the occasion of the thirty-fifth (35) anniversary of the Osler Society of McGill University. Book ID # E01000011
Wad-ja-get? The Grading Game in American Education
Kirschenbaum, Howard; Rodney Napier and Sidney B. Simon; New York: Hart Publishing, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. 315 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 000980
Wagon Road North
Downs, Art; Quesnel, British Columbia:: Northwest Digest Ltd., 1967. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library stamp on page 3, no edgestamps, no pocket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 80 pages 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Subtitle reads "The Story of the Cariboo Gold Rush in Historical Photos". Book ID # 005077
Wagon Trails to Blacktop
Bethune and District Historical Society; Bethune, Saskatchewan: Bethune and District Historical Society, 1984. ISBN: 0919845126
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Navy hardcover with gilt illustration and gold lettering on front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine. Cocked spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. Over 200 pages devoted to family histories. 392 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 013037
Wagon Train
Broun, Emily; Illustrated by Bolle, Frank
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Little Golden Book number 326. Small stain on front cover. Date stamp on rear cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover and name and address on title page. Light browning to pages. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # H01000004
Wagtail
Gall, Alice Crew and Fleming H. Crew; Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt
London: Oxford University Press, 1956. Tenth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Green hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Sunning to front cover, near top edge and spine, and on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Drawings by Kurt Wiese. 131 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. The adventures of Wagtail, the frog. Book ID # H01000113
Waiata Poi: A Maori Poi Song [sheet music]
Hill, Alfred; Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd.,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sheet music. Store and price stamps on front cover. Previous owner's name inked out on front cover; otherwise a bright, clean copy. 5 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # D04000020
Waiting for the Messiah, A Memoir
Layton, Irving; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0771049196
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears at the edges and sticker residue on front panel. Tan boards with grey spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 264 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005925
Waiting for Wayman
Wayman, Tom; Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 077108871X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Few large closed tears to front panel of dj, which have been repaired on the inside with tape. Smaller chips and closed tears at edges of the dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Inscribed "for Peggy with many thanks from, Saskatoon! Feb. 24/78" and signed by the author, on the title page. Text is tight and bright. 111 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005824
Wake The Prairie Echoes
Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1973. ISBN: 0919306365
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Discoloration, light soiling, edgewear and rubbing to covers. 87 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The mounted police story in verse collected by the Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society. Book ID # 006457
Wake the Prairie Echoes: The Mounted Police Story in Verse Collected By the Saskatchewan History and
The Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. Second Printing. ISBN: 0919306365
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Trade paperback. A bit of discoloration to the covers and on the spine. Edgewear. Text is tight and bright. 87 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012853
Wake Up, Lazy Bones!
Storybook Friends; New York: Playmore Inc. and Waldman Publishing, 1999. ISBN: 0866113193
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Many color illustrations. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 8 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002792
Walk on Glass
Robinson, Lisa; New York: Newmarket Press, 1982. ISBN: 0937858056
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black cloth spine on black boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine coming loose from text block, but both hinges are intact. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Bright, clean. 387 pages. ISBN-13: 9780937858059 . From dj " .....is the story of Lindel James, a young singer whose talent and obsession with music make her a star but blind her to the music world's harsh realities.". Book ID # 000804
Walking at Brighton
Margoshes, Dave; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press Ltd, 1988. ISBN: 0920633552
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bright, clean. 63 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005718
Walking at Brighton
Margoshes, Dave; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1988. ISBN: 0920633544
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers at top and bottom edge. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dust jacket; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 63 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008595
Wallace Stegner (Western Writers Series Number 4)
Lewis, Merrill and Lorene; Illustrated by Arny Skov
Boise, Idaho: Boise State College, 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on rear cover; label and stamp on ffep; stamp near bottom of title page and last page. Small abrasion near bottom of front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small closed tear near bottom of title page. 48 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Western Writers Series Number 4. Book ID # 011052
Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937
Bloch, Michael (ed); New York: Summit Books, 1986. ISBN: 0671612093
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tears near top edge of dj. 367 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From front of dj "The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor". Book ID # 002454
Walt Disney Pictures Presents Rescurers Downunder
Teitelbaum, Michael (adapted by); Illustrated by Mateu, Franc
New York: A Golden Book, 1992. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small abrasion at bottom corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-83. Book ID # M03000170
Walt Disney Pictures Presents The Little Mermaid
Teitelbaum, Michael; New York: A Golden Book, 1991. ISBN: 0307001067
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-79. Book ID # M03000141
Walt Disney Pictures Presents The Little Mermaid Ariel's Underwater Adventure
Teitelbaum, Michael (adapted by); Illustrated by Dias, Ron
New York: A Golden Book, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0307001059
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Part of price sticker and sticker residue on front cover. Closed tear on foil spine near bottom edge. Paper cover starting to pull away from front board at top corner. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-82. Book ID # M03000127
Walt Disney Pictures Presents The Rescuers Downunder
Teitelbaum, Michael (adapted by); Illustrated by Mateu, Franc
New York: A Golden Book, 1991. Reprint. ISBN: 0307000826
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-83. Book ID # M03000062
Walt Disney Presents Winnie the Pooh Meets Gopher
Desantis, George (adapted by); Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
New York: A Golden Book, 1965. Later Printing. ISBN: 0307020398
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Front cover has a crease near top edge and a small closed tear at bottom edge. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Based on a story by A. A. Milne. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 101-52. Book ID # M03000103
Walt Disney Presents Winnie the Pooh Meets Gopher: Based on a Story by A. A. Milne
Desantis, George (adapted by); Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1977. Twelfth Printing. ISBN: 0307010201
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on inside of the front cover. Crease and bump at bottom corner of front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number D117. Book ID # M03000039
Walt Disney Presents Winnie The Pooh The Honey Tree: A Story by A. A. Milne
Totten, Bob (adapted by); New York: A Golden Book, 1965. Later Printing. ISBN: 0307020312
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Fading and wear at top and bottom of spine. Some discoloration on rear cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 101-43. Book ID # M03000054
Walt Disney Presents Winnie-the-Pooh: The Honey Tree. Adapted by Bob Totten
Milne, A. A.; Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1977. Eighteenth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on inside of front cover. Little Golden Book #D116.. Many color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Book ID # 000004
Walt Disney's Annette The Desert Inn Mystery
Schroeder, Doris; Illustrated by Schaeffing, James
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1961. Authorized Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 210 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # C04000055
Walt Disney's Bambi Friends of the Forest
Walt Disney; New York: A Golden Book, 1975. Later Printing. ISBN: 0307021009
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Part of a sticker and sticker residue on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 101-50. Book ID # M03000147
Walt Disney's Classic 101 Dalmatians
Korman, Justine (adapted by); Illustrated by Langley, Bill and Ron Dias
New York: A Golden Book, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0307001164
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Part of price sticker on front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-84. Book ID # M03000128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

