Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with V
V-Neck and Crew Neck Cardigans to Knit
Patons & Baldwins Limited; Great Britain: Patons & Baldwins Limited, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers and pages. Small black ink mark on front cover. Store name and address stamped on rear cover. 4 pages. 7 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # K03000065
V-Neck Sweater to Knit
Emu Wools Ltd.; London, England: Emu Wools Ltd. , No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small price sticker on front. Store name and address stamped on back. Shelf wear and rubbing. 8 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. This is pattern number 4019 from Emu for a V-Neck Sweater to knit, using Emu Daisy yarn. For bust sizes 32 to 38 inches. Book ID # K03000046
V-Neck Sweater to Knit from Jaeger
Jaeger Hand Knitting Limited; Great Britain: Jaeger Hand Knitting Limited, 1976.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Very Good pattern. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on front cover. 4 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. This is Leaflet number 4570 featuring a V-Neck Sweater pattern using Jaeger Catkin Chunky Boucle wool. For bust sizes - 32 to 40. Book ID # K03000035
Vagabond's House
Blanding, Don; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1939. Twenty-Third Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with silver illustration and lettering on front board. Edge wear and rubbing. Corners bumped; and sunning to spine. Spine lean. Pencil underlining throughout text. Illustrations by author. 114 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005917
Valley of Shadows
Langford, Ernest; Kamloops, British Columbia: Battle Street Books, 1997. ISBN: 0969932472
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. On the first page there is a Bookplate that reads "This book was donated by Langford, Ernest". 269 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002476
Vampire Trouble
Jones, Marcia Thornton and Debbie Dadey; Illustrated by Gurney, John Steven
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1998. ISBN: 0590108468
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. 70 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "Check out who's visiting the Hauntly Manor Inn.". Book ID # K01000122
Vampires of Ottawa: A Liz Austen Mystery
Wilson, Eric; Toronto: Collins, 1984. ISBN: 0002228459
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. 97 pages 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. A Liz Austen Mystery. Book ID # 009438
Vancouver
Nicol, Eric; Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Both hinges starting. Edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 259 pages with index. From the Romance of Canadian Cities Series Book ID # 003199
Vancouver
Nicol, Eric; Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Rubbing and edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 259 pages with index. From the Romance of Canadian Cities Series. Book ID # 003204
Vancouver's Past
Hull, Raymond; Gordon Soules and Christine Soules; Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1974. First Printing Stated. ISBN: 0295953640
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 96 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear to bottom edge of front panel and rubbing. Book ID # 003955
Vancouver: A Centennial Souvenir
None Credited; North Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books Ltd., 1985. Fourth Edition. ISBN: 0920620434
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Three large white labels covering writing on ffep. Many glossy color photos of Vancouver with supporting text. 64 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 003379
Vancouver: Visions of a City
Grescoe, Paul and Karl Spreitz; Victoria: Beautiful British Columbia, 1993.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's gift notation. Color photos. 93 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # 001195
Vanessa Ann's My Grandmother Taught Me to Crochet
Vanessa-Ann; Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Press, 1991. ISBN: 0696023598
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. About a 2 inch by 4 inch square cut out at the top of the ffep. Color illustrations from photos. 160 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. Crochet patterns for afghans, doilies, table runners, and more. Book ID # K01000347
Vanguards of the Frontier
Dick, Everett; Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1971. Third Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. A few small stains on both covers and at bottom edge. Light crease on spine. Small closed tear on page 180 repaired with clear tape. 574 pages. From book "A Social History of the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains from the Fur Traders to the Sod Busters.". Book ID # K04000016
Vanishing Prairie a True Life Adventure
Werner, Jane and Staff of the Walt Disney Studio; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Grey spine on green boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. The half title page has been price clipped at top corner. Light browning to pages. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 124 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has creases, small closed tears and chips, near edges and bookstore label on front flap. From dj "This second book in the Walt Disney True-Life Adventure series vividly reports the dramatic struggle between the preying and the preyed upon - between buffalo, mountain goats, snakes, prairie dogs, hawks, and game birds.". Book ID # M04000040
Vanity Fair
Thackeray, William Makepeace; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Creases at corners of covers. Pen underlining and notes in text. Light browning to pages. Illustrations. 681 pages with index. Riverside Edition. Introduction and Notes by Geoffrey and Kathleen Tillotson. From book "A Novel Without a Hero". Book ID # G07000027
Varietal Identification of Barley, Wheat and Small Oilseeds By Kernel Characters
Owen, C.H.and M.M. Ainslie; Winnipeg: Canadian Grain Commission, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Two small staple marks near top edge of front cover. Color illustrations. 132 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003333
Variety II: Prose and Poetry Collected By Wascana Writers
Beck, Marion et al; Regina, Saskatchewan: Wascana Writers, 1980.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on the Title page. Black and white illustrations. 62 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004715
Vegetable Gardening in Color
Foley, Daniel J.; New York: The MacMillan Company, 1944. Third Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Front flap of dj has been glued to front pastedown. Chip at top and bottom of spine and about 1" of the covering is missing from spine. Edge wear. Both hinges weak. Black and white and color illustrations. 255 pages with index. Book ID # 003477
Vegetable Gardening in Saskatchewan: Agricultural Extension Bulletin No. 95
Patterson, C. F.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: College of Agriculture, University of Saskatchewan, 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Two small chips to front cover. Black and white illustrations. 62 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003353
Vegetable Growing
Loads, Fred W.; London: John Gifford Ltd., 1973. ISBN: 0707100143
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing. Small closed tear near bottom edge of last page and rear endpaper. Color iillustrations, from photos. 125 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has rubbing and two creases on front panel. From dj "This is a book for the home gardener and covers every aspect of growing vegetables, including many of the unusual kinds.". Book ID # 008307
Vegetables and Fruits: Theme Unit
Drew, Rosa; Illustrated by Koeller, Neena Chawla
Cypress, California: Creative Teaching Press, 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. A few small marks on front cover. Small crease marks near spine on front cover. Book has been 3 hole punched. 32 pages. For Kindergarten to Grade 1. Book number CTP2401 from the Theme Series. From book "Integrated Activities for Whole Language and Thematic Teaching". Book ID # K04000060
Vegetables the Chinese Way
Yan, Stephen; Port Coquitlam, British Columbia: Yan's Variety Company Limited, 1981. 6th Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. Two small abrasions on front cover. 64 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002528
Vegetation, Soils and Wildlife: Process and Method in Canadian Geography
Nelson, J. G. and M. J. Chambers (eds); Toronto: Methuen Publications, 1969. ISBN: 0458902705
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Compliments of label from Metheum Publications on half title page. Light browning to pages and page edges. Maps and black and white illustrations. 372 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011280
Velocity
Koontz, Dean; New York: Bantam Books, 2006. ISBN: 0553588257
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light creases on spine and wear at top and bottom. Shelf wear and rubbing. 460 pages plus excert from the author's book The Husband. From book "If you don't take this note to the police....I will kill a lovely blond schoolteacher....If you do...I will instead kill an elderly woman active in charity work. You have six hours to decide. The choice is yours.". ISBN-13: 978-0553588255. Book ID # M05000109
Velvet Hours
Woods, Page Bird; New York: Vantage Press, 1970. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The front free-endpaper has been neatly removed, remainder of text is intact. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. Illustrated by the author. 92 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. Book ID # 013469
Velvet Paws and Shiney Eyes
Cole, Carol Cassidy; Toronto: The Musson Book Company Ltd., 1943. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Yellow boards with color illustration on front board and blue lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Light stain on title page. Light browning to pages. Drawings by Dudley Ward. 152 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. From the Books for Little Listeners series. From title page "Adventures of a little Canadian boy in Nature's Wonderland - among furry friends and feathery.". Book ID # 011391
Vendetta for the Saint
Charteris, Leslie; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Orange boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 208 pages. A Simon Templar mystery. This story appeared in serial form in The Saint Mystery Magazine. Book ID # L03000069
Veneering: Make Your Work Look Beautiful
Hayward, Charles H.; Toronto, Ontairo: Coles Publishing Company, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. 127 pages with index. From book "step by step guide - fully illustrated". Book ID # N04000051
Venture in the East
Lancaster, Bruce; Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. Tanning to pages. 317 pages. Dust jacket has large closed tear, near spine, on front panel and small closed tears, near edges. From dj "....a novel with an altogether different historical setting - 17th century Japan, when the Dutch East India Company had a rich but precarious foothold in that little-known land.". Jacket drawing by Martha Sawyers. Book ID # N03000073
Page: 1 2 3 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

