Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with U
U.S.S.A.: Book 3
Sykes, S. C.; New York: Avon Books, 1987. ISBN: 0380751828
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 170 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002160
UFO Encounters
Gelman, Rita G. and Marcia Seligson; New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1978. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease on spine. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 80 pages. This is UFO Encounters, book number TX 4292 from Scholastic Book Services. From rear cover "What's out there, beyond the clouds and sun? Are there other planets whose life forms may have visited Earth?" Book ID # K03000006
Ukrainian Canadian Archives and Museum of Alberta [Publication No. 11]
Yopyk, H. A.; Edmonton: Ukrainian Canadian Archives and Museum of Alberta, 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sticker residue near bottom of front cover. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 137 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "Artifacts of Ukrainian Pioneers of Alberta". Book ID # F03000017
Ukrainian Canadian Committee Submission to the Commission of Inquiry on War Criminals
Ukrainian Canadian Committee; Toronto: Justinian Press, 1986. ISBN: 0969251823
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name inked out near top of title page. Bilingual - English 28 pages, French 29 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 013097
Ukrainian Canadians Multiculturalism and Separatism: An Assessment
Lupul, Maonly R. (ed); Edmonton, Alberta: The University of Alberta Press, 1978. ISBN: 0888649967
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 177 pages. From book "Proceedings of the Conference sponsored by the Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta, Edmonton, September 9-11, 1977". Book ID # 001477
Ukrainian Easter Eggs
Surmach, Yaroslava; New York: Surma Book and Music Co., 1957.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on title page. Black and white illustrations. 32 pages. This booklet on Ukrainian Easter Eggs covers legends, rituals, Easter customs, meanings of symbols, modern methods of egge decorating and more. Book ID # D02000058
Ukrainian Grammar
Stechishin, J. W.; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Trident Press, 1977. Sixth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Front hinge starting. Shelf wear and rubbing. Yellow highlighting and notes in pen on some pages. Scribbling in black ink on page iii. Small stain on fore-edge. 502 pages with index. A textbook on Ukrainian Grammer. Book ID # M05000029
Ukrainian Reader with Vocabulary and Notes
Ewach, Honore and Paul Yuzyk; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Ukrainian Canadian Committee, 1966. Third Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Ukrainian language. Green covers with black lettering on front cover. Crease on spine. Binding cracking at pages 160/161 and 176/177. Fading on spine and near edges of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Curled corners. Large school stamp on first blank page. Black and white illustrations. 240 pages with Vocabulary and Notes. Book ID # K01000234
Ukrainian Song Book
Hayvoronsky, M. O; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Ukrainian Book Store, 1946.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Creasing and tape on spine. Edge wear. Some pages starting to come loose from the binding. Only the cover and title page information is bilingual; all the lyrics are in the Ukranian language. Both lyrics and music included. For advanced piano. 143 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # L04000002
Ukrainians in Canada: The Struggle to Retain Their Identity
Darcovich, William; Ottawa: Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. 38 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Data for this brochure is from the 1961 Census of Canada. Book ID # G08000091
Ultimate Nintendo 64 Pocket Power Guide
Prima Publishing; Rocklin, California: Prima Publishing, 1998. ISBN: 0761517944
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and small bumps on spine. Black and white illustrations. 93 pages. Guide for the following Nintendo games: 1080 Snowboarding; Banjo-Kazooie; Blast Corps; Diddy Kong Racing; F-Zero X; Mario Kart 64; Pilotwings 64; Star Fox 64; Super Mario 64; Wave Race 64 and Yoshi's Story. Book ID # K11000022
Umbrellas, Hats, and Wheels
Rand, Ann; Illustrated by Snyder, Jerome
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 32 pages). Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to boards at top and bottom edge; label on front panel and rear panel. Book ID # G02000027
Un Almanach Pour 1917
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company; New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, 1916.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small hole punched through book near top of spine (not affecting any text). Previous owner's name stamped on front cover and title page. Small tear on spine at top staple. Light browning to pages. Text in French language. 32 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # E04000015
Un Nation En Deuil La Pologne En 1864
Le Comte De Montalembert; Paris: Le Comte De Montalembert, 1864.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light soiling, creasing and edge wear to covers. The spine is almost gone. Foxing on title page and on some pages, mostly near the edges. Previous owner's stamp on a few pages. Front cover reads "Une Nation En Deuil La Pologne en 1864, Par Le Comte De Montalembert (L'en Des Quarante de L'Academie Francais). Charles Douniol: Libraire-Editeur, 29, Rue De Tournon. E. Dentu: Libraire-Editeur, Palais-Royal, Galerie D'Orleans, 15 et 17." 48 pages. 6 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 005222
Uncertain Passage: China's Transition to the Post-Mao Era
Barnett, A. Doak; Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Brookings Institution Press, 1974. ISBN: 0815708203
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 387 pages with index. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Book ID # 012363
Uncertainty and Intelligent Systems [Lecture Notes in Computer Science]
Bouchon, B.; L. Saitta and R. R. Yager (eds); Berlin: Springer - Verlag, 1988. ISBN: 3540194029
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 408 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Lecture Notes in Computer Science number 313, edited by G. Goos and J. Hartmanis. Book ID # 011744
Uncertainty and the Labour Market: Recent Developments in Job-Search Theory
McKenna, C. J.; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. ISBN: 0312828616
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 165 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013027
Uncle Dick Wootton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region
Conard, Howard Louis; Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley and Sons, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Gilt top edge. Light shelf wear and rubbing. A few small light stains on both boards. Seven (7) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 465 pages with index. This is book number 55 from The Lakeside Classics. Book ID # J10000032
Uncle Percy's Wonderful Town
Hutchison, Bruce; Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1981. ISBN: 0888943180
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 203 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; and some discoloration on rear panel. From dj "....Bruce Hutchison recounts the adventures of the inhabitants of Emerald Vale, a little town in the Canadian west and of the people - some of them famous - who came to visit.". Book ID # J04000007
Uncle Remus
Walt Disney; New York: A Golden Book, 1986. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration to boards. Creases and wear at corners of boards. Fading to foil spine. Previous owner's gift notation. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-66. Book ID # M03000098
Uncommon Graces: Christlike Responses to a Hostile World
Vawter, John; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Navpress Publishing, 1999. ISBN: 1576830438
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Second Printing, 1999. Shelf wear and rubbing. 189 pages. From book "Uncommon Graces examines character traits and attitudes that bring dignity to human relationships, injecting grace into the day-to-day dehumanized society in which we find ourselves.". Book ID # K09000049
Uncommon Graces: Christlike Responses to a Hostile World
Vawter, John; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Navpress Publishing, 1999. ISBN: 1576830438
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Second Printing, 1999. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover. Many gift notations to previous owner written on the title page. 189 pages. From book "Uncommon Graces examines character traits and attitudes that bring dignity to human relationships, injecting grace into the day-to-day dehumanized society in which we find ourselves.". Book ID # K09000084
Unconditional Love
Powell, John; Allen, Texas: Tabor Publishing, 1986. ISBN: 0895050293
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Part of a price sticker on rear cover. Color illustrations. 118 pages. From book "Unconditional Love means that I cannot always predict my reaction or guarantee my strength but one thing is certain: I am committed to your growth and happiness. I will always accept you. I will always love you.". Book ID # K09000053
Under Milk Wood: A Play for Voices
Thomas, Dylan; Illustrated by Richards, Ceri
London, England: The Folio Society, 1979. Fourth Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No slipcase. Red spine, red rear cover and green illustrated front board. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Lithographs by Ceri Richards. 93 pages. Edited with an introduction by Douglas Cleverdon. From book "On 25 January 1954, Under Milk Wood was broadcast by the B.B.C. Third Programme, with Richard Burton taking the First Voice.". Book ID # M04000003
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949
Lessing, Doris; New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, Inc., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Uncorrected Proof copy. 419 pages. 6 1/8 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004325
Under Protective Surveillance
Flemming, Marlis; Toronto: McClelland and Steweart, 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0771031564
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with white lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. 317 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. From dj "The book that blows the whistle on the $500 Million stock market racket!". Book ID # G08000014
Under the Crust
Borella, Anna (ed); Montreal: Domtar Chemicals Ltd., Sifto Salt Division,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 16 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "All you need to know about preparing short crust pastry, biscuit dough and puff pastry". Book ID # 007159
Under the Prairie Sky: A Collection of Poetry
Pickel, Vesta Althea; Regina, Saskatchewan: Author, 1993. ISBN: 0969737300
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear. Rubbing on front cover;. 93 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004964
Under the Sweetgrass Sky
MacNeill, James A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Extension College Educational Publishers, 1978. ISBN: 0920284043
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Wear at top corner and small abrasion on front cover. 121 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Short stories by the author, including: Germ Warfare, The Medicine Line, Octoberfire, Stage Struck, After Batoche, Afterword, etc Book ID # 009167
Undercover for the RCMP
Wilson, R. S. S.; Illustrated by McCandless, Brian
Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1986. ISBN: 0919203558
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. 180 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007475
Page: 1 2 3 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

