Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with T

View Image
Table Elegance [Stoney Creek Collection Book No. 40]

Stoney Creek; Grand Rapids, Michigan: Stoney Creek Collection Inc., 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Gold label, with black ink marks, and small price sticker on front cover. Color illustrations of designs. 24 pages. Stoney Creek Collection Book No. 40. Cross stitch charts, including: Flower Border; Bless You and Keep You Towel Border; Bouquet; Granny's Goodies; Teddy Bears and Balloons; Clowns; Cats; and more. Book ID # K10000135

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Table-Top Photography

Russell, Henry G; London: The Fountain Press, 1946. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Spine lean and front hinge started. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Many black and white illustrations, from photos and diagrams. 84 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004097

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tablecloths and Bedspreads to Knit and Crochet [Book No. 193]

Coats and Clark; Montreal, Quebec: J. P. Coats (Canada) Inc., 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small closed tear at bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Price sticker on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 35 pages. Coats and Clark book number 193 featuring knit and crochet patterns for Tablecloths and Bedspreads. Patterns include: Meadowsweet Tablecloth (crochet); Victoriana Tablecloth (knit); Morning Glory Bedspread (knit); Loosestrife Leaves Bedspread (crochet) and more. Book ID # K10000079

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tablecloths and Bedspreads: Book No. 120

Coats and Clark's; New York: Coats and Clark's, 1961. Third Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Two small ink marks on front cover. Black and white illustrations of finished projects. 35 pages. Patterns for bedspreads and tablecloths, including: Harvest Home Bedspread; Shining Star Tablecloth; Tropic Seas Knitted Bedspread; Garland of Leaves Tablecloth; Victorian Nosegay Bedspread; etc. Book ID # K02000083

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tables and Formulas: The World Book Desk Reference Set

World Book; Chicago, Illinois: World Book Encyclopedia, 1983. ISBN: 0716631652
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. 158 pages. Contents: Health Care and Exercise; Diet and Nutrition; Home Management; The Home Handyman; The Home Gardener; and Miscellany. Book ID # B04000091

Price: USD $10.00

Tables of Midheavens, Ascendants and Sidereal Time

Grant, Ernest A.; Tempe, Arizona: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc., 1987. ISBN: 0866901086
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings.. 130 paegs. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002303

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tagish Tlaagu: Tagish Stories

Sidney, Angela; Illustrated by McCallum, Susan
Whitehorse, Yukon: Council for Yukon Indians and The Government of Yukon, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration to white covers; otherwise bright and clean. Drawings by Susan McCallum. 99 pages. Tagish Stories including: Crow Stories; The Flood; Eclipse; Southwind Story; Wolf Helper; Land Otter Story and more. Book ID # M04000102

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Take a Look: Observation and Portfolio Assessment in Early Childhood

Martin, Sue; Don Mills, Ontario: Addison-Wesley Publishers, 1994. ISBN: 0201588579
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Notations in pen and pink highlighting on about 10 pages or so. Black and white illustrations. 326 pages with index. ISBN 13 - 9780201588576 . For students of Early Childhood Education. From book ".....offers the history, philosophy, and practice of observing, recording, and analyzing children's behaviour. Focussing on the individual child, the book explains the need to gather information about each young person, and then suggests a variety of techniques for recording the data.". Book ID # K01000210

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Take a Murder Darling

Prather, Richard S.; Greenwich, Connecticut: Gold Medal Books/ Fawcett Publications, 1958.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are yellow in color. Shelfwear and rubbing. Ink mark on top edge. Fading at bottom edge. Small bump on spine; chip and closed tear at bottom of spine. Spine lean. 160 pages. Gold Medal book number k1407. An Original Gold Medal Novel. From book "She was designed especially for men....She was stacked, all right, and it took me a long time to discover she was stacked....for murder!". Book ID # N01000058

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Take Back the Nation

Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1991. ISBN: 1550133675
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Cream hardcover with black lettering on spine. Bright, clean. 229 pages with index. From dj "Take Back the Nation is a citizen's call to political action, an eloquent plea for the continuing existence of Canada.". ISBN-13: 978-1550133677. Book ID # M04000075

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Take Me To Grandma's [Patons Book 1035]

Patons; Toronto, Ontario: Patons and Baldwins Canada, 1985.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Ink mark on front cover. 2 pages. Patterns for Regular and Premmie Dolls. Patterns: Dress for Regular Doll and Christening Robe, Panties, Bootees and Bonnet for Preemie Doll. Book ID # N02000044

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Take My Life

Graham, Winston; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has discoloration on outside and inside of both panels; shelfwear and rubbing. Blue hardcover with black lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 191 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012277

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Take the Soil in Your Hands

Prechtl, Richard J. A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Herrem Publishing Company, 1984. ISBN: 0919677029
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 166 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From book "The rise to prominence and subsequent demise of Fielding form a unique chapter in Saskatchewan history". Book ID # 007613

Price: USD $21.00

Taken on Trust

Waite, Terry; Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1993. ISBN: 0385254385
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Black and white photos. 370 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002239

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Taking Sides: The Collected Social and Political Writings

Layton, Irving; Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1977. ISBN: 088962058X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped onto both covers. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; 2 stamps on title page and stamp at the bottom edge. Small chip to spine of dust jacket. Underlining in pencil on some pages. 222 pages. . From dj "Taking Sides provides a composite portrait of a Canadian poet deeply engaged in the dilemmas and conflicts of our time". Book ID # 000215

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tale of an Egg

Tolmie, Ken; Canada: Oberon Press, 1975. ISBN: 0887501559
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some sticker residue and light soiling to covers. Illustrated by the author. Not paginated (about 56 pages). 8 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006511

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Tales by Douglas Jerrold

Jerrold, Douglas; London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co.,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small chips and closed tears at edges of the dj. Price stamped on front panel. Green hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. From The Evergreen Library. Cocked spine and small bump near spine on front cover. Light foxing to page edges. 372 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Preface by J. Logie Robertson. Book ID # 012863

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Tales From Blackwood: Volume III [Volume 3]

Roberts, H. Chalmers; Illustrated by Brangs, Jess, Emily
New York: Leslie-Judge Company, 1912.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Half-leather bound with marbled boards. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block and rear hinge has started. Binding starting at pages 32/33, 48/49,and 64/65. Creasing on some pages. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. On contents page it indicates that this is Volume III and Vol.7-1. Frontispiece by Jess Emily Brangs. No other illustrations in book. 192 pages. Stories: Bourgonef, Thomas, The Brigand's Bride, The Misogynist, A Fetish City, and The Gascon O'Driscol. Book ID # A01000057

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales from Margaritaville

Buffett, Jimmy; New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. ISBN: 044990542X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 230 pages. 7 by 9 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Fictional Facts and Factual Fictions". Features the short stories Off to See the Lizard, Take Another Road and Boomerang Love. Book ID # 002510

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales From Shakespeare

Lamb, Charles and Mary; Edinburgh: Hodder and Stoughton,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Label with previous owner's name on it, glued onto blank page before half title page. Front hinge started. Rear hinge started at page 257. Spine lean. Small pen marks on some pages. Soiling on page 17 and facing page. Browning to page edges. Color illustrated endpapers. Sixteen (16) color tipped in illustrations with tissue in front. A few of the illustrations have come loose. 380 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 011330

Price: USD $35.00

View Image
Tales from the Vulgar Unicorn [Thieves' World Book 2]

Asprin, Robert Lynn and Lynn Abbey; New York: Ace Fantasy Books, 1986. ISBN: 0441805906
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Sixteenth printing, November 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Page edges are yellow in color. 299 pages. ISBN-13: 9780441805907 . Book 2 of the Thieves' World series. From book "This exciting second volume begins and ends in a tavern rich with love, loud with wit and dark with trouble.....". Book ID # C05000002

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of Christmas from Near and Far

Wernecke, Herbert H. (ed); Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to covers (outside and inside) near top and bottom edge. Spine has come unglued from the text block. Hinges are weak. Front hinge taped with clear tape. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; stamps, label and pocket on ffep; stamp on title page and stamp at bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing. 232 pages. This is the 5th book in this Christmas series featuring songs, customs and stories of Christmas from all over the world. From dj "Almost half of the total thirty-three selections are representative of a wide variety of nationality groups and regions in the United States". Book ID # 000383

Price: USD $5.00

View Image
Tales of Early Manitoba from the Winnipeg Free Press

Paterson, Edith; Winnipeg: The Winnipeg Free Press, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. No creasing on spine. Text is tight, bright and clean. 136 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 004502

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of Terror and Mystery

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Illustrated by Byfield, Barbara Ninde
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 224 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Stories include: The Horror of the Heights; The New Catacomb; The Brazilian Cat; The Bettle-Hunter; The Black Doctor; etc. Book ID # F09000005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of the British Columbia Provincial Police

Clark, Cecil; Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1971. ISBN: 0888260296
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has rubbing and chips and closed tears near edges. Black hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep, top edge and bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. 183 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007073

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of the Early West

Paterson, Edith; Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1978. ISBN: 0969092008
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Browning to pages and page edges. Small pen mark on title page. Broadcast on CBC Radio by Maurice Burchell. 279 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From book "This is popular history as it should be, writtten with Mrs. Paterson's keen sympathy for the men and women who settled and triumphed over this unforgiving land.". Book ID # 007472

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of the Early West

Paterson, Edith; Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1978. ISBN: 0969092008
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Some stains on rear cover and discoloration to white covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small stain on fore-edge and on some pages, near fore-edge. Browning to pages and page edges. Broadcast on CBC Radio by Maurice Burchell. 279 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From book "This is popular history as it should be, writtten with Mrs. Paterson's keen sympathy for the men and women who settled and triumphed over this unforgiving land.". Book ID # G07000018

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of the Early West

Paterson, Edith; Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1978. ISBN: 0969092008
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing.Small stains on front cover and spine and larger stains on rear cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Browning to pages and page edges. Broadcast on CBC Radio by Maurice Burchell. 279 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From book "This is popular history as it should be, writtten with Mrs. Paterson's keen sympathy for the men and women who settled and triumphed over this unforgiving land.". Book ID # F12000038

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of the Old Town

McNeill, Lieshman (of the The Calgary Herald); Calgary: The Calgary Herald, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Large closed tear on front cover, near spine. Small chip to back cover, at bottom edge. Previous owner's gift notation on first page. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 102 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003967

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Tales of Wells Fargo: Danger at Mesa Flats

Lazarua, Leon; Illustrated by Leone, John
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Little Golden Book number 328 with original price of 25 cents on front cover. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover and on title page. Color illustrations by John Leone. Not paginated (about 24 pages). 6 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 004376

Price: USD $10.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9