Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with T

View Image
The Anti-Cola Man

Berzensky, Steven Michael (Mick Burrs); Yorkton, Saskatchewan: Waking Image Press, 2000. Limited Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet, string-bound. Limited edition of 40 copies. Not paginated (about 18 pages or so). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Poems include: The Anti-Cola Man; Boy and Book; Snowed-in Sonnet; What a Dream is Worth; Wheatshine; etc. Mick Burrs (Steven Michael Berzensky) won the Saskatchewan Book Award for Poetry in 1998. Book ID # 009457

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
The Antiquary

Scott, Sir Walter; Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1891.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 3. Copyright Edition. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Sunning to spine. Spine lean. Browning to page edges and light browning to pages. Small closed tear near fore-edge and crease on page 409/410. From page 361 to 526. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 011026

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Anvil Chorus

Stevens, Shane; New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. ISBN: 0385293844
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Remainder sprayed bottom edge. Spine cocked. 370 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012390

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Apostolic Age: Its Life, Doctrine, Worship and Polity

Bartlet, James Vernon; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Both hinges weak. Edge wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name on ffep. 542 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Includes four books, namely: Book I: The First Generation-A.D.29-62; Book II: The Age Of Transition-A.D. 62-70; Book III: The Second Generation-Trials and Consolidation; and Book IV: Church Life and Doctrine. Book ID # 010326

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
The Apostolic Mission House and Its Couse of Study

The Catholic Missionary Union; Washington, DC: Catholic University,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Booket. Abrasion on front cover, affecting the title. Previous owner's bookstamp on front cover. 29 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 inches in size. Book ID # 006182

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Apparitions Of Our Lady At Medjugorje 1981-1983: An Historical Account with Interviews

Kraljevic, Svetozar; Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Price sticker on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 202 pages. From book "This book presents a truthful historical account of the extraordinary events that have occurred at and near Medjugorje in Hercegovina, Yugoslavia during the years 1981 - 1983.". Book ID # M04000136

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
The Apple Connection

Buszek, Beatrice Ross; Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987. Third Printing. ISBN: 0920852483
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Plastic comb binding. Small abrasion and sticker residue on both covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners. Recipes are handwritten by author. 205 pages. From title page "Apple Cookery with flavour, fact and folklore, from memories, libraries and kitchens of old and new friends-and strangers.". Book ID # 010708

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Approach to Philosophy

Wolfenden, J. F.; London: Edward Arnold and Co., 1932.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbing and some fading to boards. Cocked spine. Soiling to fore-edge. Pencil underlining on some pages. 236 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Includes a Chronological Table of Philosophers. Book ID # G08000047

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The April Robin Murders

Rice, Craig and Ed McBain; New York: Random House, 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bumps at edges and edge wear. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Top edge dyed red. Tanning to pages. 217 pages. Book ID # N03000057

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Architecture of Jewish Settlements in the Prairies: A Pictorial History

Leonoff, Cyril Edel; Edmonton, Alberta: University of Alberta Press, circa 1975,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. A paper which was presented to the Society for the Study of Architecture in Canada First Annual Meeting "Ethnic Architecture in the Prairies" at the University of Alberta, Edmonton, June 6, 1975. Book ID # 007033

Price: USD $26.00

View Image
The Architecture of Rural Society

Prince, Samuel Henry; Illustrated by Goss, Geoffrey W.
Toronto, Ontario: The Anglican Church of Canada, No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Notation by previous owner on front pastedown. Front hinge weak. 84 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. From title page "The Inaugural Lectures of the HacKenley Memorial Foundation in Rural Sociology". Book ID # 009162

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Archive of Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited

Donnelly, Judy (compiled by); Hamilton, Ontario: William Ready Division of Archives and Research Collections, 1992. ISBN: 096902701X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Steel coil binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 162 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Contents include: A History of Clarke, Irwin; General Notes on the Archive; Archival Description; Executive Series; Editorial Series; Educational Series; Rights and Permissions Series; Promotion Series; etc Book ID # 009738

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
The Arctic Frontier

Macdonald R. St. J.; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. 311 pages. From book "It it not a book about the Canadian North; it is about our North as a frontier and our relations with the world beyond that frontier. It is about the Arctic community of which we are one of the major members....". Book ID # B05000013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Arm of Gold

Connor, Ralph; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1932.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light soiling to front board. Edge wear and rubbing. Both hinges starting. 314 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006127

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Armchair Quarterback [The Armchair Library]

Thorn, John and David Reuther (eds); Illustrated by Carroll, Bob
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. ISBN: 0684176572
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Bob Carroll. 307 pages. From dj "The Armchair Quarterback brings together almost a century of outstanding writing - fact and fiction - on pro football". ISBN-13: 978-0684176574. Book ID # M04000025

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Armour's House

Sutcliff, Rosemary; Illustrated by Hodges, C. Walter
London, England: Oxford University Press, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's gift notation on the front pastedown. Ink marks on top edge. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 235 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges; and rubbing. From the Oxford Children's Library series. Book ID # G05000023

Price: USD $10.00

The Arms, Flags and Floral Emblems of Canada

Department of the Secretary of State of Canada; Ottawa, Ontario: Department of the Secretary of State of Canada, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Soiling near bottom of first 10 pages, not affecting text. Institution stamp on front cover. Written in both English and French. Many beautiful color illustrations of Canada's flags, arms and floral emblems. 80 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002122

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Army Medical Services Administration Volume 1

Crew, F. A. E.; London, England: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 1 only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Cocked spine. Part of label on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Sunning, rubbing and some scratches on boards. Edge wear. Pencil marks on bottom edge. 530 pages with index. From book "This volume of the Official Medical History of the Second World War by Professor F. A. E. Crew....treats of the administration of the Army Medical Services during the war.". Book ID # N05000052

Price: USD $47.00

View Image
The Art Literatue Readers Book One [Canadian Series]

Grover, Eulalie Osgood; Toronto, Ontario: The Educational Book Co., 1914.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Both hinges cracking and have been reinforced with clear tape. Large chip and scribbling in crayon on the ffep. Many pages have closed tears along the gutter. Small pen and pencil marks, soiling and dirty fingerprint marks on pages. Small chips and closed tears, near edges of some pages. Black and white illustrations by Louise Cox, Barnes, Holmes, Douglas, Bouguereau, Van Dyck, Laux, and others. 111 pages. Book ID # K07000157

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Art of Adoption

Burgess, Linda Cannon; Washington, DC: Acropolis Books, 1976. ISBN: 0874910668
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's name and address stamped on ffep. 154 pages. Dust jacket has small stain on inside of front panel; chips and closed tears, at edges. From book "The "Hows" and "Whys" By an Adoption Worker reponsible for Over 900 Adoptions". Book ID # 001257

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Art of America Since World War II

Glubok, Shirley; New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1976. ISBN: 0027363104
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. White illustrated boards with black lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and rumpling along spine. A bit of wear at the corners. There is a 1 inch bump near fore-edge on the rear board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. 10 1/4 by 10 inches in size. This book highlights paintings by Jackson Pollock, Helen Frankenthaler, Arshile Gorky, Andy Warhol, Robert Indiana; constructions by Claes Oldenberg, Robert Rauschenberg and George Segal; sculptures by Louise Nevelson, Alexander Calder, Isamu Noguchi and much more. Book ID # E03000010

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
The Art of Beatrix Potter: Interpreted in Ribbon & Floss for Counted Thread Embroidery

Rosenthal, Ruth Sabath (ed); New York: Paragon Needlecraft, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Scar from price sticker on front cover. Red ink mark on front cover. Color illustrations of finished projects. 17 pages. 8 1/2 by 12 inches in size. Projects include: Jemima Puddle-Duck, Little Brown Mice, Jeremy Fisher, Mrs. Rabbit, Mrs. Tabitha Twitchit and Her Kittens and Peter Rabbit. Book ID # 002278

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Art of Breaking Glass

Hall, Matthew; Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0316339245
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 324 pages. Dust jacket has small ink mark on spine. From dj "Meet Bill Kaiser. He's a whiz with computers and electronics. A demolitions expert. A man who'll stop at nothing in his quest for social justice - and private revenge. Is he crazy?". Book ID # 001617

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Art of Cooking in Wawota

Glen Adelaide Homemakers of Wawota, Saskatchewan; Chicago, Illinois: Women's Club Publishing Co., Inc, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Brown plastic comb binding. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small pen mark on a few pages. Contributor's name printed with each recipe. Ads from local businesses. Published in conjunction with Saskatchewan Homecoming '71. 36 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005358

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
The Art of Desire

Glover, Douglas; Ottawa, Ontario: Oberon Press, 2004. ISBN: 0778012603
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Some discoloration to wihte covers. 172 pages. Edited by Bruce Stone. From book "The essays collected here are meant to help readers navigate the complexities of Glover's literary terrain.". Book ID # N06000125

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
The Art of Doing Nothing: Simple Ways to Make Time for Yourself

Vienne, Veronique; Illustrated by Lennard, Erica
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1998. ISBN: 0609600745
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Photography by Erica Lennard. 96 pages. 7 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013446

Price: USD $12.00

The Art of Enjoying Music

Spaeth, Sigmund; New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill, 1933. Fifth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A bit of soiling to fore-edge near back of boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. 451 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has chips and small closed tears to edges. Book ID # 001734

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Art of Flower Preservation

Condon, Geneal; Menlo Park, California: Sunset Book, Lane Book Company, 1963. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. Price sticker on front cover. Black and white and color illustrations. 61 pages. From book "How to preserve beautiful cut flowers for years". Book ID # D03000102

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Art of Gift Wrapping

Cornell, Jane; New York: Warner Books, 1980. ISBN: 0446512125
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the ffep. Black and white and color illustrations. 96 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges and rubbing. Book ID # F09000045

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
The Art of Golf 1754-1940

Schwartz, Gary H.; Tiburon, California: Wood River Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0962300010
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear. A few scratches on covers. Large crease near bottom corner of the front cover. Black and white and color illustrations from magazine covers, picture postcards and advertising. 159 pages with index. From book "Timeless, Enchanting Illustrations and Narrative of Golf's Formative Years". Book ID # A11000011

Price: USD $14.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9