Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with S
S Portrait of a Spy: RCMP Intelligence-The Inside Story
Adams, Ian; Canada: Gage Publishing, 1977.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed by Author. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Some soiling at top edge. 176 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing, creasing and small closed tears and chips near edges. Book ID # 007290
S.U.S. Its Meaning and Significance
Burianyk, W.; Toronto: Ukrainian Self-Reliance League of Canada, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. 40 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Information on the Ukrainian Self-Reliance League of Canada. Book ID # 010049
Saamis: The Medicine Hat
Gershaw, Senator F. W; Medicine Hat, Alberta: Privately Published,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 240 pages. General history of Medicine Hat to the post WWII period, covers local politics, sports, transportation, Riel rebellion, mounties, CPR, river navigation, ranching, war vets, clubs and organizations, surrounding communities. Author was Canadian Member of Parliament, a Senator and local political figure. Book ID # 012672
Saamis:The Medicine Hat
Gershaw, Senator F. W; Medicine Hat, Alberta: Val Marshall Printing Ltd.,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1968 on front free-endpaper. A bit of warping to the front board. Black and white photos. 240 pages. General history of Medicine Hat to the post WWII period, covers local politics, sports, transportation, Riel rebellion, mounties, CPR, river navigation, ranching, war vets, clubs and organizations, surrounding communities. Book ID # 003946
Sabres of France: The Napoleonic Wars
Finn, James; New York: Walker and Company, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red and navy boards with white lettering on spine. Browning to half-title page and last page. Illustrations. 115 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. Book ID # 004635
Saburo's Reward: A Christmas in Japan
Pomeroy, Sarah Gertrude; Illustrated by Horne, Diantha W.
Boston: Dana Estes and Company, 1909.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with illustration and gold lettering on front board. Front hinge starting. Edge wear and rubbing. Fading to spine and near edges of boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Soiling to some pages, mostly in margins. Illustrations. 30 pages. 5 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006786
Sacerdotal Safeguards
O'Neill, Arthur Barry; Notre Dame, Indiana: University Press, 1918. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. A few small stains on front board. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Foxing and browning to page edges. Light browning to pages. Previous owner's gift notation on the fep. 304 pages with index. From book "Casual Readings for Rectors and Curates". Book ID # B02000017
Sachets and Pincushions for Cross Stitch and Needlepoint [Leaflet 225]
Young, Anne Van Wagner; Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear on spine. Two (2) labels, with black ink marks, on front cover. Color charts. Color illustrations of designs on covers. 6 pages. Leisure Arts leaflet 225 featuring 16 designs, including: Hearts; Butterflies; Patchwork; Pansy; Bouquet; Floral Heart; Floral Basket and more. Book ID # K10000121
Sackett [The Sacketts No. 4]
L'Amour, Louis; New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.19th Printing. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. A few pages are dog-earred. 151 pages. Number 4 of The Sacketts series. Bantam book number 12826-4. From book "Came upon a vein of pure gold in high lonesome country. All I wanted was enough to buy me a ranch....but gold has ways of its own with men!". Book ID # K09000019
Sacred Smoke the Art of Smudging for Modern Times
McCampbell, Harvest; Summertown, Tennessee: Native Voices, 2002. ISBN: 1570671176
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Plant illustrations by Ezra McCampbell. 128 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "Smudging is the burning of herbs as a spiritual practice. In this new edition of her classic book on smudging, Harvest McCampbell explains and illustrates this integral part of traditional Native American Life.". Book ID # 013444
Sacred Song Masterpieces of The World's Great Composers Book II High Voice
Fredrickson, Carl; New York: R. D. Row Music Company, 1964.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on front cover. Small stain and some discoloration on white rear cover. 69 pages. Book number RB75-High Voice. Songs include: A Glorious Day is Dawning; Consecration; How Beautiful Upon the Mountains; Lift Up Your Eyes; Ninety First Psalm; Thanks be to God; and more. Book ID # C04000173
Sadlier's Dominion Third Reader: Dominion Catholic Readers
None Credited; Montreal: James A. Sadlier, 1886.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 288 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. From the Dominion Catholic Readers Series. Hard to Find. Subtitle reads "A Treatise on Elocution, Graded Readings, Full Notes and a Complete Index". Book ID # C04000081
Safari for Souls with Billy Graham in Africa
McMahan, Tom; Columbia, South Carolina: The State-Record Company, 1960. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 111 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006690
Saga of Lost Earths and The Star Mill
Petaja, Emil; New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1979. ISBN: 0879974621
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top edge. Small closed tear near bottom of spine. Edge wear. 222 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Daw book no. 340. Indicated on title page that this book was published in Canada by The New American Library of Canada and that the cover was printed in the USA. Book ID # 002725
Sagas of the Canadian West: True Tales of Western Canada Combining Canadian Sagas Volume Six
Anderson, Frank W.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank W. Anderson, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Brown book tape covering spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. A piece (the width of the page by about 1 1/2 inches long) has been neatly cut out near top of the title page. Black and white illustrations. 100 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Contents: Lost Lemon Mine; Mic Mac Pipes; Disappearance of Ambrose Small; Footnote to History; and Tornado Over Regina. Book ID # H01000035
Sagas of the Canadian West: True Tales of Western Canada Volume Four (Gohper Book No. 13)
Anderson, Frank W.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank W. Anderson, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black book tape covering spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Gopher Book number 13. 100 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: Grey Own - Man or Myth?; The Fabled South West Passage; Fort Battleford; etc. Book ID # G10000006
Sagas of the Canadian West: True Tales of Western Canada Volume Four (Gohper Book No. 13)
Anderson, Frank W.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank W. Anderson, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black book tape covering spine. Small abrasion on front cover. Small bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Gopher Book number 13. 100 pages. Contents include: Grey Own - Man or Myth?; The Fabled South West Passage; Fort Battleford; etc. Book ID # J12000067
Sagas of The West Magazine: Volume 2, No. 2, Summer 1972
Anderson, Frank W.; Calgary: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Volume 2, number 2, Summer 1972 issue. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Black and white illustrations. 40 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Murder of Constable Graburn; Batoche; Murder of Paymaster Wilson; Manitoba's Krafchenko Kaper; Saskatchewan Provincial Police; etc. Book ID # H01000039
Saguenay
Davies, Blodwen; Montreal: Canada Steamship Lines, 1930.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with blue lettering on spine. Sunning to boards, near edges. Spine lean. Illustrated with ink drawings and oil paintings. Map endpapers. 204 pages. Dust jacket has browning and small chips and closed tears. History of the Saguenay River in Quebec, Canada. Book ID # 005050
Saint Joan of Arc
Sackville-West, V.; London: Cardinal Books, 1990. ISBN: 0747405816
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Price sticker on rear cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light browning to pages. 383 pages with index. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From title page "Saint Joan Of Arc: Born, January 6, 1412, Burned as a heretic, May 20, 1431, Canonized as a saint, May 16, 1920. Book ID # 009080
Saint John and The Fundy Region
Wright, Harold E. and Rob Roy; Saint John, New Brunswick: Neptune Publishing Company, 1987. ISBN: 0969221819
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. A few small bumps on spine. Small stain at bottom edge. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 129 pages. From book "We want this book to serve as an introduction and guide to Saint John and the Fundy Region, to the many sties and attractions we offer, and, most importantly, as our invitation to you to get to know us.". Book ID # H02000025
Saint Joseph First Book of Saints: Their Life Story and Example
Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G.; New York: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1986. ISBN: 0899421334
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at bottom corner on front board. Wear at top corner on rear board. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name. Bright color illustrations. 96 pages. Learn about the lives of various Saints, including: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton; St. John Bosco; St. Joan of Arc; St. Anne; St. Clare; St. Augustine; St. Margaret Mary; St. Cecilia and more. Book ID # K01000183
Saint-Simon: The Memoirs of Louis De Rouvroy Duc De Saint-Simon Covering The Years 1691-1723
Flower, Desmond (ed); Illustrated by Brissand, Pierre
USA: The George Mace Companies, 1959. Limited/Numbered.
Half-Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is a two volume set. Signed by illustrator Pierre Brissand. This is copy number 698 of 1500 copies. Both volumes in a slipcase. Some fading and rubbing to slipcase. Each book measures 7 by 10 inches in size. Slipcase measures 7 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002575
Salads: Publication 1539
Agriculture Canada; Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store stamp and small price sticker on front cover. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Recipes for Salads and Salad dressings. Book ID # 005120
Salads: Publication 1539
Agriculture Canada; Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store stamp and small price sticker on front cover. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Recipes for Salads and Salad dressings. Book ID # 005121
Salads: Publication 1539
Agriculture Canada; Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Recipes for Salads and Salad dressings. Book ID # 005510
Salads: A Cookbook
Bidinosti, Joan and Marilyn Wearring; London, Ontario: Bidinosti and Wearring, 1984. ISBN: 0969134525
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front cover and some creasing on rear cover. 48 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012218
Salesman in Beijing
Miller, Arthur; New York: The Viking Press, 1984. ISBN: 067061601X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red spine on black boards with gold and black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Yellow highlighting and pen marks on a few pages. Black and white illustrations, from phots by Inge Morath. 254 pages. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, near edges; about a 1 inch closed tear on front panel, repaired with clear scotch tape. From dj "....tells the dramatic, often hilarious story of their work together from first read-through to opening night, how Miller and his troupe got to know one another, how he taught them what a punching bag was and how to play football.......". Book ID # J09000031
Salesman in Beijing
Miller, Arthur; New York: The Viking Press, 1984. ISBN: 067061601X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red spine on black boards with gold and black lettering on spine. Wear at corners and shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos by Inge Morath. 254 pages. Dust jacket has small sratch on spine, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "....tells the dramatic, often hilarious story of their work together from first read-through to opening night, how Miller and his troupe got to know one another, how he taught them what a punching bag was and how to play football.......". Book ID # B04000119
Salmon Protection and the B.C. Coastal Forest Industry: Environmental Regulation as a Bargaining Pro
Dorcey, Anthony H. J.; Michael W. McPhee and Sam Sydneysmith; Vancouver: Westwater Research Centre, 1980. ISBN: 0920146112
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Two (2) ink marks near fore-edge of front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Stain at top edge. 378 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "A study prepared for the Economic Council of Canada by the Westwater Research Centre, the University of British Columbia". Book ID # J05000062
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

