Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with R

View Image
Recipes for Young Adults Metric Edition

Manitoba Sugar Company; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Sugar Company, 1983. Twentieth Printing October 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear. Large crease near top corner of the rear cover. Small crease at corner of covers and some pages. 119 pages. This is the Twentieth printing, October 1983, of the Metric Edition of Recipes for Young Adults. Book ID # N02000220

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Recipes from Church of the Annunciation Catholic Women's League

The Catholic Women's League; Edmonton, Alberta: Church of the Annunciation, Catholic Women's League, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Black plastic comb binding. About a 1 inch chip to binding at top of spine. Fading to title on front cover; edge wear and rubbing to covers. Recipe written in pen on inside of back cover. Contributor's name printed with each recipe. 164 pages plus index. Book ID # 007145

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recipes From In and Around Lougheed

Lougheed Women's Institute; Illustrated by Burden, Jerry-Lynn
Lougheed, Manitoba: Lougheed Women's Institute, 1983. ISBN: 0919673414
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Coil binding. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small closed tear to front cover near top and bottom of spine. Crease on back cover. Contributor's name printed with each recipe. 204 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005503

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Recipes of British Columbia, Canada: Volume 1

Atkins, Bernard H. (ed); Victoria, British Columbia: Beautiful British Columbia Magazine, 1984. Revised Second Printing. ISBN: 0920431003
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 1 only. Light brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Small abrasion near bottom of front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 98 pages. 9 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 010814

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recipes Using Okanagan Fruit

Britton, Dorothy; Ottawa, Ontario: The Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery, 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Plastic comb binding. Two coils broken. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear, rubbing, soiling and creasing to covers. Previous owner's bookstamp on inside of front cover. Soiling on some pages. 81 pages. 23 cm. Book ID # 011555

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recipes with Panache: An Entertaining Guide to Creative Brand Name Cooking

O'Brien, Lise; Toronto, Ontario: International Food and Wine Fair, 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. 72 pages. Recipes from the International Food and Wine Fair held in Toronto, Canada in 1988. Book ID # 010646

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recipes Your Whole Family Will Love [Recettes De Post]

General Foods; Toronto, Ontario: General Foods,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Bilingual (English and French). Recipe ideas using Post cereals, including: Flakes Muffin Mix; Quick Bran Bread; Peanut Butter Drop Cookies; Gingerbread; Dutch Casserole; Meat Loaf; etc. 6 1/2 by 4 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004879

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recipes, Party Plans, and Garnishes

Le Sueur, Sadie; New York: Hearthside Press, 1970. Revised and Enlarged. ISBN: 0820802247
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Orange boards with black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. Tape reisude near top and bottom edge of pastedowns. 336 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing and tape residue on the inside of both flaps. From dj "......Includes 210 menus and 1200 recipes for company buffets, luncheons, coffees, teas and weddings". Book ID # F08000028

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
Recollecting the Future

Stewart, Hugh B.; Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1989. ISBN: 1556231431
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 356 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From book "A View of Business, Technology, and Innovation in the Next 30 Years". Book ID # M03000237

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Reconnaissance Soil Survey South Western Manitoba

Ellis, J. H. and W. H. Shafer; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Department of Agriculture, 1974. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and sunning on spine. Small red ink mark on front cover. Shelf wear. Notes in black ink near top of title page. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 104 pages. Map in pocket on inside of rear cover. This is soil survey number 3 which was reprinted in 1974. Book ID # N05000013

Price: USD $37.00

View Image
Record of Grain Trucked

Saskatchewan Wheat Pool; Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Country Elevator Division,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Notes by previous owner on first two pages. Not paginated (about 25 pages). 3 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003387

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recorded Hits of Peter Paul and Mary In Concert

Peter, Paul and Mary; New York: Pepamar Music Corp, Circa 1964,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Price sticker on front cover. Number P117-20 printed near bottom of every page. 21 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Words and music, with chord symbols and guitar diagrams. Songs include: The Times They Are A-Changin'; Blue; Three Ravens; One Kind Favor; Jesus Met The Woman; Oh, Rock my Soul; Single Girl and There is a Ship. Book ID # C04000070

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recorder Trios: Arranged for Soprano, Alto, and Tenor Recorders, with Transposed Alto Parts

Cowan, Don; New Westminster, British Columbia: Empire Music Publishers Limited, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Some paint stains to front cover. Store stamp and price stamp on front cover. 44 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Songs include: Waltz by Bach; Lulaby by Brahms; Rondo; Minuet by Arne; Irish Folk Tune; Welsh Folk Tune; Russian Folk Song; German Folk Melody; French Carol; The First Noel; etc. Book ID # 004281

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recorder Trios: Arranged for Soprano, Alto, and Tenor Recorders, with Transposed Alto Parts

Cowan, Don; New Westminster, British Columbia: Empire Music Publishers Limited, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small abrasion on back cover. Store stamp and price stamp on front cover. 44 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Songs include: Waltz by Bach; Lulaby by Brahms; Rondo; Minuet by Arne; Irish Folk Tune; Welsh Folk Tune; Russian Folk Song; German Folk Melody; French Carol; The First Noel; etc. Book ID # 004282

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recorders: Beginners Book for Soprano or Tenor

Bush, William; Thompson, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing at corners on both covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 36 pages. From book "A basic method for class or individual instruction with songs to sing and play. Includes chord symbols for guitar and autoharp". Book ID # K05000048

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recreation and Special Populations

Stein, Thomas A. and H. Douglas Sessoms (eds); Boston, Massachusetts: Holbrook Press, 1973.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Orange boards. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. 430 pages with index. Dust jacket has rubbing, chips and closed tears. Book ID # 006142

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Recruiting in Sports

Nuwer, Hank; New York: Franklin Watts, 1989. ISBN: 0531107965
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Brown boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 144 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Book ID # 008048

Price: USD $12.00

Recycled Resources: Stewardship Starters for Women

Hardy, Nancy E. (compiled by); Toronto, Ontario: Department of Stewardship Services, The United Church of Canada,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Exerpted from "A Theological Statement of Stewardship in the 1980's, a working paper of the Department of Stewardship Services, United Church of Canada". 48 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 002307

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red

Truss, Jan; Vancouver, British Columbia: A Groundwood Book/Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. ISBN: 0888990774
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 143 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From dj "As summer draws to a close, twelve-year-old Red Wallinger embarks on a journey from his ranch in Nebraska to Alberta - to visit his mother, whom he hasn't seen since he was a little boy.". Second novel in author's Summer Quartet series. Book ID # 001575

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Red Arctic

Rohmer, Richard; Markham, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1989. ISBN: 0889021090
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. 167 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From dj "The sergeant knows he's dealing with murder, even though the body in question has been frozen in Arctic ice for over one hundred years.". Book ID # 001554

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red Arctic

Rohmer, Richard; Markham, Ontario: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1989. ISBN: 0889021090
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 167 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. Book ID # 003631

Price: USD $12.00

Red Blood

Forbes, Jack; Penticton, British Columbia: Theytus Books Ltd., 1997. ISBN: 0919441653
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps at corners of covers. 216 pages. ISBN-13: 9780919441651 . This is the author's first novel, wherein he tells the story of Jesse Rainwater and his travels throughout North America and Mexico in the 1960s and 1970s. Book ID # K10000161

Price: USD $12.00

Red Book of Christmas Material

Benner, L. D.; Cleveland, Ohio: Central Publishing House, 1930.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Slight edge wear to boards. Both hinges starting. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and title page. Notations in pen and pencil on a few pages. 186 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Dialogues, Drills, Exercises, Recitations, etc.". Book ID # 001895

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red Dust

Valgardson, W. D.; Canada: Oberon Press, 1978. ISBN: 0887502601
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Small ink mark and previous owner's gift notation written in red pen, on first blank page. 126 pages. A collection of stories by the author: Beyond Normal Requirements, Skaid, December Bargaining, A Place of One's Own, Trees, Celebraton and Red Dust. Book ID # G05000007

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red Laredo Boots

Kishkan, Theresa; Vancouver, British Columbia: New Star Books, 1996. ISBN: 0921586493
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Label taped on spine and rear cover. Shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. 95 pages. From book "In these lyrical essays describing her journeys, Kishkan brings to life a landscape impregnated with history and memory, from the Skeena Valley in the north through the dry plateau of the Nicola Valley to Saltspring, Bella Coola, and the west coast of Vancouver Island.". Book ID # A01000091

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

Underhill, Ruth M.; Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Thirty-four (34) black and white illustrations. 305 pages with index. Dust jacket is worn with closed tears and chips, abrasion on front panel and tape on inside. Book ID # 011608

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red on White: The Biography of Duke Redbird

Dunn, Marty; Toronto, Ontario: New Press, 1971. ISBN: 0695802313
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Previous owner's bookstamp on ffep. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Illustrations. 120 pages. Dust jacket has previous owner's bookstamp on front panel, rubbing and small closed tears at edges. Book ID # 006115

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red River

Hargrave, Joseph James; Narol, Manitoba: Helen Doherty, 1977. Second Printing. ISBN: 0919213626
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Facsimile of the 1871 First Printing. 506 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges, Book ID # 011385

Price: USD $47.00

View Image
Red River of the North and Other Poems of Manitoba

Saunders, Thomas; Illustrated by Swinton, George
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by George Swinton. 59 pages. Paper dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges, small stain at bottom of spine and small ink mark on front panel. Poems: Red River of the North, Poem for Spring 1, Poem for Spring 2, Prairie Crocus, Campsite, Rain on the Swathed Grain, Differences, Willard Pratt, Blue Sky and Black Loam and Native Son. Book ID # C03000031

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Red Ryder and the Thunder Trail

McGill, Jerry; Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1956. Authorized Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Both hinges weak. Cocked Spine. Browning to pages. Illustrations. 282 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006226

Price: USD $7.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9