Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with R

View Image
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873 - 1973 Centennial Calendar

None Credited; Regina, Saskatchewan: Regina Chamber of Commerce RCMP Centennial Committee, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wall calendar. Centennial Calendar from Dec 1972 to Dec 1973, a project of the Regina Chamber of Commerce RCMP Centennial Committee. Paintings and drawings by Canadian Artist, Robert Banks. 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007322

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Royal Commission on Newspapers

Kent, Tom; Borden Spears and Laurent Picard; Hull, Quebec: Canadian Government Publishing House, 1981. ISBN: 0660109549
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small mark on spine from label. 296 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. This commission was created after the closing of the Winnipeg Tribune and the Ottawa Journal in 1980. Their task was to look at the industry as a whole and to suggest a better course for newspapers in Canda. Book ID # E02000004

Price: USD $13.00

View Image
Royal Sevres China

Mew, Egan; London and New York: T. C. & E. C. Jack and Dodd Mead & Co.,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No publication date indicated, but date 1917 stamped on ffep. Both hinges started. Spine lean. Edge wear. Browning to spine and boards. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and wear on spine. Wear at corners. Previous owner's name and date stamped on ffep. Small chips and closed tears near edges of pages and plates from insect damage. Sixteen (16) black and white and color plates, including frontispiece. 90 pages. Volume 3 of the Masterpieces of Handicraft series. Book ID # K01000292

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Royal Sisters: Queen Elizabeth II and Princess Margaret

Edwards, Anne; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1990. ISBN: 0688076629
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 415 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. From dj "...is an honest look at how the royal sisters feel toward each other, their parents, their close relations and the men whom they have loved.". Book ID # 002447

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Royal Sisters: Queen Elizabeth II and Princess Margaret

Edwards, Anne; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1990. ISBN: 0688076629
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 415 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "...is an honest look at how the royal sisters feel toward each other, their parents, their close relations and the men whom they have loved.". Book ID # N06000020

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Royal Street

Swann, Francis; New York: Lancer Books, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed purple. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine and spine lean. 174 pages. Lancer book number 73-472. From book "Melissa Jane Robinson was seventeen - a demure, quiet little girl, when her father died. It was fortunate for her that behind her deceptively serene countenance lurked a spirit of adventure.". Book ID # N01000128

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Royal Wedding Album

Hall, Trevor; Beekman House/Crescent Publishers, 1981. ISBN: 0517367858
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Color illustrations, from photos, throughout. Dust jacket has shelf wear and some creasing on front panel . Book ID # C04000126

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Fitzgerald, Edward (translated By) and Louis Untermeyer (ed); Illustrated by Sayah, Mahmoud
New York: Random House, 1947.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book in a good slipcase. Red decorative boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 149 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From title page "A complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an Appendix containing Fitzgerald's prefaces and notes". Book ID # 006671

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: First and Fifth Versions

Fitzgerald, Edward (translated by); Illustrated by Sullivan, Edmund J.
New York: Three Sirens Press,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No publication date indicated. Dark green boards with black lettering on spine. Title fading and three small stains on front board. Shelf wear. Top edge dyed green. Green ribbon bookmark. Light browning to pages. Drawings by Edmund J. Sullivan. Translated into English by Edward Fitzgerald. 193 pages. Contents: Introduction by Fitzgerald, First Version and Fifth Version. Book ID # H01000150

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rudi and the Distelfink

Monjo, F. N.; Illustrated by Kraus, George
New York: Windmill Books, 1972. ISBN: 0525610022
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Not paginated (about 30 pages). Color drawings by George Kraus. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped at top and bottom edge of boards; label on front and rear panel. This book describes one year in the life of a Pennsylvania Dutch farm boy and his family in 1820. Book ID # K07000202

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rudolph The Red Nose Reindeer Shines Again

May, Robert L.; Illustrated by Baker, Darrell
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 030704601X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on front board. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 460-31. Adapted from the story by Robert L. May. Book ID # M03000047

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer

Hazen, Barbara Shook; Illustrated by Scarry, Richard
New York: A Golden Book, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 0307020711
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker on rear cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 452-11. Adapted from the story by Robert L. May. Book ID # M03000066

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rudolph The Red-nosed Reindeer

Hazen, Barbara Shook; Illustrated by Scarry, Richard
New York: A Golden Book, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Fading and wear on spine. Small creases and bumps at corners of boards. Small crease at corners of some pages. Previous owner's name. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 452-41. Adapted from the story by Robert L. May. Book ID # M03000117

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer Shines Again

None Credited; Illustrated by Baker, Darrell
New York: A Golden Book, 1982. Later Printing. ISBN: 030704601X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name in pencil and marker on inside of front board and on title page. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 452-08. Adapted from the story by Robert L. May. Book ID # M03000134

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rudyard Kipling

Fido, Martin; London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1985. ISBN: 0600501167
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated boards. Spine lean. Black and white and color illustrations. Shelf wear and rubbing. 144 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book ID # L04000067

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rudyard Kipling's Verse Inclusive Edition 1885-1918

Kipling, Rudyard; Toronto, Ontario: The Copp Clark Co., 1919.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Comes in a dark blue slipcase. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Dampstain on spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Small abrasion on rear board, near spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of some pages. Gilt top edge. Red ribbon is missing. Light browning to pages. 787 pages with index. Slipcase has soiling near edges, small abrasions, closed tears and chips, at edges, and an abrasion on spine. A collection of Rudyard Kipling's verse from 1885 to 1918. Book ID # H02000030

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Ruffle a Rose. Ribbon Craft

Robertson, Johnye; Fort Worth, Texas: Suzanne McNeill Design Originals, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 11 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. From front cover "Twist ruffled ribbon into easy roses, Twenty-five delightful projects!". Book ID # 002254

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Ruffles and Flourishes [Book No. 269]

Coats and Clark; Montreal, Quebec: J. P. Coats (Canada) Inc., 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Wear along spine. Color illustrations. 15 pages. Coats and Clark Book No. 269. Patterns: Knit Camisole, Long Knit Vest, Crochet Ribbed Vest, Crochet Bolero, and Ruffled Collar Top, Book ID # K10000078

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rugby: Success Starts Here

Robinson, Derek; Illustrated by Gully, John
London: Pelham Books Ltd., 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 147 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007078

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Rugged Water

Lincoln, Joseph C.; New York: Triangle Books, 1942. September 1942 reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards. Page edges dyed red. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1944, on ffep. Browning to pages. 385 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks near edges. From dj "This salty novel concerns the brave men of the Setuckit life-saving station and their dangerous business of rescuing distressed ships and sailors from the booming waters and sandy shoals of Cape Cod." Book ID # 000479

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rugmaking: 3 Quick and Easy Ways

Scobey, Joan and Marjorie Sablow; Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. ISBN: 0672521326
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Orange cloth spine on orange boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations. 136 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges and some discoloration. From book "Latch hook, needlepoint, punch hook - here are the 3 quick and easy ways you'll make beautiful rugs - all with complete how-to's, including 150 working drawings, diagrams and photos to illustrate every step.". Book ID # M02000193

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rules of Golf 1984

Royal Canadian Golf Association; Oakville, Ontario: Royal Canadian Golf Association, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. A few small stains on both covers. Crease at top corner of covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name Title page and last page. Small creases at top corner of some pages. 106 pages. Rules of Golf from the Royal Canadian Golf Association (R.C.G.A.) which were effective January 1, 1984. Book ID # B04000038

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rumpelstiltskin: A Tale Told Long Ago By The Grimm Brothers

Tarcov, Edith H.; Illustrated by Gorey, Edward
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Some small bumps on spine. Illustrations by Edward Gorey. Retold by Edith Tarcov. 48 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # J06000088

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rumpole A La Carte

Mortimer, John; London, England: Penguin Books, 1991. ISBN: 0140132619
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Spine lean. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 246 pages. From book "Six new stories featuring that irrepressible pillar of the British legal system, Horace Rumpole.". ISBN-13: 978-0140132618. Book ID # M05000067

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Run With Courage

Wallace, Robert A.; Illustrated by Morrison, Donald
Toronto, Ontario: The United Church Publishing House, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Some edge wear to boards. Previous owner's book stamp on ffep and on inside of rear board. Illustrations. 246 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. A student's reading book for intermediates (12 - 14 years of age, grades 7, 8 and 9). Book ID # 002584

Price: USD $12.00

Running for Health and Beauty

Lance, Kathryn; Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1977. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0672522527
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Reading crease on spine. Pages coming loose from binding at pages 94/95. Small price sticker on rear cover. 193 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 001765

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rupert and the Young Dragon

Bestall, Frank; Illustrated by Harrold, John
Berkshire: Purnell Books, 1976. ISBN: 0361034873
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and address whited out on the ffep. Color illustrations by John Harrold. 45 pages. From the Rupert Colour Library series. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges, some repaired with scotch tape. From dj "Rupert and Algy investigate the cause of some mystery fires which have been breaking out.". Book ID # N06000090

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rupert Brooke The Complete Poems

Brooke, Rupert; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1957. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Rupert Brooke. Light browning to pages. 167 pages with index. Paper dust jacket has browning on spine and near edges of both panels, and small closed tears and chips. Poems by Rupert Brooke from 1905 to 1914. Book ID # G09000025

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Rupert: The Daily Express Annual

None Credited; Illustrated by Harrold, John
Great Britain: Express Newspapers, 1986. ISBN: 0850791596
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Previous owner's name and gift notation, dated 1986 on the ffep. Bright color illustrations by John Harrold. 100 pages. Contents include: Rupert and the Strange Airman; Rupert and the Worried Elves; Rupert's Paper Banger; Your Own Rupert Story; and more. Book ID # K02000154

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Rupert: The Daily Express Annual No 55

None Credited; London: Express Newspapers, 1990. ISBN: 0850792061
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. The Daily Express Annual No 55. A bit of bumping at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 98 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # H01000008

Price: USD $7.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9