Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Titles Beginning with Q

View Image
Quackery In The Public Schools

Lynd, Albert; Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1953. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Spine lean. Both hinges weak. Previous owner's address label on ffep. 282 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006314

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quad Review 4: A Publication of The Drug Quality Assesment Program

Health and Welfare Canada; Ottawa: Health and Welfare Canada, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. 215 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006147

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quarry Magazine, Special Issue, Separate Islands: Volume 39, Number 1, Winter 1990

Heighton, Steven (ed); Kingston, Ontario: Quarry Press Inc., 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Magazine. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 103 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. This is a Special Issue entitled "Separate Islands", published winter 1990. Book ID # 006028

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Quarry: Volume 16, Number 2, January 1967

Helwig, David (ed); Kingston, Ontario: The Quarry Press, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Small abrasion near top of front cover. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. This is Volume 16, Number 2, January 1967 issue of Quarry. Contributions by Dorothy Livesay, Christopher Priestley, Henry Beissel, George Whalley, Michael Ondaatje and others. Book ID # K01000060

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quarterly Journal Of Experimental Physiology: Vol. XIV. Nos. 1 and 2, April 1924

Sharpey-Schafer, E. (ed); Montreal: McGill University Publications, 1924.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Browning, shelf wear and some fading to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover. Features article entitled "The Action Of Cations On The Contraction And Viscosity Of Protoplasm In Spirogyra" by G. W. Scarth.. From page 115 to 122. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 009927

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Quarterly Journal of Experimental Physiology: Vol. XV. Nos. 3 and 4, October 30, 1925.

Sharpey-Schafer (ed); Montreal: McGill University Publications, 1926.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Browning, shelf wear and some fading to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover. Features article entitled "Some Points Concerning The Structure And Function Of The Spleen" by John Tait and Martin F. Cashin. Black and white illustrations. From page 421 to 445. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 009926

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Quaternary and Late Tertiary Landscapes of Southwestern Saskatchewan and Adjacent Areas

Sauchyn, David J. (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Center, Univeristy of Regina, 1993. ISBN: 0889770778
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 114 pages. From title page "Field Trip Guidebook for the INQUA Commision on Formation and Properties of Glacial Deposits Field Conference". Book ID # J08000031

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Quebec Now

Chapin, Miriam; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1955.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Yellow boards with blue lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 185 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears near top and bottom edge of rear panel and rubbing. From dj "The Problems and the People seen through the eyes of a shrewd and sympathetic observer". Book ID # 006542

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quebec: Citizenship for the Canadian Forces

Bruchesi, Jean; Ottawa: Department of National Defence, 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Tape residue on the inside of the front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Black and white illustrations. 43 pages. 4 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book number 10 of a series of pamphlets on Canadian Citizenship, prepared especially for the Armed Forces by the Bureau of Current Affairs. Book ID # 011082

Price: USD $12.00

Quebec: Historic Seaport

De La Roche, Mazo; New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1944.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Sunning to spine. Black and white photos. 212 pages with index. Historic account by noted Canadian literary author of the City of Quebec. Book ID # 003169

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Queen Elizabeth: A Portrait of the Queen Mother

Mortimer, Penelope; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. ISBN: 0312659849
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Previous owner's gift notation on back of the ffep. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations from photos. 288 pages with index. Dust jacket has sunning on spine and near edges of panels; small chips at edges and rubbing. Book ID # A02000028

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Queen Mary's Carpet Official Souvenir

None Credited; London, England: Odhams Press, 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.String bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning and discoloration to covers. Small stains near top edge of covers. Pencil marks on inside of front cover. Black and white illustrations from photos. 12 pages. Includes a post card entitled Her Majesty Queen Mary's Carpet and a 4 page booklet entitled "The Story of the Carpet". Book ID # H02000029

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Quest for Prosperity: A Dance of Success

Allan, Robyn; Vancouver: Blue Feather Publishing, 1995. First Printing Stated. ISBN: 0969971206
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 175 pages. Dust jacket has a bit of sticker residue. Book ID # 013100

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Questions and Answers About Polar Animals

Chinery, Michael; New York: Kingfisher Books, 1994. ISBN: 1856979644
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stain at top and bottom corner of covers and pages. Dampstain at fore-edge. Small price sticker on back cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Bright color illustrations throughout book. 40 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007533

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Questions and Answers on Buttermaking

Publow, Chas. A.; New York: Orange Judd Company, 1913.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with white lettering on front board. Corners bumped. Some soiling on both boards. Fading to title on spine. Binding weak a few places in the text. Underlining and notations, in pencil, on some pages. 75 pages. Book ID # J08000023

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Questions and Answers on Milk and Milk-Testing.

Publow, Chas. A. and Hugh C. Troy; New York: Orange Judd Company, 1913.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Small chip at bottom of spine. Edge wear. Light soiling to front board and large dampstain on rear board. Previous owner's name on ffep. Notes in ink on last few blank pages. Small pen marks on some pages. 97 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003115

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Questions Patients Most Often Ask Doctors

Plese, Nancy (ed); Toronto and New York: Bantam Books, 1983. ISBN: 0553230301
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine. Crease on rear cover, near top corner. 580 pages. From book "24 leading Medical Specialists answer your questions about health and well-being.". Book ID # N02000012

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quick and Easy Cookbook in Colour

Patten, Marguerite; London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Second Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front board. Cocked spine and hinges weak. Color and black and white illustrations. 93 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005867

Price: USD $12.00

Quick and Easy Ways With Beef

Beef Information Centre; Toronto: Beef Information Centre,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Three hole punched for insertion in a binder. 7 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Includes prize winning recipes from the "Quick and Easy Contest". Book ID # 002911

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quick From Scratch Chicken and Other Birds

Food and Wine Books; New York: American Express Publishing Corporation, 1997. ISBN: 0916103358
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green spine on illustrated green boards. Light shelf wear. Color illustrations. 192 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "All original recipes double tested. Never before published.". Book ID # F12000055

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Quiet Moments for Women: A Daily Devotional

Bacher, June Masters; Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House Publishers, 1979. ISBN: 0890811873
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing on spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner of front cover and top corner of rear cover. From book "June Masters Bacher's earthy - often humorous - experiences have a daily message of God's love for you!. Here are moments of great joy and despair, moments of quiet blessings and quiet hurts.". Book ID # K05000081

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Quiet Talks on Prayer

Gordon, S. D.; Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1980. Reprint. ISBN: 0801037549
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on front cover, near bottom edge. 234 pages. From the S. D. Gordon Library series. From book "Gordon himself has prayed much; indeed, he has wrestled in prayer. Not only does he share the insights and experience he has gained, but he also points the reader to Scripture and clearly leads step-by-step to an effective and dynamic prayer life.". Book ID # K05000104

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux: Indian Handcrafts 1

Lyford, Carrie A.; USA: U. S. Office of Indian Affairs, 1940.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's label on front pastedown and near top of the title page. Black and white illustrations. 116 pages. 8 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: The Western Sioux: Decoration of home and furnishings, clothing, containers, and ceremonial property; Skins and Sinew; Porcupine Quill Work; Bead Work; Development of Sioux Designs; etc. Book ID # 009779

Price: USD $32.00

View Image
Quilt Winter 2003

Wright, Jean Ann (ed); New York: Harris Publications, 2003.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 106 pages. Winter 2003 issue of Quilt. Patterns include: Snowman Motif; Irish Chain; 5 Star Patterns; Mother's Christmas Quilt; Piano Patchwork; Quick Scrap Quilts; Rail Fence Quilt and more. Book ID # K10000099

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quilting: A Step by Step Guide

Cutbush, Margery; London, England: Hamlyn, 1974. ISBN: 060038117X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's address label on front pastedown. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations. 80 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small abrasion on rear panel. From dj "This book introduces the subject to beginners in a series of simple steps and shows how the various techniques used by former craftsmen and women can be adapted to suite modern ideas and materials." Projects to make include: A Spectacle Case; Teac Cosy; Quilted Tray; Tea Towel; Baby Basket; Baby Cot Quilt; Double Quilt; and more. Book ID # 000550

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Quilts From Colonial to Contemporary

Bullard, Lacy Folmar; Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International, Ltd., 1992. ISBN: 1561732990
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. 9 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. A photographic history of quilts from the early pioneers to the contemporary quilts of today. Book ID # 007716

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Quotation Location: A Quotation Seeker's Source Guide

Bee, Patricia McColl and Walter Schneider; Ottawa: Canadian Library Association, 1990. ISBN: 0888022549
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine and fore-edge of covers reinforced with clear tape. This was a reference copy from a local public library. 73 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008033

Price: USD $12.00



Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9