Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with P
P.E.T. in Action
Gordon, Thomas; Toronto: Bantam Books, 1982. Seventh Printing. ISBN: 0553209736
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Some small stains on front cover. Browning to pages. 367 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "The no-lose way to raise happier, more responsible, more cooperative children". Book ID # J04000032
Paddlers of the North
Campbell, George; Thunder Bay, Ontario: Guide Printing and Publishing, 1981.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Received stamp on front cover. Mark from sticker near top of front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008107
Pageant of Italy
Reynolds, James; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Small bumps at bottom edge of rear board. Previous owner's gift notation on rear endpaper. Illustrated by the author. Bright colour illustration on front endpaper and map of Italy on rear endpaper. 361 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small closed tears and chips, near edges. From dj "Reading this book is the equivalent of a grand tour of the entire peninsula, made in the best company and under the most favorable circumstances.". Book ID # J11000002
Pages From Canada's Story
Dickie, D. J. and Helen Palk; Toronto: J. M. Dent and Sons (Canada) ltd., 1953. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning on spine. Crease on front board. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on back of the ffep. Small chip at bottom corner of the ffep. Black and white illustrations. Ink marks (blue and red) on some pages. Crease on rear endpaper. 514 pages with index. This textbook for 11 and 12 year old students was authorized for us in Prince Edward Island, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Quebec. Book ID # J11000067
Pages from the Goncourt Journal
Baldick, Robert (ed); London: The Folio Society, 1980.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on spine. No slipcase. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed orange. Photographs by Nadar and others. 432 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G12000070
Pages from the Past
Leah, Vince; Winnipeg: Winnipeg Tribune, 1975. First Edition Stated.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light rubbing to covers. No creases on spine. 219 pages. A seasoned journalist's collected stories of personalities, ethnic groups, events in Winnipeg and Manitoba, largely from 1930s and '40s. Book ID # 003180
Pages from the Past: Essays on Saskatchewan History
Bocking, D. H. (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1979. ISBN: 0888330138
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Two small scars on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner of rear cover. Small label on spine and some wear along spine. Black and white illustrations. 299 pages with index. From rear cover "Pages from the Past brings together seventeen of the best essays to appear in Saskatchewan History during its thirty years of publication.". Book ID # B02000001
Paint it in Water Colour
Fletcher, Geoffrey; London, England: The Daily Telegraph, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Stressing on both covers, near spine. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. The Title page is price clipped at the bottom corner. Illustrated with paintings by the author. 39 pages. From book "This book is designed to give beginners, and those studying without supervision, bsaic information on water colour painting.". Book ID # J11000045
Paint Your Own Rainbow: Upbeat Mottos for the Young in Heart
Bradshaw, Annette and Gwyn Franson; Bountiful, Utah: Horizon Publishers and Distributors, 1984. Second Printing. ISBN: 0882902377
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Second Printing, June 1984. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of a label, price sticker and black ink mark on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Creasing at bottom corners of covers and pages. Color illustrations of designs on rear cover. 16 pages. Cross Stitch charts include: Don't Let Go of What You've Got Until You've Got Hold of Something Else; Smile - Sunshine is Good for Your Teeth; The Sooner You Fall Ehind the More Time You Have to Catch Up; Only Robinson Crusoe Had Everthing Done by Friday and more. Book ID # K10000140
Painted Arrows
Weekes, Mary; Illustrated by Lowell, Orson
Regina, Saskatchewan: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd., 1957. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with red lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep, top edge, bottom edge and on spine. 148 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012850
Painting and Drawing with Liquid Colours
Bruck, Axel; London, England: Element/Paul Petzold Limited, 1984. Second Edition. ISBN: 0946970033
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Two scratches on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. 64 pages. From book "....this book explains the most important aspects of painting and drawing with liquid colours - the tools needed, how to set up and prepare a working surface, caring for materials and so on.". ISBN-13: 978-0946970032. Book ID # C04000163
Palace of the Peacock
Harris, Wilson; London, England: Faber and Faber, 1988. ISBN: 0571089305
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Label near bottom of the front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. 117 pages. This is the 1988 reissue edition. Wrap around cover art by Keith Bowen. Book ID # A01000132
Palm Good Book
Palm Dairies; Calgary: Palm Dairies Ltd., 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Coil binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 91 pages with index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013289
Palmers Outback Legend
Palmer, Desly and Deanna Wilkinson; Australia: Deanna Wilkinson, ISBN: 0957800819
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No publication date indicated. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. 220 pages. From book "This book is about the life's journey of three inspiring characters of the Australian outback.". Book ID # N04000131
Pan-Asian Express: Quick Fixes for Asian Food Fans.
Witt, Barbara; New York: Bantam Books, 1997. ISBN: 0553374052
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 194 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008487
Pandora
Fraser, Sylvia; Illustrated by Town, Harold
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1972. ISBN: 0771031777
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. Drawings by Harold Town. 255 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and small closed tears and chips near edges. Book ID # 013386
Papa, My Father: A Celebration of Dads
Buscaglia, Leo F.; Thorofare, New Jersey: Slack, Incorporated, 1989. ISBN: 1556420870
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cream cloth spine on cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 125 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From dj "This celebration of fatherhood invites all readers to recapture their fondest childhood memories.". Book ID # 012251
Paper Airplanes and Other Super Flyers
Francis, Neil; Illustrated by Bradford, June
Toronto: Kids Can Press Ltd., 1996. ISBN: 1550743074
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing to cover. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations by June Bradford. 40 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. From the Kids Can Crafts series. Learn how to make paper airplanes and other super flyers. Book ID # K01000067
Paper and Scissors in the Schoolroom.
Weaver, Emily A.; Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Company, 1893.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Some foxing to endpapers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Illustrations. 77 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. From Preface "This book is planned to give a practical and systematic course in paper folding and cutting for all grades in the public and private schools.". Book ID # 010979
Paper Boy: The Memoirs of Stuart Keate
Keate, Stuart; Toronto: Clark, Irwin and Company, 1980. ISBN: 0772013004
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very small stain at top edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 238 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000094
Paper Dolls II Sing Paper Capers
Stephens, Jackie and April; Tucker, Georgia: Napier Enterprises, Inc., 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small price sticker on front cover. 7 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From front cover "Four Designs of Paper Dolls Create a Storybook Fantasy. Step-by-Step Illustrated Instructions". Book ID # 002267
Paper Twist Dolls
Greenwood, Robin (designer); New York: Simplicity Pattern Co., 1992.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Simplicity Book #3715. Color illustrations of finished projects. Full size pull out pattern included. 20 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002269
Papers in Manitoba History Report Number 1: Grand Rapids, Manitoba
McCarthy, Martha; Manitoba: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, 1988. ISBN: 0771108435
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 193 pages. Contents: The Population of Grand Rapids; Fur Trade at Grand Rapids, 1941-1909; Transport at Grand Rapids; Churches and Schools at Grand Rapids; Commercial Fishing at Grand Rapids; and more. Book ID # M03000015
Papier Mache: Lots to Do with Paste and Paper
Moxley, Susan and Juliet Bawden; Richmond Hill, Ontario: Scholastic Canada Ltd., 1992. ISBN: 0590742558
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Photography by Jon Barnes. 32 pages. From book "Make some amazing toys, musical instruments, jewellery, hats and bowls from newspaper and paste!". Book ID # K04000055
Papua Calls
Henslowe, Dorothea I.; Hobart, Tasmania: Mercury Press Pty. Ltd., circa 1957,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Browning to covers and spine. Small black ink mark on both covers. Closed tear near top and bottom of spine and small chips along spine. Some small dents on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. We could not find any publication date, but foreword by Rev. H. W. K. Mowll, Archbishop of Sydney, is dated 1957. 228 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008178
Papua Its People and Its Promise Past and Future
Lett, Lewis; Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire Pty Ltd., 1944.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgandy boards. Boards have come loose from the text block, but the text block remains intact. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address written on the ffep. Browning to pages. Bookstore name and address stamped near bottom of the title page. Creasing near bottom of some pages. Black and white illustrations from photos. 107 pages. Paper dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges, browning and discoloration. Book ID # D03000105
Parables in Great Books
Snell, Herbert; London: H. R. Allenson, Limited, (circa 1920's),
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on spine. The ffep and half-title page have been removed. Remainder of text is intact. Light edge wear and rubbing. 171 pages with an after-word by Herbert Snell, dated 1920. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Robert Browning's "Pippa Passes," or The Unconscious Influence of Character; Robert Louis Stevenson's "Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde," or Man's Double Nature; and Longfellow's "Golden Legend," or Love and Sacrifice, etc. Book ID # 008517
Parachutes and Kisses
Jong, Erica; London, England: Granada, 1984. ISBN: 0246124865
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to page edges and pages. 336 pages. Dust jacket has sticker residue on front panel. Sequel to Fear of Flying. From dj "Isadora's back - and she's trying to have it all. Career. Baby. Liberated Love-life. But the times have changed. And the dreams of the '60s have curdled into the grim (and rollicking) realities of the eighties.". Book ID # M04000043
Parachuting For Sport
Greenwood, Jim; New York: Sports Car Press Ltd., 1971. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0871120380
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Rubbing and edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages. From the Modern Aircraft Series. Book ID # 003522
Paradise
Morrison, Toni; New York and Toronto: Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 067697113X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. 318 pages. Dust jacket has wear along spine and small closed tear near edges. A Book of the Month Club main selection. From dj "....nine men from Ruby (pop. 360), in defense of 'the one all-black town worth the pain,' assault the nearby Convent and the women in it.". Book ID # K01000018
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

