Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next >

Titles Beginning with P

View Image
Poems from the Press: Patriotic, Descriptive, Sentimental and Humorous

Ashmead, Henry A.; Toronto, Ontario: The Hunter-Rose Co., 1916.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Foxing on endpapers and in text. Pencil marks on some pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. 179 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012607

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Poems of a Farmer's Son: Centennial Edition

Banting, Meredith; Regina, Saskatchewan: Author, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. There are 3 sections to this book, firstly - Poems of a Farmer's Son - 114 pages; then Early Rhymes Depicting Life on the Western Prairies in the 1920's - 26 pages and finally A Banting Banter - 14 pages. Many poems by the author, including: The Canadian Centennial 1867-1967; Confederation; The Prairies; Winter; Alaska Highway; Waskesiu; Shoes; New Theology; Christmas Song; Our Queen; and more. Book ID # K08000153

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Poems of a Snow-Eyed Country

Woollatt, Richard and Raymond Souster; Don Mills, Ontario: Academic Press Canada, 1980. ISBN: 0774711248
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 176 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005797

Price: USD $12.00

Poems: Patriotic, Religious, Miscellaneous

Ryan, Abram J.; New York: P. J. Kenedy, 1895. Fourteenth Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Gold lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Hinges weak. Previous owner's gift notation in ink. Eleven (11) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. Dampstains and soiling on some pages and also on the illustrations. Underlining and notes in pencil in text. 464 pages. Book ID # 002986

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Poet and Peasant: Pianoverture No. 2 [sheet music]

Schuman, Max; London: Francis, Day and Hunter, 1937.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sheet music. Pianoverture No. 2. Transcription by Max Schuman. 5 pages. 9 3/4 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # D04000008

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry 62

Mandel, Eli and Jean-Guy Pilon (eds); Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with black lettering on front board and silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Dampstain on rear board near bottom edge. Light damptstain near bottom edge of pages and on fore-edge. 116 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Contributions from : Wilfred Watson, Anne Hebert, Alfred W. Purdy, Pierre Trttier, Alden Nowlan, etc. Book ID # 010481

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry of Manitoba

Department of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs; Manitoba: Province of Manitoba, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease near bottom corner of front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Creasing at bottom corners of some pages. Color illustrations. 80 pages. 9 by 9 inches in size. Published to celebrate Manitoba Day (May 12th). Contributions from Lynne Rajotte, A. Fell, Robert F. Lundy, Wayne Kirbyson, Jim Tallosi, Susan Perreault and many others. Book ID # 010475

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry of Mid-Century 1940/1960

Wilson, Milton (ed); Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1964.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Dampstain on front cover, near spine. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. 237 pages. A New Canadian Library Original No. 04. Book ID # 005752

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry of Our Time

Dudek, Louis (ed); Toronto, Ontario: Gage Educational Publishing Company, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0771511795
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners. 376 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006332

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry of Our Time

Dudek, Louis (ed); Toronto, Ontario: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0770501052
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 376 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 005994

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry of Our Time

Dudek, Louis (ed); Toronto, Ontario: The MacMillan Company of Canada, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with blue spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. School name, date, number and school name, class and year stamped on the ffep. School name stamped on bottom edge. 376 pages. This is the 1976 printing of this text on poetry. From book "An introduction to twentieth-century poetry including modern Canadian poetry". Book ID # A09000045

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Poetry Orchestra

Hinson, Catherine; Illustrated by Southgate, John
London: The House of Grant Ltd., 1955.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing and some sticker residue on boards. Chips at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Binding cracking at pages 16/17. Some page starting to come loose from the binding. Illustrations. 48 pages. Book ID # 006279

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Poetry Perhaps

Shep and Cindy; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Authors, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on title page. Not paginated (about 45 pages). 4 3/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 010468

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poetry: A Harpercollins Pocket Anthology

Gwynn, R.S.; New York: HarperCollins College Publishers, 1993. ISBN: 0065014634
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small marks and notations, in pen and pencil, on some pages. 354 pages. From book "This volume, Poetry, presents works by writers ranging from Shakespeare and William Blake to Seamus Heaney, Margaret Atwood, and Rita Dove.". Book ID # K04000177

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poets on Poetry

Norman, Charles (ed); New York: The Free Press, 1962.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Small abrasion on front cover. Previous owner's name, stamp and bookstore stamp on half-title page. Pen marks and underlining on some pages. 384 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006001

Price: USD $9.00

View Image
Poets To The People: South African Freedom Poems

Feinberg, Barry (ed); London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1974. ISBN: 0048080209
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Date written on ffep. Browning to pages. 83 pages. Dust jacket has price written in red ink on front panel. Book ID # 006347

Price: USD $19.00

View Image
Point Pelee: Canada's Deep South

Stewart, Darryl; Toronto, Ontario: Burns and Maceachern Limited, 1977. ISBN: 0887680739
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Part of a price sticker on the front cover and large price sticker on the inside of the front cover. Black and white and color illustrations. 112 pages. Forewrod by Pierre Berton. Contributions by Don Ross. Book ID # A03000055

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Poison in the Pen [A Miss Silver Mystery]

Wentworth, Patricia; New York: Pyramid Books, 1969. Third Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback.Page edges dyed orange. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine. Ink mark at top edge. 204 pages. Pyramid book number X-2029. From book "A young bride's wedding becomes a shocking ceremony of death!". A Miss Silver Mystery. Book ID # N01000023

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Poison Parsley

Clarke, Anna; New York: Berkely Books, 1992. ISBN: 0425131823
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Two very small abrasions near bottom of the front cover. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. 182 pages. From book"There's a murder weapon in every garden.....". Book ID # A03000026

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Poison Proof Your Body

Shakman, Robert A.; New York: Van Nostrand, 1982. ISBN: 0442282265
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small ink mark on rear cover. Previous owner's name. Tanning to pages. 213 pages with index. From book "Food, Pollution, and Your Health". Book ID # A05000019

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Pokemon The Movie: Mewtwo Strikes Back

West, Tracey; New York: Scholastic Inc., 1999. ISBN: 0439137411
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some small bumps on spine. Previous owner's name and address on inside of the front cover. 109 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Includes 16 pages of color pictures from the movie. Book ID # K01000066

Price: USD $7.00

Pokemon: Attack of the Prehistoric Pokemon

West, Tracey; New York: Scholastic Inc., 1999. ISBN: 0439135508
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A few small bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 71 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Number 3 from the Pokemon series. From front cover "Will Ash dig up a rare Pokemon fossil?". Book ID # K01000135

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Poland

Voigt, F.A.; Great Britain: Nineteenth Century and After,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Booklet. 24 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Published in the February issue of the Nineteenth Century and After, circa 1940's. Book ID # 004783

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Polar Bridge: An Arctic Odyssey

Weber, Richard; Laurie Dexter et al; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1990. ISBN: 1550131990
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 213 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "In the spring of 1988, a team of Canadian and Soviet adventurers began a three-month-long odyssey, starting in Soviet central Siberia during the coldest period of the year, and ending in constant daylight over a thawing polar ice cap on Canada's Ellesmere Island.". Book ID # J05000080

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Policy Research: Concepts, Methods, Applications

Putt, Allen D. and J. Fred Springer; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1989. ISBN: 0136840515
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Corners bumped. Shelf wear, rubbing and some scratching on boards. 398 pages with index. From book "The objective of this book is to produce a basic text in policy researh - the application of systematic information collection and analysis to organizational decision making.". Book ID # A05000054

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Policy Studies and the Social Sciences

Nagel, Stuart S.; Toronto, Ontario: Lexington Books, 1975. ISBN: 0669995312
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 315 pages. Book ID # 000947

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Political Elites in a Democracy

Bachrach, Peter (ed); New York: Atherton Press, 1971. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Purple boards with silver lettering on spine. Sunning near top edge of both boards and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 175 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges and creasing on front flap. From the Atherton Controversies series. Book ID # G09000008

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Political Science

Eulau, Heinz and James G. March (eds); Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1969. ISBN: 0136862128
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mark from price sticker on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine and a few bumps on spine. Shelf wear. Underlining in pencil on some pages. 148 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Contents include: What Political Science is About; Relevance for Public Policy; Financing Research and Research Training; Education for Research in Political Science; etc. Book ID # G08000106

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Political Wives: The Lives of the Saints

Riley, Susan; Toronto, Ontario: Deneau & Wayne Publishers, 1987. ISBN: 0888791704
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pink boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear. 191 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Analysis of the wives of prime ministers and the role of the political wife from a lucid, witty, feminist, and politically-informed perspective. Book ID # 005039

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Politics and Law in South Africa: Essays on Race Relations

Lewin, Julius; New York: Monthly Review Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's name and date (1963) written on ffep. Light browning to pages and page edges. 115 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top of spine; shelf wear and sunning. A selection of essays on race relations in South Africa. Essays include: The Balance on Forces; The Rise of African Nationalism; Power, Law and Race Relations; Public Policy Never Changes; etc. Book ID # J09000005

Price: USD $12.00



Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9