Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with M
Mabel Bell: Alexander's Silent Partner
Toward, Lilias M.; Toronto: Methuen, 1984. ISBN: 0458980900
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 220 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges. Book ID # G08000015
Machine Shop Theory and Practice
Hallett, Fred H.; Illustrated by Fantuz, G.
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Small stain at top and fore-edge. Black and white illustrations. 141 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Used for the instruction of Machine Shop and Metal Working Practice in elementary and intermediate grades of secondary schools. Book ID # G11000019
Mackenzie King Man of Mission
Teatero, William; Toronto: Personal Library Publishers, 1979. ISBN: 0176007407
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Preface by Desmond Morton. 192 pages with index. 9 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000059
Mackenzie King of Canada
Hardy, H. Reginald; Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Sunning to boards and spine. The front free-endpaper has been removed. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 390 pages including index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004351
Macnab The Last Laird
Wild, Roland; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Sunning on spine and edges of both boards. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Edge wear. Browning on top edge. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages with index. From book "The story of the Last Laird of Macnab is presented merely as a strange chapter in the history of colonization, and may provide a picture of the early pioneering days that is out of the ordinary.". Book ID # K01000316
MacPherson: World Events, Reportage Drawings, The Editorial Cartoon, 1966 Cartoons
Brehl, John; Illustrated by Macpherson, Duncan
Toronto: Toronto Star Limited and Duncan Macpherson, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. White boards with illustration and black lettering on front board. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Bumped corners. Part of a white label near top of the ffep. Illustrated by Macpherson, text by John Brehl. Not paginated (about 130 pages). Dust jacket has chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges and some discoloration. From dj "A Canadian cartoonist's review of politics from sputnik to separatism". Book ID # L04000104
Macrame
Pesch, Imelda Manalo; New York: Tower, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at top edge. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 91 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From book "The complete how-to book of creative knotting." Book ID # 000551
Macrame
Alfers, Betty; New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1971. ISBN: 0448020904
Spiral-bound. Book Condition: Good.Plastic comb binding. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name written on inside of front cover and on last page. Illustrations. 83 pages. From book "Diagrammed instructions for making 35 different ornamental knots and using them to create fashionable accessories for you and your home.". Book ID # 001585
Macrame Start to Finish
None Credited; Temple City, California: Craft Course Publishers, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small price sticker on front cover. Small closed tear at bottom edge of both covers. Black and white and color illustrations. 23 pages. Craft Course Publishers book number H-193. Projects include: Macra Necklace; Bracelet; Collar; Candle Cradle; and more. Book ID # M02000211
Macroeconomics: Problems, Concepts, and Self-Tests
Williams, Harold R.; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing to covers. Edge wear. 301 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 002852
Mad About Cheddar
Clubb, Angela; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin (1983) Inc., 1983. ISBN: 0772014361
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black plastic comb binding. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 88 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007152
Mad About Muffins
Clubb, Angela; Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1982. ISBN: 0772014205
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Third printing, 1983. Bound with red plastic comb binding. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small food stains on about 10 pages or so. Large food stains on pages 30 and 31. 96 pages. Includes a simple step-by-step guide and helpful hints. Muffin recipes include: Apple Bran, Apple Cheddar, Apple Wheat, Applesauce Spice Raisin, Banana Peanut Butter, Blueberry Nut, Bran Oatmeal, Oatmeal Blueberry, Carrot Spice, Cherry Almond or Pecan, Chocolate Chocolate Chip, Rhubarb Cinnamon and many more. Book ID # 000674
Madam, Will You Talk
Stewart, Mary; New York: M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow and Co., 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Yellow boards with black lettering on spine. Top edge dyed pink. Spine lean. Stain at fore-edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 191 pages. From book "The whole affair began so quietly. When I wrote, that summer, and asked my friend Louise if she would come with me on a car trip to Provence. I had no idea that I might be issuing an invitation to danger." Book ID # E10000011
Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book
Benoit, Mme. Jehane; Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. ISBN: 0070822913
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 300 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. From dj "...over 350 recipes ranging from Hamburger Casserole to Lobster Newburg.". Book ID # 001222
Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book
Benoit, Mme. Jehane; Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. ISBN: 0070822913
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 300 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. Book ID # 001742
Made for Each Other
Steig, William; USA: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2000. ISBN: 0060285125
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Illustrated by author. Not paginated (about 50 pages). 7 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013445
Madlenka's dog
Sis, Peter; Toronto, Ontario: Groundwood Books, 2002. ISBN: 0888994621
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated boards. Light shelf wear. Color illustrations with lift-up flaps and peek through windows by the author. Dust jacket has closed tear near bottom of the rear panel, and shelf wear. From dj "Madlenka wants a dog! She doesn't really care what kind, just so it's a dog that she can put on a leash and walk around the block.". Book ID # F11000063
Magazines for Young People
Katz, Bill and Linda Sternberg Katz; New Providence, New Jersey: R. R. Bowker, 1991. Second Edition. ISBN: 0835230090
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Shelf wear and rubbing. 361 pages. Formerly Magazines for School Libraries. A children's magazine guide companion volume. Book ID # 010349
Magellan and the First Circumnavigation of the World
Cameron, Ian; New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. ISBN: 0841502579
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and back of the ffep. Color and black and white illustrations. 224 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges. From dj "Ian Cameron's book is about the voyage, and also about the man.". Book ID # J11000006
Maggie
Macphee, Rosalind; Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1979. ISBN: 0889101957
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 124 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 007617
Magic Crochet April 1987 Number 47
Rousset, Paulette; France: Les Editions De Saxe S.A., 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 82 pages. Patterns include: Teatime Centerpriece; Edgings for Blue Hankies; Flower Basket Pillow Tops; Songbird Curtain; Crib Blanket; Baby's Top and Pants; Travel Jewelry Case and more. Book ID # K10000048
Magic Crochet April 1991 Number 71
Rousset, Paulette; France: Les Editions De Saxe S.A., 1991.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 82 pages. Patterns include: Floral Curtain; Lacy Beige Vest;; Table Runner; Doilies; Ship Ahoy Cushion; Floral Curtain; Napkin Envelope and more. Book ID # K10000047
Magic Crochet February 1987 Number 46
Rousset, Paulette; France: Les Editions De Saxe S.A., 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. 82 pages. Patterns include: Round Lace Pillows; Pinwheel Coaster; Oldfashioned Tablecloth; Diamond Table Center; Sweet Baby Set; Lucky Baby Jacket; and more. Book ID # K10000043
Magic Crochet February 1988 Number 62
Rousset, Paulette; France: Les Editions De Saxe S.A., 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Creasing near corners of covers. Pages 39 to 46 have come loose. Color illustrations. 82 pages. Patterns include: Party Purse; Zigzag Bedthrow; Daisy and Diamonds Centerpriece; Giant Snowflake; Lacy Pillowtop; Pale Blue Tablecloth; Short Sleeve Cardigan; Little House; and more. Book ID # K10000045
Magic Crochet October 1986 Number 44
Rousset, Paulette; France: Les Editions De Saxe S.A., 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbng. Small closd tear near bottom of spine. Small nicks and closed tears near edges of some pages. Color illustrations. 82 pages. Issue Number 44, October 1986. Patterns include: Origami Wreath; Tablecloth; Kitty-cat Blanket; Snow-white Jacket; Xmas Tree Trims and more. Book ID # K10000040
Magic in Marriage
Jauncey, James H.; Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1969. Third Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Library number in white ink on front board. Label taped on spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Flaps of dj glued onto front pastedown and ffep. Rear panel of dj glued onto back of the half title page. 152 pages. From book "A positive guide to marital happiness". Book ID # N06000088
Magic Realist Painting Techniques
de Reyna, Rudy; New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977. Second Printing. ISBN: 0823029565
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address on front pastedown. Color and black and white illustrations. 158 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges and both flaps have been taped to the inside of both boards. Book ID # J05000055
Magic Tunes: Alberta Series Grades 1-3, 27 Programs
Alberta Education; Alberta: Alberta School Broadcasts, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 64 pages. This was a series run by the Alberta School Broadcasts for students in Grades 1 to 3, with Anne Wheeler and her funny puppet friend Wilbur the Worm. Songs include: Fun on Halloween; Beans in my Ears; Miss Polly Had a Dolly; Hanukah; Christmas Cradle Song; Wee Willie Winkie; Land of The Silver Birch; and more. Includes notation (piano) for some of the songs. Book ID # J09000055
Magister Ludi: The Glass Bead Game
Hesse, Hermann; New York: Bantam Books, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Crease on both covers from top to bottom. Shelf wear and rubbing. Stain on fore-edge. Small closed tear at fore-edge of rear cover and last few pages. Browning to pages. 520 pages. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Book ID # M05000040
Magnificent Marriage
MacDonald, Gordon; Wheaton, Illinois: Living Books, 1986. ISBN: 0842338918
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Browning to pages. Previous owner's name. 183 pages. From book "Enrich your relationship through companionship, romance, emotional support, and sexual fulfillment.". Book ID # N06000094
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

