Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with M

View Image
Mandinko: The Ethnography of a West African Holy Land

Schaffer, Matt; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. ISBN: 0030530067
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white illustrations. 116 pages. From the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series edited by George and Louise Spindler. Book ID # J12000019

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Manitoba

Taylor, Robert; Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1981. ISBN: 019540341X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Yellow boards with red lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 3 page Introduction by Fred McGuinness and 80 color photographs by Robert Taylor. Dust jacket has creasing on rear panel. From dj "This book portrays the life and landscape of Manitoba. Book ID # F11000029

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography

Wade, Jill; Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. ISBN: 0887551165
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.". Book ID # G11000141

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography

Wade, Jill; Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. ISBN: 0887551165
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.". Book ID # G11000140

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography

Wade, Jill; Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. ISBN: 0887551165
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.". Book ID # J12000085

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography

Wade, Jill; Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. ISBN: 0887551165
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.". Book ID # J12000086

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Manitoba Authors

Eggleston, Wilfrid (ed); Ottawa, Ontario: National Library, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Wear at top and bottom of spine, discoloration and creasing on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some fading to covers. Bilingual - English and French. Nine (9) black and white illustrations from photos. 263 items were exhibited at this National Library of Canada exhibition. Book ID # D02000054

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Manitoba Family Accomodation and Vacation Guide

Manitoba Government/Tourist Development Branch, Department of Industry and Commerce; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Tourist Development Branch, Department of Industry and Commerce, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's bookstamp on the front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 128 pages. 5 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004169

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba Milestones

McWilliams, Margaret; Toronto, Ontario: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1928.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Manitoba crest on front board. Fading to lettering on spine. Light edge wear. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Three (3) color illustrations, including frontispiece and illustrations in half-tone. 249 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 004791

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba Muses: Or Gentle Joseph and Other Poems

White, Isaac S.; Toronto, Ontario: The Bryant Press, Limited, 1912.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on front board and spine. Light soiling to boards. Corners bumped. Edge wear. Both hinges weak and ffep and frontispiece have come loose from the binding. 327 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004963

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Manitoba Nuggets

Wells, Eric; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Royal Trust, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small stain on rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 42 pages. Published by Royal Trust to mark the 7th anniversary of the opening of the company's Winnipeg Branch in January 1903. Tales of Manitoba history which originally were broadcast over CJOB Winnipeg in April, May and June, 1978. Book ID # N05000055

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba Roundabout

Harrington, Lyn; Illustrated by Harrington, Richard
Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Slight spine lean and light rubbing to boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Forty-two (42) black and white illustratins, including frontispiece. 237 pages with index. Dust jacket has large chip at top edge and at top of spine. Book ID # 004758

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba's Government House

Bowles, Francis; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Government House, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some browning to covers. Photos, illustrations plans, maps, diagrams. 40 pages. 23 cm A Special Supplement to the Transactions of the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba. Series III, Number 25, 1969-70 Book ID # 011575

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Manitoba's Wildlife Heritage

Oetting, Robert B. (ed); Illustrated by Rusch, Doris
Manitoba: Department of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management of Manitoba, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Small abrasion on rear cover. Small ink mark on title page. Sketches by Doris Rusch, Ducks Unlimited sketch by Angus Shortt and Diagrams by Arthur J. Gauthier. 84 pages. From book "This book embraces knowledge and techniques of the young science of wildlife management. Basic to the book is a theme of habitat diversity and wildlife maintenance.". Book ID # H02000021

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba: The Birth of a Province. Volume I: Manitoba Record Society Publications

Morton, W. L.; Altona, Manitoba: D. W. Friesen & Sons Ltd., 1965. Limited Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear . This edition was limited to 750 copies. We do not know which edition copy this is as the number was erased by the previous owner. 265 pages with index. White dust jacket with green lettering on spine has small closed tears and chips at edges. Book ID # 004496

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Manitoba: Citizenship for the Canadian Forces

Pratt, A. M.; Ottawa, Ontario: Department of National Defence, 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Tape residue on the inside of the front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Black and white illustrations. 51 pages. 4 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book number 12 of a series of pamphlets on Canadian Citizenship, prepared especially for the Armed Forces by the Bureau of Current Affairs. Book ID # 011078

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manitoba: Past and Present

Dawes, Denise (ed); Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Centennial Corporation, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Yellow boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Browning and light soiling to boards. Bumping at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Dust jacket has a few pen marks on front panel; small closed tears and chips near edges; and browning. Book ID # L04000086

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Manna Bread from Heaven

Regina Christian School Association; Regina, Saskatchewan: Regina Christian School Association, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic comb binding. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 90 pages. Includes table of contents, thematic chapters, index, and many recipes. Some b&w illustrations as well as advertising included. Book ID # 010234

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manpower in the Canadian Army 1939 - 1945

Burns, E. L. M; Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1956. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Red boards. Spine lean. Sunning to boards, near edges and at top of spine. Tape residue on boards and spine. Glue and tape residue on both endpapers. Forward by C. G. Power. 184 pages. Book ID # 011727

Price: USD $27.00

Mantissa

Fowles, John; Toronto, Ontario: Collins, 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0002226286
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Spine lean. Slight rubbing at edges. 196 pages. 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001718

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manual of Instructions: Financial Statements, Accounting Terminology, Population, Area, and Assessme

Dominion Bureau of Statistics; Ottawa, Ontario: Public Finance Division, Dominion Bureau of Statistics, Public Finance Division, Department of Trade, 1956. Revised Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue stiff wraps with bolted spine. One bolt missing from spine; the two others holding well. Some staining to boards. Previous owner's name on the front board. 307 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004167

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Manual of Method to Accompany the Canadian Reader - Book 1

Burnett, Eliza Moore; Toronto, Ontario: The MacMillan's Company of Canada Limited, 1927.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Two creases on front cover. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Some pages dog-earred. 83 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. From Macmillan's Canadian School series, for the use of primary teachers in British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Book ID # 011718

Price: USD $12.00

Manual of Sedimentary Petrography

Krumbein, W. C. and F. J. Pettijohn; New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1938.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Some edge wear to boards. Previous owner's initials in ink on ffep. Underlining in pen on a few pages. Illustrations. 549 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From "The Century Earth Science Series". Book ID # 002926

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
Manual Training Magazine: Volume IX, 1908

Bennett, Charles A.(ed); Peoria, Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1908.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Wear at corners and along spine. Cocked spine. Rear hinge starting, front hinge is holding. Binding weak some places in the text. Black and white illustrations. Color illustration entitled Old Street in Penzance, England. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. 472 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Includes issues from October, 1907 to June 1908. Contents include: Embroidery; Organization of Manual Training; Manual Training at Hampton Institute and Its Relation to the Trades; Some Experiments in Elementary Manual Training; Industrial Education in the Elementary Schools; etc. Book ID # J06000073

Price: USD $44.00

View Image
Manual Training Magazine: Volume XIII, 1912

Bennett, Charles A.and William F. Bawden (eds); Peoria, Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1912.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Wear at corners and along spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges starting and binding starting some places in the text. Foxing on both pastedowns. Several pages have come loose from the binding and have chips and closed tears , mostly near the edges. Black and white illustrations. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. 504 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Includes issues from October, 1911 to June 1912. Contents include: Rooms in Paper. Problems in Constructionand Design; The School Shop and the Christmas Spirit; Inexpensive Basketry; A Group Problem - The Poultry House; A Lesson Plan and Some Shop Lecture Outlines; etc. Book ID # J06000077

Price: USD $44.00

View Image
Manual Training Magazine: Volume XIV, 1913

Bennett, Charles A. and William T. Bawden (eds); Peoria, Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1913.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Grey boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Binding is weak a few places in the text. Rear hinge starting. Edge wear, rubbing and some light soiling to boards. Wear at corners and along spine. Spine lean. Foxing on both pastedowns. Page 1 has come loose from the binding. Underlining in pen on some pages. Black and white illustrations. 516 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Includes issues from October, 1912 to June, 1913. Contents include: Woodwork in Lower Grades; The Future of the Manual Training High School in Vocational Education; Forestry and Manual Training; Shop Problems; The Industrial Arts for Boys of the Seventh and Eighth School Years; etc. Book ID # J06000072

Price: USD $44.00

View Image
Manual Training Magazine: Volume XIX, 1917-1918

Bennett, Charles A. and William T. Bawden (eds); Peoria, Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1918.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Grey boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Hinges weak. Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Some wear at corners and along spine. Spine lean. Foxing on both pastedowns. Underlining in pen on some pages. Black and white illustrations. 380 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Includes issues from September 1917 to June 1918. Contents include: Wentworth Institute: Its Part in Trianing Army Engineers; A Study of Gas Engines in High Schools; Shop Notes and Problems; The War and Industrial Eduction in Canada; The Juniot High School and Industrial Education; etc. Book ID # J06000071

Price: USD $44.00

View Image
Manual Training Magazine: Volume XV, 1914

Bennett, Charles A.and William F. Bawden (eds); Peoria, Illinois: The Manual Arts Press, 1914.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to boards. Wear at corners and along spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges starting. Foxing on both pastedowns. Black and white illustrations. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. 438 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Includes issues from October, 1913 to June 1914. Contents include: An Investigation of Cement and Concrete; Manual and Vocational Education; The Adaptation of Manual Training to Community Needs; The Purpose of Manual Training; etc. Book ID # J06000078

Price: USD $44.00

View Image
Many Deadly Returns [An Rinehart Suspense Novel]

Moyes, Patricia; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. White boards with purple lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. A few small stains at page edges. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 247 pages. Dust jacket has some soiling on rear panel and creasing, small nicks and closed tears at edges. From dj "Henry watches her receive presents from her three daughters.....Seconds laters, before his amazed eyes, Lady Balaclava gasps, clutches her throat and collapses, dead of an apparent heart attack.". Book ID # E08000048

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Map Work

Bryant, V. Seymour and T. H. Hughes; London: Oxford University Press, 1918.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Wear at edges of boards. Creases near top corner on both boards. 174 pages. Illustrations. 6 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002353

Price: USD $20.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9