Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Next >

Titles Beginning with M

View Image
Medical Care Programs and Issues

Thompson, W. P.; Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Black ink mark on rear board. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning on ffep and light browning to pages. 178 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges and black ink mark on rear panel. From dj "He has divided this book into two sections, the first part an examination of the various medical care programs now in use throughout the world, the second part concerned with ideas and opinions rather than fact.". Book ID # G09000011

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Medical Record Management

Huffman, Edna K.; Berwyn, Illinois: Physicians Record Company, 1981. Seventh Edition. ISBN: 091703614X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Pen marks on rear board. Yellow highlighting throughout text. Black and white illustrations. 664 pages with index. Weight - about 1.2 kg. Seventh Edition. Book ID # A04000090

Price: USD $24.00

View Image
Medical Tests You Can Do Yourself

Katz, Robert S.; Illustrated by Katz, Evelyn
New York: Drake Publishers, 1978. ISBN: 0847316718
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's initials on half-title page. 144 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "...discusses the role of self-care in medicine and shows how you can aid in the early detection of conditions such as cancer, ulcers, and cardiac diseases.". Book ID # 013395

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Medicine Book 1, 2 and 3 (Special English Series)

English Language Services; New York: Collier Macmillan International, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Medicine Book 1, 2 and 3. Books only - no tapes. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Book 1 - 85 pages; Book 2 - 79 pages; and Book 3 - 93 pages. From the Special English series edited by Charles J. Hirsch and James A. Curtin. Book ID # E10000025

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Medicine of the Cherokee: The Way of Right Relationship

Garrett, J. T. and Michael Tlanusta Garrett; Sante Fe, New Mexico: Bear and Company, 1996. ISBN: 1879181371
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 223 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "Discover the holistic experience of human life from the elder teachers of Cherokee Medicine". Book ID # 013443

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Medicine Throughout Antiquity

Gordon, Benjamin Lee; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: F. A. Davis Company, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with silver lettering spine. Cocked spine. Crease at top corner of both boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 818 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges. From dj "An Historical Resume of Medicine As It Was Conceived, Developed And Practiced By The Various Peoples of Antiquity.". Book ID # J07000018

Price: USD $52.00

View Image
Medieval Community

Gray, Douglas M.; Pat Johnson and John Parr; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1981. ISBN: 0889020817
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners of covers. Stressing near spine. Previous owner's name on the title page. Black and white illustrations. 64 pages. From the Inside Communitie Series. Book ID # F02000027

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Meditations for New Mothers

Saavedra, Beth Wilson; Illustrated by Johnson, Lonnie Sue
New York: Workman Publishing, 1992. ISBN: 1563051818
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on rear cover. 314 pages with index. From book ".....Beth Wilson Saavedra has written a book of meditations that reassuringly address the emotions, doubts, conflicts, anxieties, and wonders of living with a newborn.". Book ID # K02000194

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Medley of Sunshine Menus

None Credited; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Hydro Home Service,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Part of price sticker on front cover. 20 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Recipes including: Fruit glazed ham and sauce; Potato Croquettes; Sweet and Sour Carrots; Gazpacho; Arroz Con Pollo; Hicken Hawaiian; King Kamehameha Pie; Oriental Beef with Peas; etc. Book ID # 004889

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Meet the Authors and Illustrators

Kovacs, Deborah and James Preller; Richmond Hill, Ontario: Scholastic Canada Ltd., 1992. ISBN: 0590742914
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Some wear at bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 142 pages. From front cover "60 Creators of Favorite Children's Books Talk About Their Work". Authors and Illustrators include: Joan Aiken, Judy Blume, Eric Carle, Donald Crews, Eleanor Estea, Martyn Godfrey, Steven Kellogg, Lois Lowry, James Marshall, Katherine Paterson, Dr. Seuss, Jane Yolen and more. Book ID # J06000102

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Meet the Bible

Castelot, John J.; Baltimore, Maryland: Helicon Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Sunning to spine and edges of covers. Shelf wear. Small stain at bottom edge. 140 pages plus 4 maps. This introduction to the Bible is a product of Father Castelot's popular newspaper column. Book ID # M06000013

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Meet The Computer

Simon, Seymour; Illustrated by Emberley, Barbara and Ed
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1985. ISBN: 0690044488
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Library binding. Illustrations. 32 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards and has sticker residue on front panel. Book ID # 012469

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Meeting Human Needs Toward a New Public Philosophy

Meyer, Jack A. (ed); Washington and London: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1982. Second Printing. ISBN: 0844713589
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small ink marks on last few pages. 469 pages. From book "Joblessness, illness, crime, poor housing - in coping with problems such as these, is there no alternative to the inflexible, ineffective programs often imposed by government or the indifference of individuals.". Book ID # G11000135

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Meeting of The Clerical Association in the Church of the Holy Trinity: Friday, November 9th, 1866

Church of Holy Trinity; New York: John A Gray and Green, 1867.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Both covers are almost loose from the binding. Text remains intact. Notations and underlining in pencil, in the text. There is a postage stamp on the rear cover and name and address written in ink. 34 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005239

Price: USD $34.00

View Image
Megatrends

Naisbitt, John; New York: Warner Books, 1982. Later Printing. ISBN: 0446512516
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green spine on yellow boards. Remainder mark at top edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. 290 pages with index. Dust jacket has small scar at bottom of spine; shelf wear and rubbing. From book "Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives". Book ID # M01000002

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Melanie Bluelake's Dream

Dorion, Betty; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1995. ISBN: 1550500813
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. nscribed to the previous owner and dated Oct/95, on the half-title page. 209 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013418

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Members of Christ

Elliott, Spencer H.; Toronto, Ontario: Church of England in Canada,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Circa 1945. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 109 pages. Dust jacket has small stain and ink mark on front panel; small stain on rear panel and browning near edges of panels and on spine. Stories: At the Font; What to Believe; Learning to Pray; What to Pray For; Right and Wrong; How to Repent; Sacramental Power; The Ideal of the Church and verses - God, turn my face and God the Father. Book ID # 001281

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memento Mori and The Girls of Slender Means

Spark, Muriel; London: The Reprint Society, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 287 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. Two books in one from The Reprint Society. First novel is about elderly people who receive phone calls warning of impending death. Second novel is story of women in Kensington Women's Club. Book ID # 005158

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memoir or A Cursory Glance at My Different Travels and My Sojourn in the Greek Nation

De Milford, Louis LeClerc; Chicago, Illinois: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley and Sons, 1956.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Gilt top edge. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 257 pages with index. This is book number 54 from The Lakeside Classics. Book ID # J10000023

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Memoires D'un Imbecile

Noel, Eugene; Paris: Bibliotheque Larousse, Circa 1923,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Browning to pages. French language. 205 pages plus 3 pages of advertisements for other books. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004936

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
Memoirs

Wilcox, Mae; Canada: Author,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 56 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. This is the author's second book of poems, some of which she wrote at the age of 95. Book ID # 008547

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memoirs

Trudeau, Pierre Elliott; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1993. ISBN: 0771085885
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 379 pages with index. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # G11000052

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Memoirs

Levesque, Rene; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1986. ISBN: 0771052855
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 368 pages. From dj "More than a political memoir, this is also the story of Rene Levesque and his country, Quebec; it is an account, too, of the many small incidents and events in his life, at home and abroad......". ISBN-13: 978-0771052859 Book ID # M04000038

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memoirs

Trudeau, Pierre Elliott; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1993. ISBN: 0771085885
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump at top corner of front board. Small stain at bottom edge. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 379 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges. From book "Conversational and informal in tone, his reminiscences take us through his life, concentrating on his sixteen years as Canada's prime minister.". Book ID # M05000008

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Memoirs

Amis, Kinglsey; New York: Summit Books, 1991. ISBN: 0671749099
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black spine on red boards. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Ink mark at bottom edge. Small stains on page edges and near fore-edge on some pages. Tanning to pages. 346 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges and some creasing on rear panel. Book ID # A04000042

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memoirs of a Cape Breton Doctor

MacMillan, Dr. C. Lamont; Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. Later Printing. ISBN: 0070777594
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's address label on ffep. 177 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book ID # 004370

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte: Volume I.

De Meneval, Baron C-F; New York: P. F. Collier and Son, 1910.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is Volume I only. Light edge wear and rubbing. 416 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Subtitle reads "The Court of the First Empire". Book ID # 006088

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Memorials of the Life of Edward and Lydia Ann Jackson

Burwash, N.; Toronto, Ontario: S. Rose, Methodist Book Room, 1876.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Worn covers with fading, small stains and pencil marks. Wear at top and bottom of spine, on spine and at corners. Foxing to page edges and on some pages. Both hinges started. First and last few pages starting to come loose. Dirty fingerprint marks, stains and pencil marks on some pages. Browning to pages. Two (2) Black and white illustrations. 79 pages. Includes the Hymn The Power of Prayer by G. F. Root with words and music (piano). Book ID # J12000094

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Memories 1964 [Glentworth Central High School Yearbook]

Glentworth Central High School; Glentworth, Saskatchewan: Glentworth Central High School, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold colored boards with black lettering and illustration on front board. Edge wear and rubbing. Autographs of students on a few pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Yearbook for the Glentworth Central High School, Glentworth, Saskatchewan, Canada, for 1964. Book ID # 006508

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Memories from My Life

Friesen, Heinrich J.; Winnipeg, Manitoba: The H. J. Friesen Family, 1995.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners on both covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 192 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 012717

Price: USD $12.00



Page: < Prev 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9