Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with L
L'Education Catholique ET Le Canada Francais/Roman Catholic Education and French Canada
Lussier, Monseigneur Irenee; Toronto, Ontario: W. J. Gage Limited, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear. Red pen underlining and notes in text. First half of book in French Language (78 pages). Second half of book in English Language (82 pages). Black and white frontispiece of author. Lectures in the Quance Lectureship Series. Contents: Biographical Sketch of author, First Lecture - Theory and Second Lecture - Practice. Book ID # M06000011
L'Evangile: Tel Qu'il M'a Ete Revele - Volume 1, La Preparation
Valtorta, Maria; Italy: Centro Editoriale Valtortiano, 1985.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Volume 1 only. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Text in French. 277 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006695
La Belle Prairie: Six Piano Solos
Bouchard, Remi; Illustrated by Bouchard, Joel
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Tredwell's Music Centre, 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Price sticker on rear cover. Illustrations by Joel Bouchard. 36 pages. Six piano solos, namely: La grande prairie - la belle prairie, The First Inhabitants, Settlers, Journey, Nocturne, and Reunion. Book ID # M02000041
La Crise Economique Haitienne
Celestin, R. C.; Haiti: Imprimerie Du Commerce, 1947.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Browning to pages. 17 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006552
La France a La Quebecoise
Bergeron, Andre and Emile Roberge; Montreal: Le Jour, 1989. ISBN: 2890443930
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Text in French. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Long inscription to previous owner on first page, dated, 12 Dec 89 and signed by the author. Illustrations and black and white photos. Text in French. 364 pages. From book "87 itineraires concus pour les Quebecois en visite au pays de leurs ancetres". Book ID # 001708
La Liturgie de La Messe: Ses Origines et Son Histoire
De Puniet, Dom Jean; Avignon: Aubanel Fils Aine, 1930.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Quarter leather bound with 4 raised bands and gold lettering on spine. Decorative boards and endpapers. Edge wear and rubbing. Part of a sticker on back of ffep and library stamp on 4 pages or so. Pencil underlining and notations in pencil on some pages. Browning to pages. 259 pages. Book ID # 006844
La Reina: Los Angeles in Three Centuries
Hill, Lawrence L; Los Angeles: Security and Trust Savings Bank, 1929.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Moderate edge wear. About 3 1/2 inch split to spine, starting at the base. Small chip at top of spine. Small closed tear near top edge of front cover. Black and white illustrations. 208 pages. From title page " A Volume Commemorating the Fortieth Anniversary of the Founding of the Security Trust and Savings Bank of Los Angeles, February 11, 1889.". Book ID # 003218
La Salle Academy: New Life for a Heritage Building
Urban Affairs Canada; Ottawa: Urban Affairs Canada, 1976. ISBN: 0660002019
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Some light scratching to covers. Black and white illustrations. 110 pages. 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007258
La Traviata
Verdi; London: Oxford University Press, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Notes in pen on front cover and a few pages. Small closed tear near bottom of spine. 46 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. This is the English Version by Edward J. Dent. Book ID # 001730
La Verendrye His Life and Times
Kavanagh, Martin; Brandon, Manitoba: Author, 1967. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Charts and maps (some fold-out). Includes Errata slip indicating that page 105 should be placed in front of incorrect page (which has been done). 262 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From title page "A Biography and a Social Study of a Folklore Figure, Soldier, Fur Trader, Explorer". Book ID # 011413
La Voix Du Peuple: L'histoire populaire de la presse ecrite fransaskoise 1910-1990
Dube, Albert-O.; Regina, Saskatchewan: La Societe historique de la Saskatchewan, 1994. ISBN: 0920895085
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Written in French. Black and white illustrations. 261 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010893
Labatt Coupe Canada Cup 87: Official Souvenir Magazine
Labatt; Toronto, Ontario: Carroll Patterson Inc., 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. Text in French and English. 112 pages. The official souvenir magazine for the 1987 Canada Cup. Contents: The Canada Cup A National Treasure; International Hockey; Team Canada Golf Day; Team Participants; Team Finland; Team Sweden; Great Canada Cup Goals and more. Book ID # B04000059
Laboratory Anatomy of the Fetal Pig
Odlaug, Theron O.; Illustrated by Petterson, Carl
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1965. Third Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Some discoloration near spine. Illustrations. 69 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002843
Labour Law and Urban Law in Canada
Bernier, Ivan and Andree Lajoie; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. ISBN: 0802072976
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Price sticker on rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 193 pages. From book "The studies in this volume explore the historical development of these two areas of law, the present and future roles of collective bargaining and the vulnerabilities of current municipal and planning law.". Book ID # G11000136
Labour Relations and Precedents in Canada
Crysler, Alfred Cosby; Toronto: The Carswell Company, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's notations on front pastedown and a few pages in the text. 504 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # G10000051
Lace Panelled Sweater to Knit Using Robin Diamante Double Knitting Wool
Robin Wools Ltd.; London, England: Robin Wools Ltd., No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and crease on pattern sheet. Small price sticker and store name and address stamped on front of pattern sheet. Small pencil marks on pattern. This is pattern number 14197 from Robin Wools Ltd. featuring a pattern for a Lace Panelled Sweater to Knit using Robin Diamante Double Knitting Wool. For women's sizes to fit Bust 28 inches (71 cm) to 38 inches (97 cm). Book ID # K03000009
Laddie: A True Blue Story
Stratton-Porter, Gene; Illustrated by Pfeifer, Herman
Toronto: Thomas Langton,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with light yellow lettering on spine. Decorative blindstamp to front board and spine. Spine lean. Rubbing and edge wear. Both hinges starting. Closed tear starting at bottom edge on page 169/170. Four color illustrations, including frontispiece. 602 pages. Book ID # 002979
Ladies Crossover V Sweater
Wendy; Guiseley, Yorks: Carter & Parker Ltd., No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Store name and address stamped on front cover. 4 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. This is Wendy booklet number 3303 for a Ladies Crossover V Sweater to Knit using Wispa and Ascot DK. For bust sizes 34 to 44 inches. Book ID # K03000042
Ladies Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration
Halsey, Elizabeth T.; Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Sticker residue on both pastedowns were brodart jacket was taped down. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 224 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and has large chip at bottom corner of rear flap, not affecting any text. Book ID # M06000066
Ladies Home Journal: August 1949
Ladies Home Journal (editors of); Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1949.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tears and chips near edges of front cover. Contents include: Crooked Penny - condensed novel by Josephine Tey; College Men are Funny by Jan Weyl; Miracle Relief from Arthritis by William L. Laurence; Who Understands Teen-Agers?. 164 pages. Book ID # L04000016
Ladies Open Side Vest and Honeycomb Vest [Bouquet Pattern Number 672]
Bouquet; Listowel, Ontario: Spinrite Yarns Ltd.,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Knitting pattern. Small price sticker on front cover. Store stamp on one page. Knitting pattern for Ladies Open Side Vest and Honeycomb Vest. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 002661
Ladies' Striped T-Shirts to Knit in Wendy Fiori
Carter & Parker Ltd.; Guiseley, Yorks: Carter & Parker Ltd., No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. This is booklet number 2777 for Ladies' Striped T-Shirts to knit using Wendy Fiori yarn. For bust sizes 30 to 40 inches. 8 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # K03000059
Lady and The Tramp
Slater, Teddy; Illustrated by Langley, Bill and Ron Dias
New York: Golden Book, 1995. ISBN: 030700113X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelwear and rubbing. A few small abrasions and mark from price sticker on front board. Bright color illustrations by Bill Langley and Ron Dias. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 105-72. Book ID # K01000180
Lady Durham's Journal (Part I); Memoirs De M. Le Chev. De Johnstone (Part II)
Durham, John George; Quebec: The Literary and Historical Society of Quebec, 1915.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.This is the Ninth Series of Historical Documents by the Society. Creasing at corners of covers. Shelf wear, rubbing and sunning to covers. Small abrasion, some sticker residue and browning to spine. Notation in pen on ffep. Dampstain near top corner of some pages and on fore-edge. Black and white illustrations. Part 1 - Lady Durham's Journal is from page 1 to 68 and is in English. Part II - Memoirs De M. Le Chev. De Johnstone is written in French and is from page 71 to end of book. 199 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 011538
Lady Galt Delightful Hand Knit Garments for Infants to 4 Years Volume 12
Lady Galt; Galt, Ontario: Dobbie Industries Limited, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small abrasion and part of sticker on front cover. Small crease at corners of covers. Black and white and color illustrations. 51 pages. Knitting and crochet patterns for infants to 4 years, including blankets, bonnets, booties, sweaters, cardigans and more. Book ID # M04000086
Lady Killer
McBain, Ed; Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top edge. Signet book number Q6067. 157 pages. From front cover "An Explosive Sizzling 87th Precinct Mystery". Book ID # 002619
Lady Missionaries In Foreign Lands
Pitman, Mrs. E. R.; London: S. W. Partridge and Co., No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at corners. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Binding cracking a few places in the text block. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages plus S. W. Partridge & Co., Catalogue of Popular Illustrated Books (32 pages). 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Contents include: Mrs. Ann H. Judson, Burmah; Mrs. Johnson, West Indies; Mrs. Gobat, Abyssinia and Jerusalem; etc. Book ID # 010321
Lady Of The Shadows
Daniels, Dorothy; New York: Warner Books, 1975. Fourth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top edge. No creasing on spine. 159 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001828
Lady Of The Yellow River
Gibbs, Philip; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Yellow boards with red lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains at page edges. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Dirty fingerprint marks on a few pages. 196 pages. From book "To me life in China in the old days was like heaven - a rather smelly heaven, but oh, so wonderful!. Those words were spoken in my garden by Mrs. Lavenham - Betty Lavenham - who found life wonderful in Hankow, Chinkiang, Tientsin, Shanghai and Peking itself, before terror came, and the end of all that.". Book ID # K10000016
Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771008155
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 345 pages. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears near edges. From dj "The heroine of Lady Oracle is a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together and will be exposed.". Book ID # 010958
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

