Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with L
Learning to Speak and Write Book 11
Dickie, Donalda J.; Toronto, Ontario: The Educational Book Company, 1928.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Pen and pencil underlining and notes on some pages. Black and white illustrations. Previous owner's name on ffep. 220 pages with index. This text is for Grades 5, 6, 7 and 8 and was authorized for use in Alberta, British Columbia and New Brunswick. Book ID # N03000030
Learning to Write: Second Revised Edition
Winter, Ernest H.; Toronto, Ontario: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1961. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Egewear to boards. Previous owner's name and address in ink on title page. Ink marks on some pages. Light soiling near bottom edge of some pages and on top edge of book. 504 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002935
Learning to Write: Canadian Edition Completely Revised and Reset
Smith, Reed; Toronto, Ontario: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1939.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners of boards. Abrasion on ffep. Bookstore name and address stamped on title page. Underlining, marks and notes in pen and pencil on some pages. 511 pages with index. Authorized for use in the Province of Manitoba, Ontario and Saskatchewan. Contents: Fundamentals, Writing and Speaking, Paragraph and Sentence, Vocabulary Buildling and Special Forms of Writing. Book ID # C03000032
Leatherwork
Stohlman, Al; A. D. Patten and J. A. Wilson; Fort Worth, Texas: Tandy Leather Company, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Mark from staple near top edge of covers and pages. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near fore-edge of pages. Black and white illustrations. 31 pages. Contents include: Preparing the leather for carving; transferring your design; how to hold and use the swivel knife; getting to know your other leather working tools; how to lace; and more. Book ID # K09000123
Leaving
Cooley, Dennis; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Turnstone Press Chapbooks, 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0888010397
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. 31 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012443
Lecons De Vie
Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth and David Kessler; Paris, France: Pocket, 2004. ISBN: 2266128191
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Some light scratches on covers. Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Text in French. 250 pages. From book "Comprendre le sens de nos desirs, de nos peurs et de nos espoirs". Book ID # K10000276
Lecture of the Most Rev. M. J. Spalding, D.D. on the Temoral Power of the Pope
Spalding, Rev M.J.; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: McLaughlin Brothers, 1870.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Covers have come loose from the text and have split at the spine. Soiling, chips, and small tears to both covers and ink marks on front cover. Text block remains intact. Soiling near page edges. 24 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Lecture of the Most Rev. Martin John Spalding, D.D., Archbishop of Baltimore, on the Temporal Power of the Pope and the Vatican Council; delivered at The American Academy of Music, Philadelphia, Dec 9th, 1870. Revised and Enlagred by the author. Book ID # 005229
Left Hand Right Hand
Sitwell, Osbert; London: Macmillan and Co., 1945. Reprint July 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light soiling, rubbing and edge wear to boards. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Part of the dust jacket has been tipped in on back of the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005778
Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao; New York: Ballentine Books, 1991. ISBN: 0449906205
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Tanning to pages. Small price sticker on rear cover. 242 pages. Book ID # N02000167
Legacy
Lacy, Al; Sister, Oregon: Multnomah Books, 1994. ISBN: 0880706198
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Tanning to pages. 317 pages. Book one of the Journeys of the Stranger series. From book "Can the stranger bring Clay Austin back to the right side of the law....and restore the code of honor shared by the woman he loves?". Book ID # K01000326
Legacy: Daring to Care
Schaefer, Richard A.; Loma Linda, California: Legacy Publishing Association, 1995.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 277 pages. From book "The Heritage of Loma Linda University Medical Center". Book ID # N06000138
Legal Essays in Honour of Arthur Moxon
Corry, J. A. et al (eds); Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Date, pen mark and previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Light browning to pages. 262 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000052
Legal Tender Volume II Cookbook
The Law Wives Club of Calgary; Canada: Sundog Reproduction Services Limited, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Brown plastic comb binding. Edge wear, rubbing, creasing and soiling to covers. Front cover coming loose from the binding. Light soiling on some pages. Contributor's name printed with each recipe. 188 pages with index. 7 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005641
Legends of Prince Edward Island
MacArthur, F. H.; Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: H. M. Simpson Ltd., 1976. Seventh Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creases on spine and small stain near top of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration to white covers. Small crease at corners of covers and at bottom corner of some pages. Small stain at fore-edge and near fore-edge on a few pages. 195 pages. Legends of Prince Edward Island, including: Wigwam of Scalps, They Become Mermaids, The Bloodiest Battle in Island History and more. Book ID # D02000052
Legends: Remembering America's Greatest Stars
Shales, Tom; New York: Random House, 1989. ISBN: 0394575210
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Burgundy cloth spine on burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 207 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Remembering some of America's stars, including: Bing Crosby, Jackie Gleason, Natalie Wood, Jack Benny, Henry Fonda, Lucille Ball, Elvis Presley, James Cagney and others. Book ID # E02000007
Legion
Blatty, William Peter; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. 248 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002304
Legislative Building
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan; Regina, Saskatchewan: Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 16 pages). 6 by 9 inches in size. No publication date indicated, but last Premier listed is Roy Romanow, 1991 to present. An architectural and historical tour of Saskatchewan's landmark legislative building. Book ID # 011813
Leisure Arts March-April 1987 Volume 1 Number 3
Young, Anne Van Wagner; Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisuer Arts Inc., 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker and black ink marks on covers. Pages 15 to 18 have come loose. Color illustrations. 30 pages. 42 projects, including: A Gentle Sampler; Forever Yours - May Flowers; Pillows to Love (crochet and knit); Country Vests (knitting); Bunnies (crochet); and more. Book ID # K10000151
Leisure Arts May-June 1987 Volume 1 Number 4
Young, Anne Van Wagner; Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisuer Arts Inc., 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Closed tear on spine and wear on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of a label, small price sticker and black ink marks on front cover. Color illustrations. 30 pages. 30 projects, including: Family Love Sampler; Double Wedding Ring Quilt; Country Plaid Towels; Crocheted Baby Afghans; Window Art and more. Book ID # K10000152
Leisure Arts, The Magazine: Volume 10, Number 4, June 1996
Childs, Anne Van Wagner (ed); Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1996.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some sticker residue on front cover. Color illustrations of finished projects. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Projects include: Strawberry Kitchen Set, Rosy Afghan, Angel Accents, Spirited Patchwork, etc. Book ID # 002272
Leisure Arts: Volume 1, Number 13, December, 1989
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tears and creasing to a few pages. Pencil notations on a few pages. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the December 1989 issue. Projects include: Lots of Quick and Easy Designs; Santa's Elves to Knit; Christmas Stamps; Reindeer Sweatshirt; Cross Stitch Ornaments; and more. Book ID # K03000076
Leisure Arts: Volume 3, Number 1, December, 1988
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's initials on front cover. Page 17 to 21 have come loose from the binding. Extra staples added near spine. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the December 1988 issue. Projects include: Pretty Paper Decorations; Christmas Sockings; Ornaments; Nostalgic Goose Girl; St. Nicks to Knit and more. Book ID # K03000071
Leisure Arts: Volume 3, Number 3, April, 1989
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears and creasing to a few pages. Pencil notations on a few pages. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the April 1989 issue. Projects include: Bread Covers for Spring; Easter Tree; A Perfect Afghan and Pillow; Country Wear; Heirloom Baby Bonnets; and more. Book ID # K03000072
Leisure Arts: Volume 3, Number 4, June, 1989
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears and creasing to a few pages. Pencil notations on a few pages. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the June 1989 issue. Projects include: Wedding Keepsakes; Anne Cloth for Baby; Feminine Funwear; Patriotic Pullover; Antique Room Signs; and more. Book ID # K03000073
Leisure Arts: Volume 3, Number 5, August, 1989
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears and creasing to a few pages. Pencil notations on a few pages. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the August 1989 issue. Projects include: Rules for a Happy Home; School Days Sweater; Paperweights; Heartware; American Bear; and more. Book ID # K03000074
Leisure Arts: Volume 3, Number 6, October 1989
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tears and creasing to a few pages. Pencil notations on a few pages. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the October 1989 issue. Projects include: Moments in Cross Stitch; Autumn Sweats; Make-Ahead Christmas Projects; Halloween Fun; Sampler Sweater and more. Book ID # K03000075
Leisure Arts: Volume 4, Number 2, February, 1990
Young, Anne Van Wagner; North Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears and creasing to a few pages. Pencil notations on a few pages. Color illustrations. 34 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is the February 1990 issue. Projects include: American Heritage Collection; Herbs; Silhouettes; False Graining; Sunbonnet Sues; Country Comforts and more. Book ID # K03000077
Leisure Reading Habits
Watson, Kenneth F.; Ottawa, Ontario: Infoscan Inc., 1980. ISBN: 0969076436
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 171 pages. Subtitle reads "A Survey of the Leisure Reading Habits of Canadian Adults with some International Comparisons". Book ID # 013129
Leitz Tables for Use with the Leica Camera
None Credited; Wetzlar, Germany: Ernst Leitz, 1932.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Two holes have been punched near the spine, affecting a bit of the text. There is some wear to the covers, near the punched holes and some wear to the spine. Also the spine is bent a bit, from being stored in a binder. Creasing to a few pages. These are Tables of Focal Depths for a variety of Lenses for the Leica Camera including: Elmar Anastigmat F/3.5f=3.5cm.; Letiz Anastigmat Lenses "Hektor" f/2.5, and "Elmar" F/3.5,f=5cm.; "Hektor" Anastigmat F/1.9f=7.3cm and others. 33 pages. 3 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # L04000033
Lenin on Petty-Bourgeois Revolutionarism
None Credited; Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Rubbing and edge wear. 190 pages. 4 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002892
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

