Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with L

View Image
Long Time No See

McBain, Ed; Toronto, Ontario: Bantam Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0553231308
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top edge. 263 pages. Book ID # 002628

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Long Vowels Phonics Grades 1 - 3

Gregorich, Barbara; Illustrated by Koontz, Robin Michal
Grand Haven, Michigan: School Zone Publishing Company, 1997. ISBN: 0938256416
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 32 pages. Book number 02041 from the I Know It Learning Workbook Series. This workbook will help children learn the long vowels. Book ID # K04000072

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Long-Term Care of Older People: A Practical Guide

Brody, Elaine; New York: Human Sciences Press, 1977. ISBN: 0877052743
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. 402 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. Book ID # 013398

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Long-Term Economic Prospects for Canada: A Symposium

Sargent, John; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1986. ISBN: 0802072666
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Price sticker on rear cover. 300 pages. Volume 23 of The Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Develpment Prospects for Canada. From book "The symposium proceedings summarized in this volume deal both generally and specifically with long-term economic projections as a tool for developing economic policy.". Book ID # G06000009

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Long-Term Effects of Neuroleptics

Cattabeni, F. (ed); New York: Raven Press, 1980. ISBN: 0890044058
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name and date written on ffep. 619 pages with index. Weight - about 1.3 kg. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges. Volume 24 of Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology series, edited by Erminio Costa and Paul Greengard. From dj "This volume examines the molecular mechanisms involved in both the therapeutic benefits and the untoward side effects of the neuroleptic drugs.". Book ID # L02000049

Price: USD $42.00

View Image
Long-Term Prospects for the World Economy

None Credited; Paris, France: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1992. ISBN: 9264136754
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. First and last few pages starting to come loose. Note and date stamped near bottom of title page. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 193 pages. From book "As the 21st Century approaches, attention is increasingly turning to the world economic and social environment in which governments, businesses and individuals will be operating over the next decade or so.". Book ID # E04000037

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Longer School Journeys

Lewis, G. G.; London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd.,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at corners, edges and top and bottom of spine. Both hinges starting. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation and date 1920 on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 204 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006774

Price: USD $52.00

View Image
Longman's Practical Caribbean Arithmetic Book IV

Hopkins, I. Moreland and H. A. Harman; London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1960. Ninth Impression.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small ink mark on front cover. Pencil check marks on some pages. 66 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008171

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Longview: The Remarkable Beginnings of a Modern Western City

McClelland, John M. Jr.; Portland, Oregon: Binfords and Mort, Publishers, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed by Author. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Light dampstain near top edge of boards. Light edge wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 58 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and small chips, near edges. Book ID # 011701

Price: USD $31.00

View Image
Look 'n Cook

Hafford Union Hospital Ladies Auxiliary; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Gateway Publishing, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Plastic coil binding. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Food stains and notations in pen on some pages. 50 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Includes Hafford Union Hospital Ladies Auxiliary 1979 membership list. Book ID # 010622

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Look 'N Cook: Unit #1 U.C.W. Cookbook

Humber Valley United Church; Georgetown, Ontario: Philp Publishing Co. Ltd., 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.White plastic comb binding. Some cracking to the comb binding. Shelf wear, rubbing and soiling to covers. Light food stains on some pages. Color illustrations. 47 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Published for the Humber Valley United Church, Islington, Ontario. Book ID # 010724

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Look at London: A Jarrold Colour Publication

Newcombe, Lisa; Great Britain: Jarrold & Sons, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Part of a price sticker on the front cover. Light shelf wear. Some light scratches on the rear cover. Color illustrations from photos. 52 pages. Book ID # A10000001

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Look for the Wonder

Barkman, Frieda; Glendale, California: Regal Books, 1975. ISBN: 0830703225
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Small creases at corners of covers. Shelf wear. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Browning to pages. 86 pages. From book "A Family Celebrates its Faith". Book ID # K10000233

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Look The Lovely Animal Speaks

Hilles, Robert; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Turnstone Press, 1980. ISBN: 0888010532
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small ink mark on first blank page. Previous owner's name, address and date written near bottom of title page. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 47 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005715

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Look to the Mountain [Large Type Edition]

Cannon, LeGrand Jr.; New York: Franklin Watts, Inc. Publishers, 1942. Large Type Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with black lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. 547 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tear at edges. Book ID # 011704

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
Look! Tasty, Appetizing recipes with the Modern Meal Maker

John Oster Manufacturing; Milwaukee, Wisconsin: John Oster Manufacturing Co., 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name and address on front cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 63 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007189

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Looking at Lifestyles

Christian Medical Dental Society of Canada; Vancouver, British Columbia: Christian Medical Dental Society of Canada, 1981.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name on the front cover and the half title page. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 131 pages. The proceedings from a conference for Physicians and Dentists entitled "Professional Priorities - A Christian Perspective" which was held in Banff, Albarta, May 2 to 8, 1981. Book ID # A04000089

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Looking at Plants

Suzuki, David; Toronto, Ontario: Stoddard Young Readers, 1985. ISBN: 0773750398
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Crease near top corner of front cover. Illustrations. 96 pages with index. From book "Its combination of short-and long-term projects, its amazing facts, and its clear language add up to a delightful tour through our earthly garden.". Book ID # 001317

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Looking at the Environment

Suzuki, David and Barbara Hehner; Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Young Readers, 1989. ISBN: 0773752552
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner of rear cover and some pages. 92 pages. From book "Fully illustrated with lots of fun activities and exciting projects, Looking at the Environment will introduce you to the world of nature and how it affects your everyday life.". Book ID # K08000104

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Looking Down

Fyfield, Frances; London, England: Time Warner Books, 2005. ISBN: 0751533408
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker on rear cover. 306 pages. From book "Richard Beaumont hoped to see the rarest species of crow on the white cliffs of Dover. Instead, he saw a young woman jump to her death....". ISBN-13: 978-0751533408. Book ID # M05000112

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Looking for Philosophy

Sparshott, F. E.; Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queens University Press, 1972. ISBN: 0773501274
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 171 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "This book has to do with one literary man's attempt to find himself as a philosopher, only to discover that the attempt itself was all that his philosophy could be.". Book ID # G10000041

Price: USD $10.00

Looking Good

Mariconda, Barbara; Illustrated by Petty, Colin
New York: Modern Publishing, 1987. ISBN: 0874493315
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A preschool read a picture book. A bit of sticker residue on front board. Color illustrations. 8 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From book "This is a book about a little frog who learns to hop to his own tune". Book ID # 002767

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Looking Good Feeling Beautiful: The Avon Book of Beauty

Avon; Illustrated by Croland, David
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. ISBN: 0671252240
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tan spine on red boards. Small bumps at edges and corners of boards. Light stain on rear board. Color photographs by Charles Tracy and illustrations by David Croland. 159 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has discoloration; damp stain and red dye stain on rear panel; and small closed tears at edges. A beauty book from Avon. Book ID # A04000031

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Looking Up

Sotropa, Peter; Pangman, Saskatchewan: Harvest Pie Co. Ltd., 2005. ISBN: 097388620X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine.Stapled bound. Color illustrations by the author. Not paginated (about 16 pages). For children ages 6 to 9 and Grandparents of all ages. In this book the author shares a story from his childhood and an important lesson his mother taught him. A couple from the city visits and they all go out to pick Saskatoon berries. While picking Saskatoon berries the man from the city looses his glasses and they all search for them. Book ID # L01000011

Price: USD $8.00

View Image
Looking Up

Sotropa, Peter; Pangman, Saskatchewan: Harvest Pie Co. Ltd., 2005. ISBN: 097388620X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine.Stapled bound. Color illustrations by the author. Not paginated (about 16 pages). For children ages 6 to 9 and Grandparents of all ages. In this book the author shares a story from his childhood and an important lesson his mother taught him. A couple from the city visits and they all go out to pick Saskatoon berries. While picking Saskatoon berries the man from the city looses his glasses and they all search for them. Book ID # L01000012

Price: USD $8.00

View Image
Loon at Northwood Lake

Ring, Elizabeth; Illustrated by Oughton, Taylor
Norwalk, Connecticut: Soundprints, 1997. ISBN: 1568993935
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear. Small indentations and light scratches on both boards. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Ink mark on ffep. Bright color illustrations throughout. 31 pages. Published by Soundprints, a division of Trudy Corporation and printed in Singapore. From book "Loon and his mate protect their chicks from curious people, egg-hunting eagles and hawks, and ferocious pike throughout a summer at Northwood Lake.". Book ID # M01000058

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Looney Tunes Favorites: Easy Piano Duets. 1 Piano - 4 Hands

Jessie, Dave; Secaucus, New Jersey: Warner Bros. Publications, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Mark form price sticker on rear cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Some small nicks at edges of both covers. Notations and marks in pen on a few pages. 32 pages. Songs include: Elmer Fudd; Hooray for Captain Spaulding; The Merry-Go-Round Broke Down; Road Runner; and more. Book ID # K05000049

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Lord Austin The Man

Lambert, Z. E. and R. J. Wyatt; London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 187 pages with index. Dust jacket has some soiling to panels and chips and closed tears near edges. Book ID # 008087

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Lord Johnnie

White, Leslie Turner; New York: Crown Publishers, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. Top edge dyed red. Tanning to pages. 308 pages. Dust jacket is worn with closed tears (repaired with tape on inside) chips and creasing on front panel, chips at top and bottom of spine, and large closed tear on rear panel. Book ID # N04000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Lord of All Hopefulness

Borden, Matthew; Illustrated by McCubbing, Faye
Unity, Saskatchewan: Northwest Publishers, 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation near top of the title page. Illustrations by Faye McCubbing. 22 pages. Dedicated to Raymond and Jeannette Mynett and Basil and Rosemarie Forsberg. Meditations on Jan Struther's hymn, Lord of All Hopefulness. Book ID # A05000025

Price: USD $15.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9