Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with K
K is for Killer
Grafton, Sue; New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0805019367
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. 238 pages. From dj "Lorna Kepler was beautiful and willful, a loner who couldn't resist flirting with danger. Maybe that's what killed her.". Book ID # K04000173
K Is for Kitten
Leopold, Niki Clark; Illustrated by Jeffers, Susan
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. ISBN: 0399235639
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump at corners of boards and at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations by Susan Jeffers. Not paginated (about 32 pages). From book "In this charming alphabet book, Niki Clark Leopold and Susan Jeffers join forces to introduce us to a most endearning kitten on her journey of discover.". Book ID # K05000013
K-Pax
Brewer, Gene; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2001. ISBN: 0312977026
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Two (2) light creases on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at top corner of rear cover and last few pages. 250 pages. From front cover "He calls himself Prot. Is he a man, alien or savior?". Book ID # K08000038
Kangaroo Coolaroo
Eliott, Lydia S.; Illustrated by Horne, Joyce
London, England: Frederick Warne & Co.,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. No publication date indicated, circa 1950s. Brown boards with illustration of a kangaroo on the front board. Spine lean. Small bumps at edges of boards. Brown mark near bottom of front pastedown. Light browning to pages. Illustrations by Joyce Horne. 115 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and small chips, near edges, some discoloration, crease on rear flap and small ink mark on front flap. Book ID # A01000135
Kantuta in the Wake of the Kon-Tiki (twice across the Pacific on a raft)
Ingris, Eduard and Nina Ingris; Van Nuys, California: Ingris Publications, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Includes 45 rpm record in pocket on inside of rear cover. Previous owner's name on first page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 25 pages). Music and words to the song "Let's Go to Polynesia", the theme song from the film, on the last page. Book ID # 011460
Kap-Sung Ferris
Duncan, Frances; Toronto: Burns and MacEachern Limited, 1977. ISBN: 0887680747
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on covers, near spine. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's name on half title page. 126 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013085
Kate Greenaway's Cross-Stitch Designs
Hasler, Julie; New York: David and Charles Craft Book/Sterling Publishing, 1989. Second Impression. ISBN: 0715393251
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations of finished projects. Over 30 projects. 120 paegs with index. Projects include: Lace-Trimmed Cushions, Cot Quilt, Framed Pictures, Greetings Cards, Tablecloth, Trinket Boxes, Nighdress Bag, Child's Skirt, etc. Book ID # J08000067
Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott; New York: The Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. ISBN: 0425199096
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners on both covers. Black and white illustrations. 370 pages. A biography of actress Katharine Hepburn. Book ID # K03000228
Keegstra: The Trial, The Issues, The Consequences
Mertl, Steve and John Ward; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1985. ISBN: 0888331770
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 143 pages with index. From book "Keegstra captured the world's attention when he was charged with willfully promoting hatred against Jews after parents complained about his classroom teachings.". Book ID # B04000070
Keeping Company with Nellie McClung: A leader's study guide ...
Francis, Catherine et al; Winfield, British Columbia: Wood Lake Books, Inc.,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. A leader's study guide for use with No Small Legacy by Carol L. Hancock. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Includes words and music for Sometimes I Wish by Carol A. Etzler and Spirit by Jim Manley. 40 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From book "This guide with help you study, enjoy, appreciate and deeply understand the life and work of Nellie McClung, the most celebrated and controversial woman ever to figure in Canadian public life." Book ID # 008643
Keeping Kids Out of Trouble
Kiley, Dr. Dan; New York: Warner Books, 1979. ISBN: 0446911372
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black ink mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Page edges dyed yellow. 350 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Original Title was Nobody Said It Would be Easy.From front cover "How to raise responsible kids by handling little problems before they grow into big ones". Book ID # 000622
Keeping the Home Fires Burning: a Collection of Favourite Recipes from Families and Friends of Deplo
UN Support Group, 4 Wing Cold Lake; Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing Co. Ltd., 1996.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Blue plastic coil binding. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Long gift notation to previous owner on inside of front cover. 94 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005505
Keeping Your Family Together When the World Is Falling Apart
Leman, Kevin; New York: Dell Publishing, 1993. ISBN: 044050516X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small stain on page edges. 320 pages with index. From book "Expert tips on meeting your spouse's needs...and getting your met too....". Book ID # N06000102
Keepsake Cookbook
The Cookbook Committee of St. Frederic's Church; Everett, Washington: Cookbook Publishers Inc., 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.White plastic comb binding. Stain on front cover and light soiling on back cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. Ink mark on a few pages. Contributor's name printed with each recipe. Picture of St. Frederic's Church, St. Helens, Oregon on front cover. 208 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005409
Keepsake Samplers [Leaflet No. 280]
Hartman, Susan Dean; Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear on spine. Small stains on both covers. Black ink mark and price sticker on front cover. Pages 4 to 7 have come loose. Notations in pencil. Color charts. 10 pages. Leisure Arts leaflet number 280 featuring 9 traditional charted samplers. Charts: Spring/Winter; Marriage Sampler; Birth Sampler; Alphabet Sampler; and Sumer/Fall. Book ID # K10000119
Keijutsukai AIKIDO: Japanese Art of Self-Defense
Makiyama, Thomas H.; Burbank, California: Ohara Publications, Incorporated, 1983. ISBN: 089750092X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small ink mark, some sticker residue and small abrasion on rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 175 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009523
Keith's Seeds 1866-1961
Keith, George & Sons Limited; Toronto: George Keith, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Some rubbing and edge wear. Illustrations. 56 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003462
Kelly Bear Feelings
Davies, Leah; Illustrated by Davies, Joy
Plainview, New York: Kelly Bear Press, 1989. ISBN: 0962105406
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Covers have come loose at the top staple. Four (4) pages have come loose from the staples at the middle of the book. Small closed tear at top of the front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 31 pages). From book "A fun book to help children understand their feelings. Ages 3 - 9". Book ID # F11000057
Kelowna British Columbia, Canada, A Pictorial History
Surtees, Ursula (ed); Illustrated by Lamont, Gwen
Kelowna, British Columbia: Kelowna Centennial Museum, 1987. Third Edition (Revised). ISBN: 0920685064
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's gift notation on title page. Edge wear and some creasing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 84 pages). 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # 004229
Kelowna The Orchard City
Surtees, Ursula; Burlington, Ontario: Windsor Publications, 1989. ISBN: 0897812883
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. October 12, 1989 written in ink on the ffep. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 134 pages with index. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009966
Ken Dryden
McFadden, Fred; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1976. ISBN: 0889023255
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small closed tear at top of spine and wear along spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Crease near top edge on first few pages. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 45 pages. 9 by 8 inches in size. Contents include: Canada vs Russia 1972; Game 8 - The Moscow Sports Palace; The Early Years; The Rookie Faces the Pros; The First Full Season in the NHL; etc. Book ID # J06000054
Ken Watson on Curling
Watson, Ken; Vancouver: The Copp Clark Publishing Co., 1973. Reprint. ISBN: 0773040013
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small chip at top of spine. Black and white illustrations. 177 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003872
Ken Watson on Curling
Watson, Ken; Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited, 1950.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Some rubbing and edge wear. Illustrations. 177 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. A guide to curling for both the beginner and the expert. Book ID # 004453
Ken Watson on Curling
Watson, Ken; Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Ltd., 1950.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Some rubbing and edge wear to boards. Illustrations. 177 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. A guide to curling for both the beginner and the expert. Book ID # 003524
Ken Watson on Curling
Watson, Ken; Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Ltd., 1950.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tan boards with red lettering on front board. Small bump at top and bottom of spine and at bottom edge of boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain on ffep. Tanning to pages. Rumpling to last few pages. Crease at bottom corner of first few pages. Black and white illustrations. 177 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges, small stains and abrasions, and browning. A guide to curling for both the beginner and the expert. Book ID # B04000103
Ken Watson on Curling
Watson, Ken; Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited, 1950.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. The front free-endpaper has been removed. Front hinge started. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Black and white illustrations. 177 pages. A guide to curling for both the beginner and the expert. Book ID # J12000073
Keyboarding for Canadian Colleges: Third Edition
Ubelacker, Sandra D; Melvin R. Delaney and Donna J. Allen; Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman Ltd., 1990. Third Edition. ISBN: 0773049657
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Notes in pencil on some pages in text. Sticker residue and scratches on rear board. 219 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012516
Kid's Sweats and Sweaters in Cross Stitch [Leaflet 433]
Young, Anne Van Wagner; Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Label and 2 black marks on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Notations in pen on 1 page. Color charts. 6 pages. Leisure Arts leaflet number 433 featuring cross stitch designs for plain sweatshirts and sweaters for children. Designs include: Reindeer, School Days, Pandas, Bears and more. Book ID # K10000172
Kidnap [An Edwina Henderson Mystery]
Wright, L. R.; Canada: Seal Books, 2001. ISBN: 0770427960
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 286 pages. An Edwina Henderson Mystery. From book "Samantha is a solitary, quiet five-year-old, left by her grief-stricken father in the care of an aunt and in the company of a resentful cousin. Samantha's every move is being watched by Susie Wilson.....". ISBN-13: 978-0770427962. Book ID # M05000100
Kids and Grandparents: An Activity Book
Love, Ann and Jane Drake; Illustrated by Collins, Heather
Toronto: Kids Can Press, 1999. ISBN: 1550747843
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 160 pages. From dj "Official Book of Traditional Fun. Discover the Good Old Days Together. Hundreds of Terrific Things to do: Stories, Recipes, Games, Crafts.". Book ID # 002191
Page: 1 2 3 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

