Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with J
J'ai Decouvert Tahiti et Les Iles Du "Bonheur"
Languirand, Jacques; Montreal: Les Editions De L'Homme, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Written in French. Four (4) pages of black and white photos. 126 pages. The author visited Tahiti for 3 months as part of a film team in connection with the French-language TV program, "Visite a nos Cousins", a French, Swisse and Canadian co-production. Book ID # 004769
J. B. Murphy: Stormy Petrel of Surgery
Davis, Loyal; New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1938. Second Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light browning to pages. 311 pages with index. Biography of J. B. Murphy. Book ID # N03000029
J. B. Priestley: An Exhibition of Manuscripts and Books
Priestley, J. B.; Austin, Texas: Humanities Research Centre, University of Texas, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small closed tear and nick at top and bottom of spine. Some discoloration to white sections of the covers. Black and white illustrations. 32 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 006880
J. Louis Levesque
Belanger, Jules; Westmount, Quebec: Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing Inc., 1998. ISBN: 1552070166
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 307 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "From the Gaspe village of Nouvelle to the summits of the worlds of finance and thoroughbred racing: Translated from french by Madeleine Hebert Book ID # 009924
J. S. Woodsworth: A Man to Remember
MacInnis, Grace; Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light edge wear and rubbing. Six (6) black and white plates. 336 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006568
Jabez
Lemmons, Thom; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Waterbrook Press, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 1578565634
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tan boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 129 pages. From dj "In Jabez, Thom Lemmons lifts the veil of silence surrounding the life of this prayer warrior to tell a story of struggle and pain...of courage and honor...of hardship and brokeness...of faith and blessing.". Book ID # K09000070
Jack and Jill: Vol 28, No 2, December 1965
Moffitt, Dr. Frederick (ed); Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Magazine. December 1965 issue. About a 2 inch closed tear starting at bottom of spine. Edge wear, creasing rubbing and fading to covers. A few of the puzzles have been completed, in pen. Color illustrations. 68 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 006798
Jack and the Beanstalk
Lucky Book Club; Illustrated by Wiesner, William
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967. Fifth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light soiling to covers. Edge wear. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. Illustrations. Not paginated (about 46 pages). 6 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002777
Jack Frost Sweaters Gloves Scars Socks for Men and Boys [Volume 40]
Jack Frost; New York: Jack Frost Yarn Co., 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Small price sticker and previous owner's name on front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Two (2) small closed tears on rear cover, repaired with scotch tape. Black and white illustrations. 31 pages. Volume 40 from Jack Frost Yarn Co. with knitting patterns for sweaters, gloves, scarfs, socks for men and boys. Book ID # N02000079
Jack Miner
Carman, Kate; Ottawa, Ontario: The Canadian Library Association, 1981. ISBN: 0888021402
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 20 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Initiated and sponsored by the London Council for Adult Education. Book ID # 004489
Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Richler, Mordecai; Illustrated by Eyolfson, Norman
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. ISBN: 0394887042
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Yellow spine on red boards with red lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains on a few pages. Illustrations by Norman Eyolfson. 85 pages. Dust jacket has small stains on rear panel and rear flap, small closed tears and chips, near edges and rubbing. From dj "But Dippy, as Jacob names him because of the thoughtful way he dips his head, is not the cute little green lizzard everyone thinks he is. In fact, he's no lizard at all, and as the months pass it becomes painfully obvious that he's not little either.". Book ID # B04000124
Jacques the Woodcutter
Macklem, Michael; Illustrated by Blades Ann
Canada: Oberon Press, 1977. ISBN: 0887502393
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Sticker residue on rear endpaper. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 40 pages). Book ID # 006525
Jade Slash Laverna
Montagnes, Anne; Concord, Ontario: House of Anansi Press Limited, 1995. ISBN: 0887841694
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 278 pages. Book ID # 002215
Jaeger Gabrielle with Mohair
Jaeger; Great Britain: Jaeger Hand Knitting Lmited, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some wrinkling to pages. Price sticker and small ink mark on front cover. Notation in pen on rear cover. 4 pages. This is leaflet number 4698 from Jaeger featuring a pattern for a sweater made with their Gabrielle Mohair yarn for size 30-40 inch bust (76 to 102 cm). The sweater is crocheted, except for the front and back welts (bottom ribbing) and cuffs on sleeves - which are knitted in a K1, P1 rib. Book ID # K02000070
James Bay: The plot to drown the North Woods
Richardson, Boyce; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1972. ISBN: 0772005664
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chip on front cover, near spine and two chips on spine. Light reading creases on spine. Discoloration to white rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 190 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009875
James G. Endicott: Rebel Out of China
Endicott, Stephen; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. ISBN: 0802023770
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped and light edge wear. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 421 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006095
James G. Endicott: Rebel Out of China
Endicott, Stephen; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. ISBN: 0802023770
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards and dj. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 421 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006096
James Hector Explorer
Haig, Bruce; Calgary, Alberta: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1983. ISBN: 0920490352
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Rear cover has two small closed tears at fore-edge and small chip at bottom corner. Small creases at corners of covers. Some creasing on front cover. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 51 pages. From book "Sir James Hector's exploration of the Rockies". From the Following Historic Trails series. Book ID # K01000312
James Herriot's Animal Stories
Herriot, James; Illustrated by Holmes, Lesley
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1997. ISBN: 0771041071
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green spine on white boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations. 145 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From dj "...this gorgeous new collection brings together ten of his best-loved stories celebrating all the creatures in his wonderful world - creatures bright and beautiful, great and small.". Book ID # J05000068
James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
Lord, Graham; London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0747219753
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrations. 276 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 013205
James Joyce
Litz, A. Walton; New York: Twayne Publishers, 1972. Revised Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Both hinges started. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Notes, highlighting and underlining in text. 141 pages with index. TEAS 31 printed on spine. Study of James Joyce works and includes a selected bibliography. Book ID # B04000138
James Shaver Woodsworth Untypical Canadian
Underhill, Frank H.; Toronto: Ontario Woodsworth Memorial Foundation, 1944. First Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Photograph of Mr. Woodsworth on rear cover. 34 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. This is an Address that was delivered at the Dinner to inaugurate the Ontario Woodsworth Memorial Foundation at the King Edward Hotel, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, October 7, 1944. Book ID # J06000002
Jan Lake Poems
Sorestad, Glen; Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd., 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0920080820
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 49 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The author was named Poet Laureate for Saskatchewan in November, 2000. Book ID # 005710
Jan Lake Poems
Sorestad, Glen; Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing Co. Ltd., 1984. ISBN: 0920080820
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.49 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The author was named Poet Laureate for Saskatchewan in November, 2000. Book ID # 004810
Jan Lake Poems
Sorestad, Glen; Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing, 1985. Reprint. ISBN: 0920080820
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Shelf wear and rubbing. Inscirbed to previous owner by author and dated 1/12/87, on the half-title page. 49 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The author was named Poet Laureate for Saskatchewan in November, 2000. Book ID # 013468
Jane Fonda's New Pregnancy Workout and Total Birth Program
DeLyser, Femmy; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. ISBN: 0671667637
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tan spine on purple boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners. Black and white illustrations, from photos by Lynn Houston. 336 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. From dj ".....is a complete pregnancy fitness program that tells you everything you need to know and do to make having a baby a healthier, happier, less worrisome experience.". Book ID # 001686
Jane's Aviation Review
Taylor, Michael J. H. (ed); London: Jane's Publishing Company Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0710604483
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 168 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007295
Janet Marsh's Nature Diary
Marsh, Janet; London, England: Perage Books, 1984. ISBN: 1850520003
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Yellow boards with green lettering on spine. Sunning at top edge of both boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. There is a 2"L by 5 1/2"W piece cut out at top of the ffep. Color illustrations by the author. 160 pages. In this nature diary the author has captured the natural life of the countryside in detailed watercolor paintings. Book ID # J10000009
Janey Canuck in the West
Ferguson, Emily; Illustrated by Mathews, R. G.
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1910. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering and color illustration pasted on front board and spine. Small abrasion on illustration on front board. Wear at tip and heel of spine and at the corners. Both hinges starting. Light soiling on some pages, near edges and on fore-edge. Illustrations. 305 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005780
Japan Pocket Guide 1955
Japan Travel Bureau; Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1955.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 147 pages. Dust jacket has chips at top and bottom of the spine and closed tears near the edges. Book ID # 009021
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

