Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Titles Beginning with H

View Image
H. M. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother: A Celebration of Ninety Years

Corby, Tom; Toronto: Stoddart Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0773723889
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Bump at top corner of front board. Small remainder mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 144 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book ID # C04000002

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Habitat Centennial Issue: Volume X, Numbers 3-6

None Credited; Canada: Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers and spine. Heavier rubbing on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 180 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Articles include: Foreword by Lester B. Pearson; Halifax by Hugh MacLennan; Sherbrooke by Henri Baudot; Ottawa by Charlotte Whitton; London by Clare Bice; Regina by E. N. Davis; Edmonton by W. G. Hardy; Victoria by Eric Nicol; etc. Book ID # G12000025

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Hailstorms and Hoop Snakes: Tall Tales from the General Store

Stone, Ted; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984. Second Printing. ISBN: 0888331371
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 125 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Tall tales include: Sporting Dogs, Selling Grain and Raising Sheep, hoop Snakes, Back in Manitoba, Fishing Stories etc. Book ID # H06000007

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Hair [Sheet Music]

Rado, James; Gerome Ragni and Galt MacDermot; New York: United Artists Music Co., 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sheet Music. Price stamped on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers and pages. 5 pages. Words by James Rado and Gerome Ragni. Music (piano and chords) by Galt MacDermot. Book ID # D04000050

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Haiti

Hanmer, Trudy J.; New York: Franklin Watts, 1988. ISBN: 0531104796
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 96 pages with index. Book ID # 008073

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Halbrite United Church Cook Book

Women's Auxiliary St. Andrew's United Church; Kansas City: North American Press,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Card covers with red plastic comb binding. Photo of the Halbrite United Church on the front cover. Recipes written in pen and pencil on some pages. Light soiling to the covers. Tape residue on some pages. 60 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Cookbook by the Women's Auxiliary of St. Andrew's United Church in Halbrite, Saskatchewan. Names of contributors printed with each recipe. Book ID # 005264

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Half Hours Among the Mountains

L. T.; London, England: The London Gospel Track Depot,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No publication date indicated. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. The ffep has been removed. Black ink mark on rear board. Front hinge started. Spine lean. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. Creases, dirty fingerprint marks, small stains and marks in pencil on some pages. Illustrations. 174 pages. Author also wrote Rays of Starlight and Half-hours by the Sea. Book ID # H03000008

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Half the Sky

Krause, Judith; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1994. ISBN: 1550500562
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by the author on the title page. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on half title page. 67 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Dedicated to the women in the author's family. Book ID # 005671

Price: USD $19.00

View Image
Halfbreed

Campbell, Maria; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1973. ISBN: 0771083300
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. Spine lean. 157 pages. Dust jacket has some creasing, rubbing and small chips and closed tears at edges. Book ID # 005761

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Halfbreed

Campbell, Maria; Toronto: Seal Books, 1979. Second Printing. ISBN: 0770415377
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease and bump on spine. Small nick at bottom of front cover. Browning to pages. 184 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "A woman's burning rage for dignity. The powerful life story of Maria Campbell". Book ID # H01000067

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Halifax Warden of the North

Raddall, Thomas H.; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black spine on brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Small bumps at edges of covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 340 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; and some creasing. From dj "This is an authoritative book about a city blessed and cursed by her location, a city gravely important to British, French, and Americans, through wars and peace......". Book ID # K01000256

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Hallo Canada

Jensen, Agnes Jelhof; Edmonton: Danbooks, 1996. ISBN: 0968087000
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Small black ink mark near top of front cover. Black ink mark on spine and rear cover. Text in Danish. 144 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. This is the story of the family's first years in Canada. Book ID # 010073

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Halloween

Borten, Helen; Illustrated by Author
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1965. Later Printing.. ISBN: 0690363141
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrated by the author. Not paginated (about 40 pages). Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. From dj "Here is a lively and high spirited account of a very favorite holiday. " Book ID # 000371

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Ham Handbook For Beginners

Emo, Glen; Don Mills, Ontario: Arta Publishing Co., 1978. Second Edition, New and Revised.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Store stamp on front cover. Date in ink written on front cover. Some edge wear. 124 pages. From front cover "Replacing version as written by Morton Biback VE3 CSE. Full Canadian Requirements" Book ID # 003556

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Hamlet

Shakespeare, William; Illustrated by Beck, Jack Wolfgang
Composing Room/Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc., 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book in a very good slipcase. Grey slipcase has light shelf wear and rubbing. Black spine on grey boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 8 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # K11000043

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Hamlet: Total Study Edition

Shakespear, William and Coles Editorial Board; Toronto, Ontario: Coles Publishing Company, 1990. ISBN: 0774032448
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners of covers. Tanning to pages. 92 pages. Coles Total Study Edition for Hamlet. Book ID # N04000121

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Hand Knits for the Entire Family in Vita Spun Volume 47

Bernhard Ulmann Co.; USA and Canada: Bernhard Ulmann Co., 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Closed tear and small chip at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Writing in blue ink on front cover. Small closed tears at edges of covers. Black and white illustrations. 31 pages. Patterns for the entire family, including: Cardigans, Sweaters, Jackets, Hooded Cardigan and Mitts, Pullover, Child's Hooded Jacket, and more. Book ID # D02000016

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Handbook for Newcomers, Revised to February, 1954

Canadian Citizenship Branch; Ottawa: Canadian Citizenship Branch, 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name and some light pen marks near top of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Fold-out map of Canada tipped in on inside of rear cover. 118 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011049

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Handbook for the Rotaprint R30/90 Model Series G

None Credited; London, England: Rotaprint Limited, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound. Large stain on front cover and first few pages, but text is still readable. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing and smaller stains on both covers. Small chips and closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Stain near edges of some pages and on page edges. Notes and underlining in pen on some pages. Black and white illustrations. 66 pages with index. Handbook for the Rotaprint R30/90 Model Series G illused April 1955. Book ID # D03000094

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Handbook of Agricultural Pest Control

Bailey, Stanley F. and Leslie M. Smith; New York: Industry Publications Inc., 1951.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Flexi-boards with gold lettering on front cover. Small bump to top edge of front cover and light rubbing to covers. Previous owner's book stamp on title page. 191 pages with index. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003331

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
Handbook of Aluminum

Aluminum Company of Canada; Montreal: Aluminum Company of Canada, Ltd.,, 1961. Second Edition (revised).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small tear to fore-edge of front board. Some rubbing to boards. Black and white illustrations. 274 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003539

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Handbook of Basic Motion Picture Techniques

Brodbeck, Emil E.; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1975. Second Edition. ISBN: 0133741168
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Fading to spine and both boards, near edges. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 268 pages with index. Book ID # 007067

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Handbook of Denominations in the United States

Mead, Frank S.; New York: Abingdon Press, 1956. Revised and Enlarged.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at edges. Cocked spine. Light browning to pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. 255 pages with index. This is the new and enlarged edition published in 1956 listing the religious groups (denominations) in the United States. Book ID # L03000084

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Handbook of Differential Diagnosis

Hyman, Harold Thomas; Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. 716 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006140

Price: USD $12.00

Handbook of Moral Philosophy

Calderwood, Henry; London: MacMillan & Co., 1891. Sixteenth Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight edge wear. Chip to page 349/350 near top corner and large closed tear on page 351/352 (affecting text). 376 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001727

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Handbook of Numerical Analysis Applications with Programs for Engineers and Scientists

Pachner, Jaroslav; New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1984. ISBN: 0070480575
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. 313 pages plus index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "......gives you compact and precise information - plus 87 adjustable computer programs - on the most efficient numerical methods for solving problems in every important area of linear algebra..........". Book ID # M03000270

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
Handbook of Scriptures to Grow On

Schmitt, Lois and Joyce Price; Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 0913367443
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 156 pages. From book "Selected Bible Verses to Equip you for Everyday Living". This is a Billy Graham Evangelistic Association special edition. Book ID # 000248

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Handbook of Steel Drainage and Highway Construction Products

None Credited; New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Includes Height-Of-Cover Tables in pocket on rear pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 368 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008957

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Handbook of the Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland Museum of Art; Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1928. Second Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's stamp on front cover. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Small chip at top corner on front cover. Small closed tear at fore-edge of back cover. Front cover starting to come loose from the binding. Creasing on spine. Illustrations. 85 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. A description of the museum, its collections and its work. Book ID # 006313

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Handbook of The Psychology of Aging

Birren, James. E. and K. Warner Schaie; New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1977. ISBN: 0442207972
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. 787 pages with index. Book ID # 002598

Price: USD $27.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9