Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with G
G, A, and Q - An Introduction to the Staff
Jessel, Major R. G.; Aldershot: The Wellington Press, 1947.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Fading to spine. Both hinges weak. Spine lean. Five (5) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 55 pages. Book ID # 006743
G-Forces Reinventing the World: The 35 Global Forces Restructuring Our Future
Feather, Frank; Toronto: Summerhill Press Ltd., 1989. ISBN: 0920197558
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with cream lettering on spine. Small pen mark on front board. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 438 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. From dj "In this astonishing work of synthesis, Frank Feather analyzes the thirty-five global forces of change that are transforming our world.". Book ID # 010791
Gabby Hayes Tall Tales for Little Folks [A Bonnie Jack-in-the-box Book]
Hayes, Gabby; Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at edges and rubbing to boards. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Crease on the rear board, the width of the board, near the top edge. Creasing and wear to one of the moveable boots. Some small stains, probably from dirty fingers, on a few pages. Bright color illustrations. This is Bonnie Jack-in-the-box Book number 4171:25, with moveable Gabby's head and legs that swivel out and over the boards. Book ID # 013422
Gable: The Editorial Cartoons of Brian Gable
Gable, Brian; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. ISBN: 0888332408
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Not paginated (about 90 pages). 8 by 9 inches in size. Brian Gable's cartoons are popular in newspapers across Canada and he was awarded the 1986 National Newspaper Award for Cartooning in Spring of 1987. Book ID # 002299
Gabriel Dumont
Woodcock, George; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1976. ISBN: 088830126X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From title page "The Metis Chief and His Lost World". Book ID # H01000056
Gabriel Dumont: Frontiersman
McKee, Sandra Lynn (ed); Surrey, British Columbia: Frontier Books, 1980. Reprint. ISBN: 0919214142
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Frontier Series number 14. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 54 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009340
Gabriel Dumont: Indian Fighter
McKee, Sandra Lynn (ed); Calgary: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small price sticker on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 51 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Frontier Book No. 14. Book ID # 009239
Gabriel Dumont: Indian Fighter
McKee, Sandra Lynn (ed); Aldergrove, B.C: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name stamped on inside of the front cover and on the title page. Black and white illustrations. 51 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Frontier Book No. 14. Book ID # 009240
Gaining New Heights
Mountain, Lee Harrison; Illustrated by Miller, Marilyn
Cincinnati, Ohio: McCormick-Mathers Publishing, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations. 250 pages. From the Challenge Readers series. Stories include: Mexican-American; Haunted Castle; The Other Fellow's; The Follow-up Valentine; The Champ; Maek it Short; Mama Mia; and more. Book ID # K04000221
Galloway [The Sacketts No. 11]
L'Amour, Louis; New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.16th Printing. Creasing on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Soiling near bottom of rear cover. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. Book store name stamped on half title page. 156 pages. Book number 11 of The Sacketts series. Bantam book number 12730-6. From book "Galloway was thinking of Flagan. Back in those mountains somewhere he was fighting to keep alive....if he was alive.". Book ID # K09000020
Games and Jingles for Speech Development: With Suggestions for Teachers
Barrows, Sarah T. and Katharine H. Hall; Boston: Expression Company, 1936.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Previous owner's name on front board. Light edge wear. 74 pages with index. 5 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 004594
Games for Children
National Recreation Association; New York: National Recreation Association, 1949.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Reprint, 1949. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some small stains and discoloration on covers. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover and title page. 62 pages with index. Games for children, including singing games, tag games, relays, ball games, and more. Book ID # 000243
Games for Quiet Hours and Small Spaces
National Recreation Association; New York: National Recreation Association, 1949. Eighth Edition, 1949..
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some small stains and discoloration on covers. Previous owner's name on front cover and title page. 59 pages. Contents include: Tricks and Mystery Games; Games for Two; Games for Small and Large Groups etc. Book ID # 000231
Games to Play: Activities for Reading Readiness
Haynes, Grace B. And David H. Russell; Boston: Ginn and Company, 1948.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small chip at bottom edge of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Rustiing to staples, leaving rusting marks on inside of both covers. Bright color illustrations by Fred Scott-Wood and Hazel Hoecker. 96 pages. From book "Games to Play, Activities for Reading Readiness, is designed to enrich and extend the skills, experiences, and knowledge emphasized in the Reading-Readiness program of the Ginn Basic Readers.". Book ID # K03000158
Garden Flowers in Color
Foley, Daniel J.; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. Fifth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light soiling to boards. Small chip at top of spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Color illustrations. 319 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003446
Garden Flowers in Color
Foley, Daniel J.; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. Seventh Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear. Color illustrations. 319 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003469
Garden Guide: The Amateur Gardeners' Handbook
De La Mare, A. T. (ed); New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc., 1944. Third Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. The spine is coming loose from the text block. Edge wear and rubbing. Book store stamp, previous owner's gift notation and drawing on ffep. Previous owner's name in ink on top, bottom and fore-edge. Notes in ink on rear endpaper and rear pastedown. Illustrations. 559 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003478
Garden in the Wind: Translated By Alan Brown
Roy, Gabrielle; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1977. ISBN: 077107834X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. 175 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Book ID # 005259
Garden Vegetables All Year 'Round
Bartrum, Douglas; Toronto: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Crease near top corner on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 243 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Includes monthly recipes and menus for serving your own home grown vegetables and fruits. Book ID # 008295
Gardening for the Small Property
Kramer, Jack; Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 155591084X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Small price sticker on rear cover. Black and white illustrations from photos. 132 pages with index. From book "...a complete guide for establishing and maintaining a small garden or intimate landscape.". Book ID # N04000056
Gardening Indoors Under Lights
Kranz, Frederick H. and Jacqueline L. Kranz; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1976. ISBN: 0140462589
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 242 pages with index. Reprint of the 1971 edition published by The Viking Press, New York. A guide on how to grow your houseplants using fluorescent and incandescent lamps. Book ID # K03000278
Garfield Out to Lunch (Garfield Ser., Vol. 12)
Davis, Jim; New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. ISBN: 0345331184
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner has neatly colored some of the illustrations, on about 10 pages or so. 8 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002659
Garfield The Cat Show
Davis, Jim and Norma Simone (story by); Illustrated by Fentz, Mike
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Book/Western Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0307001105
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to boards. Previous owner's name on inside of front board. Bright color illustrations. Little Golden Book number 110-61. Not paginated (about 24 pages). 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # C04000027
Garfield The Cat Show
Davis, Jim; Illustrated by Simone, Norma
New York: Golden Book, 1990. ISBN: 0307001105
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small black ink mark near top of title page. Color illustrations by Norma Simone. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 110-61. Book ID # K01000175
Garfield's Jolly Holiday 3 Pack
Davis, Jim; New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. ISBN: 034542042X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Rumpling near bottom edge of covers and pages. Includes 3 comic strips by Jim Davis featuring Garfield: Garfield in Disguise, Garfield's Thanksgiving and A Garfield Christmas. 8 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # K01000083
Garnet 62
Sir George Williams University; Montreal: Sir George Williams University, 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Woven cream-colored boards. Edge wear. Cocked spine. Rear hinge starting. Rear board warped a bit. Typical college yearbook featuring pictures (with text, including birth dates) of students. 212 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 1/2 inches in size. This is the 1962 Yearbook of Sir George Williams University. Book ID # 003785
Gas and Electric Grills: Great Recipes for Outdoor Cooking
Turco Manufacturing Company; Du Quoin, Illinois: Turco Manufacturing Company,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small price sticker and stamp on front cover. Light soiling to covers. Not paginated (about 15 pages). 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches in size. Recipes include: Grilled Tarragon Chiicken, Honey Glazed Turkey, Gilled Lemon Duckling, Butterfly Leg of Lamb, Stuffed Piggies, Vegetable Kabobs, etc. Book ID # 005406
Gas Cookery Book. Centenary Edition
Hsu, Rebecca; Hong Kong: H.K. and China Gas Co, Ltd., 1962.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to boards and spine. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. In both English and Chinese. Color and black and white illustrations. Fold out chart of culinary herbs, spices and their uses. 395 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005320
Gasoline Automobile Engines: Serial 3010 B-2, Part 2, Edition 2
Strouse, C. R.; Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Correspondence Schools, 1938.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Underlining in pen and pencil in text. Serial 3010 B-2, Part 2, Edition 2. Illustrations. 50 pages plus examination questions. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003586
Gasoline Automobile Engines: Serial 3010A, Part 1, Edition 3
Strouse, C. R.; Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Correspondence Schools, 1938.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Serial 3010A, Part 1, Edition 3. Illustrations. 50 pages plus examination questions. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003585
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

