Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with G
Grain Magazine Volume 30, Number 3, Winter 2003
Philips, Elizabeth (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 2003.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small creases at corners of covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light scratches on covers. 137 pages. Volume 30, Number 3, Winter 2003 issue of Grain. Prose and Poetry by various Canadian writers, including: Spinning by Margaret Brodie; Night Rising by Gillian Jerome; Mine by Betsy Struthers; Error by Shane Neilson and more. Book ID # M05000018
Grain Magazine Volume 30, Number 4, Spring 2003
Philips, Elizabeth (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 2003.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 122 pages. Volume 30, Number 3, Spring 2003 issue of Grain. Prose and Poetry by various Canadian writers, including: Golden Street by Degan Davis; Song of Parts by Jen Hadfield; Memory by Robert Gore; San Sabba by Dilys Leman and more. Book ID # M05000019
Grain Magazine Volume 33, Number 2, Spring 2005
Bruyneel, Kent (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 2005.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 134 pages. Volume 33, Number 2, Autumn 2005 issue of Grain. Prose and Poetry by various Canadian writers, including: A Photograph by Cara Morgan; The Ranch Wife in Church by Robert Cooperman; The Sunken Kitchen by Roger Nash; Fall by Jamella Hagen and more. Book ID # M05000021
Grain New Writing New Art Fall 1994
Philips, Elizabeth (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. 144 pages. Contributions by: Robert Mullen, Carol Ashton, Dorothy Speak, Derk Wynand, Carol Malyon and more. Book ID # E08000080
Grain Storage: The Role of Fungi in Quality Loss
Christensen, Clyde M. and Henry H. Kaufmann; Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with green lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 153 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges. Information on the causes of stored grain spoilage and prevention methods. Book ID # 011975
Grain, Livestock and Farmers
Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, Research Division; Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.50 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. A catalogue of data prepared by the Research Division of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool on such topics as World Wheat Production and Trade, Canadian Livestock Production and Trade and Canadian Grain Production and Disposition, Canadian Agriculture Resource Use and Returns, U.S. Agricultural Use, Canadian Trade and Foreign Aid. Book ID # 003431
Grain: Literary and Visual Arts, Fall 1990
Ursell, Geoffrey (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. The Saskatoon issue. Contributions from Guy Vanderhaeghe, David Carpenter, Steven Smith, Sharon Riis, and others. 111 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005096
Grain: Literary and Visual Arts, Summer 1987
Riches, Brenda (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to covers. This issue was dedicated to the memory of Margaret Laurence. Contributions from Dianne Warren, Geoffrey Ursell, Connie Gault, Patrick Lane, and others. 78 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005095
Grain: New Writing, New Art, Fall 1991
Ursell, Geoffrey (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1991.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Contributions from Patricia Young, Elizabeth Philips, Terence Young, Bruce Hunter, Sharon MacFarlane, and others. 142 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005098
Grain: New Writing, New Art, Summer 1991
Ursell, Geoffrey (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1991.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Contributions from Anne Szumigalski, Barry Dempster, Jo Dunaway, William Robertson, Zach Hauser, and others. 126 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005097
Grain: New Writing, New Art, Winter 1991
Ursell, Geoffrey (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1991.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Contributions from Ian Menzies, Garth Duncan, Susan Clark, Linda Manning, and others. 143 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005099
Grain: New Writing, New Art. Spring 1992
Ursell, Geoffrey (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: The Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1992.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.20th Anniversary Issue of Grain - Volume 20, Number 1, Spring 1992. ISSN number 0315-7423. 288 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004728
Grain: Volume Eight, Number One
Kerr, Eon (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. 63 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contributors include: Heather Barclay; Andrew Wreggitt; Walt Kellythorne; John B. Lee; Gertrude Story; Bill Robertson; Ron Charach; Sylvia Gunnery; etc. Book ID # 004501
Grammar Is
Shephard, Ronald T. and John Macdonald; Don Mills, Ontario: Nelson, 1974. ISBN: 0176312536
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light creases on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Some discoloration to covers. Previous owner's name. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages. From the Language Matters Series. Book ID # G07000035
Grammar is Important: A Basic Course for Canadian Schools
McGuire, A. W.; Toronto, Ontario: The Book Society of Canada, 1950. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Light browning to pages. Small pen marks on some pages. 182 pages with index. Book ID # A02000057
Granary of Heaven
Hartwell, George E.; Toronto, Ontario: The United Church of Canada, 1939.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Signed by author on the half title page. Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Small ink marks on page edges. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. Browning to pages. Black and white frontispiece of the Pioneers of the West China Mission 1891. 228 pages. From Preface "The subject matter of this book covers half a century of loyal service to State and Church by Canadian men and women through an intensely significant period of China's history.". Book ID # N01000158
Grand Canyon
Leydet, Francois; New York: Sierra Club - Ballantine Books, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small dampstain near bottom of front cover and spine and near bottom of first 30 pages or so. Some discoloration to white covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Color illustrations, from photos. 160 pages. Title on front cover reads "Time and the River Flowing Grand Canyon". Book ID # 001581
Grand Illusions: The Legacy of Planned Parenthood
Grant, George; Brentwood, Tennessee: Wolgemuth and Hyatt, 1988. Second Printing. ISBN: 0943497086
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 355 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006693
Grand Right and Left
King, Stoddard; New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gift inscription to previous owner, signed by author, on the ffep. Small stains on both boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Shelf wear and rubbing. Closed tear near top of pages 99/100. Binding weak a few places in the text. Small chip at fore-edge of pages 17 to 42. Bookstore name and address label on rear pastedown. Browning on page edges. 132 pages. Book ID # H03000003
Grand Valley Dani: Peaceful Warriors
Heider, Karl G.; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. ISBN: 0030426413
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. First few pages starting to come loose. Black and white illustrations from photos. 149 pages. From the Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series edited by George and Louise Spindler. Book ID # J12000021
Grande Prairie Capitol of the Peace
Campbell, Isabel M; Grande Prairie, Alberta: Self Published, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Small black ink mark on spine. Black and white illustrations. 146 pages plus comprehensive 6-page indes. Author/publisher has made a spelling error in title. Book ID # 011712
Grandma Preferred Steak and Other Tales
Clark, Gregory; Illustrated by Tremblay, Jack
Montreal and Don Mills: Infocor Limited and General Publishing, 1974. ISBN: 0888900244
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with silver lettering on spine. Fading near bottom edge of boards. Cocked spine. Browning to pages. Illustrations by Jack Tremblay. 175 pages. Dust jacket has closed tear and chips, near edges, and some discoloration. From dj "The pieces in this collection are taken from a special body of Gregory Clark's work identified as the Packsack, a feature that appeared daily in many Canadian newspapers for fourteen years.". Book ID # N01000144
Grandma's Country Cooking
Crow, Elmay; Victoria, British Columbia: Crow Publishing, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Black plastic comb binding. Originally printed as "Savoury Memories" in 1965 by Elmay Crow. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Light soiling to some pages. Hand printed and illustrated by the author. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007156
Grandma's Latkes
Drucker, Malka; Illustrated by Chwast, Eve
San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. ISBN: 0152004688
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. White boards with illustration on boards same as those on the dj. Some small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Eve Chwast, from woodcuts printed on Japanese rice paper and painted with watercolor. Not paginated (about 34 pages). Recipe for Grandma's Latkes on last page. Dust jacket has closed tear near bottom of spine. From book "Grandma explains the meaning of Hanukkah while showing Molly how to cook Latkes fro the holidays.". Book ID # K04000225
Grandpa Ron's Compound Bunnies
Schwab, Jodi; Illustrated by Presnell, Elaine
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 2004. ISBN: 0973279141
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small ink mark on rear cover. Color illustrations by Elaine Presnell. Not paginated (about 15 pages). This is the 4th book in the author's series of financial books for children. Book ID # M01000199
Grant MacEwan's West, Sketches from the Past
MacEwan, Grant; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. ISBN: 088833320X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 190 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 010988
Grant McConachie
Gardner, Alison; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0889026688
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light wear to edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 63 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012718
Grant Notley: The Social Conscience of Alberta
Leeson, Howard; Edmonton, Alberta: The University of Alberta Press, 1992. ISBN: 088864244X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed by Author. Dark green boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Inscribed to previous owner on title page "With fond memories of the old days in Alberta. Howard L.". 236 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears near edges, From dj "In the society and politics of Alberta, Grant Notley stood out.". Book ID # A01000067
Graph Style Knitting Pattern No 496: Sun Valley Women's or Teens 4 ply Cardigan or Pullover
Mary Maxim; Paris, Ontario: Mary Maxim, 1960.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears at edges of pages and at top and bottom of fold. Small stains on front cover and on pattern, but text is still readable. Graph and pattern for Togue and 4 ply cardigan and pullover, sizes 14-16-18 and youth's sizes 32-34-36. Book ID # D02000047
Graph Style Knitting Pattern No 510: Snowrena 4 Ply Cardigan or Pullover for Girls and Boys
Mary Maxim; Paris, Ontario: Mary Maxim, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears at edges of pages and at top and bottom of fold. Stain on front cover and a few small stains on pattern, but text is still readable. Small marks in pen and pencil on pattern and graphs. Graph and pattern for girl's and boy's 4-ply cardigan or pullover sizes 8-10-12. Book ID # D02000048
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

