Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with G
Golden Promises
Petty, Jo; Norwalk, Connecticut: The C. R. Gibson Company, 1972. ISBN: 0837817587
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's address label on the ffep. 86 pages. A collection of inspirational passages offering guidance for everyday living on love, joy, peace, patience, goodness, kindness, wisdom, faith and promises. Book ID # K08000193
Golden Rules for Better Taste
Rogers Sugar; Vancouver, British Columbia: Rogers Sugar Ltd., 1996. ISBN: 0968108105
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. Includes over 70 classic recipes. 157 pages. Book ID # 010224
Golden Trails
Linn, Dr. J. R;; Dorothy Donaldson; et al; Toronto, Ontario: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0039238350
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to boards. Pencil marks, crayon marks and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Small closed tears at edges of some pages. Abrasions near gutter of pages 16/17 and 64/65, not affecting text. Color illustrations. Illustrations by Barrie Appleby, Ruth Bagshaw, Philip Balsam, Ralph C. Campbell, Hedy Campbell, Heather Cooper, Alan Daniel, Bob Frank, John Mardon, Melinda Nicholl, John Petts, Stewart Sherwood and Merle Smith. 159 pages. A Canadian school reader from the 1970's. Book ID # F10000029
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
None Credited; New York: Checkerboard Press, 1990. ISBN: 0026894548
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Wear and some creases at corners of boards and pages. Bright color illustrations throughout. 12 pages. A Story Time Board Book. Book ID # M02000222
Goldilocks and the Three Bears (Golden Sound Story)
Kidd, Ronald; Illustrated by Eubanks, Mary Grace
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, 1991. ISBN: 0307748030
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A bit of scaring to front cover. Edge wear. Ink marks on inside of back cover. Sound Board works. This is a Sight "N" Sound Book by Golden Books. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). 8 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002809
Golf
Fossum, Bruce and Mary Dagraedt; Boston, Massachusetts: Allyn and Bacon, 1975. Eighth Printing. ISBN: 0205024076
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and two ink marks near top of the title page. Illustrations. 90 pages. From the Allyn and Bacon Series in Basic Concepts of Physical Activity series. Book ID # A09000059
Golf Courses of the PGA Tour
Peper, George; New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986. ISBN: 0810909944
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep and on title page. Color photos. 303 pages. 10 by 12 inches in size. A comprehensive guide to the golf courses of the PGA tour, written by the editor of GOLF magazine. A large coffee table book weighing about 3 kg. Book ID # 003516
Golf Courses of the PGA Tour
Peper, George; New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1988. ISBN: 0810909944
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color photos. 304 pages with index.. 10 by 12 inches in size. A comprehensive guide to the golf courses of the PGA tour, written by the editor of GOLF magazine. A large coffee table book weighing about 3 kg. Book ID # 003517
Golf for Women
Whitworth, Kathy and Rhonda Glenn; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. ISBN: 031204013X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name whited out on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 176 pages. From dj "At last - an instructional book for women golfers of all skill levels, written by professional golf's all-time leading tournament winner!". Book ID # K03000130
Golf Magazine: October 1989, Volume 31, No. 10
Peper, George (ed); New York: Times Mirror Magazine, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.This is the October, 1989 issue of Golf Magazine. Featured on front cover: Exclusive results of "Technology vs. Tradition" survey; and No Man's Land, Ken Venturi's 3 ways to play the dreaded 60-yard pitch. 136 pages. 8 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003518
Gompers in Canada: A Study in American Continentalism Before the First World War
Babcock, Robert H.; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1974. ISBN: 0802062423
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. A few small bumps on spine. Previous owner's name and notation on half title page. 292 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover "The story of Gompers in Canada has never been properly treated: this book is a significant addition to Candian and American labour history and to the study of American expansion.". Book ID # B01000002
Gone Indian
Kroetsch, Robert; Toronto, Ontario: New Press, 1973. ISBN: 0887701930
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Bumping at corners. Light edge wear and rubbing. 158 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has rubbing and closed tears and chips to edges. Book ID # 007785
Good and Nourishing
Taylor, Mary Lee; Toronto, Ontario: Pet Milk Co., 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet. Illustrations. 15 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Recipe ideas using Pet Instant Powdered Skim Milk including: Hidden Jam Muffins, Banana Milk Shake, Griddle Cakes, Corn Bread, Peanut Squares, Macaroni and Cheese, Fluffy Mashed Potatoes, etc. Book ID # 005606
Good Baking with Whole Wheat Flour
Robin Hood; Willowdale, Ontario: Robin Hood Multifoods Inc., (circa 1980's),
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Bilingual - English and French. 22 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Recipes include: Rum'n Raisin Bread, 100% Wholewheat Bread, Brown'n Serve Rolls, Wheat Germ Muffins, Carrot Cake, Oat Wholewheat Granola, etc. Book ID # 005543
Good Cooking By A Damsite
Officers and Members of the Mica Creek Lodge No. 325; Mica Creek, British Columbia: Order of the Royal Purple, Mica Creek Lodge No. 325, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic comb binding. Small chip at bottom of back cover, near spine. Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to covers. Printed on multi-colored pages, one side of page only. Many local advertisments. 112 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. . Book ID # 005865
Good Eating
Nutrition Division of Department of Public Health; Regina, Saskatchewan: Nutrition Division of Department of Public Health, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. A few pencil marks on front cover. Includes Canada's Food Guide , dated 1961. 38 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Meal planning and recipes using Canada's Food Guide. Book ID # 011448
Good Eating Good Nutrition from Canada Safeway
Canada Safeway; Vancouver, British Columbia: Canada Safeway Limited, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Few ink marks on front cover. 32 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: Nutrition and your life; Daily Food Guide; Roasting Chart; Meal Planning; How to be a knowledgeable shopper; etc. Book ID # 002906
Good English for Everyday Use
Henkin, Leo J.; Garden City, New York: Halcyon House, 1947.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Small stain near bottom of front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bookstore label on front pastedown. Light browning to pages. 420 pages with index. Book ID # N01000155
Good Housekeeping's Appetizer Book
Good Housekeeping; Chicago, Illinois: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Some edge wear and rubbing to the covers. Very small chip at fore-edge of front cover and at bottom of spine. Two small closed tears at fore-edge of back cover. Black and white illustrations and about 10 full page color illustrations. 68 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Recipes include: Avocado Cream Cheese Dip; Crab Meat Spread; Kabobs; Smoked Turkey Fingers; English Muffinettes; Cocktail Pizzas; Lobster Dips; Tomato Curry; Cheese Cups; Ham Pin Wheels; Clam Balls; etc. Book ID # 012823
Good Housekeeping's Around The World Cook Book
Good Housekeeping; Chicago, Illinois: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Some edge wear and rubbing to the covers. Crease at top corner of both covers. Small closed tear to fore-edge of back cover. Small abrasion near top corner of the title page. Black and white illustrations and about 10 full page color illustrations. 68 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Recipes from Brazil, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hawaii, Italy, Mexico, Russia, Sweden, etc. Book ID # 012822
Good Housekeeping's Company Meals and Buffets
Good Housekeeping; Chicago, Illinois: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Some edge wear and rubbing to the covers. Very small chip at top of spine. Black and white illustrations and about 10 full page color illustrations. 68 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Recipes for buffets and company meals, and menus to make entertaining easy. Book ID # 012824
Good Housekeeping: Party Menus and Recipes
Marsh, Dorothy and Carol Brock (eds.); Toronto, Ontario: Pyramid Publications Ltd., 1966. Canadian Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stiff wraps. Crease in centre of both covers. Some soiling, browning and edge wear to covers. Browning to pages. iPrevious owner's name in ink on inside of front cover. 448 pages with index. 19 cm. Cover title: Good Housekeeping: Party Menus and Recipes - Star Home Library. Statement on title page: "This book specially prepared for the Star Weekly ... by R. M. Darragh & Associates, ... Pyramid Publications, Inc., ... Toronto, Ontario". Book ID # 011560
Good Intentions
Nash, Ogden; Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Small chips at fore-edge of some pages. 180 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005928
Good Morning Midnight
Hill, Reginals; Canada: Doubleday Canada, 2004. ISBN: 0385660197
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 399 pages. From book "Like father like son....But heredity seems to have gone a gene too far when Pal Maciver's suicide in a locked room exactly mirrors that of his father ten years earlier.". Book ID # M01000108
Good Morning Susan
Brown, Joe; Regina, Saskatchewan: Focus Publishing, 1986.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 122 pages. Dust jacket has some small stains on rear panel, and small closed tears, near edges. From dj "The Life and Times of Dr. Joe Brown as told to Shelley Johnson". Book ID # M04000047
Good Morning Susan
Brown, Joe; Regina, Saskatchewan: Focus Publishing, 1986.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 122 pages. Dust jacket has 2 closed tears starting at bottom of rear panel, rear flap is price clipped at bottom. From dj "The Life and Times of Dr. Joe Brown as told to Shelley Johnson". Book ID # G07000019
Good Morning Susan
Brown, Joe; Regina, Saskatchewan: Focus Publishing, 1986. ISBN: 0919781071
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation on half title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 122 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges. From dj "The Life and Times of Dr. Joe Brown as told to Shelley Johnson". Book ID # K01000310
Good Morning, Doctor Houston
Gillen, Lucy; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin book number 1425. 192 pages. Book ID # 002635
Good News
Thompson, Rev. Arthur; Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Winnipeg Tribune, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 195 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004818
Good News From The King: A Handbook to Mark
Runions, James Ernest; Calgary, Alberta: Division of Christian Studies, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some sunning to covers. Some light pen marks on front cover. 194 pages. 7 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009094
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

