Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with F
Fables
Gay, John; Illustrated by Tyler, Gillian Lewis
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1970. Limited/Numbered.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book in a very good slipcase. Brown spine on illustrated tan boards with black lettering on spine. Tan slipcase has few small nicks; shelf wear and rubbing. Copy number 1767 of 1950 copies, signed by illustrator. Wood engravings by Gillian Lewis Tyler. 234 pages. 7 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G07000001
Fables of Aesop
Handford, S. A. (translated by); Illustrated by Robb, Brian
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0140440437
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Stain on fore-edge. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Browning to pages. 228 pages. Fables of Aesop, including: A Case for Patience; One-Way Traffic; Disarmed; A Bird in the Hand; Slow but Sure; and many more. ISBN-13: 978-0140440430. Book ID # M05000058
Fables of Brunswick Avenue
Govier, Katherine; Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books, 1985. ISBN: 014007578X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 253 pages. A collection of short fiction by the author. Stories include: Brunswick Avenue; A New Start; The Garden; Eternal Snow; The Best Dog; The Dancer; Palm Beach and more. Book ID # K04000005
Faces Along My Way
Smith, Vivian Martin; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. Second Printing. ISBN: 0919306381
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Yellow boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 71 pages. Dust jacket has wear at edges, small closed tears and nicks and rubbing. Book ID # 006322
Faces from History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1978. ISBN: 0888301510
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Light edge wear and rubbing. Gift notation to previous owner and donation label to Palliser Regional Library on ffep. Full-page black and white illustrations, from photos. 254 pages with index. 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Weighs over 1 kg. Book ID # G08000080
Faces of Freedom: The Challenge of Transformation
Blue, Adrianne and Louis M. Savary (eds); Winona, Minnesota: St. Mary's College Press, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Abrasion near bottom of front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 197 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. A collection of photographs, readings, and poems on freedom and God. Book ID # 006954
Facing Your Feelings: Moving from Emotional Bondage to Spiritual Freedom
Kraft, Vickie; Dallas, Texas: Word Pubishing, 1996. ISBN: 0849938570
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Tanning to pages. 278 pages. From book "Facing Your Feeings offers specific advice for handling a variety of emotions with honesty and maturity, including: anger, unforgiveness, rejection, bitterness, envy". Book ID # M01000052
Facts About Food Freezing
TransAlta Utilities; Calgary: TransAlta Utilities, 1987.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear. 46 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005481
Faeries
Larkin, David E.; Illustrated by Froud, Brian and Alan Lee
New York, Toronto, London: Peacock Press/Bantam Books, 1978. ISBN: 0553011596
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Small chip on spine and at bottom of spine. Crease near corners of covers. Color and black and white illustrations by Brian Froud and Alan Lee. Not paginated. From book "The myths and legends about Faeries are many and diverse, and often contradictory. Only one thing is certain - that nothing is certain. All things are possible in the Land of Faerie.". Book ID # L03000155
Fair & Bazaar Suggestions - Star Book No. 74
American Thread Co.; USA: American Thread Co., 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Large closed tear on spine, repaired on inside with clear scotch tape. Covers almost loose from text (only holding at top staple). Previous owner's name in ink on front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Pencil notations on some pages. Black and white illustrations of finished projects. 15 pages. This is Star Book number 74 from American Thread Co. There are patterns for: Pillow Case Insertions, Doilies, Doll's Clothes, Pin Cushions, Handkerchief Insertions, etc. Book ID # K07000014
Fair Blows the Wind
L'Amour, Louis; New York: Seafarer Books, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0828908761
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bump at bottom edge of rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light scratches on spine. 282 pages. From book "From America's Favorite Storyteller. A gripping, adventure-filled tale spanning two continents and the high seas between them.". Book ID # K05000023
Fair Lane: A Business Archives
Grover, Dr. Wayne C.; Dearborn, Michigan: Author, 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Some discoloration to covers. This is an address delivered by the author, on the occasion of the dedication of the Ford Motor Company Archives at Dearborn, Michigan, on May 7, 1953. 5 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006878
Fairest Lord Jesus
Hughes, Patricia M.; Illustrated by Dunham, Geoffrey
Toronto: The United Church Publishing House, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear to bottom edge of boards. Previous owner's book stamp on ffep. Illustrations. 136 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. A reading book for the primary child, his parents and his teacher. Book ID # 002583
Faithful Heart
Lacy, Al; Sister, Oregon: Multnomah Books, 1995. ISBN: 0880708352
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear. Previous owner's name on inside of the front cover. Small creases at corners of covers. Part of price sticker on rear cover.Tanning to pages. 307 pages. Book 2 of The Angel of Mercy Series. From book "Changed by war, Jerrod Harper threatens his family. And only Breanna stands in his way.". Book ID # K01000321
Faking It
Crusie, Jennifer; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2003. ISBN: 0312983824
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 412 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012352
Falcon Flight [An Audubon Reader]
Graham, Ada and Frank Graham; Illustrated by Tyler, D. D.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. ISBN: 0440024862
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Pencil marks and notes on a few pages. Illustrations by D. D. Tyler. 112 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. From book "Describes recent efforts to save the vanishing peregrine falcon.....". Book ID # 001522
Fall Down Easy [A Willows and Parker Mystery]
Gough, Laurence; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1994. ISBN: 0771034431
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Small nick at fore-edge of a few pages. Shelf wear and rubbing. 252 pages. ISBN-13: 9780771034435 . From book "Greg is a cocaine addict, professional heartbreaker, weapons freak, a master of disguise - and bank robber extraordinaire. His latest heist, however, goes terribly wrong;: a vicious fight ensues and a man is killed.". Book ID # B01000015
Fall Fantasies [A Good Idea Book]
Zinkgraf, June and Toni Bauman; Illustrated by Myhal, Judi
Carthage, Illinois: Good Apple, 1980. ISBN: 0916456617
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on front cover. Previous owners' names on title page. Illustrated by Judi Myhal. 238 pages. A Good Apple Idea Book for Elementary Grades number GA167. From book "Hundreds of Ideas and Activities for the Fall Season". Book ID # K09000091
Fallodon Papers
Viscount Grey of Fallodon, K.G.; Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Tan spine on bown boards. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 169 pages. Addresses and lectures by the author: The Pleasure of Reading; Pleasure in Outdoor Nature; Recreation; Some Thoughts on Public Life; Waterfowl at Fallodon; The Fly-Fisherman and Wordsworth's Prelude. Book ID # J07000011
False Face
Truss, Seldon; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tan boards with red lettering on spine. Top edge dyed red. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. 192 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges. Jacket designed by Leona Wood. A Crime Club selection. From dj "All London was greedy for details of Sir Almeric Cerne's 'domestic disturbance,' and it was the job of Mr. Horace, crime reporter of The Daily Snapshot, to satisfy them.". Book ID # E04000026
False Nose and Glasses
Layton, Bob; Edmonton: 630 CHED a Division of WIC Radio Ltd., 1997. ISBN: 0968319408
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Inscribed to previous owner by the author. 172 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Selected Bob Layton editorials from 1994 to 1997. Book ID # 008545
Familiar Mirage [A Fear Familiar Mystery]
Burnes, Caroline; Toronto, Ontario: Harlequin, 2002. ISBN: 0373226691
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. 248 pages. ISBN-13: 9780373226696 . A Fear Familiar Mystery from Harlequin Intrigue. From book "Omar knew he was making a mistake. Beth Bradshaw was the woman he would have to betray before the month was out. To protect his people and his heritage, he would have to deceive her. She would be labeled a failture, even though her theories were one hundred percent right. And he would be the tool of her destruction.". Book ID # B01000013
Familiar Quotations: Passages and Phrases in Common Use (Being an Attempt to Trace Their Source)
Bartlett, John; London: George Routledge And Sons, Author's Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on spine. Rumpling to front board. Edge wear. Both hinges starting. The front free-endpaper and half-title page have been removed. Previous owner's book stamp on title page and Advertisement page. Also, date stamp from "Customs of Canada" dated 1899 on the Advertisement page. 524 pages with appendix and index, plus 12 pages of ads. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003857
Familiar Songs to Play on the Hammond Organ
Laub, Mark; New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. Two (2) small black ink marks on title page. 32 pages. Includes registrations for drawbars, pedals, spinet models M-100 series and L-100 series by the author. Songs: April Love; An Affair to Remember; Autumn Serenade; Daybreak; I Cried for You; I Understand; I'll Never Stop Loving You; I'll See You in my Dreams; Laura; The Loveliest Night of the Year; Shangri-La; Sweet and Lovely; Taking a Chance on Love; Whispering; and You Stepped Out of a Dream. Book ID # K08000046
Families Under the Influence: Changing Alcoholic Patterns
Elkin, Michael; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1984. ISBN: 0393306704
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at bottom edge. Some sticker residue on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 224 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # J04000034
Family Advocacy: A Manual for Action
Manser, Ellen (ed); New York: Family Service Association of America, 1973. ISBN: 0873041011
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Small chip at bottom corner of front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. 224 pages. From book "This manual has been prepared in response to a demand from member agencies for a rationale and guidelines to help interpret, plan, structure, and implement family advocacy services.". Book ID # G06000008
Family Album
Kay, Patricia; New York: Berkley Books, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0739429477
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's initials on ffep. 294 pages. From dj "...Hannah Ferris has a secret. And one day, she looks into the eyes of a determined young man and realizes her luck has run out - she can't run from her past anymore....". Book ID # M04000133
Family and Community Functioning
Geismar, Ludwig L.; Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press Inc., 1971. ISBN: 0810804158
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 215 pages with index. Subtitle reads "A Manual of Measurement for Social Work Practice and Policy". Book ID # G08000085
Family Blessings
Spencer, LaVyrle; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. ISBN: 0399139060
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on front free-endpaper. Small stain on foredge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 384 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears at edges. Book ID # 000930
Family Blessings
Spencer, LaVyrle; New York: Jove Books, 1995. ISBN: 0515115630
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. 480 pages. ISBN-13: 9780515115635 . From book "....Lee Reston, a widow in her mid-forties, had a full and rewarding life......Then came the shattering news.....Lee's oldest son, Greg, is killed in a motorcycle accident.". Book ID # A04000012
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

