Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with F
Fun with Rhythm: The Musical Fun Books, Series Two
Staples, Rj; Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Music Sales Corporation, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. A bit of rusting near the staples. 96 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Introduction to music reading, for elementary school age children. For use with rhythm instruments. Part of The Musical Fun Books - Series Two. The Author was a music educator in Saskatchewan, Canada. Book ID # 004290
Fun with Rhythm: The Musical Fun Books, Series Two
Staples, Rj; Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Music Sales Corporation, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small stains near bottom of covers and on bottom edge. 96 pages. Introduction to music reading, for elementary school age children. For use with rhythm instruments. Part of The Musical Fun Books - Series Two. The Author was a music educator in Saskatchewan, Canada. Book ID # J12000054
Fun With the Keyboard: The Musical Fun Books, Series Two
Staples, Rj; Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Music Sales Corporation, 1964.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store stamp and price stamp on front cover. 96 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Introduction to keyboard chording, for elementary school age children. Part of The Musical Fun Books - Series Two. The author was a music educator in Saskatchewan, Canada. Book ID # 004289
Fun with Tom and Betty: A Reading Readiness Book
Ousley, Odille and David H. Russell; Toronto, Ontario: Ginn and Company, No Date, Revised Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations by Dorothy King, Tommy Shoemaker and Catherine Scholz. . 64 pages. From book "Fun with Tom and Betty, Reading-Readiness book, is the first book of the Ginn Basic Readers. It is a well-balanced selection of pre-reading activities designed to develop readiness for reading.". Book ID # K03000157
Functional Handwriting
Kirk, John G. and Frank N. Freeman; Columbus, Ohio: The Zaner-Bloser Co., 1951.
School. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Black book tape covering spine. Closed tear near top of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers and small chip on rear cover. Small nicks and closed tears at edges of some pages. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover and on 1st page. A few pages are dog-earred. 120 pages. From book "This book gives detailed instructions as to how to diagnose one's own writing and then how to practice in such a way as to overcome the defects and improve the legibility and general appearance of the writing.". Book ID # K01000228
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Elementary A
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000006
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Elementary C
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000059
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Elementary C
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000060
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Elementary D
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000061
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Elementary E&F
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000062
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Elementary E&F
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000063
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Intermediate A&B
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 39 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000064
Fundamental Musicianship Skills for Piano and Keyboard: Intermediate A&B
Montgomery, June C.; Van Nuys, California: Alfred Publishing Co., 1994.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Store sticker on both covers. 39 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Activities for Private or Group Lessons and to Prepare for the National Guild of Piano Teachers Musicianship Phases". Book ID # L03000065
Fundamental Volleyball Contacts
Prsala, Dr. Jan; Scarborough, Ontario: Canadian Volleyball Association, 1971. First Printing Stated.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Wear at corners and edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on spine. Black and white illustrations. 119 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008046
Fundamentalism and the Word of God
Packer, J. I.; Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0802811477
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Price sticker on rear cover. 191 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009085
Fundamentals of Physics: An Introductory Course
Martindale, David G.; Illustrated by Owocki, Nicholas
Canada: D. C. Heath Canada Ltd., 1987. Second Edition. ISBN: 0669951137
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Wear top and bottom of spine and creases on spine. Soiling to page edges. Previous owner's name and address stamped on top and bottom edge and K05 written in black marker on fore-edge. Previous owners' names on front pastedown. Stains on a few pages, but text is still readable. Pencil underlining and notes in text. Some pages dog-eared. Black and white illustrations. 770 pages with index. Weighs 1.7 kg. Book ID # M06000046
Fundamentals of Psychology
Adcock, C. J.; London, England: Methuen and Co., 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Glue residue on ffep. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Sunning to spine. 220 pages with index. From book "This small volume was designed as a general introduction to psychology for serious students. The aim has been to make it comprehensible to the reader who has no previous knowledge of psychology but to introduce him to fundamental principles.....". Book ID # 001263
Funny Forest Animals [Animal Talk Books]
None Credited; Illustrated by Sage, Angie
New York: McClanahan Book Company, 1995. ISBN: 1562935216
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at edges. Dampstain on rear cover. Some light stains on pages. Illustrated by Angie Sage. From the Animal Talk Books series. For children ages 6 months to 3 years. From book "This adorable board book will show your child that every animal has a very special home sweet home.". Book ID # K03000149
Fur and Feathers
Martin, Janet; Illustrated by Thomas, Philippe
New York: Platt and Munk, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some light soiling to boards. Letter "D" in black ink on half title page. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 22 pages). Book ID # 000515
Fur Bearing Animals of Saskatchewan (Popular Series No. 11)
Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History; Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Natural Resources, Circa 1965,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Popular Series No. 11. Light browning to covers, near edges. Illustrations by R. D. Carson and R. W. Sutton. 20 pages. No publication date indicated in book, but search at Worldcat indicates a date of 1965. Book ID # 011553
Fur Farming in Canada
Jones, J. Walter; Ottawa, Ontario: Commission of Conservation, Canada,, 1913.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Some foxing to page edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 166 pages with index. Book ID # 003126
Furniture Making and Cabinet Work: A Handbook.
Pelton, B.W.; Toronto/New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with cloth spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Cocked spine. Front hinge starting. Black and white illustrations. 596 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006251
Furniture Refinishing for The Amatuer
Nichol, John; Regina, Saskatchewan: J. Nichol Furnitire Refinishing Ltd., 1976. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. 24 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book describes wood types, characteristics and the techniques and tools of the trade. Book ID # 003773
Furrows, Faith and Fellowship
Priestley, Norman F. and Edward B. Swindlehurst; Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Agricultural Centennial Committee,, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 317 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing amd small chips and closed tears near edges, repaired with tape. The History of the Farm Movement in Alberta 1905 - 1966 Book ID # 006378
Further Along The Road Less Traveled
Peck, M. Scott; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing at bottom corner of both covers. 255 pages. From book "The Unending Journey Toward Spiritual Growth. The Edited Lectures". Book ID # M01000073
Further Memories
Redesdale, Lord; London, England: Hutchinson and Co., 1917.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Binding cracking at pages 48/49, 130/131, and 192/193. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Tissue guarded frontispiece is coming loose. Crease on tissue guard. Notes and underlining in pencil on some pages. Small stains on some pages. Browning to pages. Seventeen (17) Black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 316 pages with index. Autobiography of Lord Redesdale. Contents: Veluvana, Buddha and St. Francis of Assisi and Cstle, The Commune, Trees and Their Legends, Queen Victoria and Marie Theresia, The Wallace Collection, A Note on Russian Studies, Verba Composita and Russia. Book ID # G10000126
Further Reminiscences 1864 to 1894
Baring-Gould, S.; Detroit, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1967. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. Tanning to pages. 291 pages with index. From The Gale Library of Lives and Letters British Writers Series. Book ID # M01000123
Future Wings: The Step-by-Step Paper Spacecraft Book
Cohen, Shari; Illustrated by Yamamoto, Neal
Los Angeles, California: Lowell House Juvenile, 1997. ISBN: 1565656539
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Stressing near spine and a bit of wear along spine. Illustrated by Neal Yamamoto. 64 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From rear cover "Future Wings is a collection of paper rocket designs for you to make in every shape and kind, from super floaters and sleek dart rockets to a replica of the Space Shuttle!". Book ID # K01000078
Futurology Fiasco: A Critical Study of Non-Marxist Concepts of How Society Develops
Shakhnazarov, Georgi; Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1982.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edge wear and rubbing. Underlining and marks in pencil on some pages. 230 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Dust jacket has rubbing and small chips and closed tears at edges. Book ID # 006555
Page: < Prev 12 13 14 15 16 17
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

