Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with F
Free Willy 3 The Rescue
Strasser, Todd; New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. ISBN: 0590374036
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A few small bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at top corner on front cover. Eight (8) pages of color photos from the movie Free Willy 3. 133 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # K01000138
Freedom of the Individual
Hampshire, Stuart; Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Expanded Edition. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on front cover. 142 pages. From book "....essay on human freedom offers an important analysis of concepts surrounding the central idea of intentional action.". Book ID # K01000269
Freedom of the Press and Fair Trial: Final Report with Recommendations
Medina, Judge Harold R. (Chairman); New York: Columbia University Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. 99 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This is the Final Report with recommendations by The Special Committee on Radio, Television, and The Administration of Justice of the Association of The Bar of the City of New York. Book ID # 007309
Freezing and Canning Cookbook
Nichols, Nell B. and Farm Journal Editors; Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green spine on tan boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Front hinge started. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Small food stains on some pages. Browning to pages. Color illustrations. 352 pages with index. From book "Prized Recipes from the Farms of America". Book ID # K01000303
Freezing and Drying
Walker, Charlotte; San Francisco, California: Ortho Books, 1984. ISBN: 0897210271
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small ink mark on rear cover. Color illustrations. 96 pages with index. From book "How to freeze and dry fresh fruits, vegetables, meats, and herbs". Book ID # A05000027
Freezing Foods: Publication 892
Canada Department of Agriculture; Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Agriculture, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and soiling to covers. 22 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Offers information on how to succesfully freeze foods. Book ID # 005306
French Canajan, He?
Orkin, Mark M.; Illustrated by Bickerstaff, Isaac
Toronto, Ontario: Lester and Orpen Limited, 1975. ISBN: 0919630014
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Isaac Bickerstaff. 126 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Book ID # G12000001
French Country Inns and Chateau Hotels
Brown, Karen; San Mateo, California: Travel Press, 1985. ISBN: 0930328094
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Revised Third Edition, 1985. Small stains on page edges. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white illustrations. 270 pages with index. From book "A travel guide to France including 12 itineraries and descriptions of over 175 atmospheric hotels". Book ID # A10000047
French Frying
The Home Economics Department, Procter and Gamble; Ohio: The Procter and Gamble Company, 1932.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Soiling to covers and near top corner of pages. Pencil notations on some pages. 48 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005399
French Step By Step
Berlitz, Charles; New York: Everest House, 1979. ISBN: 0896960269
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Front free-endpaper has been removed. 302 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Book ID # 012403
Frenchman's Creek
Du Maurier, Daphne; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1942. Second Canadian Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Slight edge wear to boards. Previous owner's gift notation on front free-endpaper. 310 pages. Dust jacket has large closed tears and small chips near edges. Book ID # 001887
Fresh Canadian Vegetables Publication 1476 1972
Canada Department of Agriculture; Ottawa, Ontario: Agriculture Canada, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small stain and discoloration on front cover. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. 34 pages. This booklet from Canada Department of Agriculture provides information on buying, storing, and preparing Canadian vegetables, with recipes. Book ID # A05000065
Freshie
Krause, Pat; Illustrated by Cook, Suzanne
Hamilton, Ontario: Potlatch Publications, 1981.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Signed and inscribed by author and dated July 13, 1982. Ink marks on inside of front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small chips on spine, wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Illustrations. 101 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Freshie received the Saskatchewan Library Association award as best young adult book of the year in 1982. Book ID # F03000027
Freshie
Krause, Pat; Illustrated by Cook, Suzanne
Hamilton, Ontario: Potlatch Publications, 1981. ISBN: 0919676294
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Signed and inscribed by author on the title page. Information sheet about book glued in on first blank page. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine, Crease, bumps and scratches on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Illustrations. 101 pages. 7 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Freshie received the Saskatchewan Library Association award as best young adult book of the year in 1982. Book ID # N02000095
Freshwater Country: May 1980 Issue No. 4
Popko, Bruce (ed); Winnipeg, Manitoba: Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation, 1980.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 39 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Articles include: Canada's Fishing Industry - a Commentary; Update on Garrison; Marketing Report; Concerns Voiced Over Manitoba Fisheries Policy; etc. Book ID # J05000100
Freshwater Country: May 1982 Issue No. 6
Popko, Bruce (ed); Winnipeg, Manitoba: Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 38 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Articles include: The Commercial Fishery in Canada "An Industry in Turmoil"; Salmon - Feast and Famine for U.S. Fishermen; Smoker Whitefish Faces Uncertain Times; etc. Book ID # J05000101
Freshwater Game Fish of North America
Schaffner, Herbert A.; B. Mitchell, 1989. ISBN: 0886655153
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Color illustrations, from photos. 144 pages. 10 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # F02000001
Frida's Office Day
Lewis, Thomas P.; Illustrated by Cushman, Doug
Columbus, Ohio: Weekly Reader Books, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0060238437
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.An I Can Read Book. Color illustrations. 64 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013268
Friday the Rabbi Slept Late
Kemelman, Harry; London, England: Hutchinson of London, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Small chip at top of front board. Shelf wear. Light browning to pages. 208 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges, some repaired with scotch tape, browning, discoloration and creasing on flaps. From book "It all began one Friday when the rabbi failed to turn up at morning services and the body of a girl, strangled in the rabbi's own car, was discovered in the Temple grounds....". Book ID # F08000018
Friend of My Youth
Munro, Alice; Toronto, Ontario: Douglas Gibson/McClelland and Stewart, 1990. ISBN: 077106697X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 273 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006129
Friendly Animals
Schmidt, Karl Patterson; Illustrated by Reeves, Percy
Chicago, Illinois: M. A. Donohue and Company, 1947.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Corners bumped. Wome edge wear. Many full-page color illustrations. 64 pages. 10 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002579
Friendly Plastic Pizazz: 40 Jewelry Designs
DeVille, Vicki; Canby, Oregon: Hot Off The Press, 1991. ISBN: 1562310682
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of price stickers on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Black and white and color illustrations. 28 pages. Book number HOTP 188 featuring 40 jewelry designs. Book ID # C05000016
Friends and Fences: Glimpses of Western Canadian Heritage
Fedoruk, Sylvia (ed); Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Prairie Lily Books, 1994. ISBN: 092143507X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Crease near bottom corner of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name near top of title page. 138 pages. 23 short stories by various Canadian authors, including: Doris Bircham, Laurine Milne, Berta Bindle, Donna Gamache, Kawuki Makusa, Elsa Ellis, etc. Book ID # 010789
Friends Old and New
Robinson, Helen M. et al oe andA. Sterl Artley; Toronto, Ontario: W. J. Gage Limited, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book 2 Part 1. Light edge wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations. 240 pages. 6 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. The New Basic Readers from the Curriculumn Foundation Series. W. J. Gage Limited "Sixties" Edition. Book ID # 013326
Friends Record Book
Havoc Pubishing; Illustrated by Rawlings, Robbin
San Diego, California: Havoc Publishing, 2000. ISBN: 1579771858
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very small nicks near fore-edge and corners on the front board. Artwork by Robbin Rawlings. Not paginated. A gift idea for your friends with pages to put in photographs and write in information about: Where we Come From; Our Birthdays; Great Times; Traveling Together; Our Funnies; Romance and Love; When We Go Out; and more. Book ID # K02000130
Friendship
Tonn, Marylane Hooper (ed); Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing Co., 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. A piece has been cut out near the top of the ffep, about 1 inch long by 4 inches wide. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear. Black and white and color illustrations. A collection of poems and verse, including: Friendship by Walter E. Isenhour; City of Dreams by Thelma Paris; The House by the Side of the Road by Sam Walter Foss and more. Book ID # N06000038
Frigate
Myers, Martin; Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing, 1975. ISBN: 0773600507
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Browning to pages. 200 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges, and small ink mark on front flap. From dj "One man's hilarious quest for his lost manhood - a mad romp through miracles and missing masculinity". Book ID # A01000133
Frog and Toad Together
Lobel, Arnold; Columbus, Ohio: Newfield Publications, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 006023959X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.An I Can Read Book. Color illustrations. 64 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013269
Frog Fables and Beaver Tales
Burke, Stanley; Illustrated by Peterson, Roy
Toronto, Ontario: James Lewis and Samuel, 1973. ISBN: 0888620489
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Drawings by Roy Peterson. 45 pages. From book "Earnest and industrious Beavers, fun-loving but discontented Frogs, a Lobster named Lugubrious J. Standfast and a wonderful Frog leader are some of the characters in this mythical tale about a Swamp named Canada.". Book ID # K03000251
Froggy Goes to School
London, Jonathan; Illustrated by Remkiewicz, Frank
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. ISBN: 0590066935
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light scratches to front cover. Small price sticker on back cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 30 pages). 9 3/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002794
Page: < Prev 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

