Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next >

Titles Beginning with E

View Image
E is for Everybody: A Manual for Bringing Fine Picture Books into the Hands and Hearts of Children

Polette, Nancy; Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, 1976. ISBN: 0810809664
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with gold lettering on the front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 147 pages with index. Book ID # 012870

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
E. Cora Hind

Hacker, Carlotta; Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0889026661
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, and rubbing Small stain near top of front cover. Black and white illustrations. 63 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From the Canadians series. Book ID # F03000019

Price: USD $12.00

E. J. Pratt and His Works

Buitenhuis, Peter; Toronto, ON, Canada: ECW Press, 1987. ISBN: 0920763235
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 50 pages. 5 1/2 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002298

Price: USD $12.00

E.J. Pratt: The Master Years 1927-1964

Pitt, David G.; St. John's, Newfoundland: Jesperson Press, 1987. ISBN: 092050275X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge and fore-edge. 555 pages with index. Dust jacket has small scar on front panel. Book ID # 001724

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
E.J. Pratt: The Master Years 1927-1964

Pitt, David G.; St. John's, Newfoundland: Jesperson Press, 1987. ISBN: 092050275X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Remainder mark at bottom edge.Cocked spine. 555 pages with index. Weighs over 1 kg. Dust jacket has a red sticker on front panel and a black ink mark on rear flap. From dj ".....recalls the later life of one of Canada's best-known poets.". Book ID # M01000147

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Each and All

Johnson, Margorie Seddon et al; Illustrated by Various
New York: American Book Company, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Mark from price sticker on front board. Large School property of stamp on front pastedown. Crease on some pages, not affecting text. Color illustrations. 224 pages. From The Read Series. Illustrations by Donn Albright, Enrico Arno, Don Bolognese, James Caraway, George Ford, Mamoru Funai, Mac Gerhard, Tom Hill, and others. Book ID # A01000136

Price: USD $19.00

View Image
Eagle: The Life and Times of R. Alan Eagleson

Clayton, Deidra; Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1982. ISBN: 0919630979
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 246 pages with index. Dust jacket has about a 1 inch closed tear near bottom of rear panel. Book ID # G11000056

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Eagles Hell Freezes Over

Roed, Tom (ed); Miami, Florida: Warner Bros. Publications, 1995. ISBN: 0897245598
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on rear cover and on pages from page 69 to end of the book. For piano, with lyrics and guitar chords. 88 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Songs include: Desperado, Hotel California, The Last Resort, Love Will Keep Us Alive, Take it Easy, Tequila Sunrise, etc. Book ID # C04000005

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Eagles of North America

Savage, Candace; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. ISBN: 0888332335
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 127 pages. 9 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007761

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Eagles: Natural History Series

Lang, Aubrey; Illustrated by Lynch, Wayne (Photos)
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1990. ISBN: 1550132059
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Bump near bottom of spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and ffep. Photos by Wayne Lynch. 62 pages. Dust jacket has few small pin marks on front panel; shelf wear; rubbing and some creasing. From the Natural History Series, learn all about Eagles. Book ID # K01000072

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Eagletrap

Archer, Geoffrey; London: Arrow, 1993. ISBN: 0099919109
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Remainder mark at top and bottom edge. Edge wear and crease near bottom edge on covers. No creasing on spine. 404 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 012495

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Ear Training Grades III and IV

Ahrens, Cora B.; Toronto, Ontario: Boosey and Hawkes, 1949.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound.Staining on rear cover. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Crease near corners on covers. Pen and pencil marks in text. Some pages are dog-eared. Rumpling to last few pages. 44 pages.Ear training for grades III (3) and IV (4). Book ID # N05000039

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Ear Training Grades IX and X

Ahrens, Cora B.; Toronto, Ontario: Boosey and Hawkes, 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Wear on spine, small chip at top of spine and closed tear near bottom of spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Pen and pencil marks on rear cover. Music store name stamped on front cover. Creasing near top corner of some pages. 48 pages. Ear training for grades IX (9) and X (10). This book covers: recognizing chords; intervals; singing scales; rhythm; and playing by ear. Book ID # D03000063

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Earl Mindell's Vitamin Bible

Mindell, Earl; New York: Warner, 1991. ISBN: 0446361844
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 346 pages with index. Completely Revised! Expanded! Updated for the Nineties! From book "An invaluable guide to choosing the vitamins that are best for you!". Book ID # 000611

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Earle Birney

Davey, Frank; Vancouver: Copp Clark Publishing, 1971. ISBN: 0773030026
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. From the Studies in Canadian Literature series edited by Hugo McPherson and Gary Geddes. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on back cover. Light browning to pages. 128 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 006108

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Early American Music: Music in America from 1620 to 1920

Gleason, Harold and Warren Becker; Bloomington, Indiana: Frangipani Press, 1981. Second Edition. ISBN: 0899172652
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Large chip on rear cover, near fore-edge. Large abrasion on inside of rear cover. Illustrations. 201 pages with index. From the Music Literature Outlines Series III. Book ID # A01000030

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Early Canada

Hall, E. (compiled by); Ottawa: Canada Department of Energy, MInes and Resources, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Photo of the Staff of the Geological Survey of Canada - 1888. 136 pages. From front cover "A collection of historical photographs by officers of the Geological Survey of Canada." Book ID # J07000069

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Early Canadian Glass

Stevens, Gerald; Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1967. Reprint. ISBN: 0770060129
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Front cover has an abraion (affecting part of title). and some sticker residue. Scratches, small stains and heavy rubbing on both covers. Shelf wear. Wear and small creases at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Soiling at top edge. Black and white illustrations. 184 pages. From book "...reviews briefly the art and craft of glass-making from earlier times. Gerald Stevens then comes to his main theme, glass-making in nineteenth-century Canada.". Book ID # F09000026

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Early English Dramatists: Lost Tudor Plays 1460-1566

Farmer, John S. (ed); Guildford, England: Charles W. Traylen, 1966. Facsimile Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 472 pages. Fascimile Edition of the 1907 edition which was originally published by the Early English Drama Society of London. From book "Recently Recovered 'Lost' Tudor Plays with Some Others Comprising Mankind - Nature - Wit and Science - Respublica - Wealth and Health - Impatient Poverty - John the Evangelist - Note-book and Word-List". Book ID # B05000011

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Early History of Saskatchewan Churches (Grass Roots) Book 1

Banting, Meredith B. (ed); Regina, Saskatchewan: Banting Publishers, circa 1975, ISBN: 0969006500
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Edge wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue on rear board. Front hinge starting. 196 pages plus a 15 page supplement. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Book ID # 007667

Price: USD $36.00

View Image
Early History of the Medicine Hat Country

Morrow, J. W; Medicine Hat, Alberta: Medicine Hat Historical Society, 1923. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Stamps of Medicine Hat Historical and Museum Foundation on title page and on back cover. Comprehensive local history of Medicine Hat and district. 67 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003947

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Early Reminiscences 1834 to 1864

Baring-Gould, S.; Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1967. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. Tanning to pages. 350 pages with index. From The Gale Library of Lives and Letters British Writers Series. Book ID # M01000122

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Early Stories

Sholokhov, Mikhail; Illustrated by Kukryniksy
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light tan boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Spine lean. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed red. Bookstore stamp near bottom of title page. Woodcut illustrations. 190 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges, and on spine and discoloration. Includes 6 stories: The Birth-Mark; The Herdsman; The Bastard; The Azure Steppe; The Foal and Alien Blood. Book ID # G02000005

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Earth Dreams

Rush, Jerry; Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1982. ISBN: 0919926142
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and date on half title page. Inscription to previous owner, dated 02/Jan/83, by author. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches insize. Book ID # 011043

Price: USD $19.00

View Image
Earth Elder Stories: The Pinayzitt Path

Wolfe, Alexander; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Fifth House, 1988. ISBN: 0920079350
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Softcover with french flaps. Some creasing on front cover. Illustrations. 77 pages. From front flap "Alex Wolfe is a Saulteaux storyteller and these are the stories he has been given the right to tell. They belong to his family, the descendants of Pinayzitt (Partridge Foot), a Saulteaux leader who lived in the North-West Territories of Canada and the Great Plains of the United States in the 1800s. These stories were originally told by Earth Elder, one of Pinayzitt's five sons.". Book ID # J08000062

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Earthcare: Ecological Agriculture in Saskatchewan.

Hanley, Paul (ed); Wynyard, Saskatchewan: Earthcare, 1980. ISBN: 0969048300
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Notations by previous owner, in ink, on back cover. 236 pages with index. 8 1/4 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003107

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
East River

Asch, Sholem; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fifth (5th) impression. Black boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. Small bump at bottom corners of boards. 438 pages. From dj "The story of East River, rich as it is with characters and intimate revelations of the melting pot that is Forty-eighth Street, never strays far from the Davidowskys. Nathan's fight for returning strength and self-reliance, helped by Mary McCarthy the gentle Irish girl whose warm understanding gives him courage......". Book ID # K11000038

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Eastern and Western Perspectives

Bercuson, David Jay and Phillip A. Buckner (eds); Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981. ISBN: 0802064159
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 227 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "Papers From The Joint Atlantic Canada/Western Canadian Studies Conference". Book ID # F03000022

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Eastern Cougar [Canada's Endangered Animals]

Funston, Sylvia; Illustrated by Kassian, Olena
Toronto: Greey De Pencier Books, 1992. ISBN: 0920775888
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small nick at bottom edge of front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Olena Kassian. 32 pages. From the Canada's Endangered Animals series. Book ID # K03000167

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Easy Avenue

Doyle, Brian; Toronto and Vancouver: Groundwood Books/Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. ISBN: 0888990650
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 119 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From dj "Hubbo O'Driscoll.....is torn between loyalty to his poor but fun friends and family and the shallow but rich kids at his school - and all the pleasures their money can buy.". Book ID # 001589

Price: USD $7.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9