Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next >

Titles Beginning with D

View Image
Down Milligan Creek

Klebeck, William; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1995. ISBN: 1550500880
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at top corner of front cover. 136 pages. From book "These highly entertaining stories offer intimate glimpses into the farmyards, bedrooms and kitchens of the rural prairies.". Book ID # M03000207

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Down Remembrance Lane

Tonn, Marylane Hooper (ed); Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing Co., 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Black and white and color illustrations. A collection of poems and verse, including: The Model T; New Home; My Old Button Box; Canning Time and more. Book ID # N06000037

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Down the Amazon with Orellana

Finch, Robert; Illustrated by May, F. Stocks
London: University of London Press, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Grey boards with burgundy lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing . Small pen mark on front board. Previous owner's name on ffep. Illustrations. 208 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # G11000026

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Down the Stretch

Hewitt, W. A.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Orange boards with blue lettering on spine. Spine lean. Black ink mark on both pastedowns and endpapers. A few small dents on rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 239 pages. Dust jacket has part of a price sticker on the front panel; closed tears, nicks and creasing, near edges; and small chips and abrasion on rear panel. From dj "Recollections of a Pioneer Sportsman and Journalist......This is the autobiography of a famous sports editor, a man who has played, managed, promoted, directed, and had some association with nearly every form of sport for three generations.". Book ID # E08000027

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Down There On A Visit

Isherwood, Christopher; New York: Bard Book/Avon Books, 1978. ISBN: 0380018837
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Light crease on spine. Small black ink mark on front cover. Light browning to pages and page edges. 310 pages. From book "This scintillating novel brings into sharp focus the brooding political and intellectual atmosphere of the Thirties and Forties and various stages in the life of the narrator, Christopher Isherwood.". Book ID # M01000021

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Down Time

Derksen, Jeff; Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1990. ISBN: 0889222789
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Stain at top edge. 91 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005717

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Down Yonder [Sheet Music]

Gilbert, L. Wolfe; Montreal, Quebec: Southern Music Pub. Co. (Canada) Ltd., circa 1948,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Sheet Music. Small closed tears and chips at edges. Rubbing and some creasing to covers. Clear tape reinforcing spine and on pages, near spine. Photo of Champ Butler on front cover. 5 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # D04000037

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Downy Wing and Sharp Ears: Adventures of a Little Canadian Boy Among Little Wild Friends in Nature's

Cole, Carol Cassidy; Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Company, 1944. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Beige boards with color pastedown on front board. Cocked spine. Bump to front board and at top of spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Illustrations. 152 pages. Dust jacket has some wear at edges and rubbing. Book ID # 003891

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Dr. Anne Anderson Speaks

Anderson, Dr. Anne; Canada: Author, 1991.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. ISBN# 921766068 indicated on front board. This book appears to be a collection of talks given by the author. Topics covered include: her research on her native language, teaching cree, when she decided to write the cree language, medicine men, a role in education, literacy, listen to your elders, convocation, May 31, 1978, looking at our educational systems, and teaching a new language. Book ID # 008245

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Dr. Atkins' Diet Revolution: The High Calorie Way to Stay Thin Forever

Atkins, Robert C.; New York: Bantam Books, 1974. 15th Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light crease on spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Browning to pages. 323 pages with index. Icludes recipes and menus. From book "The famous Vogue superdiet explained in full". Book ID # K10000200

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dr. Carlton Fredericks Low-Carbohydrate Diet

Frederick, Dr. Carlton; New York: Award Books, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Indicates that this is the 6th large printing on the front cover of the book. Edge wear and rubbing. Red ink mark near top of front cover. Small closed tear at fore-edge of both covers and first 15 pages or so. Small closed tear near top edge of some pages. Rear cover has creasing, some soiling, abrasion and some scratches. Page edges dyed yellow. Light browning to pages. Notations in pen on some pages. 188 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From book "The book that started the diet the whole country is talking about!". Book ID # 000613

Price: USD $10.00

Dr. Cooper's Fabulous Fructose Diet

Cooper, J. D.; New York: M. Evans and Company, 1979. ISBN: 0871312808
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 214 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj "The Weight Loss Program That Overcomes the Built-in Failure Factor in All Other Diets". Book ID # 001789

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dr. Miles New Joke Book

None Credited; Dr. Miles Nervine,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. No publication date indicated. Previous owner's name and 1938 written on front cover. Notes written on rear cover, in pen. Small chip and closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Small creases at corners of covers and pages. Browning to pages. Not paginated. Includes ads for Dr. Miles Nervine, Alka-Seltzer, Dr. Miles Laxative, Dr. Miles Little Pills, Dr. Miles Pain Pills and more. Book ID # D02000061

Price: USD $10.00

Dr. Newbold's Revoutionary New Discoveries About Weight Loss

Newbold, H. L.; New York: Signet/New American Library, 1979. Revised Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight edge wear. 232 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Subtitle reads "How to Master the Hidden Food and Environmental Allergies That Make You Fat". Book ID # 001756

Price: USD $12.00

Dr. Ruth's Guide for Married Lovers

Westheimer, Dr. Ruth; New York: Wings Books, 1992. ISBN: 0517631741
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 275 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "A Loving, Lively, Commonsense Approach from America's Favorite Sex Therapist". Book ID # 001949

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dr. Seuss from Then to Now: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition

Seuss, Dr. and San Diego Museum of Art; New York: Random House, 1987. ISBN: 0394892682
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations. 95 pages. 9 by 11 1/4 inches in size. A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition organized by the San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego, California in 1986. Book ID # 011148

Price: USD $22.00

View Image
Dr. W. H. Drummond's Complete Poems

Drummond, W. H.; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1926.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name on back of the frontispiece. Light browning to pages. Small stains on some pages. 449 pages. Dust jacket is worn with large chips and closed tears. Introduction by Louis Frechette and an Appreciation by Neil Munro. From dj ".....complete Canadian edition of Drummond's poems, containing all the material of the individual volumes - The Habitant, Johnny Croteau, The Voyageur, the Great Flight, etc.". Book ID # E02000015

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Draft and Design Your Own Patterns

Johnson, Betty; Oxbow, Saskatchewan: Sew Biz, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green book tape covering spine. Three-hole punched. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white illustrations. 79 pages. Learn how to draft and design your own patterns. Contents: Tools of the trade, Let's measure up, Drafting your basic skirt, Shape up with darts, Collars, Designing sleeves and more. Book ID # M01000176

Price: USD $17.00

Dragon in the Rocks

Day, Marie; Toronto, Ontario: Greey De Pencier Books, 1992. ISBN: 0920775764
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 32 pages). From book "A story based on the childhood of early paleontologist Mary Anning". Book ID # 002822

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Dragon Island

Godbout, Jacques; Don Mills, Ontario: Musson Book Company, 1978. ISBN: 0773710272
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Translated by David Ellis. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Creasing on spine. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 118 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "A Modern-Day St. George Saves a Beautiful Island from Destruction By Technology". Book ID # 008027

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dragon Seed

Buck, Pearl S.; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Triangle Books/The Blakiston Company, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning to pages. Page edges dyed red. Previous owner's name on front free-endpaper. 378 pages. Dust jacket is worn with chips and closed tears. From dj "The vivid novel of China's courageous fight against the Jap invaders.". Book ID # 001658

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dragonflight: Volume 1 of the Dragonriders of Pern

McCaffrey, Anne; New York and Toronto: Del Rey, 1980. ISBN: 0345284267
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Sixth (6th) Canadian printing, November 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Light creases on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Browning to pages. 303 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345284266 . This is Volume 1 of the Dragonriders of Pern, From book "After ten long Turns, Lessa was ready to come out of hiding, to reclaim her birthright.....and to impress the young dragon queen and become Weyrwoman of Benden.". Book ID # A04000018

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dragonheart

Pogue, Charles Edward; New York: Boulevard Books, 1996. ISBN: 1572971304
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners of covers. Light browning to pages. 262 pages. Based on the screenplay by the author for the movie Dragonheart starring Dennis Quaid and featuring the Voice of Sean Connery. From book "The most uncommon of allies, they now join forces to defeat a king who has matured into a ruthless tyrant.". Book ID # K08000059

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Drama Festivals and Their Adjudication

Purdom, C. B.; London, England: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Marks and underlining in pen on some pages. Light browning to pages. Frontispiece is a photo of the Skipton Players, 25th October 1947. 138 pages. From book "A handbook for producers, actors, festival organizers, and adjudicators". Book ID # B04000113

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Draw Alien Fantasies: A Step by Step Guide

Reinagle, Damon J.; New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. ISBN: 0590037412
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Closed tear on rear cover, near spine and on spine. Previous owner's name and address on inside of the front cover. Green ink marks on a few pages. 63 pages. A step by step guide on how to draw alien fantasies. Book ID # K04000142

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Draw Future Worlds

Baugh, Bryan; Los Angeles, California: Lowell House Juvenile, 1998. ISBN: 1565659252
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Small nicks at bottom of a few pages. Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 64 pages. From book "Draw Future Worlds takes you to the outer reaches of the galaxy, where you can learn how to draw such cratures and objects as a Moon Trundler buggy, a Space S.W.A.T. Soildier, the Mutant Swampzoid, a lightning fast Fighter Blaster, and many other. The step-by-step instructions are easy to follow......". Book ID # K09000004

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Drawing Beasties and Yugglies

Ames, Lee J.; Worthington, Ohio: Willowisp Press Inc., 1989. Third Printing. ISBN: 0874064341
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. No writing or drawing on pages. Not paginated (about 30 pages). Learn how to draw beasties and yuggles by following the easy step by step pencil drawings. Book ID # K02000037

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Drawn and Quartered: The Trudeau Years

Peterson, Roy; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1984. ISBN: 0919493424
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear and crease at top of front cover and first few pages. Browning to pages. 192 pages. A collection of political cartoons/caricatures by Roy Peterson about Pierre Trudeau. Book ID # J07000067

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dreadlock

Anthony, Lew; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. ISBN: 0771007566
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue cloth on pink boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Cocked spine. 325 pages. Book ID # 012393

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Dream and Wonder: A Child's View of Canadian Village Life

Redekopp, Elsa; Illustrated by Quiring, Margaret
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Kindred Press, 1986. ISBN: 091979744X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light browning to pages. Illustrations. 119 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006790

Price: USD $12.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9