Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with C

View Image
Cable and Garter Stitch Sweater to Knit

Schachenmayr Yarns; Great Britain: Aero Needles Group Ltd., No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.This is a single pattern sheet. There is a closed tear and some creasing near bottom. Small price sticker and store name and address stamped on front. 8 1/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Pattern number 343 from Schachenmayr Yarns featuring a Cable and Garter Stitch Sweater to Knit using Schachenmayr Dolly Metallic yarn. For bust sizes 34 to 38 inches. Book ID # K03000027

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Cable Sweater with Coloured Diamonds to Knit

Patons & Baldwins Limited; Great Britain: Patons & Baldwins Limited, 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers and pages. Small price sticker and small black ink mark on front cover. Store name and address stamped on rear cover. 4 pages. 7 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This is Patons pattern #7133 for Cable Sweater with coloured diamonds to knit . Fits bust sizes 30 to 40 inches. Book ID # K03000066

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Cable Television and Telecommunications in Canada: An Economic Analysis

Babe, Robert E.; East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1975. ISBN: 0877441294
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top of spine. Front hinge starting. Spine lean. Light browning to pages. Small pen marks on some pages. 287 pages. Contents include: cost analysis of cable TV; cable TV profitability; cable and broadband; broadcasting and cable; toward a new analysis etc. Book ID # 010841

Price: USD $32.00

View Image
Cabos Sueltos Canadian Poems

Jofre, Manuel Alcides; Santiago, Chile: Author, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Signed by Author. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Bumping and creasing on spine. Inscribed to previous owner, dated July 9, 1991. In Spanish except for last 1/3 of the book (the 'Canadian Poems' section) which is in English. 139 pages. 5 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 011799

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Caejac Journal Volume Five 1993

MacFarlane, Andrew (ed); London, Ontario: University of Western Ontario, 1993.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Caejac Journal (The Commonwealth Association for Education in Journalism and Communication) Volume Five, 1993. Light shelf wear. 96 pages. Contents: New News and Old, The Concept of News as Seen by the Journalist and Readers in Developed and Developing Countries, A Recursive Clarification of the Concept of News, and more. Book ID # E04000039

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Caejac Journal Volume Two 1987-88

MacFarlane, Andrew (ed); London, Ontario: University of Western Ontario, 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Caejac Journal (The Commonwealth Association for Education in Journalism and Communication) Volume Two, 1987-88. Small sticker on front cover. Fading to covers and spine. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. 113 pages. Contents: Many Worlds, One Voice: The MacBride Commission, Mass Media Development in a Developing Country, When Man-bites-dog isn't Enough, and more. Book ID # E04000038

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II

Newman, Peter C.; Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1987. ISBN: 0670809675
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Volume II only. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations. 450 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003626

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Caillou and the Rain

Harvey, Roger; Illustrated by CiNAR Animation
Montreal: Chouette, 2000. ISBN: 2894501455
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). From the Caillou Backpack Collection. For children aged 3 and up. Book ID # K03000174

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Caillou Goes Camping

Harvey, Roger; Illustrated by CiNAR Animation
Montreal: Chouette, 2000. ISBN: 2894501420
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some creases on front cover, near spine. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). From the Caillou Backpack Collection. For children aged 3 and up. Book ID # K03000172

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Caillou Goes to Work

Harvey, Roger; Illustrated by CiNAR Animation
Montreal: Chouette, 1999. ISBN: 2894501137
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creases on both covers, near spine. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). From the Caillou Backpack Collection. For children aged 3 and up. Book ID # K03000175

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Caillou the Birthday Party

St-Onge, Claire; Illustrated by CiNAR Animation
Montreal: Chouette, 2001. ISBN: 2894502648
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Crease near top corner on both covers. Part of a price sticker on rear cover. Bright color illustrations. The color stickers that came with book have been placed on 2 pages. Not paginated (about 24 pages). From the Caillou Backpack Collection. For children aged 3 and up. Book ID # K03000176

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Caitlin (Degrassi Junior High)

Dunphy, Catherine; Toronto: James Lorimier, 1990. ISBN: 1550282557
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. First few pages starting to come loose. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small creases at corners of covers. Browning to pages. 159 pages. Book number 16 from the Degrassi Series. From book "Caitlin knows there's a lot going on with the world she doesn't like--things like nuclear waste, and the hole in the ozone layer. Why doesn't anyone else seem to care?" Book ID # G09000034

Price: USD $10.00

Cake - Pastry - Cookies Recipes Using New Quick-Mix Jewel

Logan, Martha; Toronto: Swift Canadian Co., Limited, 1952.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Includes the Jewel Basic Time-Saving Mix (made with Jewel Shortening) plus 7 recipes. This is a two-sided, four panel booklet that measures 4 1/4 by 5 1/2 inches in size. when folded. There is no actual publication date, but there is a note from Martha Logan dated November 30, 1952. Book ID # 001812

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Cake Secrets

General Foods; General Foods Corporation, 1941.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Color illustrations. 60 pages. 6 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005891

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Cakes Step-By-Step

Calabria, Jo Anne (ed); North Sydney, Australia: Murdoch Books, 1993. ISBN: 0864113013
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small nick at tip and heel of spine and at corners. Color illustrations. 112 pages. 7 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Step to step guide to baking cakes, including: Sponge Cakes; Chocolate Cakes; Butter Cakes; Fruit and Vegetable Cakes; Teacakes; Traditional Fruit Cakes and Celebration Cakes. Book ID # 004900

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calamity Town

Queen, Ellery; Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with yellow lettering on spine. Top edge dyed yellow. Small abrasion on front board. Some small stains on rear board. 256 pages. An Ellery Queen mystery. Book ID # E11000016

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calculator Riddles [with calculator]

Adler, David A.; Illustrated by Fisher, Cynthia
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1996. ISBN: 0590878964
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Answers listed on last page. Comes with a used calculator. A book of 45 calculator riddles to learn and entertain your family and friends. Book ID # E01000016

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Calculus and Its Applications: Second Edition

Goldstein, Larry J.; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1980. Second Edition. ISBN: 013111963X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Rear hinge starting. Spine lean. Edge wear and rubbing. Wear at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and address on the ffep. Notations in pen on a few pages. 557 pages plus appendixes. Weighs over 1.0 kg. Book ID # K09000086

Price: USD $22.00

Caldbeck Characters: Tales of Ten Local People, 1777-1974

Caldbeck and District Local History Society; Wigton, Cumbria: Caldbeck and District Local History Society, 1995. ISBN: 0952600900
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations. 49 pages. Book ID # 003172

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calendar 1968-1969 for Saskatchewan Technical Institute and Weyburn Vocational Centre

Government of Saskatchewan; Saskatchewan: Government of Saskatchewan, Department of Education, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.1968-1969 calendar for the Saskatchewan Technical Institute in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan and the Weyburn Vocational Centre, in Weyburn, Saskatchewan. 111 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003811

Price: USD $12.00

Calgary

Fraser, W.B.; Toronto: Holt, Reinhart and Winston of Canada, 1967. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by author. Previous owner's gift notation, in ink, on ffep. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 134 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tear to edges. Published in commemoration of Canada's Centennial year, 1967. Book ID # 003167

Price: USD $17.00

Calgary 100: 100 Year History of Calgary

Provost Promotions; Calgary: Provost Promotions and Publications, 1974. Second Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 192 pages. Book ID # 003190

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calgary Knox 1883-1983

Ross, Charles W.; Altona, Manitoba: D. W. Friesen & Sons Ltd., 1983.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 323 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Contents include: A Narrative of Knox; "Little Knox" and the Knox Presbyterian; Coloured Pictures of Stained Glass Windows; Knox Folk. Book ID # 008018

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Calgary Stampede (Rodeo March) [Sheet Music}

Park, Phil and Harold Ramsay; Toronto: Boosey & Hawkes (Canada) Limited, 1958.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sheet music. Previous owner's name and price stamped on front cover. 4 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Song in honour of famous Alberta, Canada event, the Calgary Stampede. Part of Lyrics "In Calgary, city of Stampede fame, Calgary city of Foot-hills name......". Book ID # D04000054

Price: USD $12.00

Calgary: A Not too Solemn look at Calgary's First 100 Years

Shiels, Bob; Calgary: The Calgary Herald, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Slight discoloration to white boards. Black and white illustrations. 208 pages. "Presented" by Calgary Herald newspaper to mark city centennial. Book ID # 003192

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calgary: A Not Too Solemn Look At Calgary's First 100 Years

Shiels, Bob; Calgary: The Calgary Herald, 1975. Third Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Browning and discoloration to white boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1975, on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 208 pages. From book "Presented by The Calgary Herald to mark the Centennial of the City of Calgary, 1975". Third Printing, January 1975. Book ID # M02000207

Price: USD $12.00

Calgary: A not Too Solemn Look at Calgary's First 100 Years.

Shiels, Bob; Calgary: The Calgary Herald, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Slight discoloration to white boards. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 208 pages. "Presented" by Calgary Herald newspaper to mark city centennial. Book ID # 003191

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calico Christmas Cross Stitch

Phipps, Sandi; New York: Sterling Publishing, 1989. ISBN: 0806967641
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bump at top of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 127 pages. ISBN-13: 9780806967646 . From dj "......fashion personalized keepsakes from you and only you, such as: Christmass tree ornaments; a Victorian heart pillow; a splashy, eye-catching Christmas tree skirt and Christmas stockings; plus greeting cards........". Book ID # K09000127

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Calico Country Crafts

Linsley, Leslie; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Fourth (4th) printing. ISBN: 0312008678
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion near bottom of the front board. Some creasing on inside of the rear board. Color illustrations. 175 pages. Dust jacket has crease on front flap. This craft book has more than 40 projects you can make, including: clutch purse; tissue box cover; eyeglass case; patchwork pillow; stuffed frog; noel banner; applique carry-all and more. Book ID # K09000128

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
California Girl

Parker, T. Jefferson; New York: HarperTorch, 2006. ISBN: 0060562374
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small nick at top of spine. Black ink mark on first page. 396 pages. From book "A hideous crime has touched the Beckers in ways that none of them could have anticipated, setting three brothers on a dangerous collision course that will change their family - and their world - forever.". ISBN-13: 978-0060562373. Book ID # M05000098

Price: USD $10.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9