Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with C

View Image
California Girl

Parker, T. Jefferson; New York: HarperTorch, 2006. ISBN: 0060562374
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small nick at top of spine. Black ink mark on first page. 396 pages. From book "A hideous crime has touched the Beckers in ways that none of them could have anticipated, setting three brothers on a dangerous collision course that will change their family - and their world - forever.". ISBN-13: 978-0060562373. Book ID # M05000098

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Call to Christian Action

Sharpe, D.R.; New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Browning to pages. 223 pages. Dust jacket has chip at bottom of spine and small chips and closed tears at edges. Book ID # 010187

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Called By a Panther [An Albert Samson Mystery]

Lewin, Michael Z.; New York: The Mysterious Press, 1991. ISBN: 0892964391
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Tanning to pages. Shelf wear and rubbing. 258 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards at the top and bottom edge. An Albert Samson mystery. From dj "What Samson has been asked to do is find somebody else who has a bomb. Somebody not a member of the Scum Front. Somebody who could be anybody.". Book ID # 001161

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Called into Her Presence: Praying With Feminine Images of God

Froehle, Virginia Ann; Notre Dame, Indiana: Ave Maria Press, 1992. ISBN: 0877934703
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Steel coil binding. Previous owner's initials in ink on the top edge. Crease near top corner of the front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some light scratching to covers. Small ink mark on the rear cover. 133 pages. From book "Individuals wil find her collection of experiences, exercises and celebrations invaluable to their personal prayer.....". Book ID # C04000222

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Calligraphic Lettering with Wide Pen and Brush

Douglass, Ralph; New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983. ISBN: 0823005518
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint of Third Revised Edition. Coil bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Illustrations. 88 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000105

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Dinosaur Bones

Adler, David A.; Illustrated by Natti, Susanna
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1992. ISBN: 0590461230
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. 57 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From the Cam Jansen Adventures series. Book ID # K01000142

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Television Dog

Adler, David A.; Illustrated by Natti, Susanna
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1993. ISBN: 0590461249
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. 58 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From the Cam Jansen Adventures series. Book ID # K01000141

Price: USD $7.00

View Image
Camels Can Make You Homesick and Other Stories

Sadiq, Nazneen; Illustrated by Cserepy, Mary
Toronto, Ontario: James Lorimer and Company, 1985. ISBN: 0888629133
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Drawings by Mary Cserepy. 89 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From A Time of Our Lives Book series. Five (5) stories from the author: Peacocks and Bandaids; Who Needs Heroes; Camels Can Make You Homesick; Shonar Arches and Figs for Everyone. Book ID # 001572

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Camera Lenses and Shutters Their Uses and Advantages

Fanstone, Robert M.; London, England: British Periodicals Ltd., 1937.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Chip at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Covers coming loose from the text block. Creases at corners of covers. Front cover has stain and discoloration, rear cover has creasing, notes in pencil, stains, closed tear near fore-edge and discoloration. Binding weak at pages 26/27. 63 pages. N.P. Handbook No. 9. A Book ID # H02000018

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Camera Magazine Nr 4 April 1976

None Credited; Herausgeber: C. J. Bucher AG, 1976.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, heavy rubbing and some sunning, to covers. Small creases at corners of covers and pages. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Text is in German. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. This is the April 1976 issue of this magazine. Book ID # C04000179

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Camera Patterns: 20 Different Booklets for Beginning Readers

Thorn, Elizabeth; Toronto, Ontario: W. J. Gage Limited, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.This is a set of 20 different booklets for beginning readers. Each booklet has booklet number underlined in ink and school name stamped on front cover. Previous owner's initials on rear cover. Black and white and color illustrations. Booklet titles are: At School; Two Can Play; Lost in the Park; Wishing, Wishing, Wishing; Together; Gary Helps; Wally's Family; Everyone Helps; Don't Lose It; Alone; That's What I'll Be; Carol and Flash; No Title - about animals at the zoo.; The Meanie; Some People Ride on Elphants; What is Beautiful; I Guess That's Work; First Men on the Moon; Shadows; Up, Up, Up. These booklets come in a clear plastic pouch with a snap closing. Pouch measures 6 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # K08000037

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Campbells Dinners On in 30 Minutes or Less

Campbell Soups; Mississauga, Ontario: Campbells Soups, 2001.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 23 pages. Recipe ideas using Campbell Soups, including: Easy Chicken & Broccoli Divan; Beef & Mushroom Skillet; Speedy Broccoli Cheese Omelettes; Easy Macaroni & Cheese and more. Book ID # K08000166

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Camper's Digest

Bauer, Erwin and Peggy Bauer (eds); Northfield, Illinois: DBi Books, 1979. Third Edition. ISBN: 0910676062
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Black ink mark on front cover. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages. A guide for campers. Book ID # F12000046

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Campsite Cooking

Powers, Penny; Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Power Corporation,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Not paginated (about 16 pages). 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 002512

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Can This Marriage Be Saved

Popenoe, Paul and Dorothy Cameron Disney; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. 299 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has crease near top of rear panel, small closed tears and chips, at edges. From dj "Here are the stories of 20 failing marriages and how they were saved.". Book ID # N06000081

Price: USD $12.00

Can We Save Them?: Endangered Species of North America

Dobson, David; Illustrated by Needham, James M.
Watertown, Massachusetts: Charlesbridge Publishing, 1997. ISBN: 0881068233
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Reinforced library binding. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 30 pages). Book ID # 002193

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Can You See Me Yet: A Play

Findley, Timothy; Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1977. ISBN: 0889221197
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bump at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Previous owner's name and Canada Council "compliments of" stamp on the half title page. Initials JMC and the word Discarded stamped on title page. 166 pages. From book "In 1938, in a world about to go mad with war, an Ontario insane asylum seems to offer sanctuary to the characters in Timothy Findley's play.....". Book ID # B05000017

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada 1942: The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress

None Credited; Ottawa, Ontario: Government of Canada, 1942.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green card covers. Previous owner's name, in ink, on front cover. Crease on spine. Black and white illustrations. 168 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012490

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada 1947

MacKinnon, James A.; Ottawa, Ontario: Kings Printer, 1947.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear near top of spine. Crease on spine and wear at bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Rumpling near top of first few pages. Compliments of stamp on front cover. Black and white illustrations. Fold-out color map of Canada on inside of rear cover. 264 pages with index. The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress for 1947 Book ID # 001215

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada 1950: The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress

Dominion Bureau of Statistics; Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Trade and Commerce, 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Fold-out color map. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 288 pages with index. A supplement to the Canada Year book. Book ID # 003881

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
Canada 1955: The Official Handbook of Present Conditions and Recent Progress

None Credited; Ottawa, Ontario: Dominion Bureau of Statistics, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Both covers starting to pull away from binding, but text block is intact. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Browning to spine and pages. Black and white illustrations. 307 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006762

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada and Mr. Diefenbaker

Richardson, B. T.; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1962.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 120 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size. From rear cover "In this book Burton T. Richardson, Editor of the Toronto Telegram, describes a new era in Canadian politics in which Mr. Diefenbaker has been the dominant figure.". Book ID # E07000012

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada and the First World War

Swettenham, John; Canadian War Museum,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Front cover starting to pull away from the bottom staple. Some rusting to the staples. Bilingual - English and French. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 56 pages English and 63 pages French. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007449

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada and the Indochinese Refugees

Adelman, Howard; Regina, Saskatchewan: L. A. Weighl Educational Associations Ltd., 1982. ISBN: 0969063725
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Heavy shelf wear and rubbing. A few small bumps on spine. Some discoloration to rear cover. Some pages are dog-earred. 186 pages with index. Contents include: We Don't Want Refugees; The Media; Federal Government Strategy; Provincial Policy; The Role of the Churches; The Vocal Backlash; Critical Reflections; etc. Book ID # J08000019

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada and War: A Military and Political History

Morton, Desmond; Toronto, Ontario: Butterworths, 1981. ISBN: 0409852406
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Crease on spine. Yellow highlighting on 5 pages or so. 228 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007090

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada at Geneva: An Historical Survey and its Lessons, (Contemporary Affairs)

Eastman, S. Mack; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1946.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. Large crease near bottom corner on front cover and top corner on rear cover. Covers starting to pull away from the text block. Dampstain near fore-edge on last 40 pages or so (not affecting any text). 117 pages. A good reading copy. Book ID # A05000067

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Canada at the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II

None Credited; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Not paginated (about 94 pages). Black and white illustrations from photos. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Queen Elizabeth II. A souvenir of Queen Elizabeth II Coronation on June 2, 1953. Book ID # G10000132

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Canada at War

Hannon, Leslie F.; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Black and white and color illustrations. 127 pages. From the Canadian Illustrated Library series. Book ID # F09000054

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Canada Calling: A Centennial and Confederation Contribution

McIntosh, Cameron Ross; North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada: McIntosh Publishing Company Limited, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Binding weak at pages 254/255, but all pages remain intact. Small bumps at top and bottom edge of boards, at corners and top and bottom of spine. 455 pages. 5 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Poetical works of a Western Canadian teacher, journalist, newspaperman, and publisher of the News Optimist and the Cut Knife Courier. Book ID # 011811

Price: USD $27.00

View Image
Canada Cancelled Because of Lack of Interest

Nicol, Eric and Peter Whalley; Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1977. ISBN: 0888301391
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed by Author. Red boards with gold lettering on spine.Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing.Previous owners names on ffep and on title page. Signed by Eric Nicol on half title page. Illustrations. 207 pages. Dust jacket has discoloration, closed tears and chips, near edges, and rubbing. From dj "I................ they have joined forces to take a hilarious turn at Canada's national pastime - the pursuit of the Canadian identity - and the result is a highly-spiced blend of insight, wit, and self-discovery.". Book ID # A03000039

Price: USD $14.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9