Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with B
B. C. Discovery Guide: Numbers 1 to 10
Chevron; British Columbia: Agency Press/Standard Oil Company of British Columbia, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Includes 10 issues: No. 1 - British Columbia; No. 2 - The Islands; No. 3 - Fraser Valley/Canyon; No. 4 - Okanagan/Similkameen; No. 5 - Kootenay/Boundary Country; No. 6 - Lower Mainland; No. 7 - Kamloops/Revelstoke; No. 8 - The Cariboo; No. 9 - Central B.C. and The North; and No. 10 - Parks. Each issue has many color illustrations. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # J05000118
B.C. Ballads: Centennial Edition
McLean, Frances; British Columbia: Author, 1966. Centennial Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by the author on the title page. Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Not paginated (about 20 pages). Lyrics to ballads only. Ballads include: The Giant Sleeping; To An Apple; Peace River; Roger's Pass; Market Gardener on Lulu Island; etc. Book ID # J09000057
B.C. Provincial Police Stories
Clark, Cecil; Surrey, British Columbia: Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd., 1986. ISBN: 0919214746
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 126 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "Mystery and Murder from the files of Western Canada's first lawmen". Book ID # 006452
Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair; Toronto: George J. McLeod, Limited, 1922.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Some edge wear to boards, Both hinges weak. Cocked spine. Front free endpaper has been removed. Previous owner's name in ink. 401 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002974
Baboon Family
Goodall, Jane; Toronto, Ontario: Madison Marketing Limited, 1991. ISBN: 1550660195
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 30 pages). From the Animal Series. Photographs selected by Michael Neugebauer. Book ID # D06000001
Baby Afghans to Knit and Crochet
Hand, Sandra (ed); Cambridge, Ontario: The Dobbie Industries Limited, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Price sticker and previous owner's initials on front cover. Small closed tears near edges. Shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to leaflet. 4 pages. This is leaflet number 1063 from Lady Galt featuring patterns for two (2) crochet and two (2) knit baby afghans. Color illustration of baby afghans on front cover. Book ID # K03000052
Baby Afghans To Knit and Crochet 2
Feddersen, John (Designed by); Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Book store name and address and previous owner's name on front cover. Wear at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations of finished afghans on both covers. Leisure Arts leaflet number 101 with extra easy instructions. Patterns include: Knitted Fan and Feather; Crocheted Granny Square; Crocheted Ripple; Knitted Ripple; Crocheted Shell Stitch; and Knitted Seed Stitch Border. Book ID # K03000190
Baby and Toddler Sleep Program
Pearce, John; Tucson, Arizona.: Fisher Books, 1999. ISBN: 1555611753
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear. Large crease near bottom corner of front cover. Small green ink mark at top edge. A few pages dog-eared. 136 pages. From book "How to get your child to sleep through the night, every night.". Book ID # N03000006
Baby Animals
Williams, Garth; New York: A Golden Book, 2004. Reprint. ISBN: 0375829334
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front board. Large price sticker on rear cover. Previous owner's name. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book Classic. Book ID # M03000087
Baby Book Volume 1
Mary Maxim; Paris, Ontario: Mary Maxim, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound. Large closed tear near top and bottom of spine and 3 holes punched along spine (holes split at spine). Closed tear near top of last page, repaired with scotch tape. Stain on front cover. Some soiling on pages, but text is still readable. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. Color illustrations. 15 pages. Knitted baby patterns include: Bootees, Mitts and Slippers (6 to 12 months); Bootees, Bonnet and Sacque in eyelet pattern (3 to 9 months); Feather-stitch Frock (1 to 2 years); Bunting Bag; Lace Shawl and more. Book ID # D02000008
Baby Choice Book Number 235 Knit and Crochet Patterns
Patons; Great Britain: Patons and Baldwins Limited,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing near corner on both covers. Part of a price sticker on front cover. Color illustrations. This book is from the Special Stitchcraft series, book number 235. This book has 23 designs to knit or crochet using Patons Fairytale or Beehive, Patterns include: Sweater and romper suit to knit; Crochet dress and shoes; Crochet shawl; All-in-one suit and hooded jacket to knit; Christeninig dress in two legnths to knit; and more. Book ID # K10000038
Baby Denims [Knit and Crochet]
Bernat; Listowel, Ontario: Bernat Yarns/Spinrite,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of price sticker on front cover. 11 pages. Bernat book number 1450 featuring patterns written for Double Knitting Weight and Knitting Worsted Weight. Patterns: Guatemalan Cardigan and Hat to knit (sizes 6 to 24 months); Carriage Cover to knit and crochet. Book ID # K10000039
Baby Dress, Angel Top, Shawl, Afghan
Bouquet; Listowel, Ontario: Bouquet Yarns, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion on front cover. Color illustrations of finished projects on front cover. 4 pages. Bouquet book number 450. Patterns: Angel Top to Knit; Baby Dress to Knit; Knitted Shawl and Ripple Afhan to Crochet. Book ID # K03000189
Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth; New York: A Golden Book, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 0307021750
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front board. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 200-56. Book ID # M03000102
Baby Fozzie Visits the Doctor
Weiss, Ellen; Illustrated by Brannon, Tom
Racine, Wisconsin: A Muppet Press/Golden Book, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0307302601
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion and some sticker residue on front board. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 111-89. Book ID # M03000045
Baby Fozzie Visits the Doctor
Weiss, Ellen; Illustrated by Brannon, Tom
Racine, Wisconsin: A Muppet Press/Golden Book, 1996. Reprint. ISBN: 0307302601
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 111-89. Book ID # M03000164
Baby Infants to 18 Months (Crocheted and Knitted)
American Thread; Stamford, Conn.: American Thread , No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Sticker residue on both covers. Light pencil marks on some pages. Black and white and color illustrations of finished projects. 23 pages. This is Star Book number 210 from American Thread featuring crocheted and knitted patterns for infants (up to 18 months). Patterns include: Crocheted Afghan Carriage Cover; Knitted Blocks for Little Chicks set (jacket, bonnet, booties and mittens); Crocheted Baby Dress; Crocheted Baby set (sacque, bonnet and booties); etc. Book ID # K02000098
Baby Talk [Lady Galt Delightful Hand Knit Garments for Infants to 4 Years]
Gordon, Norma (Designer); Galt, Ontario: The Dobbie Industries Limited, 1970. Revised.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some creasing and light soiling to covers. Color and black and white illustrations. 55 pages. Lady Galt hand knit patterns for infants to 4 years - Volume 19 - Revised 1970. Patterns include: Pretty Precious (jacket, bonnet, bootees and mittens - 6 months to 1 year) using Lacy Diamond Pattern; Animal Crackers Blanket; Puppet Pets; Little Charmer (Jacket, Panties, Bonnet, Booties, Mittens and Carriage Cover - infants, 6 months and 1 year); Pullover and Cardigan (size 1, 2 and 3); and more. Book ID # K10000036
Baby Top and Bootees in Lister-Lee Baby Supersoft 3Ply
Lister-Lee Knitting Wools and Yarns; Great Britain: Lister-Lee Knitting Wools and Yarns , No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some rumpling and soiling to booklet. Two (2) small abrasions on one page, affecting some text (not in pattern though). Tape near top edge of rear cover. 4 pages. This is booklet K/C1910 from Lister-Lee featuring Baby Top and Bootees to knit using Baby Supersoft 3 ply wool. The neck border, button border and buttonhole border are done in crochet. For three (3) sizes - to fit chest - 41 cm. (16 inches), 46 cm.(18 inches), and 51 cm.(20 inches). Book ID # K03000007
Baby Wraps Designs for Anne Cloth Afghans [Leaflet 657]
Anderson, Marina; Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts, 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear on spine. Label, price sticker and 2 black marks on front cover. Color charts. 4 pages. Leisure Arts leaflet number 657 featuring designs for Anne Cloth Afghans. Designs: Bird, Bar, Buny, Monkey, Elephant and Lion. Book ID # K10000173
Babys Mother Goose
Mother Goose; USA and Canada: Grosset and Dunlap, 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.A cloth book with stitching on spine. Stiching starting to come out near top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear, creasing and rubbing to covers. Creases at corners on covers and pages. Light pencil marks on a few pages. Number 3041 printed on front cover and number 195195 printed on rear cover. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (8 pages including covers). 8 by 9 inches in size. Nursery Rhymes include: Mistress Mary, Quite Contrary; Mary's Lamb; This Little Pig; Jack and Jill; There was an Old Woman and Ring A Ring O' Roses. Book ID # 000535
Bacchanalia Revisited
Gray, James H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1982. ISBN: 0888330936
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 206 pages with index. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, near edges and rubbing. From dj "Western Canada's Boozy Skid to Social Disaster". Book ID # E12000017
Back to Basics Book No 561EE
Patons; Toronto, Ontario: Coats Patons Canada Inc., 1992.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Price sticker on front cover. Notations in pen on a few pages. Color illustrations. 64 pages. Book number 561EE from Patons featuring classic knit designs for the entire family (childrens sizes 2-12 and adult sizes 32"-54" bust or chest). Patters: Raglan Pullovers, Drop Shoulder Pullovers, Set in Sleeve Pullovers, Set in Sleeve Cardigans, Raglan Cardigans, Drop Shoulder Cardigns and Vests. Book ID # K10000066
Back to Health: A Comprehensive Medical and Nutritional Yeast Control Program
Remington, Dennis W. and Barbara W. Higa; Illustrated by Gaunt, LaRene
Provo, Utah: Vitality House International Inc., 1987. Second Printing. ISBN: 0912547030
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small price sticker on rear cover. 252 pages with index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G10000076
Backbone of the King: The Story of Paka'a And His Son Ku
Brown, Marcia; Honolulu, Hawaii: A Kolowalu Book, University of Hawaii Press, 1984. ISBN: 0824809637
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Illustrations. 180 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Story is based on "The Hawaiian Story of Pakaa and Kuapakaa, The Personal Attendants of Keawenuiaumi..., collected, assembled, selected and edited by Moses K. Nakuina". Book ID # 008385
Background of World Affairs
Emery, Julia; New York: World Book Company, 1950. Revised and Enlarged.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Black and white illustrations and maps. Browning on a few pages. 386 pages with index. Book ID # N02000102
Backlines
Spall, Bob; Vancouver, British Columbia: Laughing Willow Books, 1996. ISBN: 0969897529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's address label on half-title page. 163 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "When war broke out, some guys got shipped to the front... and others ended up in the Backlines". Book ID # 007283
Backpacker's Digest
Learn, C. R. and Mike O'Neal; Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books, 1976. Second Edition. ISBN: 0695806459
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Black ink mark on front cover. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 288 pages. A guide for backpackers with information on selecting equipment, planning, emergencies, how to dress and more. Book ID # F12000045
Backpacking: One Step at a Time
Manning, Harvey; New York: Vintage Books, 1973. ISBN: 0394719174
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease at corners of covers. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos by Keith Gunnar and cartoons by Bob Cram. 356 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. From book "Here is a book for everyone who has ever felt the urge to flee megalopolis....it tells you all you need to know to make the transition from sidewalks to wilderness trails - whether you are an expert or the rankest amateur........". Book ID # 000594
Backroads of British Columbia
Bryan, Liz and Jack; Vancouver: Sunflower Books, 1975. ISBN: 0888940904
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 156 pages with index. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and creasing on rear panel. Book ID # 011032
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

