Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with A
A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations from The Earliest Dates to the Present Time: Volum
Yonge, Charlotte M.; New York: Selmar Hess, 1882.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor.Volume II only. Brown and black leather with gilt title, borders, and page edges. The spine has come off. Front cover is almost loose at the joint. Dampstain to both boards near the fore-edge and also on the first and last 10 pages or so (mostly in the margins). Corners bumped. Hinges are weak. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations and plates. Five (5) of the plates are missing. From page 393 to 792. 8 1/4 by 11 inches in size. Weighs about 2 kg. This volume continues Germany History (from Lothar II to Wilhelm I), covers French History, and covers English History up to and including Elizabeth I. Book ID # 005048
A Picture Book of Niagara Falls
Berton, Pierre; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1993. ISBN: 0771012144
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Text is tight and bright. Illustrated with 227 pictures, 135 of which are in color. 160 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006487
A Pilgrim in Ireland: A Quest for Home
Greenslade, Frances; Toronto, Ontario: Penguin/Viking, 2002. ISBN: 0670911127
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Green spine on grey boards. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 253 pages. From dj ".....A Pilgrim in Ireland describes a spiritual journey, and a way of engaging in the world, that is challenging, embracing, and immensely satisfying.". Book ID # F11000032
A Plate of Hot Toast: Devotional Readings for Mothers
Lockerbie, Jeanette; Chicago: The Moody Bible Institute, 1976. ISBN: 0802466257
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Eighth Printing. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Some sticker residue on rear cover. Text is tight and bright. 126 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 inches in size. Book ID # 006937
A Pleasury of Witticisms and Word Play
Lake, Antony B.; Illustrated by Montiel, Harold
New York: Bramhall House, 1975. ISBN: 0517231271
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Very small ink mark on front cover. Light browning to pages. Text is tight and bright. Cartoons by Harold Montiel. 240 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "A Collection of Immortal Wit, Whimsical Verse and other Literary Tours de Force". Book ID # J05000137
A Pocket Full of Songs for School and Home
None Credited; Delaware, Ohio: Informal Music Service, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 80 pages. 3 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Includes words and music for many songs, including: America the Beautiful; Beautiful Dreamer; Cockles and Mussels; Dixie; Go Down, Moses; Kum Ba Yah; Old Smoky; etc Book ID # 009534
A Pocketful of Canada
Robins, John D. (ed); Toronto: Wm. Collins and Son Canada Ltd., 1948.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on spine. Front cover starting to pull away from text. Wood Engravings by Laurence Hyde. 347 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 004487
A Policy Statement on The Canada Assistance Plan
Canadian Welfare Council; Ottawa: Canadian Welfare Council, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Stapled bound. 12 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 000953
A Popular History of Rome: Under the Kings, the Republic, and the Emperors
Rose, D.; London: Ward, Lock and Co., Circa 1886,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Illustrated green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Small nicks at top and bottom of spine. The spine has come unglued from the text block and both hinges are weak. Binding weak a few places in the text. Light browning to pages. Small closed tear at fore-edge of page v. Black and white illustrations. 488 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Popular Histories of the Great Nations series. Preface by Warwick House, dated May, 1886. Book ID # J05000012
A Prairie Boy's Summer
Kurelek, William; Montreal: Tundra Books of Montreal, 1979. ISBN: 088776116X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to white part of covers. Paintings and story by the author. 21 pages. ISBN-13: 978-0887761164. Book ID # M01000118
A Preface to Life, Is Life Worth Living?
James, Father; Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1936.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Library numbers on spine; label and glue residue on front pastedown; stamp on both endpapers. 165 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006163
A Primer on Food, Agriculture, and Public Policy
Heady, Earl O.; New York: Random House, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. Green book with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Small stain near top edge of front cover. Sticker residue on ffep. Light stain at fore-edge. Creasing and small closed tears near fore-edge on some pages. 177 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Primer series edited by Peter L. Bernstein. From dj ".....A Primer on Food, Agriculture, and Public Policy is a study in the politics and sociology of agriculture, not only an economic analysis.". Book ID # 000432
A Program of Improvement
Royal Commission On Agriculture and Rural Life; Regina, Saskatchewan: Government of Saskatchewan, 1957.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Received stamp on front cover. 149 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. This is report number 14 in this series from the Royal Commission on Agriculture and Rural Life. Book ID # 003364
A Programed Approach to Writing Book One
Gordon, Edward J.; Gary Burgard and Prudence A. M. Young; Boston, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1964.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Book One (1) only. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Gr. 4 written in black in on front cover. Some fading to covers. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page and a few pages in the text. Light browning to pages. Exercises have not been completed. 148 pages. This book will teach students how to write a paragraph. Book ID # K04000119
A Promise Kept: The Story of the Founding of Little League Baseball
Stotz, Carl E.; Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania: Zebrowski Historical Services and Publishing Company, 1992. First Edition Stated. ISBN: 1880484056
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Brodart covered dust jacket, which has been taped at top and bottom edge on both boards. Green hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Text is tight and bright. 196 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012749
A Puzzle for Fools
Quentin, Patrick; New York: Avon Publishers, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Ink mark on top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Creasing on spine. 223 pages. Avon book number PN238. From book "Puzzle for Fools. An exclusive private sanitarium - it was a quiet restful place until murder came in for a cure.". Book ID # N01000116
A Quiche Before Dying [A Jane Jeffry Mysery]
Churchill, Jill; New York: Avon Books, 1993. ISBN: 0380769328
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 187 pages. ISBN-13: 9780380769322 . From book "....when a classmate keels over dead after sampling a tasty treat from an impromptu student buffet, Jane realizes that the pen may be mightier than the sword ....but poison beats them both.". Book ID # A03000030
A Ranch, A Ring and Everything
Daniels, Val; Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1996. ISBN: 0373034180
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 187 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012299
A Random Gospel
Helwig, David; Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1996. ISBN: 0778010260
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 103 pages. 5 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008996
A Reporter Reports
Smith, I. Norman; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Brown hardcover with blue lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Text is tight and bright. 145 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007471
A Reporter's Guide to Canada's Criminal Justice System
Levy, Harold J.; Ottawa: The Canadian Bar Foundation, 1986. ISBN: 0920742203
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Text is tight and bright. 230 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Law and Media Book Series edited by Stuart M. Robertson. Book ID # G12000036
A Right Honourable Lady
La Marsh, Judy; Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1980. ISBN: 0771046243
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Black spine on brown covers with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Previous owner's name and notation on ffep. 251 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012327
A Room of Ones Own
Woolf, Virginia; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1965. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.1965 reprint. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 112 pages. From the Penguin Modern Classics series. From book "A woman must have money and a room of her own if she is to write fiction.". Book ID # K09000076
A Room on the River
McRae, Garfield; Winnipeg: Queenston House Publishing Co., 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 0919866204
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. 135 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002213
A Room with Dark Mirrors
Johnston, Velda; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 184 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012331
A Rose Dream: A Fairy Operetta for Young People in Two Scenes
Willis, Gertrude Knox and Mrs. R. R. Forman; Philadelphia: Theodore Press Co., 1915.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Price and bookstore stamp on front cover. Small closed tear at tip and heel of spine. Small ink mark and closed tear at fore-edge of front cover. Few pages dog-earred. Pencil notations on a few pages. 39 pages. 7 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # C04000008
A Rose is a Rose
McIlroy, Thad (ed); Toronto: Arcadia House Book/Doubleday Canada, 1984. ISBN: 038519787X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some creasing on front cover. Signed by Thad McIlroy and dated July 18/84 on the title page. 160 pages. Bright, clean. From front cover "A Tribute To Pierre Elliott Trudeau In Cartoons and Quotes". Book ID # J07000064
A Ruling Passion
Michael, Judith; New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. ISBN: 0671648918
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Burgundy spine on dark grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 574 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780671648916 . From dj "A Ruling Passion transports us into the high-stakes world of television broadcasting, where three lives are intertwined in a dangerous dance of love, intrigue, revenge, and murder.". Book ID # J07000094
A Rural Legacy: The History of the Junior Farmers' Association of Ontario
Biesenthal, Linda; Ontario: Junior Farmers' Association of Ontario, 1981. ISBN: 0969093306
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Sticker residue on back cover. Previous owner's stamp on inside of front cover. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 211 pages. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. History of Junior Farmers' Association of Ontario starting in 1914. Chapters focusing on the war effort, national movements, goals and responsibilities. Book ID # 004182
A Seagull's Cry
Emery, Maud; Surrey, British Columbia: Nunaga Publishing Company Ltd., 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's address label on title page. Title page has been price clipped at top corner. Text is tight and bright. 152 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004344
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

