Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with A

View Image
A Member of a Distinguished Family: The Polish Group in Canada

Radecki, Henry and Benedykt Heydenkorn; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771072554
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges. Brown book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 240 pages with index. From dj "While taking note of important individual contributions, this study concentrates on the general patterns and broad outlines of the Polish experience, portraying the distinctive character of the Polish-Canadians, their development and present life in Canada.". Book ID # 001651

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shakespeare, William; Illustrated by Beck, Jack Wolfgang
New York: Graphic Arts Typographers, Inc., 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a very good slipcase. Navy slipcase with shelfwear and rubbing. Black spine on navy boards. Gold lettering on front cover and spine. Illustrations by Jack Wolfgang Beck. Text is tight and bright. 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G12000089

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Mighty Fortress

Rieke, Marcus C. (ed); Columbus, Ohio: Luther League of the American Lutheran Church, 1945.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. Binding is cracking in a couple of places, but still holding. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Illustrated. 63 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Articles taken from In A Mighty Fortress, published by the Luther League of the American Lutheran Church for her service personnel. Book ID # 007484

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Military History of Canada

Morton, Desmond; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1985. ISBN: 0888302762
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Bump at corners and tip and heel of spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 305 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006615

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Mind for Missions: 10 Ways to Build Your World Vision

Borthwick, Paul; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Navpress, 1988. ISBN: 0891091912
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Second Printing. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner has placed two (2) address labels and stamped their name on the inside of the front cover. They have also put an address label at the top of the title page and stamped their name at the bottom edge. 167 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 010560

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Modern Phonic Primer Part II [Morangs Modern Text Books]

Dearness, John and Sidney Silcox; Toronto: Morang and Co., 1906.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Illustration on front cover. Crease down centre and near corners on front cover. Small stain on front cover and a few small stains on rear cover. Front cover starting to pull away from the binding. Small stains at page edges. Damp stain on title page. Browning to pages. Four (4) color plates and many black and white illustrations. 102 pages. Authorized by the Minister of Education for use in the Public Schools of Ontario. From book "In the Primer the letters and combinations of letters representing most of the sounds in English words have been introduced. In this book these are reviewed and a few others are added.". Book ID # K09000002

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Monk Swimming

McCourt, Malachy; New York: Hyperion Press, 1998. First Edition Stated. ISBN: 0786863986
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cream boards with black cloth spine. 290 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012418

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Morbid Taste for Bones [A Medieval Murder Mystery]

Peters, Ellis; New York: Fawcett Crest, 1989. ISBN: 0449207005
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Eighth (8th) printing, October 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Edgewear , rubbing and some creasing to covers. Page edges are yellow in color. Light browning to pages. 256 pages. ISBN 13: 9780449207000 . From book "Why was the Welshman killed - for his daughter's hand in marriage.....or for a saint's bones?". Book ID # A03000022

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Mush is a Soggy Diminuendo: Musical Jokes for the Piano Student

Munroe, Gilbert; Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1978. ISBN: 0919566650
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Crease to both covers, near spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on the title page. Musical jokes for the piano student, with words and music. Not paginated (about 22 pages). 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 008578

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Music Quiz

Butterworth, Neil (ed); York: Banks Music Publications, 1974. ISBN: 0950333700
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at bottom corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on front cover. Text is tight and bright. 62 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006287

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Music Reading Program for Ukulele: Students Book and Teachers Manual

Shields, J. Marven; Waterloo, Ontario: Waterloo Music Company, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Two books - Student's Book (ISBN 0889090742) and the Teacher's Manual (ISBN 0889090769). Both books are stapled bound and have shelfwear and rubbing. Student's book is 48 pages and the teacher's manual is 25 pages. This Ukulele program was designed to develop the students' sight reading skills. Book ID # L03000120

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
A Musician's Dictionary

Barber, David W.; Illustrated by Donald, David C.
Toronto, Ontario: Sound and Vision, 1985. ISBN: 0920151035
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's seal blindstamped on first page. Binding weak at copyright page. Rear cover starting to pull away from text block. Drawings by David C. Donald. Not paginated. A humorous musician's dictionary. Book ID # D04000065

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Name for Himself: A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall

Barkhouse, Joyce; Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1986. ISBN: 0772515662
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Two library label on spine and one label on rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp on last page; and stamp at the bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 87 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From the Contemporary Canadian Biographies series edited by Gladys E. Neale. Book ID # 008613

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Neil Jordan Reader

Jordan, Neil; New York: Vintage International, 1993. ISBN: 0679748342
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library label on spine and rear cover; stamp on inside of both covers and at bottom edge; and date due slip and label on last page. Some creasing at corners of covers and shelfwear. 267 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Includes Night in Tunisia; The Dream of a Beast and The Crying Game. Book ID # G10000016

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Nest of The Gentry

Turgenev, Ivan; Illustrated by Rudakov, Konstantin
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Pinkish hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear, rubbing and discoloration to covers. Sunning to spine and covers. Spine lean. Small abrasion on page 21, affecting some text. Top edge is yellow in color. Frontispiece is a color photo of the author. Eighteen (18) color plates. 178 pages. 8 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011302

Price: USD $14.00

View Image
A New Day

Wise, Joe; Cincinnati, Ohio: Apogee Press, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. Previous owner's name on front cover. Sticker residue on both covers. Small pen marks on a few pages. 23 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Nine (9) Liturgical Folk Songs including Be a New Man, Christ Has Died, Time to Die, Come to Me, etc. Book ID # 007005

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A New Improved Sky

Kerr, Don; Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1981. ISBN: 091992610X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine and pages 22/23 starting to pull away from the binding. Small stain on front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Signed by Author. 65 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005828

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A New Improved Sky

Kerr, Don; Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1981. ISBN: 091992610X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Crease near bottom corners. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Signed "plain old Don" on title page. 65 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 010787

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A New Look at the Local Church

Lee, John R.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Price sticker on front cover. 29 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010053

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A New Owner's Guide to American Pit Bull Terriers

Fenstermacher, Todd; Neptune City, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1996. ISBN: 0793827620
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket has a small closed tear at top edge and rubbing to dj. Book has wear at corners and top and bottom of spine. Light wear at edges. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations, from photos. 160 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007263

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A New Prescription for Women's Health

Healy, Bernadine; New York: Penguin Books, 1995. ISBN: 0140237275
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 546 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "Getting the best medical care in a Man's World". Book ID # C04000128

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A New Treasury of Poetry

Philip, Neil (ed); Illustrated by Lawrence, John
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990. ISBN: 1556701454
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips at edges of dj. Cream boards with red cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Woodcut illustrations on every page. Text is tight and bright. 256 pages. 7 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005838

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Nickel's Worth of Hope

Vandenberg, Andre; Mountain Home, North Carolina: Eagles' Wings Publications, 1986. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A Billy Graham Evangelistic Assocation edition. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 175 pages. From book "These pages record the incredible, yet true account of some of the conflicts and challenges in the life of Andre Vandenberg.". Book ID # 000278

Price: USD $10.00

A Nightingale in the Sycamore

Beaufort, Jane; Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Harlequin Romance #1149. Ink mark on front cover. Small chip at heel of spine. Reading crease on spine. 189 pages. Book ID # 002008

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A North American Free Trade Agreement: The Strategic Implications for Canada

Hart, Michael; Halifax, Nova Scotia: The Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1990. ISBN: 0886451140
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: Label taped onto spine; pocket; 3 stamps and library number written on title page. Small abrasion and a few ink marks on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 142 pages. From book "......concludes that it would be prudent for Canada to seek a seat at the table from the outset and convince the United States and Mexico to enter into a tripartite arrangement based on the existing FTA.". Book ID # D04000058

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Paradigm of Earth

Dorsey, Candas Jane; New York: Tor Book/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. ISBN: 031287796X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Green hardcover. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Few small stains at bottom edge. 366 pages. From dj "A dozen or more humanoid alien infants have been brought to Earth to be given into the care of major Earth governments. ....Morgan is hired to raise one of them, named Blue.". ISBN-13: 978-0312877965 Book ID # F03000025

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Parliamentary Correspondent's Sunday Notebook

Moon, Robert; Hull, Quebec: High Hill Publishing House, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips, closed tears and creasing, near edges. Tan book with light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight, bright and clean. 120 pages. The author, a newspaperman, has used his newspaper technique to write a book in the Sunday School medium. He writes about what he sees and hears.. Stories include: The faith, laughter and animals; The faith on holiday; The faith goes to church; The faith takes a trip; etc. Book ID # J12000007

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Passage to India: Essays in Interpretation

Beer, John (ed); Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hamphire: Macmillan Press, 1987. Reprint. ISBN: 0333400127
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No dust jacket.. Orange book with gold lettering on spine. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 172 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013373

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Pearl Buck Reader Volume Two (2)

Reader's Digest and Pearl Buck; Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, 1985. ISBN: 0895771950
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Volume 2 only. Dust jacket has closed tear at bottom edge of front panel, repaired with clear scotch tape; small chips and closed tears on spine and rear panel. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Browning to pages. 502 pages. Four stories by Pearl Buck: The Promise; Pavilion of Women; A Bridge for Passing and The Three Daughters of Madame Liang. Book ID # 001311

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Pictorial History of the Motor Car

Roberts, Peter; New York: F and S Publications, 1977.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and creasing, near edges; some discoloration on back panel. Brown book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is bright and clean. 416 pages. From dj "The first really practical book for the car enthusiast including everything you might want to know about the history and romance of the motor car. Lavishly illustrated with over 70 photographs in full colour and over 1000 black-and-white photographs.". Book ID # L04000107

Price: USD $26.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9