Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with A
A Hero Travels Light
Barnes, Lilly; Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1986. ISBN: 0887506372
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Two light marks from price stickers on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 162 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009002
A Heroine Of the Mission Field
Rios, Dom Romanus; London: George Gill and Sons, 1944.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Fading to spine. Some dog-earred pages. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 130 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Mother Mary of the Heart of Jesus Foundress of the Institute of Our Lady of the Missions". Book ID # 008891
A History of Canadian Wealth Volume 1
Myers, Gustavus; Toronto, Ontario: James Lewis and Samuel, 1972. ISBN: 0888620160
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Bump on spine. Small chip at bottom corner of front cover. Creasing and wear near top edge of rear cover. Browning to inside of both covers, pages and page edges. Underlining and marks in pencil on some pages. 354 pages with index. From book "....lays bare the corruption, swindling, land deals, and bribery that are at the basis of Canadian history.". Book ID # G06000007
A History of Farmers' Movements in Canada
Wood, Louis Aubrey; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975. ISBN: 0802061931
Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Some soiling on rear cover. Creasing at top corner of rear cover and last few pages. Crease on spine. Previous owner's name and notation on half title page. 372 pages with index. From front cover "The Origins and Development of Agrarian Protest 1872-1924.". Book ID # J07000013
A History of Hungarian Literature
Klaniczay, Tibor (ed); Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1983. ISBN: 9631315428
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small price sticker on rear panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Brown book with black and red lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block. Front hinge started. Shelfwear and rubbing. 572 pages with index, plus 40 pages of black and white photos. Weight - 1.5 kg. From dj "...introduces the reader to the literature of the Hungarian Middle Ages, of the Renaissance, the Reformation, the Baroque and Neo-Classicism; to the unfolding of Romanticism and Realism and to the trends and major representatives of 20th century Hungarian literature.". Book ID # 001637
A History of Motoring in Alberta
Cashman, Tony; Canada: Alberta Motor Association, 1990. Third Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing. 127 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 001879
A History of Music for Young People
Russell, John; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1970. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A few small closed tears and chips near edges of dj. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Neat underlining in pencil on a few pages. 204 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001732
A History of Russia
Clarkson, Jesse D.; New York: Random House, 1961. First Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light underlining in pencil on some pages. Photos, maps, bibliography, and chronology. 857 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 000901
A History of Scottish Congregationalism
Escott, Harry; Glasgow: The Congregational Union of Scotland, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks at edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Bumping at corners and light shelfwear to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. 400 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From dj "Dr. Escott in this History shows how the Congregational Churches began in a 'Tell Scotland' movement of a hundred and fifty years ago, and how they have developed to their present form and organization to meet the religious needs of changing times". Book ID # F01000008
A History of The Battlefords Coloring Book
None Credited; Canaa: Turner-Warwick Printers,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Note "Drawn by Barbara Leslie" written in pen on inside of front cover. Pages are clean. 24 pages. Pictures to color include: Hauling with Oxen; A Settler's Home in Flames; Tents pitched on parage square inside Fort Battleford in 1885; Combining Wheat and more. Book ID # M03000005
A History of the Canada Assistance Plan 1966-1996
Coward, Kenneth; Hanover, Ontario: Skyway Printing, 2000. ISBN: 0969863527
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Black ink mark on rear cover and on spine. Library stamp on title page. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos, of the Prime Ministers of Canada and Ministers of Finance from 1966-1996. 174 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010074
A History of the English People Epilogue Vol. 1, 1895-1905: Book II The Internal Policy of the Union
Halevy, Elie; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some some light discoloration to covers. Bumps and crease on spine. Browning to pages. The paper jacket is missing from this book. 248 pages. This is Book II The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet from the A History of the English People Epilogue Vol. 1 1895-1905 series. Pelican Book number A52. Book ID # 001213
A History of the English People: Epilogue Vol. I, 1895-1905. Book 1: Imperialism
Halevy, Elie; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Paperback with a paper jacket. Paper jacket has small closed tears, near edges; shelfwear and light soiling. Shelfwear and rubbing to book. Small bumps and light crease on spine. Browning to pages. 215 pages. This is Epilogue Vol. I, 1895-1905. Book 1: Imperialism from the History of the English People series. Pelican book number A50. Book ID # 001212
A History of The French Novel to the Close of the 19th Century: Volume I and Volume II
Saintsbury, George; London: Macmillan and Co., 1917 and 1919,
Cloth. Book Condition: Good.Two Volume Set. Both volumes in blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Waterstain on front cover of Volume I and on back cover of Volume II. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffeps. Majority of the pages are still uncut. Volume I is 491 pages with index and Volume II is 586 pages with index. Each book measures 6 by 9 inches in size and the set weighs 1.5 kg. Book ID # 005076
A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
Crowe, Keith J.; Montreal: Arctic Institute of North America/McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. ISBN: 0773502203
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Some discoloration to rear cover. Previous owner's name and address on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations. 226 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009169
A History of the Vikings
Jones, Gwyn; Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. Revised Edition. ISBN: 0192158821
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Text is tight and bright. Illustrations. 504 pages with index. This new and revised edition of this book, originally published in 1968, incorporates the results of the latest research and contains all the original illustrative material, 30 plates, 58 figures and 15 maps. Book ID # J08000076
A History of Victoria University
Sissons, C. B.; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1952.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Grey hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Stain on page edges. Shelfwear and rubbing. Stain near bottom edge of some pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 346 pages with index. History of Victoria University from 1829 to 1952. Book ID # M04000096
A History of Western Music
Grout, Donald Jay; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1981. Third Edition-Shorter. ISBN: 0393951421
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Few small closed tears at edges of the dj. Navy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Text is tight, bright and clean. Black and white illustrations. 546 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004416
A History of Western Music: Shorter Edition
Grout, Donald Jay; New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tear to dj, which has been repaired with tape. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Many black and white illustrations. 515 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002296
A Holly, Jolly Murder [A Claire Malloy Mystery]
Hess, Joan; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2006. ISBN: 0312349165
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 288 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312349165 . From book "Someone has shot the wealthy benefactor of Farbeville's neo-pagan's.". Book ID # B04000028
A Home For A Dog
Batt, Elisabeth; London: Lutterworth Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Chips and closed tears at edges of the dj. Brown hardcover. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Front hinge started and spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Color frontispiece. 94 pages. About 5 by 8 inches in size. Book No 15 of the Pathway Series. Book ID # 006227
A Homeland for the Cree: Regional Development in James Bay 1971-1981
Salisbury, Richard F.; Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1989. ISBN: 0773505512
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Libary label on spine and rear cover; label and stamp on half-title page; stamp on title page; and stamp at bottom edge. Spine and fore-edge of covers reinforced with clear tape. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 172 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008523
A Horse Astray in Stockholm
Lengstrand, Rolf; Illustrated by Svenonius, Arthur
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1967. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing near top corner of some pages. Black and white photos by Arthur Svenonius. Not paginated (about 50 pages). The story of a little horse's visit to Stockholm. Book ID # M01000119
A House for a Mouse
Daly, Kathleen N.; Illustrated by Miller, John P.
New York: A Golden Book, 1990. ISBN: 0307000796
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ink mark on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Ink mark on title page. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 304-63. Book ID # M03000123
A Hundred Years of Canadian Stamps 1851-1951
Mason, Ralph S.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and bookstamp on ffep. Black and white illustrations of stamps. 99 pages. 7 by 9 1/4 inches in size. This book marks the 100th anniversary of the first issue of Canadian Postage Stamps. Book ID # 007861
A Hungarian Count in the Revolution of 1848
Spira, Gyorgi; Budapest, Hungary: Akademiai Kiado, 1974. ISBN: 9630503263
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a small closed tear at bottom edge, repaired with clear tape, and shelfwear. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine and light edgewear to covers. Illustrations. 344 pages. 21 cm. This book covers 6 months in the life of Count Istvan Szechenyi (1791-1860) who became the first prominent proponent of liberal ideas in Hungary. Book ID # 011661
A Jest of God
Laurence, Margaret; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has scratch on front panel; shelfwear and some discoloration. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Black line near bottom edge of front cover. Bump at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Browning to page edges and pages. 202 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From dj "With unerring taste and genuine insight, leavened by a salty humour, she conveys the hungers of mind and body in a lonely human being and the muted jubilance of her first steps toward self-liberation.". Book ID # 011388
A Journal of the Plague Year 1665
Defoe, Daniel; New York: The Heritage Press, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a very good slipcase. Shelfwear and rubbing to slipcase. Grey boards with black spine and red lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 271 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # E04000002
A Junior History of Ghana
Fynn, J. K.; London: Longman Group Ltd., 1975. ISBN: 0582602882
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small stain on front cover. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 91 pages. Book ID # J11000038
A Key to Plants of the Farming and Ranching Areas of the Canadian Prairies
Budd, A. C. (for Canada Department of Agriculture); Canada: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Staple binding neatly reinforced by library tape. Pen marks on front cover. Pocket residue inside front cover. No stamp markings and no stickers. Oversize (8 by 13 inches). In addition to the textual material, there are drawings of plants, leaves, seeds, fruits, etc. Map. Glossary. Index. 339 pages. Approximately 1,200 species of plants described. Title page indicates author was a scientist at the Experimental Station, Swift Current, Saskatchewan, at time of publication. Book ID # 003654
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

