Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with A

A Daughter of the Dons

Raine, William MacLeod; London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1914.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Red coth covers with black lettering on spine. Some soiling and edgewear to the covers. Text block is coming loose from the covers. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Browning to pages. 248 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002945

Price: USD $5.00

View Image
A Day in the Death of Dorothea Cassidy

Cleeves, Ann; New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1992. ISBN: 0449147894
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Crease on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. First few pages are coming loose from the binding. Light browning to pages. 215 pages. ISBN-13: 9780449147894 . From book "Vicars' wives do not usually get themselves murdered.......But murdered she unquestionably was; and from the outset Inspector Stephen Ramsay is hard put to figure out why, let alone who.". Book ID # C02000013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Diary of Private Prayer

Baillie, John; Glasgow: Oxford University Press, 1966. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.1966 reprint of the 1953 reset edition. No dust jacket. Dark blue book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some light soiling to rear cover. Binding weak a few places in the text. Light stains on some pages, not affecting text. 135 pages. A book of prayers for the mornings and evenings of the month. The left hand pages are blank for notes. From book "These prayers are suited to private use, not to the liturgical use of public worship.". Book ID # K09000043

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Diet to Die For [A Claire Malloy Mystery]

Hess, Joan; New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 0345366549
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Very small abrasion on front cover. Bookstore name stamped on inside of the front cover. Light browning to pages. 196 pages. ISBN-13: 9780345366542 . From book "Maribeth's fitness regime is a real killer.....". Book ID # B03000011

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Difficult Day

Fernandes, Eugenie; Toronto, Ontario: Kids Can Press, 1983. ISBN: 0919964540
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Two small scars on front cover. Black and white drawings. Pages bright and clean. Not paginated (about 32 pages). From book "Poor Melinda! Her day went from bad to worse.". ISBN 13: 978-0-919964-54-9. Book ID # M03000188

Price: USD $10.00

A Directory of Curriculum Guides Used in Canadian Schools

Canadian Teachers' Federation; Ottawa, Ontario: Canadian Teachers' Federation,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Circa 1970's. Date stamped on front cover. Book number C-75202 on front cover. 92 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 002357

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Division of the Spoils

Scott, Paul; London: Panther Books/Granada Publishing, 1984. ISBN: 0586043063
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on spine. Light browning to pages. 598 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 011929

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Doctor in the West

Gibson, Morris; Toronto, Ontario: Collins, 1983. ISBN: 0002171195
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges, sunning and shelfwear. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. 223 pages. From dj "A Doctor in the West continues the story of Doctor Morris and Doctor Janet Gibson so happily begun in One Man's Medicine.". Book ID # G09000020

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Documentary History of the American People

Craven, Avery and Walter Johnson; New York: Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1965. Ninth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has rubbing and wear at top and bottom. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Spine Lean. Pages are bright and clean. 872 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # F03000018

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Dog of Flanders and Other Stories and Tom Sawyer Abroad: Companion Library Edition

De La Ramee, Louise and Clemens, Samuel; Illustrated by Leone, Mariano and McCann, Gerald
New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear to covers. Front hinge weak.Text is tight and bright. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Companion Library Edition with two books in one: A Dog of Flanders and Tom Sawyer Abroad. Book ID # 012192

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Dolphin Goes to School

Smith, Elizabeth Simpson; Illustrated by Lewin, Ted
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986. ISBN: 0688048161
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library markings: labels on spine and rear panel of dj; label and stamp on ffep. Brodart dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both covers. Glue residue and abrasion on ffep. Shelfwear and rubbing. Dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Illustrations by Ted Lewin. 85 pages. From dj "The Story of Squirt, a Trained Dolphin". Book ID # 001564

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Dram of Poison

Armstrong, Charlotte; New York: Coward-McCann, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Burgundy hardcover with yellow lettering on spine. Top edge is yellow in color. Bump at corners of both covers. Some scratching on the rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 192 pages. Mr. Gibson has decided to commit suicide using poison to free his young wife, but after the poison disappears, Mr. Gibson calls the police and an investigation is started. This investigation leads to many startling discoveries and many dead-ends. Book ID # E05000013

Price: USD $10.00

A Dream Apart

Egan, Lesley; Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small closed tear to front panel of dj. 175 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 001977

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Dwelling Place: New Music from St. Louis Jesuits

Dufford, Rob and John Foley et al; Phoenix, Arizona: North American Liturgy Resources, 1976.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small pen marks on a few pages. Black and white illustrations. 54 pages. A basic music book with melody and guitar accompaniment and selected vocal harmonies. Songs include: Behold the Door, Bless our God, I Lift Up My Soul, The Lord is my Light, Peace Prayer, etc. Book ID # B05000025

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Fable

Faulkner, William; Illustrated by Lee, Robert J.
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976. Limited Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Gilt decorated boards. Four raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Gilt edges, silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark. 462 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # E06000002

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
A Face Illumined

Roe, E. P.; London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Front hinge weak. Previous owner's name on back of frontispiece. Slight edgewear to covers. Spine lean. Rumpling near bottom of front cover and some scratching to back cover. 464 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012435

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Fairly Honourable Defeat

Murdoch, Iris; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1978. Reprint. ISBN: 0140033327
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease on front cover, near spine. Creasing on rear cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. 447 pages. From book "Rupert and Hilda are perfectly matched; their only worries, a drop-out son and Morgan, Hilda's unstable sister, just back from America.". Book ID # M02000152

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Far Cry From Kensington

Spark, Muriel; London, England: Penguin Books, 1989. ISBN: 0140108742
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. 189 pages. From book "Her story is about principles, literary and other, though love makes a gentle entry too....". ISBN 13: 978-0-140108-74-3. Book ID # M01000104

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Father Looks at Progressive Education

Hill, Gladwin; Washginton: National School Public Relations Association, 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. This article originally appeared in the December 1954 issue of "The Atlantic". Not paginated (about 14 pages). Illustrations. 7 by 5 inches in size. Book ID # 007607

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Few Words for January

Leedahl, Shelley A; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press Ltd. [New Leaf Editions], 1990. ISBN: 0920633714
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Bright, clean. 63 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005687

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Field Guide in Color to Insects

Zahradnik, Dr. Jiri; Illustrated by Severa, Frantisek
London, England: Octopus Books, 1977. ISBN: 070640582X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; creasing on both flaps, clear plastic covers starting to come off, shelfwear and rubbing. Grey book with brown lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but hinges remain intact. Spine lean. Letters NS printed in ink at bottom edge. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. Color illustrations. 319 pages with index. From dj "A basic field guide to insects with color plates of each species described.". Book ID # G12000113

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

Murie, Olaus J.; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Second Edition. ISBN: 0395183235
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light crease on spine. Illustrations by author. 375 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # F07000001

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Fine and Private Place

Callaghan, Morley; Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975. ISBN: 0770512771
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a large closed tear on front panel and small closed tears and chips at edges. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 213 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008538

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Fine and Private Place

Queen, Ellery; Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada/Signet, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are yellow in color. Ink mark on top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease on spine and spine lean. Small crease at bottom corner of front cover. 192 pages. Signet Mystery book number Q4978. From book "The 9-word clue was one of 9 cryptic notes that had been sent to taunt Inspector Queen and Ellery 9 days after the murder.". Book ID # N01000125

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Fine Line: When Discipline Becomes Child Abuse

Sabatino, Dr. David A.; Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: TAB Books, 1990. ISBN: 0830635661
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label taped onto spine; pocket on inside of front cover; name stamped on title page. Small crease on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 228 pages. From book "A guide to positive disciplinary action for parents and counseling professionals.". ISBN 13: 978-0-830635-66-5. Book ID # 001084

Price: USD $10.00

A Fire Was Lighted: The Life of Rose Hawthorne Lathrop

Maynard, Theodore; Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1948.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Brodart covered dust jacket. Front free-endpaper is missing. 443 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 000967

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A First Course in Trigonometry

Oliver, W. J.; P. F. Winters and J. E. Campbell; Regina and Toronto: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co., No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Grey book with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Number 4 written in black ink on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. School stamp on front pastedown. Small stains near gutter on some pages. Illustrations. 269 pages. Book ID # J09000033

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Flag on the Island

Naipaul, V. S.; Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1981. ISBN: 0140029397
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small abrasion and part of a price sticker on rear cover. Tanning to pages. 213 pages. From book ".....a middle-aged American accidentally revisits the Caribbean island where he spent the war as a go-getting, girl-getting, GI.....But after twenty years, the island has become a five-star calypso paradise....and Frankie's erstwhile victims are more than ready for his unexpected return.". ISBN 13: 978-0-140029-39-0 . Book ID # M01000041

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Flannel Shirt and Liberty: British Emigrant Gentlewomen in the Canadian West, 1880-1914

Jackel, Susan (ed); Vancouver, BC, Canada: University of British Columbia Press, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0774801492
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips to edges of dj. Brown hardcover. Some wear to edges. Many black and white illustrations, from photos. 229 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012703

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Friend from England

Brookner, Anita; London, England: Jonathan Cape, 1987. ISBN: 0224024434
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Browning to pages. 205 pages. From book "When Rachel became involved in the lives of the Livingstones it was with an acute appreciate of the engulfing warmth of their home - rooted, furnished and nourished as it was by an opulent domesticity, fuelled by ferocious central heating.". ISBN-13: 978-0224024433. Book ID # M05000081

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9