Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with A
Abnormal Behaviour: Perspectives in Conflict
Price, Richard H.; New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Second Edition. ISBN: 0030899648
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. First and last page have been reinforced with clear tape to binding. 278 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 002882
About Foshan: China's Urban Reform Series
Can Qiu, Zhen (ed.); Hong Kong: Red Flag Publishing House, 1985.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Softcover in Good slipcase. Closed tears and small chips at edges of the slipcase. Many color photos. Text in Chinese and English. 317 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005179
Above the Law
Palango, Paul; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1994. ISBN: 0771069294
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and at corners of covers. Bright, clean. 314 pages with index. From book "The shocking but true story of corporate crime and political corruption in Canada. The Crooks, the Politicians, the Mounties and Rod Stamler". ISBN 13: 978-0-771069-29-1. Book ID # M02000186
Abraham Lincoln
Ingersoll, Robert G.; New York: John Lane Company, 1907. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages and page edges. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Abraham Lincoln. 100 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 009086
Abstracts of Native Studies, Volume 1, 1984
Annis, R. C. (ed); Brandon, Manitoba: Abstracts of Native Studies Press, 1986. ISBN: 0969250606
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 109 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008145
Abstracts of Native Studies, Volume 3, 1986
Annis, R. C. (ed); Brandon, Manitoba: Abstracts of Native Studies Press, 1989. ISBN: 0969250622
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep and stamp at bottom edge. Front hinge started. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 134 pages including index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008146
Acceptable Losses
Shaw, Irwin; London: New English Library, 1982. ISBN: 0450060209
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and rubbing; some sticker residue on front panel. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at edges. Small black ink mark on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 271 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "It takes one telephone call. In the dead of night a strange voice cuts through the darkness - a voice full of menance and loathing.". Book ID # H01000129
Accessories for Tots and Toddlers Beehive Book Number 402
Patons; Toronto: Patons and Baldwins (Canada) Limited, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small stain, price sticker and black ink mark on front cover. Small marks and notations in pencil on some pages. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations. 23 pages. Beehive Book number 402. Patterns include: Knitted Slippers; Crocheted Bootees; Cap and Scarf; Crocheted Toque and Mitts; Knitted Bonnet, Mitts and Bootees; etc. Book ID # K03000187
Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie; New York: Scribner, 1996. ISBN: 0684195488
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small abrasion on front panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Brown spine on tan boards. Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Small stain on rear endpaper and rear pastedown. Text is tight and bright. 381 pages. From dj "Now we have Proulx's new novel, Accordion Crimes, a masterpiece of storytelling that spans a century and a continent.". Book ID # J09000012
Accounting for Engineers
Bangs, John R. and George R. Hanselman; Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company, 1941. First Edition; Second Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Pencil notations on some pages. Text is tight and bright. 532 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006629
Accounting for Murder [John Putnam Thatcher Mystery]
Lathen, Emma; Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books/Simon Schuster of Canada, 1973. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are red in color. Ink mark on top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and crease on spine. 190 pages. Pocket book number 77675. John Putnam Thatcher Mystery. From book "Mr. Fortinbras, a most thorough accountant, had been called in to find out what was wrong at the National Calculating Company. He found out. It was not efficiency, not fraud. It was murder.". Book ID # N01000085
Accounting Principles and Bookkeeping Procedure: Introductory Course
Walker, C. E.; Toronto: The Gregg Publishing Company, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green book with black lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Light stain on front cover. Light browning to pages. Text is tight and bright. 274 pages with index. This book was reviewed by the Dominion Association of Chartered Accountants and they consider it a valuable aid to the teaching of accounting. Book ID # J09000086
Accounting Systems Their Designs and Installation
Thompson, William Rodney; Chicago: LaSalle Extension University, 1953. Eighth Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Notes and small marks in pen on some pages. 739 pages plus index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. An accounting text book from 1953. Book ID # 001221
Achieve It! A Personal Success Journal
Brasseur, Major Dee; Denis L. Cauvier and Diane G. King; Cantley, Quebec: Nova Personal Development Publishing, 1995. ISBN: 0969994109
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name stamped numerous times on front cover and inside of rear cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Signed by one of the authors (Brasseur) on the title page. 50 pages plus Success Journal. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010267
Acquisition Work: Processes Involved in Building Library Collections
Wulfekoetter, Gertrude; Seattle and London: University of Wahsington Press, 1971. Sixth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Blue hardcover with black lettering on spine. Library markings: label on spine; date due slip on front pastedown; pocket and stamps on ffep; stamp on title page; label on rear cover and stamp at bottom edge. Light mark from label on front cover. Light shelfwear and rubbing. 268 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From Preface "This book, is a discussion of the processes involved in building library collections, and the principles and conditions which govern these processes in different kinds of libraries.". Book ID # G02000010
Across the White Lawn
Foster, Robert; Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1979. ISBN: 0888010303
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Chapbook, staple bound. Turnstone Press Chapbook 7. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 31 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Poems include: Past Present: Four Poems; For Nadine; Picking Saskatoons; The Morning Male; For Michael; etc.. Book ID # 009763
Act of God
Templeton, Charles; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. Special Advanced Edition. ISBN: 0771085494
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at corners of both covers. Stain at top edge and small stain at fore-edge. Light browning to pages. Front cover is a letter from McClelland and Stewart to the previous owner and signed by Jack McClelland. Signed near bottom of half title page by author. 320 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G03000002
Actions and Reactions
Burkman, Ernest (ISIS Project); Lexington, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1978. ISBN: 0663361060
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Wear at corners on covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Small black ink mark and school's name and address stamped on title page. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 84 pages. From the Individualized Science Instructional System (ISIS) series. Book ID # K04000162
Acts of Light
Frutkin, Mark; Dunvegan, Ontario: Cormorant Books, 1991. ISBN: 0920953700
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight, bright and clean. 84 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005567
Adam's Rib Hurts: A Farce in One Act
Kirkpatrick, John; New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small black ink mark on front cover. Underlining in pen and pencil in text. 33 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011209
Adapting to Change: Labour Market Adjustment in Canada
Riddell, W. Craig; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1985. ISBN: 0802072607
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on front cover; pocket and stamp on half title page. Shelfwear and rubbing. Notes in pencil on a few pages. 221 pages. From book "This volume deals with labor market adjustment to change, including the impact of economic and technological change on the labour market, the role of education and training in a world of changing occupational and skill requirements, and regional labour market mobility.". Book ID # 001453
Adastral Bodies from Punch or the London Charivari
Boothroyd, Basil; Illustrated by Greatbach, C. F.
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Blue spine on grey boards with blue lettering on front cover. Dent along most of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. Some foxting to page edges. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1944, on ffep. Some pages are dog-earred. Drawings by C. F. Greatbach. 195 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. These stories were originally published in Punch (or the London Charivari). Book ID # J05000141
Add a Dash of Pity
Ustinov, Peter; New York: Signet, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Page edges are red in color. 189 pages. From front cover "Bold, zestful, throughly enjoyable stories by the fantastically versatile playwright, actor, musician, comedian, cartoonist, and mimic". Book ID # 012300
Addie Runs Away
Robins, Joan; Illustrated by Truesdell, Sue
Columbus, Ohio: Newfield Publications, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0060250801
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.An Early I Can Read Book. Text is tight and bright. Color illustrations. 32 pages. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013265
Addition: Grades K-2 [Basic Skills Series]
Senterfitt, Marilyn; Illustrated by Hillam, Corbin
Huntington Beach, California: Teacher Created Materials, 1994. ISBN: 1557346879
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at top corner of both covers. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Three black ink marks on inside of the front cover. Small abrasion near top of the title page. Pages are bright and clean. 144 pages wtih Answer Key. Book number TCM687 from the Basic Skills Series. Book ID # K04000101
Address Delivered at the Commencement of The Normal College of the City of New York, June 30th, 1887
Simmons, J. Edward; New York: Hall of The Board of Education, 1887.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Number written in ink on the front cover. Soiling to covers. Front cover reads "Address Delivered at the Commencement of The Normal College of the City of New York, June 30th, 1887 by J. Edward Simmons, LL.D., President of the Board of Education. Published by order of the board. New York: Hall of the Board of Education, 146 Grand Street, Cor. of Elm. 1887" 22 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 005250
Addresses and Proceedings of the Saskatchewan Agricultural Societies' Association, Canadian Seed Gro
University of Saskatchewan; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. 76 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. An unusual publication of proceedings and substantive papers and addresses from a conference of four Saskatchewan agricultural associations. Part of the University of Saskatchewan Farm and Home Week, January 14 to 18, 1965. Book ID # 003398
Administrative Law
Wade, H. W. R.; Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing on covers. Date stamp on ffep. Light browning to pages. 290 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000053
Administrative Theory as a Guide to Action
Campbell, Roald F. and James M Lipham (eds); Chicago: Midwest Administration Center, The University of Chicago, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Grey hardcover with red lettering on front cover and spine. Bumping at corners. Sunning on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, ffep and on fore-edge. Library pocket on rear pastedown. 203 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents: The relation between theory and practice in educational administration; The reality of educational administration; The application of social science research to educational administration and The future development of educational administration. Book ID # H06000016
Adolescence Theory and Experience
Dreyfus, Edward A.; Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1976. ISBN: 0675086795
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Trade paperback. Part of a label taped on front cover; pocket on inside of front cover and stamp on half title page and title page. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 210 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012940
Page: < Prev 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

