Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next >

Titles Beginning with A

View Image
A Treasury of Stephen Leacock: Three Complete and Unabridged Canadian Classics

Leacock, Stephen; Etobicoke, Ontario: Prospero Books, 1999. ISBN: 1552672824
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 528 pages 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Includes 3 complete and unabridged canadian classics, namely: Literary Lapses; Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town and Winnowed Wisdom. Book ID # G10000003

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
A Tribute to Charles Lindbergh: Pioneer Aviator of the First Solo Transatlantic Flight New York to

Burlington, Scott. (ed)); Honolulu, Hawaii: Boom Enterprises, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Booklet with staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Rusting at staples at centre of booklet. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 15 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Adapted from "The Spirit of St. Louis by Charles A. Lindbergh. Book ID # 007427

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Trouble of Fools [A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery]

Barnes, Linda; New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2006. ISBN: 0312359438
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 219 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312359430 . From book "In Boston, betrayal can quickly lead to murder.......". Book ID # C02000015

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Unit About Dragons

Moore, Jo Ellen; Joy Evans and Leslie Tryon; Monterey, California: The Evan-Moor Corp, 1989. ISBN: 1557991618
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Evan-Moor book number EMC 236 - Level 2 - 5. 48 pages. This is a unit book about Dragons. Includes: Poems; A Dragon Book; Dragon Search; A Class Flip Book; Dragon Graphs; Pick a Story; A Dragon Mural; Activity Sheets; and more. Book ID # K04000076

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A User's Guide for Defining Software Requirements: The Other Side of Software

Shamlin, Carolyn; Wellesley, Massachusetts: QED Information Sciences, 1989. Second Edition. ISBN: 0894352784
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 178 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From the back cover "Here's a book for managers and computer users who want to maximize their use of computers.". Book ID # 012932

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Very Large Soul: Selected Letters from Margaret Laurence to Canadian Writers

Laurence, Margaret; Dunvegan, Ontario: Cormorant Books, 1995. ISBN: 0920953875
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 264 pages. From book "This collection of letters from Margaret Laurence to thrity-three Canadian writers is an intensely personal articulation of her development as a writer, and of the accompanying growth of Canadian literature betwen 1962 and 1986.". ISBN-13: 978-0920953877. Book ID # M04000015

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Very Modest Orgy: A Comedy in two Acts

Joudry, Patricia; Toronto: Playwrights Canada, 1982. ISBN: 0887543049
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Rebound in hardcover by the library. Library markings: label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; small stamp on title page and last page; and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 86 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From book "This play was first produced by the 25th Street House Theatre, Saskatoon, and premiered at the Canadian Theatre Today Conference, at the University of Saskatchewan, in October 1981......". Book ID # 000444

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Very Proper Death

Juniper, Alex; Toronto, Ontario: Random House, 1990. ISBN: 0394221370
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers (inside and out). Library markings: 3 labels on spine; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; label on rear panel of dj and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Stain near fore-edge of both endpapers and on fore-edge. 198 pages. From book "When the phone rings in the middle of the night, the worst is always imagined. For Marni Verstak, the call signals the beginning of a nightmare worse than anything she ever could have imagined.". Book ID # K11000027

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A View from Above

Chamberlain, Wilt; New York: Villard Books, 1991. ISBN: 0679404554
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black cloth spine on blue boards. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on the ffep and the half-title page. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 290 pages with index. Book ID # J09000019

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Vision Fulfilled: The Story of the Children's Hospital of Winnipeg 1909-1973

Medovy, Harry; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0919566731
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and discoloration to covers. Crease on spine and bumping near bottom of spine. Browning to pages edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 156 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007226

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture

HRH The Prince of Wales; London: Doubleday, 1989. ISBN: 038526903X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Dark blue book with gold lettering on spine. Black and white and color illustrations, including watercolors and sketches by the Prince of Wales. . Bright, clean. 160 pages with index. Weight - 1 kg. From book "The Prince shares with the reader his appreciation of Manhattan's magnificent skyline and Vancouver's spectacular cityscape, the respect accorded by French city planners to historic buildings in Paris, and the care shown by the developers of Seaside, Florida.......". Book ID # 001351

Price: USD $13.00

View Image
A Vision of Hope

Wigal, Donald and Charles Murphy; New York: Herder and Herder, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small abrasions on front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages. Book 4 in the Experience in Faith series, for an adult educational religious program. . Book ID # 006961

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Voice From Afar: The History of Telecommunications in Canada

Collins, Robert; Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1977. ISBN: 007082536X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has shelfwear and small closed tears near edges. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 304 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 009228

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Voyage to The Northwest Coast of America

Franchere, Gabriel; Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley and Sons, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Dark blue book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Gilt top edge. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Nine (9) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 321 pages with index. This is book number 52 from The Lakeside Classics. Book ID # J10000033

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie

Beattie, Jessie L. (Dictated By Jean T. Thomson); Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. ISBN: 0771011636
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has shelfwear, rubbing, some scratches on panels and small chips and closed tears at edges. Light brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Some bumping at bottom edge and shelfwear to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 320 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000069

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Walk to Remember

Sparks, Nicholas; New York: Warner Books, 2000. ISBN: 0446608955
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. 240 pages. ISBN-13: 9780446608954 . From book ".....Landon Carter remembers 1958, his last year at Beaufort High.........Certainly the last person he thought he'd fall for was Jamie, the shy, almost ethereal daughter of the town's Baptist minister.........". Book ID # K11000013

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Way of Hope

Walesa, Lech; New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. ISBN: 0805006680
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Burgundy book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 325 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # H01000049

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Whale For The Killing

Mowat, Farley; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 0771066007
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This is a new edition printed in 1977. Dust jacket has about a 2 inch closed tear on rear panel, near top edge; creasing and smaller closed tears near edges. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains at top edge, otherwise bright and clean. 239 pages. Illustration on pages 230-231 by Michael Martchenko. Map on pages 8-9 by James Loates. From dj "...in 1967 a rare Fin Whale, one of the few truly majestic creatures remaining in the ocean, became trapped in a salt-water lagoon near Burgeo, and fell victim to man's most shameful weakness-killing.". Book ID # F10000020

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Wish For Dinosaur [A Magic Castle Reader]

Moncure, Jane Belk; Illustrated by Gohman, Vera K.
Elgin, Illinois: The Child's World, 1988.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color illustrations. Bright, clean. 31 pages. A magic castle reader - a just for fun book. From book "Hi," said the dinosaur. I am a wish-for dinosaur. What is your wish?" "I wish you would stay with me all day and be my pet," said Darrin.". Book ID # 001178

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Woman Called Fancy

Yerby, Frank; New York: The Dial Press, 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Dark green hardcover with title in gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Edgewear and rubbing. Top edge is yellow in color. Browning to pages. Some pages are dog-earred. 309 pages. 5 by 8 1/2 inches in size. The story of Fancy,a young girl starting a new life in Augusta Georgia, in 1880. Book ID # 000342

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Woman's Place: My Life and Politics

McLaughlin, Audrey; Toronto: MacFarlane Walter and Ross, 1992. ISBN: 0921912390
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a few scratches on rear panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 223 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G11000096

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A World Geography for Canadian Schools

Denton, V. L. and A. R. Lord; Toronto and Vancouver: J. M. Dent and Sons (Canada) Ltd., 1948. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.This is the 1948 reprint of the 1942 new and revised edition. The ffep has been removed. Front hinge started and reinforced with clear tape. Edgewear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Heavy wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Spine has come unglued from the text block. Small marks in pen and pencil, small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Maps and black and white illustrations. 566 pages with index. This textbook was authorized for use in the schools of British Columbia, Saskatchewan and the Protestant Schools of Quebec and recommended for use in the schools of Alberta and Ontario. Book ID # K05000139

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A World to Live In

Case, Leland D. (ed); Chicago: Rotary International, 1942.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Text block remains intact. Soiling on inside of both covers. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. 96 pages. Book features selected articles for "The Rotarian Magazine" elucidating the problem of establishing a peaceful and a just world order. Book ID # 006607

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Wreath for Rivera [Roderick Alleyn Mystery]

Marsh, Ngaio; New York: Berkley Publishing, 1969. Second Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Page edges are yellow in color. Ink mark on top edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light crease on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. 223 pages. Berkley book number S1770. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. From book "Suddenly, the music stopped, a shot rang out, and Rivera was carried from the room, a black wreath upon his chest!". Book ID # N02000004

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Year In Provence

Mayle, Peter; Illustrated by Clancy, Judith
New York: Vintage Departures, Vintage Books, 1991. ISBN: 0679731148
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 207 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. From back cover "A Year in Provence transports us into all the earthly pleasures of Provencal life and lets us live vicariously at a tempo governed by seasons, not by days." Book ID # 008548

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A Yukon Pot Pourri

Minter, Roy; Whitehorse, Yukon: R. M. Minter, 1957.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small stain on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 23 pages. From book ".....written for the delegates to the Sixth Commonwealth Mining and Metalurgical Congress and marks their visit to Yukon, Canada, September 12 to 14, 1957.". Book ID # G05000019

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Abandoned Prayers

Olsen, Gregg; New York: Popular Library, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0445210761
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Bright, clean. 373 pages. From dj "The shocking true story of obsession, murder and Little Boy Blue". Book ID # K04000176

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
ABC and Counting Rhymes [Wonder Book #4]

Wonder Books; Illustrated by Horton, Mary
New York: Wonder Books, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Bright color illustrations by Mary Horton. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 7 3/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # J05000025

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
ABC is for Christmas

Watson, Jane Werner; Illustrated by Augustiny, Sally
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small mark from price sticker on front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 108. Book ID # M03000036

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
ABC Rhymes

Memling, Carl; Illustrated by Rodegast, Roland and Grace Clarke
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1977. Twelfth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 543. Book ID # M03000073

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9