Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with A
A Second Book in Vocal Music: The Modern Music Series Second Book
Smith, Eleanor and C. E. Richard Mueller; New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1901.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Wear at corners. Edgewear, rubbing and some scratching to covers. School stamp on front pastedown and ffep. Light browning to pages. Few small stains near edges of some pages. Small chip near bottom of 4 pages. 192 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007512
A Second Chance for Families. Five Years Later: Follow-up of a Program to Prevent Foster Care
Jones, Mary Ann; New York: Child Welfare League of America, 1985. ISBN: 0878682295
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. 161 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 000994
A Second Helping of Newspaper Pieces
Roberton, Thomas, B.; Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1937.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and some soiling. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light soiling near top edge of covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on ffep. 157 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. A collection of Mr. Roberton's writings for the Free Press between 1918 and 1936. Book ID # 010895
A Second Look at Calgary's Public Art
Kwasny, Barbara and Elaine Peake; Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1992. ISBN: 1550590413
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; stamp on front pastedown; stamp and label on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Front hinge started. Binding starting to crack at pages 108/109, but all pages remain intact. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 208 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 008039
A Second Look: Liz Roley's Nature Notes
Roley, Liz [Elizabeth Cruickshank]; Illustrated by Lawrence, Mollie
Regina, Saskatchewan: The Leader-Post, circa 1970's,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. Signed by Author. 91 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Selected pieces from the author's column previously published in the Regina Leader Post. Book ID # 007382
A Selection of 24 Poems from a Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrated by Blegvad, Erik
New York: Random House, 1978. ISBN: 0394837398
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Many color illustrations. Not paginated (about 30 pages). 8 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002764
A Selection of Tales from Shakspeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary; Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, 1901.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and sunning to covers. Chips at bottom edge of front cover. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. Small chip at bottom of first 4 pages or so. Light browning to pages. 154 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Title on front cover reads "Lambs' Tales From Shakspeare". From the Pitt Press Series. Book ID # 011476
A Sense of Belonging
Peake, Lilian; Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Harlequin book number 1778. 188 pages. Book ID # 002634
A Separate and Special Place: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Craig, Barbara Lazenby and Ronald K. MacLeod; Toronto: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, 1984. ISBN: 096917800X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 108 pages. 10 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. History of Toronto's Queen Elizabeth Hospital on the Occasion of its 110th Anniversary. Book ID # 006912
A Share in Death
Crombie, Deborah; New York: Avon Books, 2003. ISBN: 0060534389
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass Market Paperback. Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. 274 pages. The first Kincaid and James Mystery. From book "A week's holiday in a luxurious Yorkshire time-share is just what Scotland Yard's Superintendent Duncan Kincaid needs. But the discovery of a body floating in the whirlpool bath ends Kincaid's vacation before it's begun.". ISBN-13: 978-0060534387. Book ID # M05000113
A Shilling-a-Day: Frank Yeo's Army Career 1893-1912
Yeo, W. F.; Regina, Saskatchewan: By Author, 2002. First Printing. ISBN: 0973115904
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Ex-library copy. . Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Library stamp on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 166 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Frank Yeo's Army Career 1893-1912. Book ID # 011786
A Short History of English Words
Groom, Bernard; London, England: Macmillan, 1966. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Cream paper jacket has about a 2 inch piece cut out at bottom of front flap; sticker residue on front panel and shelfwear and rubbing. Dark brown book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. 221 pages with index. This history of English words covers: Anglo-Saxon Words; Foreign Words in Middle English; Popular Word-Making; Standard English and the Dialects; Poetic Words; Composition and Derivation; Changes in Meaning; The Historical Development of the Vocabulary - 1500-1800; and after 1800. Book ID # M01000040
A Shropshire Lad
Housman, A. E.; Illustrated by Watson, Aldren
New York: The Peter Pauper Press, No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. The dust jacket has small closed tear at top of spine and near bottom edge, both repaired with clear tape; shelfwear and rubbing. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small nick at tip and heel of spine. Illustrations by Aldren Watson. 62 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Two (2) poems have been omitted from this edition - The Merry Guide and The True Lover. Book ID # 010456
A Simple Life
Thomas, Rosie; Toronto, Ontario: McArthur and Company, 2000. ISBN: 155278066X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass Market Paperback. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 490 pages. From book "Dinah Steward has a secret. Hidden beneath the comfortable family life she shares with her successful husband Matthew and their two perfect sons lies a shameful secret that has haunted Dinah for fifteen years.". Book ID # K07000005
A Singular Life
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart; New York: A. Wessels Company, 1901.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Spine lean. Light edgewear. Previous owner's gift notation. 426 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012432
A Small Business Guide To Employee Selection
Grensing, Lin; Vancouver, British Columbia: International Self-Counsel Press, 1987. Reprint. ISBN: 0889086389
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. 115 pages. From book "Finding, interviewing, and hiring the right people". Book ID # D03000040
A Small Child's Bible
Doane, Pelagie; New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Blue cloth covers with black lettering. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Gift notation and Christmas sticker on ffep. Many full-page color illustrations. 143 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002543
A Son of Arizona
Seltzer, Charles Alden; Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company/Tower Books, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing, and discolorations (inside and outside). Red hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. Small bumps at top and bottom edge of both covers. Top edge is black in color. Small closed tears near edges of a few pages. Browning to pages and page edges. 315 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From dj "A swift, straight-shooting tale of the Arizona ranges.". Book ID # 012359
A Son Of The Ages: The Reincarnations and Adventures of Scar, The Link
Waterloo, Stanley; Illustrated by Johns, Craig
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Green hardcover with gold illustrations and lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine has come loose from the text block. The frontispiece has come loose from the binding. Dampstain on rear cover. Light dampstain near page edges and small stains on some pages. Some pages have been dog-earred. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1917, on ffep. Four (4) illustraitons, including the frontispiece. 334 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # L04000004
A Song Book for Saskatchewan Schools
Kinley, Ethel A.; Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1941. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Reprinted, July 1941. No dust jacket. Red book with black lettering on front cover and spine. Heavy wear at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and marks from scotch tape on inside of the front cover and on the ffep. Small ink stains and soiling on page edges. Dirty fingerprint marks, notations in pen and pencil, on some pages. 188 pages with index. Includes music (treble cleff only) and lyrics for 101 songs. Book ID # K09000135
A Song Book for Schools [Melody Edition]
Kinley, Ethel; Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1956. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Reprinted, January 1956. No dust jacket. Red book with black lettering on front cover and spine. A few small stains on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on inside of the front cover. Pencil marks and notations on some pages. 188 pages. Words and music (treble cleff only) to songs, including: All Through the Night; The Birds; Children's Play; Cradle Song; Drummer Boy; Fly Away, Crow; Gently Flow, O Lovely Stream; John Peel; and more. Book ID # K04000227
A Song in His Heart
Daly, John Jay; Illustrated by Larer, Marian L.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Wear at corners, tip and heel of spine, edges and joint on front board. Rubbing and some soiling to covers. Browning to both pastedowns and endpapers. Light browning to pages. Few pages dog-earred. Black and white illustrations. 102 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Biography of James A. Bland, who composed over seven hundred songs, a number of which were contributions to Americana. Book ID # 007516
A Sort of Life
Greene, Graham; London: The Bodley Head, 1971. ISBN: 0370003276
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Brodart covered dust jacket. The dust jacket is taped to both boards at top and bottom edge. 216 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006083
A Source Book of Horses and Ponies
Baker, Jennifer; London: Ward Lock Ltd., 1973. ISBN: 070631493X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has been taped to inside of covers. Previous owner's address label on ffep. Many black and white illustrations. 138 pages. 6 1/2 by 4 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003340
A Spelling Workobok for Early Primary Corrective Work - Book II
Plunkett, Mildred B. and Caroline Z. Peck; Illustrated by Husher, Jean M.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Educators Publishing Service, 1960. Later Printing. ISBN: 0838800920
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Notation and Gr. 3 written in ink on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Pages are bright, clean and unmarked. 78 pages. A Spelling Workobok for Early Primary Corrective Work - Book II with Phonetic Drills; Drills on Diphthongs; Spelling Rules; Pronouncing Words; Generalizations; Spelling Review Drills; Contractions; Silent Letters; Compound Words and Miscellaneous Groups. Book ID # K03000160
A Spider Danced a Cosy Jib
Layton, Irving; Illustrated by Malish, Miro
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing, 1984. ISBN: 077370079X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration to white covers. Bright color illustrations by Miro Malish. Not paginated (about 32 pages). ISBN 13 - 9780773700796 . From book "In this collection, Layton takes us on a whimsical romp through the animal kingdom - from roosters and reptiles to peacocks and perverse gulls. This is a book for poetry lovers of all ages.". Book ID # K01000195
A Spring Walk in Provence
Marshall, Archibald; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1921.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.No dust jacket. Both hinges started. Cocked spine. Pages 37 to 45 and 103 to 107 have come loose from the binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Ink mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 332 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006810
A Stitch in Time
Lathen, Emma; New York: Pocket Books, 1975. ISBN: 0671455265
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration and to white covers. Browning to pages. Binding weak at pages 74/75. Page edegs are yellow in color. 192 pages. ISBN-13: 9780671455262 . From book "The recovery rate at a major hospital is falling sharply - while someone's prescribing murder as a cure for scandel". Book ID # A03000018
A Story of Acadia
Kinnicutt, Grace; Chicago: A. Flanagan Company, 1903.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Two small marks, probably from labels, on front cover. Light edgewear to covers. Library stamp on page 31, ffep and inside of front cover. Both hinges starting and spine lean. Many black and white illustrations. 55 pages. 5 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002123
A Story to Proclaim
Thompson, Arthur N.; Burlington, Ontario: Welch Publishing Company, 1988. ISBN: 1550110535
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. 156 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From rear cover "Providing the historical, psychological and literary contexts of dramatic Old Testament lives, Canon Thompson focuses our attention on the recurring theme - the Old Testament witnesses to a God who is with his people.". Book ID # 009143
Page: < Prev 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

