Browse by Title
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles Beginning with 1
1,000 Beautiful House Plants and How to Grow Them
Kramer, Jack; New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982. New, Enlarged Edition. ISBN: 0810914271
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This is the new enlarged edition. Slight Spine lean. Light shelf wear. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 240 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "This updated, revised, and enlarged edition of the best-selling classic by Jack Kramer, .......includes more than 200 new plants - in addition to the original 1,000.". Book ID # K01000353
10 African Folk Tales, Volume II
Barika, J. T.; Yaounde, Republic of Cameroon: Mu. Geom. Bari and Co.,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small stain near spine on front cover and first few pages. Includes comprehension questions and syntax at end of book. 52 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. The Ten African Folk Tales are: Sense - Pass - Chief; The Kite and his Wine; Why Kobo has no Tail; Princes Chungong; The Wonderful Gorilla; The Invincible Tortoise; Why the Lizards often Nods; Nita and the Monkeys; The Marriage of Aka-Fing and King Tekwi The Great. Book ID # 005130
10,000 Garden Questions Answered by 20 Experts Volume 1
Rockwell, F. F. (ed); Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is Volume 1 only. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Small bump at top edge of front board. Front hinge started. Top edge dyed red. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 686 pages. Book ID # M06000063
10,000 Garden Questions Answered by 20 Experts Volume 2
Rockwell, F. F. (ed); Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is Volume 2 only. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge started. Top edge dyed green. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. This volume is from page 691 to 1390 (including index). Book ID # M06000064
100 and Some Cottage Cheese Recipies
Sheldan, Carell (compiled by); Canada: Author, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Green plastic comb binding. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. Text neatly printed by author. 111 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 005579
100 Great Canadians
Woodcock, George; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1980. ISBN: 0888301936
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 160 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Book ID # 008623
100 Poems Selected by the Author
Van Doren, Mark; New York: Hill And Wang, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). About a 1 inch square abrasion on front board, near spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 128 pages. Book ID # 005754
100 Years of Motor-Cars: Daimler Benz 1886-1986. A Birthday Magazine
Becker, Alfred; Germany: Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. Imprint of a paper clip at top of front cover. Illustrations. 48 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # 012444
1000 Games and Stunts
Edgren, Harry D.; New York: Abingdon Press, 1945.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Small pen marks on some pages. Light browning to pages, and heavier browning on pages 28 and 29 as well as a few small stains. , 48 pages with index. From book "A Party for Every Month of the Year with Fun Ideas for Special Occasions". Book ID # E07000025
1000 Questions d'Etiquette Discutees, Resolues et Classees
Sauvalle, Madame M.; Montreal: Librairie Beauchemin Limitee,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Large chip to front cover. Rear cover and last page has come loose from the binding. Text in French. 364 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004860
1001 Decorating Ideas: Bedrooms
None Credited; New York: Galahad Books, 1980. ISBN: 088365458X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Orange illustrated boards. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. A bit of wear to edges and corners. The last page is starting to come loose from the binding. Color illustrations, from photos. 95 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 012726
100th Anniversary North West Commercial Travellers' Association of Canada
McWilliams, John; Canada: North West Commercial Travellers' Association of Canada, 1982. Limited First Edition Stated. ISBN: 0969108605
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Small closed tear at top and bottom of the rear board, near spine. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Signed by the author and dated 30/6/82, on "About the Author" page. Black and white illustratoins, from photos. 144 pages. 11 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012122
101 Best Extra-Income Opportunities for Women
Basye, Jennifer; Prima Publishing, 1997. ISBN: 1568655851
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. 178 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear at bottom edge . From dj "Special Money-Making Ideas for Women Who Run Out of Money Before They Run Out of Month". Book ID # 013130
101 Dalmatians Snow Puppies
Bazaldua, Barbara; Illustrated by Williams, Don
New York: Golden Books Publishing, 1996. ISBN: 0307987868
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and small nick on spine, repaired with clear tape. Crease at top corner of pages. Bright color illustrations by Don Williams. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Number 98786-01 printed at bottom of rear cover. . Book ID # K01000166
101 Stocking Stuffers
Fitzpatrick, Nancy J.; Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1994. ISBN: 0848711734
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 144 pages with index. Stocking stuffers to make for Christmas, including: Angel Bookmark; Decorated Soaps; Musical Note Bookmark; Ethnic Bracelets (crochet); Jar Lid Covers (cross stitch); Embroidered Hearts (embroidery); Golf Club Covers (knitting); Painted Sneakers; Dog Quilt (quilting); Cat Stocking (sewing) and more. Book ID # K04000217
101 Uses for Pyro Lace
Pyrotex; Leominster, Massachusetts: Protex Corporation, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and price sticker on front cover. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Stains (coffee rings) on page 4, but text is still readable. Notes in pen on some pages. Illustrations. 28 pages. Ideas using Pyro Lace, including: Covering Coat Hangers; Button Jewelry; Earrings and more. Book ID # D02000039
1066 and All That
Sellar, Walter Carruthers and Robert Julian Yeatman; Illustrated by Reynolds, John
London, England: Methuen and Co., 1960. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rose colored boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation on rear endpaper. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Illustrations by John Reynolds. 115 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has large chip near bottom of spine, small closed tears and chips, at edges, rubbing and discoloration. From dj "....an uproarious satire upon textbook history and our confused recollections of it.....". Book ID # F08000019
1200 Household Hints You Wanted To Know
Mitchell, Harris; Toronto: Bestsellers Inc., 1982. ISBN: 0865070172
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease to back cover. 252 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002222
15 Minutes Alone with God for Men
Barnes, Bob; Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House Publishers, 1995. ISBN: 1565073258
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the inside of the front cover. 309 pages. From book "These 15-minute, life shaping devotions from Bob Barnes will inspire, challenge, and equip you to grow closer to God and more effectively love and lead those around you.". Book ID # K09000064
150 Years of Art in Manitoba: Struggle for a Visual Civilization
Winnipeg Art Gallery; Winnipeg: The Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1970.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Some discoloration to white covers. Black and white and color illustrations. 115 pages. An Exhibition for the Manitoba Centennial 1970 held May 1 to August 31, Legislative Building, Winnipeg, Manitoba. Book ID # J10000002
15th Annual Collection of Norris: 101 Cartoons From The Vancouver Sun
Norris, Len; Vancouver: Vancouver Sun, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small nick at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Crease near bottom corner of the rear cover. Unpaginated. A collection of 101 cartoons by Len Norris from the Vancouver Sun, from July 10, 1965 to June 29, 1966. Book ID # J07000058
17th Annual Convocation Program, 1928.
University of Saskatchewan; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1928.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Includes names of the graduates. 10 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 012524
1840 London Peddlar Lady: Crochet Collector Costume Volume 72
Paradise Publications; USA: Paradise Publications, 2000.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker on front cover. 11 pages. Crochet pattern for 1840 London Peddlar Lady for 11 1/2 inch fashion doll. Pattern includes Granny Square Skirt and Bodice and Cape. Paradise Publications book P083. Book ID # N02000049
1885 Metis Rebellion or Government Conspiracy?
McLean, Don; Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications Inc., 1985. ISBN: 0919143172
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners on both covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Store label on title page. Black and white illustrations. 137 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From rear cover ".....challenges the existing arguments that the 1885 Rebellion was a fabrication of Riel and his Metis followers.". Book ID # M01000081
1904 Jeweled Dinner Gown: Crochet Collector Costume Volume 73
Paradise Publications; USA: Paradise Publications, 2000.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Part of a price sticker on front cover. 11 pages. Crochet pattern for 1904 Jeweled Dinner Gown for 11 1/2 inch fashion doll. Pattern includes Beaded Evening Ensemble, Hat, and Purse. Paradise Publications book P-084. Book ID # N02000050
1958 Grey Cup Classic: Winnipeg Vs. Hamilton - Official Souvenir Program
Canadian Football League; Canada: Canadian Football League, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is the official souvenior program for the 1958 Grey Cup rebound in grey boards with black lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Stain near fore-edge of first 6 pages or so. Black and white illustrations., from photos. Vintage car ads. 62 pages. 8 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 010920
1958 Passenger Car and Truck Accessories Instalation Reference Manual
Chevrolet; Chevrolet, 1958.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Ilustrations. 219 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # F11000007
1979 KUMV-TV Favorite Recipe Cookbook
KUMV-TV; North Dakota: KUMV-TV, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light soiling to covers. Tape residue on front cover. Contributor's name shown with each recipe. 93 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 005282
Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

