Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next >Travel, Adventure
50 Roadside Panoramas in the Canadian Rockies
Birrell, Dave; Calgary, Alberta: Rocky Mountain Books, 2000. ISBN: 0921102658
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 168 pages. 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # C04000074
A Life on the Road
Kuralt, Charles; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. ISBN: 0399134883
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Many black and white illustrations. 253 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002154
A Picture Book of Niagara Falls
Berton, Pierre; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc., 1993. ISBN: 0771012144
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Text is tight and bright. Illustrated with 227 pictures, 135 of which are in color. 160 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006487
A Spring Walk in Provence
Marshall, Archibald; New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1921.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.No dust jacket. Both hinges started. Cocked spine. Pages 37 to 45 and 103 to 107 have come loose from the binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Ink mark at bottom edge. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 332 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006810
A Stroll Through Ulster
Armstron, William J.; Toronto, Ontario: Hess Trade Typesetting Company, 1949.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Small stains and some ink marks on both covers. Dampstain near fore-edge of rear cover and last few pages. Small stains on page edges. Small stain and closed tear near top edge of page 72 to page 142, not affecting any text. Black and white illustrations. 142 pages. Inscription on half title page reads "Sincerely Yours W.J. Armstrong". From book "Being articles published in The Sentinel on his experiences while revisiting his native Ulster in 1947.". Book ID # D04000060
A Year In Provence
Mayle, Peter; Illustrated by Clancy, Judith
New York: Vintage Departures, Vintage Books, 1991. ISBN: 0679731148
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 207 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. From back cover "A Year in Provence transports us into all the earthly pleasures of Provencal life and lets us live vicariously at a tempo governed by seasons, not by days." Book ID # 008548
After You Marco Polo
Shor, Jean Bowie; New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears and is price clipped. Green book with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but text remains intact. Pages are bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 294 pages. From dj "From Venice to Peiping across high Asia, an adventurous American couple follows a dangerous trail seven centuries old.". Book ID # K09000038
Alberta The Color of a Province
Gray, James H.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. ISBN: 0888332424
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 62 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From rear cover "The many magnificent elements of Alberta are presented here in this captivating collection of color photographs.". Book ID # G12000093
All Of It Was Fun
Sturrock, Sue; New Westminster, British Columbia: Nunaga Publishing Company Ltd., 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Long notation, in pen, by the previous owner on the half-title page. Previous owner's name and date near top of the title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Signed by Author. 144 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 009585
Along the Highway
Tyre, Robert; Regina and Toronto: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd., 1950.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair.The front free endpaper has been removed. Light shelfwear and rubbing. A few light stains on front cover. Previous owner's gift notation on the half title page. Small stain at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 124 pages. From front cover "Travel Tales and Trivia from the Log of Galloping Gus A Roving Reporter in Saskatchewan". Book ID # J08000086
An Invitation to Canada: Vacations Unlimited
Canadian Government Travel Bureau; Ottawa, Ontario: Queen's Printer, 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Stressing near spine on both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing near top edge and gutter on some pages. Bright color illustrations, from photos. 50 pages. This tourist guide invites you to a vacation tour across Canada. Contents: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Vacation Highways, Special Events, Historic Places, National Parks, Map and Mileage Guide, information on each of the provinces and territories and more. Book ID # C01000034
Around the World in 1,000 Pictures
Runyon, A. Milton and Vilma F. Bergne (eds); Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Black spine on blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Corners bumped. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 448 pages with index. 10 Maps by Rafael Palacios. From book "A Photographic Encyclopedia of Travel to Foreign Lands". Book ID # K10000031
Around the World in Wanderer III
Hiscock, Eric C.; London: Oxford University Press, 1956.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and some creasing. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Front hinge started and the spine has come unglued from the text block. Light edgewear. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 275 pages with index. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # J05000082
Atlantic Canada Travel Guide
Rush, Paul A. (ed); Toronto: Maclean-Hunter Ltd., 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Many color photos. Includes a Local Services Directory. 92 pages. A Financial Post Magazine Publication Book ID # 000156
Away to Cape Breton
Brinley, Gordon; Illustrated by Brinley, Putnam
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1940. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Red book with gold lettering on front cover. Top edge is blue in color. Spine lean. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped at bottom edge, on front pastedown, on the title page and on a few pages in the text. Thirty-one (31) illustrations, including color frontispiece. 266 pages. Book ID # J10000076
B. C. Discovery Guide: Numbers 1 to 10
Chevron; British Columbia: Agency Press/Standard Oil Company of British Columbia, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Includes 10 issues: No. 1 - British Columbia; No. 2 - The Islands; No. 3 - Fraser Valley/Canyon; No. 4 - Okanagan/Similkameen; No. 5 - Kootenay/Boundary Country; No. 6 - Lower Mainland; No. 7 - Kamloops/Revelstoke; No. 8 - The Cariboo; No. 9 - Central B.C. and The North; and No. 10 - Parks. Each issue has many color illustrations. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # J05000118
Backpacking One Step at a Time
Manning, Harvey; New York: Vintage Books, 1973. ISBN: 0394719174
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease at corners of covers. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos by Keith Gunnar and cartoons by Bob Cram. 356 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780394719177 . From book "Here is a book for everyone who has ever felt the urge to flee megalopolis....it tells you all you need to know to make the transition from sidewalks to wilderness trails - whether you are an expert or the rankest amateur........". Book ID # 000594
Backroads of British Columbia
Bryan, Liz and Jack; Vancouver: Sunflower Books, 1975. ISBN: 0888940904
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and creasing on rear panel. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations, from photos. 156 pages with index. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011032
Beijing, the Capital of China: China's Urban Reform Series
Wang Guang (ed); Hong Kong: The Red Flag Publishing House, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. A bit of creasing at the corners. In both Chinese and English. Many glossy color photos. From the China Urban Reform Series. 343 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005169
Best Nightmare on Earth: A Life in Haiti
Gold, Herbert; New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. ISBN: 0133723275
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue cloth spine on blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom edge of front cover. Small nick at bottom of a few pages. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text is tight and bright. 303 pages. From dj "....in Best NIghtmare on Earth, he explores the secret life of this vibrant, volatile, violent land.". Book ID # J11000005
Bill Bramah's Ontario
Bramah, Bill; Illustrated by Preston, Jerry J.
Toronto, Ontario: Cannonbooks, 1985. ISBN: 0969121032
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 159 pages. From book "Stories of interesting and unusual people and places as seen by Global TV's roving reporter.". ISBN 13: 978-0-969121-03-9. Book ID # M03000208
Blue Water Ontario and the Road North
Trusler, Arthur C.; Sarnia, Ontario: Blue Water, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. . 8 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 010355
Brief Guide to Yorkshire with Pictures and Sketches
Delderfield, Eric R.; Exmouth, England: The Raleigh Press,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Many black and white illustrations. 48 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004180
Bright Paths to Adventure
Sinclair, Gordon; Illustrated by Turner, Stanley
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brodart covered dust jacket has closed tears, chips, small abrasions and some browning. Orange book with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine lean. Ink mark down joint on both covers. Small scratch near bottom of front cover. Corners bumped. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Map endpapers. Drawings by Stanley Turner. 280 pages. From dj "Here Canada's most widely travelled journalist brings true stories of high adventure from the world's farthest acres and from close at hand.". Book ID # D04000071
British Columbia: Challenge in Abundance
McDonald, Herbert L.; British Columbia: The Canadian Confederation Centennial Committee of British Columbia, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips on both panels and spine. Gold colored book with gold lettering on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 159 pages. From dj "This book, in 186 provocative, new pictures and 25,000 words of text, is the past, present and future of British Columbia as it completes its first century and embarks on its second.". Book ID # 001356
British Columbia: Challenge in Abundance
McDonald, Herbert L.; British Columbia: The Canadian Confederation Centennial Committee of British Columbia, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; and previous owner's gift notation on front panel. Gold colored book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine lean. Some sunning to spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 159 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From dj "This book, in 186 provocative, new pictures and 25,000 words of text, is the past, present and future of British Columbia as it completes its first century and embarks on its second.". Book ID # K08000078
Canada Our Beautiful Land
Green, Lorne Edmond; Toronto: Royce Publicatipons, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0706407946
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears and nicks near edges; and rubbing. Illustrated hardcover with white lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations, from photos. 95 pages. Over 100 photos. 96 pages including index. About 9 3/4 by 11 inches in size. As this is an oversize book, we were only able to do a partial scan of book. Book ID # L04000090
Canada's Gigantic: From the Pacific to the Atlantic
Day, Peter; Illustrated by Robideau, Henri
Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1988. ISBN: 0920197450
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A bit of wear at the corners on both covers. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Black and white photographs of Giant Things by Henri Robideau. 159 pages with index. Photographs of the Giant Things located in Canada from the Pacific to the Atlantic. Book ID # J11000001
Cannibal Quest
Sinclair, Gordon; Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday, Doran and Gundy, 1933.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red book with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Frontispiece has come loose from the binding and has small closed tears at edges. Previous owner's name on back of the frontispiece. Small closed tears at edges of a few pages. Shelfwear and rubbing. Top edge is yellow in color. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Light browning to pages. Seventeen (17) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. Map endpapers. 300 pages. From book "The Racy Record of a Cannibal Quest from Sydney to Afghanistan". Book ID # B05000012
Canterbury Cathedral
Williamson, Hugh Ross; London: Country Life Limited, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at corners. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Sunning near edges of covers. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Black and white photos by A. W. Kerr. 63 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Book ID # 009137
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next >

