Browse by Subject
Royalty
Canada at the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
None Credited; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Not paginated (about 94 pages). Black and white illustrations from photos. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Queen Elizabeth II. A souvenir of Queen Elizabeth II Coronation on June 2, 1953. Book ID # G10000132
Charles Prince of Wales
Holden, Anthony; London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. ISBN: 0297776622
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white photos. 313 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002453
Coronation H. M. Queen Elizabeth II, June 2nd, 1953: Special Coronation Number, Vol. XVI, No. 6
None Credited; London: H. and A. Wallace Ltd., 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations of stamps. 24 pages. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Article entitled Between You and Me by Dr. A. O. Crane and advertisements for Coronation Stamps. Book ID # 007203
Debrett's Book of Royal Children
Kidd, Charles and Patrick Montague-Smith; Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books Canada Limited, 1982. ISBN: 0905649540
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. This plastic jacket has chips and closed tears on both panels. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 208 pages with index. Dust jacket is covered with a clear plastic jacket. Contents: Queen Victoria's Children; Edward VII's Children; George V's Children; George VI's Children; The Royal Cousins; The Princess of Wales; The Royal Baby; and Royal Ancestry. Book ID # K01000061
Elizabeth and Philip: The Untold Story of the Queen of England and Her Prince
Higham, Charles and Roy Moseley; New York: Doubleday, 1991. ISBN: 038526321X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 516 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "The Untold Story of the Queen of England and her Prince". Book ID # 002450
Elizabeth and Philip: The Untold Story of the Queen of England and Her Prince
Higham, Charles and Roy Moseley; New York: Doubleday, 1991. ISBN: 038526321X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue cloth spine on blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Black and white illustrations from photos. 516 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. From dj "The Untold Story of the Queen of England and her Prince". Book ID # K04000241
Elizabeth: A Biography of Her Majesty the Queen
Bradford, Sarah; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1996. ISBN: 1550137786
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Spine lean. Small price sticker on front board. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 564 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002446
Great Harry
Erickson, Carolly; New York: Summit Books, 1980. ISBN: 0671400177
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 428 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear near bottom edge. Book ID # 002448
H. M. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother: A Celebration of Ninety Years
Corby, Tom; Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0773723889
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Bump at top corner of front board. Small remainder mark at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 144 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book ID # C04000002
Kings, Queens and Canadians
Stamp, Robert M.; Markham, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1987. ISBN: 0889026378
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations. 267 pages. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears, near edges and a small nick on the front panel. Subtitle reads "A celebration of Canada's infactuation with the British Royal Family". Book ID # 012365
Queen Elizabeth: A Portrait of the Queen Mother
Mortimer, Penelope; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. ISBN: 0312659849
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Previous owner's gift notation on back of the ffep. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations from photos. 288 pages with index. Dust jacket has sunning on spine and near edges of panels; small chips at edges and rubbing. Book ID # A02000028
Queen Mary's Carpet Official Souvenir
None Credited; London, England: Odhams Press, 1950.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.String bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning and discoloration to covers. Small stains near top edge of covers. Pencil marks on inside of front cover. Black and white illustrations from photos. 12 pages. Includes a post card entitled Her Majesty Queen Mary's Carpet and a 4 page booklet entitled "The Story of the Carpet". Book ID # H02000029
Royal Sisters: Queen Elizabeth II and Princess Margaret
Edwards, Anne; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1990. ISBN: 0688076629
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 415 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelfwear and rubbing. From dj "...is an honest look at how the royal sisters feel toward each other, their parents, their close relations and the men whom they have loved.". Book ID # 002447
Royal Sisters: Queen Elizabeth II and Princess Margaret
Edwards, Anne; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1990. ISBN: 0688076629
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 415 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "...is an honest look at how the royal sisters feel toward each other, their parents, their close relations and the men whom they have loved.". Book ID # N06000020
Royal Wedding Album
Hall, Trevor; Beekman House/Crescent Publishers, 1981. ISBN: 0517367858
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Color illustrations, from photos, throughout. Dust jacket has shelf wear and some creasing on front panel . Book ID # C04000126
Sarah The Duchess of York: My Story
Ferguson, Sarah with Jeff Coplon; New York: Pocket Star Books, 1997. ISBN: 0671004395
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.A bit of sticker residue on front cover. 304 pages with index. 4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 001795
Studies in Tudor History
Kennedy, W. P. M.; London: Constable and Company, 1916.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain on front board. Mark from label on spine. Browning to pages. 340 pages with index. Contents include: The Policy of Henry VII; Henry VIII and Clement VII; The Difficulties of Queen Mary; Some Aspects of Elizabethan Life; Elizabethan Puritanism; etc. Book ID # J09000089
The Canadian Monarchy in Saskatchewan
Jackson, D. Michael; Regina, Saskatchewan: Provincial Secretary of Saskatchewan, 1989. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 52 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Includes a letter from the Saskatchewan Protocol Office dated September 1989, which indicates that this educational and reference booklet was published by the province on the occasion of the visit of the Duke and Duchess of York and was officially launched by Their Royal Highnesses in Regina on July 25. Book ID # G08000028
The Decline and Fall of the House of Windsor
Spoto, Donald; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. ISBN: 0684815443
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 474 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From dj "From Queen Victoria to Queen Elizabeth II - The Secret History of the Royal Family". Book ID # 002449
The Grimaldis of Monaco
Edwards, Anne; New York: William Morrow and Company, 1992. ISBN: 0688088376
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine lean. Light shelf wear. Wear at corners. Previous owner's gift notation on the half title page. Black and white illustrations from photos. 368 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges. From dj "The Centuries of Scandal. The years of Grace". Book ID # A03000042
The King's Reign Told in Pictures
Sankey, Hudson (editors of); Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co., 1935.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Covers have come loose, but text block remains intact. Edge wear, light soiling and rubbing to covers. Bottom corners folded. Photographic commemoration of the reign of King George V of England. Pictures reproduced from authentic photographs. 64 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004207
The Royal Families of Europe
Hindley, Geoffrey; London: Lyric Books Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0711100055
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with dark blue lettering on front board and spine. Small nick on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color and black and white illustrations, from photos. 160 pages with index. 9 1/2 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Learn about the Europe's Monarchies and their place in the course of world history. Book ID # L04000098
The Story of Our King and Queen with Princess Elizabeth and Princess Margaret Rose Told in Pictures
None Credited; Manchester: Sankey, Hudson and Co., 1937.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small stains on both covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Rusting to staples. Small nicks and closed tears at fore-edge of some pages. Small stain on page edges. Black and white illustrations from photos. 64 pages. Title on front cover reads "Coronation Souvenir of Our King and Queen with Princess Elizabeth & Princess Margaret Rose. Their Story Told in Pictures. Book ID # H02000011
Victoria R.I.: Illustrated Edition
Longford, Elizabeth; New York: Harper and Row, 1973. First U.S. Edition. ISBN: 0060126728
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. 8 pages of color plates and 120 black and white illustrations. 287 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book ID # 002455
Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937
Bloch, Michael (ed); New York: Summit Books, 1986. ISBN: 0671612093
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. 367 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears near top edge. From dj "The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor". Book ID # 002454

