Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >Photography
8mm/16mm Movie-Making
Provisor, Henry; New York: American Photographic Book Publishing, 1970. ISBN: 0817405305
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and ffep Underlining in pencil on some pages. Black and white illustrations. 272 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing, light soiling and previous owner's name stamped on front flap. Book ID # 000817
A Time to Dream: Reveries En Couleurs
Monk, Lorraine (ed); Toronto and Montreal: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. ISBN: 0771001487
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. The front free-endpaper has been neatly removed. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and at edges of boards. Corners bumped. Marks from tape on spine. Color photograph on front board. Produced By the National Film Board of Canada for Information Canada. Bilingual - English and French. A collection of colour photographs by Canada's foremost photographers. Book ID # N06000016
Advanced Photography
Hedgecoe, John; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. ISBN: 0671426249
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Remainder mark at bottom edge and red ink mark at top edge. Color and black and white illustrations. 304 pages with index. Dust jacket has about a 3 inch closed tear on front panel, starting at top edge. Contents include: Camera Versatility; Lens Verstility; Film and Accessories; Advanced TEchniques; Presentation and Selling and more. Weighs about 1.6 kg. ISBN-13: 978-0671426248. Book ID # L02000017
Alberta
Hines, Sherman; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. ISBN: 0771041551
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed by author on title page. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color nature photos, many full-page, of this Canadian prairie province. Not paginated. 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Dust jacket has small closed tears at edges. Book ID # 004212
America in Pictures
United States Information Service; USA: United States Information Service, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. A pictorial look at America. 52 pages. 7 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007244
Aperture 130: Explorations 10 Portfolios
Harris, Melissa (ed); New York: Apeture Foundation, 1993. ISBN: 0893815292
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. A few small bumps on spine. Black and white and color photographs. 78 pages. Portfolios of 10 photographers: Rocky Schenck, Lu Nan, Christian Walker, Mary Kocol, Teun Hocks, Thomas Tulis, Anne Turyn, Annette Messager, Michiko Kon and Dore Gardner. ISBN-13: 978-0893815295. Book ID # C04000176
As They Were: Celebrated People Pictures
Kupferberg, Tuli and Sylvia Topp; New York: Links Books, 1973. ISBN: 0825630088
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white photos of famous people as chldren. Includes photos of Muhammad Ali, Louis Armstrong, Sammy Davis Jr., Mick Jaggar, Judy Collins, John F. Kennedy, Marilyn Munroe, and many others. 8 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 004027
Better Pictures with Your Golden Crown Exposure Meter Type PR-3
General Electric Company; West Lynn, Massachusetts: Instrument Department, General Electric Company, 1958.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. This is the manual for the Golden Crown Exposure Meter, Type PR-3, Book #GEJ-35648. Light rubbing, creasing and edge wear to covers. Black and white illustrations. 31 pages. 6 1/2 by 4 3/4 inches in size. Contents: Detailed operating instructions; Exposure-value scale (light values); Dynacell; Reflected vs incident light; Methods of taking reflected-light readings; Methods of taking incident-light readings; How to allow for filters; Principles of exposure; Exposure hints; Technical data; and How to care for your Golden Crown Exposure Meter. Book ID # L04000045
Beyond the Surface
Eibich, Irma; Dartmouth, Nova Scotia: Stone House Publishing, 1988. ISBN: 0921128193
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by author on half title page. Black boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Bumping at bottom corners of boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Fifty (50) color plates. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips near edges; small abrasion on rear panel; rubbing and light scratches. Book ID # L04000095
Camera Lenses and Shutters Their Uses and Advantages
Fanstone, Robert M.; London, England: British Periodicals Ltd., 1937.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Chip at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Covers coming loose from the text block. Creases at corners of covers. Front cover has stain and discoloration, rear cover has creasing, notes in pencil, stains, closed tear near fore-edge and discoloration. Binding weak at pages 26/27. 63 pages. N.P. Handbook No. 9. A Book ID # H02000018
Camera Magazine Nr 4 April 1976
None Credited; Herausgeber: C. J. Bucher AG, 1976.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, heavy rubbing and some sunning, to covers. Small creases at corners of covers and pages. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Text is in German. Black and white illustrations. 48 pages. This is the April 1976 issue of this magazine. Book ID # C04000179
Canada With Love/Canada Avec Amour
Monk, Lorraine; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1982. ISBN: 0771060823
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. White boards with gold lettering on spine. Front board warped a bit. Color photos. Published to celebrate Canada's 115th Birthday, July 1st, 1982. In both English and French. Not paginated (about 100 pages). About 10 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # L04000072
Cinematographers on the Art and Craft of Cinematography
Sterling, Anna Kate; Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1987. ISBN: 0810819724
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 131 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Number 18 from the Filmmakers Series, edited by Anthony Slide. Book ID # 011765
Color Movies for the Beginner
Tuttle, Harris B.; Chicago, Illinois: Little Technical Library, 1941. Sixth Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Glue residue on front paste-down. Many photos, diagrams, charts and graphs. Striking early color photos. 143 pages. 5 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004096
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 48, May 1971
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004048
Colour Group Bulletin: Issues 39 to 44
The Royal Photographic Society; London: The Royal Photographic Society, 1965 to 1968,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes bulletins 39 to 44 (January 1965 to March 1968). Illustrations, from photos. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004032
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 45, April, 1969
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004046
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 46, December 1969
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004047
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 49, January 1972
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 19 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004049
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 51, July 1973
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004050
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 52, April 1974
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1974.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004051
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 53, February 1975
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004052
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 54, December 1975
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004053
Colour Group Bulletin: No. 55, February 1977
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 20 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004054
Colour Group Bulletin: Nos. 27-32, July, 1958 Through December, 1960
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1958-60,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes bulletins 27 to 32 (July 1958 to December 1960). Illustrations, from photos. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004057
Colour Group Bulletin: Nos. 33-38, May, 1961 Through March, 1964
Royal Photographic Society; London: Royal Photographic Society, 1961-1964,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes bulletins 33 to 38 (May, 1961 to March, 1964) Illustrations, from photos. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004058
Colour Photography for Pleasure
Bomback, Edward S; London: Fountain Press, 1961.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. No creasing to spine. Black and white diagrams and Four (4) color photos . 128 pages with index. 4 3/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 004044
Colour Photography Volume 6
Sykes, Eric W. (ed); London: Fountain Press, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes issues No. 1 - 1964 to No. 6 - 1964 of this British photographic journal. Articles, advertisements and color photos. 294 pages. 8 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 004083
Colour Photography: Volume 1, 1959
Bomback, Edward S. (ed); London: Fountain Press, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes issue No 1 - 1959 to Issue No 6 - 1959 of this British photographic journal. Articles, advertisements and color photos. 289 pages. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004078
Colour Photography: Volume 2, 1960
Bomback, Edward S. (ed); London: Fountain Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Includes issue No 1 - 1960 to Issue No 6 - 1960 of this British photographic journal. Articles, advertisements and color photos. 285 pages. 7 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004079
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >

