Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >Music
Gospel Solos and Duets No. 3 With Trios
Tovey, Herbert G. (ed); Cincinnati: The Standard Publishing Co., 1931.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Blue hardcover with gold lettering on front cover. No dust jacket. Cocked spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name and date stamped on ffep. Underlining in pencil crayon on some pages in the text. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Includes 206 Gospel songs, including: Beneath the Cross of Jesus; Calvary; Down in the Valley; Ever with Thee; Faith, Hope and Charity; God's Gift; He's the Dearest Friend to Me: In His Strenth; Jesus Calls Us; My only hope; One in Christ; Someone, Somewhere; Till We Get Home; etc. Book ID # 004527
Great Bands of America
Graham, Alberta Powell; Toronto, Ontario: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1951.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Sunning to spine and near edges of covers. Small ink marks on front cover. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Browning to pages. Frontispiece by Kurt Werth. 185 pages. Learn about the great bands of America, including Military Bands, Concert Bands, Municipal Bands, The Salvation Army Band, High School Bands, and more. Book ID # F05000019
Growing with Music: Book 8
Wilson, Harry R.; Walter Ehret, Alice M. Snyder, Edward J. Hermann and Albert A. Renna; Illustrated by Moodie, John
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1966.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some rubbing to front cover. Many color illustrations, by John Moodie. Text is tight and bright. 188 pages with index. 8 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Some of the songs include: America Forever; Cool Water; Down in the Lowlands; Goin' Down the Road; Home for the Holidays; I am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger; and many more. Book ID # 003959
Guitar Chords in Picture and Diagram Form
Bay, Mel; Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay Publications, 1959.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Price sticker on front cover. Bookstore stamp on title page. 40 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Guitar chords presented in picture and diagram form. Book ID # C04000066
Hammond Touch Easy Bass Clef Series Book 1
None Credited; Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Hal Leonard Publishing, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Part of music store label and abrasion on front cover. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Previous owner's name on the title page. Rumpling to pages. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. 27 pages. Book 1 from the Hammond Touch Easy Bass Clef Series. Songs: America; America, the Beautiful; Aura Lee; Beautiful Dreamer; Fascination; Grandfather's Clock; I Love You Truly; In the Evening by the Moonlight; In the Good Old Summertime; Londonderry Air; Red River Valley; There is a Tavern in the Town; and When You were Sweet Sixteen. Book ID # K08000047
Harmonia Concertans III [1623]: 14 Cantiones Sacrae for Voices and Instruments
Posch, Isaac (composer) and Karl Geiringer (editor); Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Theodore Press Co., 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Orange softcover with staple binding. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small black ink mark near bottom of front cover. Some pen and pencil marks on rear cover. 47 pages. 14 by 11 inches in size. From the University of California, Santa Barbara Series of Early Music Series. As this is an oversize book, we were only able to do a partial scan of book. Book ID # L04000066
Harmony Book for Beginners
Orem, Preston Ware; Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Co., 1916.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Front cover and first few pages coming loose from the binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and ffep. Browning to pages. 144 pages. 6 3/4 by 10 inches in size. Subtitle reads "A text book and writing book for the first year's work, for class, private and self instruction, including scales, intervals, common chords, the dominant seventh chord and melody making". Book ID # 000842
Hillbilly and Cowboy Hit Parade No. 12
Capital Stories Inc.; Derby, Connecticut: Capitol Stories, Inc., 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Covers almost loose from staple binding. Chip at bottom of page 13/14, not affecting text. Small chip at top corner of front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Includes words and music for Yellow Roses, Whose Shoulder Will You Cry On, Old Lonesome Time, Don't Forget, In the Jailhouse Now No. 2, Two Kinds Of Love, It Tickles, I'll Baby Sit With You etc., as recorded by Eddy Arnold, Hank Snow, Kitty Wells, Carl Smith, Ferlin Huskey. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 32 pages. 9 3/4 by 12 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # D04000043
Hints for Paper Work Candidates
Lovelock, William; London: A. Hammond and Co.,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small chip at tip of spine. Browning to covers. Previous owner's name on front cover. Front cover pulled away from the binding. Pencil marks on some pages. 57 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006290
Historical Pianos, Harpsichords and Clavichords
Michel, N. E.; Pico Rivera, California: Author, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp on title page. Chip at tip and heel of spine. Clear tape covering spine and boards, near top edge. Front hinge almost gone and rear hinge started. Wear at corners. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos of historical pianos, harpsichords and clavichords from birthplaces, family homes, and museums of the 37 presidents of the USA; from homes of statesmen, actors, and actresses; and from all over the world. 236 pages with index. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Weighs over 1.5 kg. Book ID # G08000039
Honey on Toast Words and Music
Offenheim, Sandy Tobias; Illustrated by Offenheim, Nadine
Toronto, Ontario: Berandol Music Limited, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Front cover has part of price sticker and crease near top corner. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some stains on rear cover and inside of both covers. Stain near bottom of title page, not affecting text. Some pages are dog-earred. Drawings by Nadine Offenheim. 108 pages. Includes the lyrics and music. The first section is for the Autoharp with simple chords, that can also be used with a guitar or banjo. Second section is music for the Piano accompaniment. Songs: Paradise is You; Zig Zag; I Forgot; Honey on Toast; I Swallowed my Tooth for Lunch; and more. Book ID # D03000062
I Will Not Forget You: Songs Of New Life
Landry, Carey; Phoenix, Arizona: North American Liturgy Resources, 1976. Third Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Covers have pulled away from bottom staple and some pages have come loose. Edgewear, rubbing and fading to covers. Previous owner's initials on title page. Notations in pen on some pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 37 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Songs include: Peace Is Flowing Like a River; Spirit of Life; New Life; Hail Mary: Gentle Woman; Song of Jesus Christ; etc. Book ID # 009916
I'll Tell You One Damn Thing, and That's All I Know [Selected journals of Jann Arden]
Arden, Jann; Toronto, Ontario: Insomniac Press, 2004. ISBN: 1894663748
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 198 pages. Selected journals of Jann Arden. From book "Little escapes the observant and immensely creative Jann whose musings and entertaining ramblings travel beyond goose poop.............to ponder the state of the world, the state of the States, and the state of her hair (she really is a blonde).". Book ID # K05000078
Ideal Solos Duets for Gospel Singers
Miles, C. Austin; Winona Lake, Indiana: The Rodeheaver hall-Mack Co., 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover. Front hinge started. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Pages edges are red in color. Light browning to pages. 125 songs with words and music. This is a collection of solos and duets for gospel singers, including: When He Held Out His Hands; A Friend Above All Others; Unafraid; There Was No Room; The Old Faith; All Life's Way; Nothing New to Me; and more. Book ID # A01000060
Il Trovatore (The Troubadour)
Verdi; New York: Fred Rullman, Inc., Circa 1900's,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name and date (Jan. 1928) in ink on front cover. The Libretto in Italian with the correct English Translation. 47 pages. 6 3/4 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 001771
Imagine: John Lennon
Solt, Andrew and Sam Egan; New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1988. ISBN: 0026309106
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Black cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Small abrasion near top of the ffep. Black and white and colour illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 255 pages. From dj "This book is the exclusive companion to the film, the poitnant story of the tough Liverpool kid who conquered the world with his music.". Foreword by Yoko Ono and Preface by David L. Wolper. Book ID # J10000055
Immanuel Forever: A Christmas Story Cantata
Lillenas, Haldor and Rachel K. Green; Kansas City: Lillenas Publishing Company,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound. Two small chips at edges of front cover; about a 4 inch closed tear starting at bottom of spine; store stamp and creasing to covers. Previous owners name and address on title page. 23 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. This is the story, music and lyrics for this Christmas Cantata. Songs in this Cantata include: Immanuel Forever; God Spoke Through the Prophets; A Light on the Mountain of God; Annunciation; A Place for the Saviour; The Night Came On; Glory in the Highest; The Pathway of Service; and Seeking the King. Also includes the story, for a Narrator to read. Book ID # 004419
Immanuel Forever: A Christmas Story Cantata
Lillenas, Haldor and Rachel K. Green; Kansas City: Lillenas Publishing Company, No Date,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound. Shelfwear, rubbing and some fading to covers. Previous owner's name and store stamp on front cover. Previous owner's name and address written in pen on title page. Rusting near both staples (outside and inside - pages 12/13). 23 pages. This is the story, music and lyrics for this Christmas Cantata. Songs in this Cantata include: Immanuel Forever; God Spoke Through the Prophets; A Light on the Mountain of God; Annunciation; A Place for the Saviour; The Night Came On; Glory in the Highest; The Pathway of Service; and Seeking the King. Also includes the story, for a Narrator to read. Book ID # K02000106
Jazz Portraits: The Lives and Music of the Jazz Masters
Lyons, Len and Don Perlo; New York: Quill/William Morrow, 1989. ISBN: 0688100023
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small price sticker on rear cover. Small stain at top edge; otherwise bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 610 pages with index. From book "....is a comprehensive guide to the gallery of originators, virtuosos, and geniuses of jazz.". ISBN-13: 978-0688100025. Book ID # A06000018
John Brimhalls Easy Popular Organ Pieces
Brimhall, John; Miami Beach, Florida: Hansen House,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black plastic coil binding. Sixty-two easy popular organ pieces with words, music and chord names. 135 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Songs include: Amazing Grace; The Beatles Boogie; Blue Boogie; It Was A Very Good Year; Turn Around; Welcome to my World; etc. Book ID # 002644
John Denver's Greatest Hits: Easy Guitar
Okun, Milton (ed); Port Chester, New York: Cherry Lane Music Publishing Co., 1976. ISBN: 0895240106
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Covers have come loose from the binding, but text block remains intact. Edgewear, rubbing and fading to covers. Bookstore stamp on title page. 64 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Songs include: Take Me Home, Country Roads; Calypso; Fly Away; Goodbye Again; Poems, Prayers and Promises; My Sweet Lady; Love is Everywhere; Grandma's Feather Bed; etc. Book ID # C04000065
John Lane's Easy Organ Arrangements: Big Notes, Chords, Words. Book Three
Lane, John; New York: The Big 3 Music Corporation,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Notations in pencil on some pages. 49 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Songs include: Oh Happy Day; Blue Moon; Delilah, Monday, Monday; Candida; San Francisco; Any Time; etc. Book ID # 002641
Johnny Cash Show Souvenir Picture and Song Book
None Credited; New York: Southwind Music Inc., 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Some discoloration to back cover, near edges and spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Music and lyrics to 9 songs, including: Delia, I'd Still Be There, Tennessee Flat Top Box, Were You There When They Crucified My Lord? etc. Book ID # 013415
Julian Lennon
Flesch, Yolande; New York: Tern Enterprises, 1995. ISBN: 0894713965
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Creasing at bottom corner of covers and some pages. Some scratches on rear cover. 73 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From rear cover "The son of a legend-the brightest rising star on today's music scene-this is Julian Lennon, an inside intimate look including more than 70 photographs from his days as the son of a Beatle to his electrifying debut album and concert tour." Book ID # 010107
Jumbo Gumbo: Songs, Poems and Stories for Children.
McArthur, Wenda and Geoffrey Ursell (eds); Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1989. ISBN: 0919926983
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library rebound hardcover. Library label on spine and rear cover; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 135 pages. About 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 008226
La Traviata
Verdi; London: Oxford University Press, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Notes in pen on front cover and a few pages. Small closed tear near heel of spine. 46 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size. This is the English Version by Edward J. Dent. Book ID # 001730
Learning Music with the Recorder and Other Classroom Instruments
Johnstone, Ian H. and Robert E. Nye; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1979. ISBN: 0135276489
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Tape on both covers near spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half-title page. The words "Complimentary Copy" are stamped on top edge. 164 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780135276488 . From book "Learning Music with the Recorder offers a unique approach to teaching music fundamentals by using the recorder and other classroom instruments according to Orff and Kodaly principles. ...........The book begins very simply so that children may start using it in the third grade.". Book ID # 000599
Let Your Fingers Do The Walking!
Brimhall, John; New York: Warner Bros. Publications, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Two small red ink marks on front cover and a bit of soiling on back cover. Pencil notations on some pages. 32 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. From front cover "Popular tunes uniquely arranged at the earliest beginner's level to be played with the hands in a fixed position on the keyboard.". Book ID # 002642
Let's All Sing
None Credited; Not Indicated: Not Indicated,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's gift notation on front cover. No publisher or place of publication indicated. There is a typed dedication that reads "Dedicated to Mike.....Whose Whole Life is a Song of Praise From 100,000 Firends Who Have Joined in the Chorus.". 164 pages. Lyrics only to many songs, including: Alouette; Auld Lang Syne; Banana Boat Song; Born Free; Church in the Vale; Cowboy's Lament; Irish Lullaby; Kumbaya; Shenandoah; and many more. Book ID # J12000009
Lionel Richie
Okun, Milton (ed); New York: Cherry Lane Music, 1982. ISBN: 0895241757
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Sticker residue and few small abrasions on front cover. Previous owner's name and date near top of title page. Black and white photos of Lionel Richie. 64 pages. 9 by 12 inches in size. Songs include: Just Put Some Love in Your Heart, Tell Me, Wandering Stranger, You Are, You Mean More to Me, etc. Book ID # 013231
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >

