Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: 1 2 3 Next >

Military

View Image
A British White Paper: Papers Concerning the Treatment of German Nationals in Germany 1938-1939 [Ger

None Credited; Toronto: The Musson Book Company Ltd., 1939.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Sunning and shelfwear to brown covers. Small nick at bottom of front cover. Light browning to pages. 40 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # G08000092

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
A Military History of Canada

Morton, Desmond; Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1985. ISBN: 0888302762
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Bump at corners and tip and heel of spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations. 305 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006615

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
A World to Live In

Case, Leland D. (ed); Chicago: Rotary International, 1942.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Covers starting to pull away from the binding. Text block remains intact. Soiling on inside of both covers. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. 96 pages. Book features selected articles for "The Rotarian Magazine" elucidating the problem of establishing a peaceful and a just world order. Book ID # 006607

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Air War Over Germany: The USAAF Bombing Campaign 1944-1945

Ethell, Jeffrey L.; London: Arms and Armour Press, 1985. ISBN: 0853687005
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Sticker residue near top of front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 72 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007292

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Assignment to Catastrophe: Volume I Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 - May 1940

Spears, Sir Edward; New York: A. A. Wyn, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This is Volume I only - Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 - May 1940. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, near edges and browning on rear panel. Dark blue book with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's initials and date (Apr '55) written near top of the title page. Text is tight and bright. Nine (9) black and white illustrations and Three (3) maps (2 are fold-out maps). 332 pages with index. From dj "Prelude to Dunkirk describes Europe in its darkest hours wtih unforgettable vividness and clarity". Book ID # J10000051

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Awakening Minorities: American Indians, Mexican Americans, Puerto Ricans

Howard, John R. (ed); Aldine Publishing Company, 1970.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Library label on both boards; stamp on front pastedown and title page; and pocket and stamp on rear pastedown. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 189 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006450

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Backlines

Spall, Bob; Vancouver, British Columbia: Laughing Willow Books, 1996. ISBN: 0969897529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's address label on half-title page. Text is tight and bright. 163 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "When war broke out, some guys got shipped to the front... and others ended up in the Backlines". Book ID # 007283

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Black Powder Snapshots

Sherlock, Herbert Arment; Huntington, West Virginia: Standard Publications, 1946.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Black spine on orange paper covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Heavy wear at corners and edges of covers. Rubbing and light soiling to covers. Small price sticker on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. Not paginated. 11 by 14 inches in size. As this is an oversize book, we were only able to do a partial scan of book. Book ID # L04000061

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Bomber Command: The Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command's Offensive Against the Axis September,

The Air Ministry; Canada: The Queen's Canadian Fund for Air Raid Victims,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small nicks at tip and heel of spine. Covers are pulling away from the binding, but the text block is intact. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 103 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. The Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis, September, 1939 to July, 1941. Book ID # 006421

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Bulwark of the West: Implications and Problems of NATO

Turner, Arthur C.; Toronto: The Ryerson Press,, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Grey hardcover with black lettering on spine. Sunning to spine and both covers, near spine and edges. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light bookstore stamp on ffep. Light browning to pages. 106 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. No. 24 from the Contemporary Affairs series. Book ID # 011266

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Canada and the First World War

Swettenham, John; Canadian War Museum,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Front cover starting to pull away from the bottom staple. Some rusting to the staples. Bilingual - English and French. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 56 pages English and 63 pages French. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007449

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Canada and War: A Military and Political History

Morton, Desmond; Toronto: Butterworths, 1981. ISBN: 0409852406
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Crease on spine. Yellow highlighting on 5 pages or so. 228 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007090

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Carry On: Reflections from a War

Cameron, Jim; Illustrated by McVarish, L. J.
Canada: D. W. Friesen and Sons Ltd., 1975. ISBN: 0919212875
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Chip near bottom of front panel and small closed tears near edges of the dj. Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Illustrations by L. J. McVarish. Text is tight and bright. Signed by Author. 68 pages. 4 3/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 013226

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Changing Conditions of Imperial Defence: Essays on Military Geography

Cole, D. H.; London: Sifton Praed and Co. Ltd., 1930.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Edgewear, rubbing, sunning and some soiling to covers. Rear hinge started and cocked spine. Library label on spine; label and stamps on front pastedown; stamps on ffep; stamp on rear endpaper and pocket and stamp on rear pastedown. Library stamp on pages 88/89, affecting some text. 183 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Large color fold out map. Book ID # 006755

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of th

None Credited; New York: The MacMillan Company, 1943.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. No dust jacket. Corners bumped; light edgewear and rubbing to covers; and spine lean. Both hinges weak. Many black and white illustrations. 143 pages. 7 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004667

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Come from Away: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

MacFarlane, David; New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. ISBN: 0671747053
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and some sticker residue on dj. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 224 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007285

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R and the Presidents of

Foreign Languages Publishing House; Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Volume 1 only. Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and edgewear and rubbing to covers. Front hinge started and cocked spine. 401 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006741

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R and the Presidents of

None Credited; Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Volume two only. Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and edgewear and rubbing to covers. Front hinge started and cocked spine. 302 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006752

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
D Day

Gunther, John; New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1944. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Red lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Browning to page edges and light browning to pages. Previous owner's name and address stamped on title page. 276 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007440

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
D-Day

Swettenham, John; Canada: The National Museums of Canada, 1971. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Bilingual - English and French. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 27 pages English, 30 pages French. Color map in centre of book. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007450

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Defence 1972

Department of National Defence; Ottawa: Department of National Defence, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Price sticker on front cover; edgewear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 117 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006754

Price: USD $18.00

View Image
Diamond Jubilee, 1926-1986

Royal Canadian Legion; Edmonton, Alberta: Royal Canadian Legion, 1986.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Crease on spine. Illustrated. 200 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 007359

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
Diplomatic Battles Before World War II

Sipols, Vilnis; Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1982.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges. Brown hardcover. Both hinges started. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 314 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Translated from the Russian by Lev Bobrov. From dj "This book reviews some of the trickiest problems of prewar years as well as causes and circumstances behind the outbreak of World War II, and the aggressive scheming by the fascist states.". Book ID # A05000001

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Escape from Sobibor

Rashke, Richard; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. ISBN: 0395318319
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has some small chips and closed tears, near edges, and mark from sticker on front panel. Black cloth spine on cream boards with gold lettering on spine. Wear at top corner of both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Text is bright and clean. 389 pages.From dj "The Heroic Story of the Jews Who Escaped from a Nazi Death Camp" Book ID # J08000059

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Flights of Fantasy

Gunston, Bill; London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1990. ISBN: 060057024X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Color photographs. Bright, clean. 144 pages with index. 9 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004672

Price: USD $16.00

View Image
Four Went to the Civil War

Darroch, Lois E.; Kitchener, Ontario: McBain Publications, 1985. Limited/Numbered. ISBN: 0920469019
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. This is copy #222 of 1,000 copies and signed by author on ffep. 317 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "A Gripping Story of a Canadian Family Caught Up in the American Civil War". Book ID # 010652

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
From Trust to Terror: The Onset of the Cold War 1945 - 1950

Feis, Herbert; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1970. ISBN: 039305425X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges and creasing on both flaps. Dark blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 428 pages with index. From dj "A Pulitzer-prize winning historian provides a new perspective on the eents and the personalities that dominated the opening of an era of global tension.". Book ID # M04000064

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
G, A, and Q - An Introduction to the Staff

Jessel, Major R. G.; Aldershot: The Wellington Press, 1947.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Library label on front cover; pocket and stamp on front pastedown; stamps on ffep and half title page; library number written on title page. Fading to spine; both hinges weak and spine lean. Five (5) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 55 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006743

Price: USD $20.00

View Image
German Fighting Vehicles 1939-1945

Chamberlain, Peter; Chris Ellis and John Batchelor; London: Phoebus Publishing Company, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Some light pencil and crayon marks on front cover. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and small bumps on spine. Color and black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 64 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # A04000001

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War

March, Francis A.; Brantford, Ontario: The Bradley-Garretson Co., Limited, 1918.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Black hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 736 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007286

Price: USD $20.00



Page: 1 2 3 Next >