Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 Next >

Military

View Image
Hugh Hambleton, Spy: Thirty Years with the KGB

Heaps, Leo; Toronto: Methuen Publications, 1983.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears to edges of dj. Text is tight, bright and clean. 158 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004641

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Invasion: The German Invasion of England July 1940

Macksey, Kenneth; Don Mills, Ontario: Collier Macmillan Canada Ltd., 1980. ISBN: 0029902908
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped near top and bottom edge of both covers. Spine lean. Small price sticker on dj. Library label on spine; stamps and part of pocket on ffep. 223 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012313

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Jane's Aviation Review

Taylor, Michael J. H. (ed); London: Jane's Publishing Company Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0710604483
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text is tight and bright. 168 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007295

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Khaki Courage: Letters in War-Time by Coningsby Dawson, Novelist and Soldier with an Introduction by

Dawson, Coningsby; London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1917.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Tape residue, rubbing, sunning and edgewear to covers. Sunning to spine. Both hinges started. Browning to page edges and light browning to pages. Library pocket on front and rear pastedown and stamps on ffep. Black and white frontispiece of the author. 185 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007222

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Manpower in the Canadian Army 1939 - 1945

Burns, E. L. M; Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1956. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy.in red hardcover. No dust jacket. Spine lean. Sunning to covers, near edges and at top of spine. Library markings: tape residue on covers and spine; pocket and stamps on front pastedown; glue and tape residue and stamps on both endpapers; small stamp on title page; and stamp at page edges. Forward by C. G. Power. 184 pages. 24 cm. Book ID # 011727

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Manual of Seamanship, 1937: Volume 1

None Credited; London: H.M. Stationary Office, 1938.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Navy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep and at top edge. Institution stamp and notation in red pen on Contents page. Illustrated with line drawings, diagrams, fold-outs, maps, black and white photos, and color ensigns and standards. Fold-out insert on the boatswain's call, which has about a 3 inch closed tear. 457 pages plus large advertising sections at front and back. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Detailed naval and nautical information: knots, signalling, badges, marks of respect and marks of rank, rescue methods and devices, anchors and cables, etc.. Book ID # 005114

Price: USD $17.00

View Image
Men of Valour

Good, Mabel Tinkiss; Illustrated by Pepper, George
Toronto, Ontario: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1948. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner's gift notation and small bookstore stamp on ffep. Dampstain near bottom edge and fore-edge of both pastedowns and endpapers. Also red dye at top and fore-edge of pages. Black and white illustrations. 137 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007345

Price: USD $12.00

View Image
Montomery in Europe 1943-1945: Success or Failure

Lamb, Richard; Londong: Buchan and Enright, 1983. ISBN: 0907675042
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has 2 small chips and creasing on rear cover; shelfwear and rubbing. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. The covering of the spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Cocked spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. 472 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # A03000016

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Mr. Kipling's Army

Farwell, Byron; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1981. ISBN: 0393013863
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has browning on spine; discoloration and small chips and closed tears near edges. Cream cloth spine on red boards with blue lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's address label on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages wtih index. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From dj "The outrageous, but often glorious, story of Britain's pre-World War ! Army". Book ID # A03000003

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
National Aeronautical Collection/ Collection Aeronautique Nationale

National Museum of Science and Technology; Canada: National Aeronautical Collection,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Booklet with staple binding. Small chip at top edge and small stain on front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text in both English and French. 36 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007369

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
NFA Program: A New Fighter Aircraft for Canada

Ralph, Wayne D. (ed); Calgary, Alberta: Wings, a Division of Corvus Publishing Group, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. This is a NFA Special Issue produced by Wings Magazine, Canada. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Illustrations. 74 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 007357

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Ontario and the First World War 1914-1918: A Collection of Documents

Wilson, Barbara M. (ed); Toronto, Ontario: The Champlain Society, 1977.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Copy number 11 of limited edition of 1250 copies. No dust jacket. Library markings: label on spine; stamp on front pastedown; glue residue and library number stamped on ffep; 2 stamps near bottom of the half title page. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Introduction from pages vii to cxiv, plus 201 pages with index. This is Book number 10 (X) of the Ontario Series, from The Publications of The Champlain Society. Book ID # J07000078

Price: USD $15.00

View Image
Patton's Gap: An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944

Rohmer, Richard; Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing Co. Limited, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0773600930
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Grey hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 240 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007354

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
PLA Today

Wanping, Zhou (ed); China: Great Wall Publishing House, ISBN: 7800170233
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. In both Chinese and English language. About the Chinese People's Liberation Army, in pictures. 119 pages. 9 1/4 by 12 inches in size. Book ID # 004674

Price: USD $30.00

View Image
Props on Her Sleeve: The Wartime Letters of a Canadian Airwoman

Buch, Mary Hawkins and Carolyn Gossage; Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1997. ISBN: 1550022946
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Bump near top edge of front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 171 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007089

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
RAF Horne's D-Day Spitfires: The Story of a Small Surrey Airfield near Gatwick

Buss, Brian; Redhill: Author, 1994. ISBN: 095232380X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Crease near bottom of first few pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Illustration of the clipped-wing Supermarine Spitfire LF Mark VB on rear cover. 81 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011818

Price: USD $25.00

View Image
Russia's Fighting Forces

Kournakoff, Sergei N.; New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small chips and closed tears at edges of dj. Red hardcover with black lettering on spine. Corners bumped and light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 258 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006747

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Sabres of France: The Napoleonic Wars

Finn, James; New York: Walker and Company, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips to edge of the dj. Red and navy hardcover with white lettering on spine. Browning to half-title page and last page. Illustrations. 115 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004635

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
Souvenirs Du General Jarras, Chef D'Etat-Major General De L'Armee Du Rhin (1870)

Jarras, Madame; Paris: E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1892.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Quarter leather with marbled boards. Five raised bands and gold lettering on spine. Gilt top edge. Wear at corners, edges and tip and heel of spine. Decorative endpapers. Folding map at end of book. Text is tight and bright. 399 pages. 5 3/4 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006751

Price: USD $40.00

View Image
The Battle for North Africa

Strawson, John; New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. Later Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red hardcover with black lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Previous owner's name and date (1977) written near top of ffep. Black and white illustrations. 226 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. From dj "The soilders of many nations - Germans, Italians, Indians, New Zealanders, British tank crews and Americans - all gave their impressions of what the Battle for North Africa was like.". Book ID # J04000042

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The British Navy's Air Arm

Rutter, Owen; Washington: Infantry Journal, Penguin Books, 1944.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Mass market paperback. Creasing at corners; edgewear and rubbing to covers. Back cover starting to pull away from the text block. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 248 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007447

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The British Share in The War

Fisher, H. A. L.; London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1915.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. Edgewear, rubbing and some browning to covers. 28 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006612

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Bunker: The History of the Reich Chancellery Group

O'Donnell, James P.; Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0395257190
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has large chip on rear cover; closed tears and chips near edges; creasing and some light soiling. Black book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Pages are bright and clean. 399 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780395257197 . From dj "Deep under the shattered city lay a maze of concrete caves where the proconsuls, generasl, and courtiers of the most fear-some empire in modern history awaited the end.". Book ID # 000686

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Canadian War Museum

Goodspeed, D. J.; Illustrated by Gibbons, W. J. L.
Ottawa: Canadian War Museum,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. Color photographs. Bilingual - English and French. 64 pages. 10 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Showcases the exhibits at the Canadian War Museum. Book ID # 006611

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Chindit War Stilwell, Wingate, and the Campaign in Burma: 1944

Bidwell, Shelford; New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Small closed tears and chips near edges of the dj. Red and black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Remainder sprayed bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. 304 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G08000045

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Corvette Navy

Lamb, James B.; Scarborough, Ontario: Signet/The New American Library of Canada Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0772300607
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Creasing on spine. Browning to pages. 180 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "True Stories From Canada's Atlantic War". Book ID # A02000010

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

Masterman, J. C.; New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0300014961
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 203 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Originally written as a British top secret intelligence report outlining the "double-cross system" used by British intelligence in controlling the German espionage system during World War II. Book ID # 003935

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Empire and the Army

Fortescue, John; London: Cassell and Company, 1930. Fourth Impression.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Wear at corners, chip at tip of spine and edgewear to covers. Both hinges started and spine lean. Rumpling and some staining on spine. Library label on spine; label and stamp on front pastedown; stamps on both endpapers; and pocket on rear pastedown. 338 pages with index, plus 4 fold-out maps. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006745A

Price: USD $20.00

The Engineer in War

Bond, P. S.; New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1916.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Both hinges started. Library label on spine; label and stamp on front pastedown; stamps on ffep, back of frontispiece and title page; date due slip and stamps on rear endpaper and back pastedown. 187 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 006744

Price: USD $10.00

View Image
The Fire of Liberty

Wright, Esmond (ed); London: The Folio Society, 1983.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Book in a good slipcase. Blue illustrated slipcase has shelfwear, rubbing and closed tear along top edge, which has been repaired with clear tape. Red hardcover with blue and silver emblem on front cover and blue and silver lettering on spine. Top edge is light red in color. Text is tight and bright. Color and black and white illustrations. 256 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000006

Price: USD $10.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 Next >