Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >Medicine, Health
50 Ways to Stay Fit on a Busy Schedule
Editors of Executive Fitness Newsletter; Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1980. Fifth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Tanning to pages. 96 pages. From book "Diet. Exercise. Attitute. Don't pick one - pick them all. You can't stay healthy only by eating right, just as you can't stay healthy only by exercising. And as important as attitude is, you can't live well on that alone, either.". Book ID # 001341
A Child Is Born
Nilsson, Lennart; New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1990. ISBN: 0385302371
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name near top of title page. Bright color illustrations, from photos. Translated into English by Clare James. 213 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Contents include: In the Beginning; The Woman; Ovulation; Early Pregnancy; Halfway to Birth; The Last Long Weeks; Labor and Delivery; Special Care; Our Genes; etc. Book ID # G10000105
A Doctor in the West
Gibson, Morris; Toronto, Ontario: Collins, 1983. ISBN: 0002171195
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges, sunning and shelfwear. Blue book with silver lettering on spine. Spine lean. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. 223 pages. From dj "A Doctor in the West continues the story of Doctor Morris and Doctor Janet Gibson so happily begun in One Man's Medicine.". Book ID # G09000020
A Health Pattern To Live By
Jensen, Bernard; Solana Beach, California: Bernard Jensen Products,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Fifth (5th) lecture in a series of 21 given by the author. Discusses diet, nutrition, relaxation/tension exercises, etc. At back of book is a list of the 21 lecturers. Black and white illustrations. 33 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 008419
A Matter of Life and Breath
Larmour, Jean B. D.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Lung Association, (circa 1986),
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering on the front cover and spine. Bowed covers. Light wear to edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Foreword, by Dr. G. Dudley Barnett, entitled 'A Description of Tuberculosis'. 129 pages. 10 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "The 75 year history of the Saskatchewan Anti-Tuberculosis League and the Saskatchewan Lung Association". Book ID # 008799
A Separate and Special Place: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Craig, Barbara Lazenby and Ronald K. MacLeod; Toronto: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, 1984. ISBN: 096917800X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 108 pages. 10 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. History of Toronto's Queen Elizabeth Hospital on the Occasion of its 110th Anniversary. Book ID # 006912
A Vision Fulfilled: The Story of the Children's Hospital of Winnipeg 1909-1973
Medovy, Harry; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1979. ISBN: 0919566731
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edgewear, rubbing and discoloration to covers. Crease on spine and bumping near bottom of spine. Browning to pages edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 156 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007226
Aging and Mental Health: Positive Psychosocial Approaches
Butler, Robert N. and Myrna I. Lewis; Saint Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1973. ISBN: 080160916X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and some wear along spine. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 306 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. From Preface " In this text we hope to dispel some of the traditional diagnostic and treatment myths. We shall be discussing normal healthy aging versus mental illness in old age, age-related problems versus life-long problems and endogenous (inside - ie., personality) versus exogenous (outside - ie. environmental problems).". Book ID # 000733
AIDS: What Every Responsible Canadian Should Know
Greig, James D.; Ottawa: Summerhill Press and The Canadian Public Health Association, 1987. ISBN: 0920197469
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Mass market paperback. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 135 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. An informative book about Aids which has been endorsed by The Canadian Public Health Association Book ID # 009939
Air and the Hospital
Woodbridge, Prof. S. Homer; Boston: Institute of Technology,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. This is a paper by the author that was presented at the Sixth Annual Conference of the Association of Hospital Superintendents at Atlantic City on September 22, 1904. 38 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006925
Alcohol Problems: A Report to the Nation By the Cooperative Commission on the Study of Alcoholism
Plaut, Thomas F. A.; New York: Oxford University Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library label on spine of dj; glue residue from pocket on front pastedown; stamp on ffep; stamp and library numbers on title page. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Grey hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 200 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G11000071
Alcoholism as a Medical Problem
Kruse, H. D. (ed); New York: Hoeber-Harper, 1956.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Burgundy hardcover with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Label on spine, glue residue from pocket on front pastedown and library stamps on ffep, both pastedowns and title page. Abrasion to front and back cover, near spine. Binding cracking at page 88/89, but text remains intact. 102 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. From title page "A conference held under the auspices of the Committee on Public Health of the New York Academy of Medicine and the New York State Mental Health Commission". Book ID # 013035
American Heart Association Family Guide to Stroke Treatment, Recovery, and Prevention
Caplan, Louis R.; Mark L. Dyken and J. Donald Easton; New York: Times Books, 1994. ISBN: 0812920112
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to dj. White spine on green boards. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Bright, clean. 320 pages. From book "From the nation's leading authority on heart disease and stroke, the definite guide to stroke treatment, recovery, and prevention.". ISBN-13: 978-0812920116. Book ID # M05000004
An Index of Symptoms: As a Clew to Diagnosis
Leftwich, Ralph Wennington; New York: William Wood and Company, 1904. Third Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear, rubbing and soiling to covers. Soiling at page edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Small closed tear on half-title page. Browning to pages. 400 pages with index. 5 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 006139
An Introduction to Social Psychiatry
Leighton, Alexander H.; Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine; glue residue on front pastedown and stamp on one page. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers and dj. Text is tight and bright. 110 pages. From dj "Doctor Leighton's keen and beautifully written Salmon Lecture reveals the action and use of social psychiatry in such areas as courts of law, industry's domain, the military establishment, in educational institutions, ......". Book ID # 000211
An Ounce of Prevention: The Canadian Guide to a Healthy and Successful Retirement
Gordon, Michael; Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice-Hall Canada, 1984. ISBN: 0136437680
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Edgewear to covers. No creases on spine. 264 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 001012
An Outline of the Chemistry, Pharmacology, and Clinical Uses of Xylocaine
Kumlien, Bertil (ed); Sweden: AB Astra, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Grey hardcover with gold illustration on front cover. Fading on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on half title page. 63 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Title on spine reads "Xylocaine in Anaesthesia". Book ID # J05000074
Ancient Healing Secrets
Buchman, Dian Dincin; Owings Mills, Maryland: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1996.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Bright, clean. 175 pages. From book "Practical Cures That Work Today". Book ID # K05000108
Anger: How to Live With and Without It
Ellis, Albert; Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1977. ISBN: 0806509376
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight shelfwear. Small price sticker on back cover. 282 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 001766
Arnold's Bodyshaping for Women
Schwarzenegger, Arnold; New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips and some creasing, near edges; small scratches on spine and some light soiling on front panel. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Spine lean. Black and white illustrations. Pages are bright and clean. 160 pages. From dj "In this book Arnold Schwarzenegger shows you how you can have the body of your dreams by following the most effective fitness program every developed....". Book ID # K03000215
Back to Health: A Comprehensive Medical and Nutritional Yeast Control Program
Remington, Dennis W. and Barbara W. Higa; Illustrated by Gaunt, LaRene
Provo, Utah: Vitality House International Inc., 1987. Second Printing. ISBN: 0912547030
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small price sticker on rear cover. 252 pages with index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # G10000076
Bad Blood
Dalgliesh, George; Winnipeg: Pennefather Publishers, 1989. ISBN: 0969388004
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label on spine and back cover; pocket, stamp and label on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 218 pages. 22 cm. Discusses the dangers of blood transfusions, alternatives to blood transfusions and how to obtain bloodless treatment and surgery. Book ID # 011693
Basic Information on Alcohol
King, Albion Roy; Illustrated by Kegley, Grace and Paul Watson
Mount Vernon, Iowa: Cornell College Press, 1960. Revised Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover. Edgewear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. 160 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 006890
Before the Age of Miracles
Johnston, William Victor; Don Mills, Ontario: Paperjacks, 1975. ISBN: 0773770909
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 212 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. From front cover "Memoirs of a Country Doctor". Book ID # A03000012
Behavior Genetics
Fuller, John L. and W. Robert Thompson; New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy. Library markings: label taped on spine; pocket and stamp on inside of front cover; stamp on ffep; library numbers and stamp on title page. Flap from dust jacket glued onto ffep. Cocked spine. Edgewear and rubbing. 396 pages with index. From book ".....offers an objective and comprehensive account of modern scientific endeavor in the field of behavior genetics.". Book ID # 001266
Being Blind
Marcus, Rebecca B.; New York: Hastings House, 1981. ISBN: 0803807929
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers and is price clipped. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp on half title page; stamp on title page; and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white, illustrations from photos. 119 pages with index. From dj "...here is a book that tells what life is like for a wide range of blind children and adults.". Book ID # 001175
Best Bets for Babies
Beebe, Brooke McKamy; Illustrated by Fike, Denise Cavalieri
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1981. ISBN: 0440504538
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.White plastic coil binding. Many illustrations. 233 pages with index. About 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Time-saving, trouble-saving, money-saving tips for your baby's first two years from the real experts - parents!". Book ID # 002650
Bitter Medicine: The Saskatchewan Medicare Feud
Tollefson, E. A.; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light soiling and edgewear to dj. Grey hardcover with glack lettering on front cover and spine. Small stain on top edge and fore-edge. 236 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 012619
Bragg Toxicless Diet: Body Purification and Healing System
Bragg, Paul C. and Patricia Bragg; Santa Barbara: Health Science, 1985. Twenty-Third Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small scars on rear cover. Underlining in pen on some pages. 63 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "The Diet That Can Keep You Ageless!". Book ID # E04000021
Cancer, Nutrition, and Eating Behavior: A Biobehavioral Perspective.
Burish, Thomas G.; Sandray M. Levy, and Beth E. Meyerowitz (eds); Hillsdale, New Jersey: Lawrence Earlbaum and Associates, Inc., 1985. ISBN: 0898595185
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Blue book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Library markings: label on spine; label on back cover; pocket, stamp and label on ffep and stamp at bottom edge. Text is tight and bright. 240 pages. Book ID # 011699
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >

