Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >Medicine, Health
The Joy of Health
Rona, Zoltan P.; Toronto, Ontario: Hounslow Press, 1993. ISBN: 0888821301
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Fifth Printing, September 1993. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on half title page; otherwise bright and clean. 252 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780888821300 . From book "A doctor's guide to nutrition and alternative medicine". Book ID # K02000189
The Joy of Reflexology
Gillanders, Ann; Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. ISBN: 0316314668
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. Illustrations. 143 pages with index. From front cover "Healing Techniques for the Hands & Feet to Reduce Stress & Reclaim Health". Book ID # K02000042
The LSD Story
Cashman, John; Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Some soiling to covers. Previous owner's name in ink on front cover. Text is tight and bright. 128 pages. From front cover "Here is a complete, comprehensive report on LSD and all the amazing hallucinatory pills, plants and chemicals that are creating headlines and causing a revolution in the thinking of an entire generation". Book ID # 003003
The Magic of Thinking Big
Schwartz, David Joseph; New York: Cornerstone Library, 1978.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small closed tear at heel of spine. Browning near bottom edge of first few pages, not affecting text. 192 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 002183
The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse
Wood, Garth; New York: Harper and Row, 1987. ISBN: 006091386X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 294 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # E11000011
The Natural Way to Control High Blood Pressure
Prevention Magazine; USA: Rodale Press, 1983. Fifth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Underlining in pen on some pages. 40 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # E04000019
The Neurobiology of Cocaine Addiction: From Bench to Bedside
Joseph, Herman and Barry Stimmel (eds); New York: The Haworth Medical Press, 1996. ISBN: 0789003007
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 129 pages with index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From rear cover "....helps clinicians and researchers analyze research findings and their relevance to the clinical treatment of cocaine dependency.". Book ID # J04000039
The New Hunza Health Plan for Lasting Youth, Vitality and Longer Life
Taylor, Renee; New York: Charter, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight shelfwear. Light browning near page edges. Exercises, diet, seven day menu and recipes. 188 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001747
The New Sex, Marriage and Birth Control: A Guide to Sex Health and a Satisfactory Sex Life in Marrri
Tyrer, Alfred Henry; Toronto: Marriage Welfare Bureau, 1943. Tenth Edition Revised and Enlarged.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Burgundy hardcover with black lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. About 2 inch closed tear to illustration on page 99/100. Black and white illustrations. 243 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 inches in size. This is the Tenth edition, revised and enlarged by Robert L. Dickinson, M.D., former President of the American Gynecological Society, claims to be the first all-Canadian work dealing exclusively with the field of sex. Book ID # 003660
The Practical Runner
Geline, Robert J.; New York: Collier Books, 1978. Second Printing. ISBN: 0020288301
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains on page edges. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages with index. From book "All the essential information you need to run longer, stronger and safer.". Book ID # 001314
The Psychology of Winning
Waitley, Denis; New York: Berkley Books, 1984. ISBN: 0425099997
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages; otherwise bright and clean. 176 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780425099995 . From book "Dr. Denis Waitley, the national authority on high level performance and personal development, makes available to the public for the first time his formula for developing the ten qualities of a total winner.". Book ID # 000615
The Real Vitamin and Mineral Book
Lieberman, Shari and Nancy Bruning; Garden City, New York: Avery Publishing, 1997. ISBN: 089529690X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Second Edition. Creases on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages; otherwise bright and clean. 406 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780895296900 . From book "A Guide to the Nutritional Supplements You REally Need & Their Most Effective Dosages". Book ID # 000609
The Right Combination: A Guide to Food and Nutrition
Robertson, Elizabeth Chant; Toronto: Gage Educational Publishing Limited, 1975.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations. 180 pags with index. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 008530
The Royal Road
Borzilleri, E. J.; New York: Tyrrell Hygienic Institute, 1938.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Brown book with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to edges. Light browning on inside of covers. 308 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002980
The Royal Road to Health Or The Secret of Health Without Drugs
Tyrrell, Chas. A.; New York: Author, 1918.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Bumping at corners. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Underlining in ink on about 10 pages or so. Binding weak at pages 68/69. Illustrations. 224 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006911
The Runner's Bible
Bloom, Marc; New York: Doubleday, 1986. ISBN: 0385188749
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Yellow highlighting on some pages. Many black and white photos. 130 pages. 7 3/4 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 000849
The Sexual Relations of Mankind
Mantegazza, Paolo; New York: Eugenics Publising Company, 1935.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Eleventh Edition. No dust jacket. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the Italian edition by Samuel Putnam. Edgewear and rubbing. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Light browning to pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front free-endpaper. 335 pages. Book ID # 000242
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0393026930
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has small nicks and closed tear, near edges. Burgundy cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges remain intact. Binding weak at pages 130/131. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 301 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780393026931 . From dj "Lose Weight Safely and Quickly Without Cutting Calories - or Even Counting Them!". Book ID # 000694
The Take-Charge Guide to Type I Diabetes
American Diabetes Association; Alexandria, Virginia: American Diabetes Association, 1994. ISBN: 094544835X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. This softcover book has been rebound in hardcover by the library. Library markings: label on spine and rear cover; two (2) stamps on ffep and last page; and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 282 pages with index. From book "You'll be confident that you're doing your best to control diabetes when you use our type 1 'owner's manual'. In simple easy-to-understand terms you'll find he answers to your most important questions.". Book ID # 000386
The Urge to Die
Giovacchini, Peter; Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1983. ISBN: 0140063145
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Light browning to pages. 216 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. From front cover "A guide to recognizing and coping with suicidal behavior in young people". Book ID # 006926
The Well-Informed Patient's Guide to Hysterectomy
Cox, Kathryn and Judith D. Schwartz; New York: Dell Publishing, 1991. ISBN: 0440207150
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small remainder mark at bottom edge. 174 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 001748
The West Point Fitness and Diet Book
Anderson, James L. and Martin Cohen; New York: Avon Books, 1978. ISBN: 0380018942
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 239 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Many illustrations. Contents include: Individual Exercise Programs by Age and Sex; The West Point Plan for Weight Control Without Energy Loss; Tests and Corrective Exercises for Better Posture and Flexibility; Special Exercises for Women, Children, Teenagers and the Elderly; etc. Book ID # 001764
The White Cross in Canada: A History of St. John Ambulance
Nicholson, G. W. L.; Montreal: Harvest House, 1967.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small abrasions on half-title page, near edges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 206 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. An account of the activities of St. John Ambulance a Canadian help organization in the two world wars and in peace time, with brief history of the origins of the organization and its revival in England in modern times. Book ID # 009943
The Yeast Connection A Medical Breakthrough: Third Edition
Crook, William C.; Illustrated by Crook, Cynthia P.
Jackson, Tennessee: Professional Books, 1988. ISBN: 0933478143
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Twelfth (12th) printing, March, 1988, of the Third Edition. Light crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and black ink mark on half title page. Notations in pencil on some pages. Small store sticker on front cover. Illustrations by Cynthia P. Crook. 434 pages. From book "This fully revised and updated edition of The Yeast Connection tells you how to suspect, identify and overcome the chronic and often devastating health problems related to Candida albicans, or ocmmon yeast.". Book ID # K05000103
Therapeutic Recreation Service Principles and Practices
Kraus, Richard; Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1973. ISBN: 0721655068
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Small abrasion on front cover. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. 234 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 006143
This Island Now: The B.B.C. Reith Lectures 1962
Carstairs, G. M.; London: The Hogarth Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small stain on front panel and browning to spine. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Spine lean. Previous owner's initial stamped on ffep. 103 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007337
Today is the First Day of the Rest of Your Life
Allen, Robert Thomas; Illustrated by Cienik, Andy
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1971. ISBN: 0771009550
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and disoloration to covers. Bumping on spine. Cartoons by Andy Cienik. 112 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From rear cover "In witty, informative style, one of Canada's best known authors and humorists offers invaluable advice about retirement....." Book ID # 011277
Total Health Cleansing Manual
Smith, Robert Owen Francis; Robert Smith and Joiner Herbal-Aid Ltd., 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Staple binding. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Small nick at top and bottom of spine and wear along spine. Underlining in pencil on some pages. Previous owner's gift notation and notations in pen on title page. 69 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From book "..is intended solely for the information of those interested in cleansing, diet and health and especially for those interested in the Joinerization method of Total Health.". Book ID # E04000017
Trifluoperazine: Further Clinical and Laboratory Studies
Moyer, John H.; Philadelphia: Lea and Febiger, 1959.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Title printed in gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 191 pages with index. From book "Twenty-one Original Reports with an Introduction by John H. Moyer, M.D.". Book ID # 000221
Type II Diabetes: Your Healthy Living Guide
American Diabetes Association; Alexandria, Virginia: American Diabetes Association, 1992. ISBN: 0945448279
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. This softcover book has been rebound in hardcover by the library. Library markings: label on spine and rear cover; two (2) stamps on ffep and last page; and stamp at bottom edge. Small stain on fore-edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 235 pages with index. From book "This book is for you whether you're new to type II diabetes and feel overwhelmed, you've had trouble coping with type II diabetes and need encouragement and new ideas, or you're ready to take on responsibility for your good health.". Book ID # 000387
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >

