Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >Medicine, Health
Chamption Restorative Art
Spriggs, A. O.; Springfield, Ohio and Toronto, Ontario: Champion Company, 1934. First Edition Stated.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Red hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light edgewear to covers. Three small closed tears at bottom edge of title page. Illustrations. 125 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 012983
Children Have Diabetes Too
McArthur, Robert D. (ed); Illustrated by Mabee, Audrey
Calgary, Alberta: Alberta Children's Hospital, 1984.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy. This book has been rebound in hardcover by the library. Library markings: label on spine and rear cover; label, pocket and stamp on ffep; and stamp on last page. Shelfwear and rubbing. First few pages starting to come loose. Color illustrations. 121 pages. From book "..provide an educational story pertaining to diabetes, for children and young adolescents. To provide a detailed summary of the cause, diagnosis, management, and complications related to diabetes.....". Book ID # 001566
Children's Medical Emergency Handbook
The Hospitals of Regina Foundation; Illustrated by Duesterbeck, Gail
Regina, Saskatchewan: Centax Books, 1997. ISBN: 1895292824
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Coil bound. Compliments of sticker on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Illustrations by Gail Duesterbeck. 224 pages with index. With over 150 prevention tips and a 22 page wellness section. From book "Illustrated step-by-step procedures in everyday language. Designed by medical professionals for parents, grandparents and caregivers.". Book ID # 001180
Clinical Disorders of Hemoglobin Structure and Synthesis
Necheles, Thomas F.; Donald M. Allen and Harvey E. Finkel; New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1969.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 220 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006893
Clinical Internal Medicine InThe Aged
Schrier, Robert W.; Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. ISBN: 0721680194
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. No dust jacket. Dark blue book with gold lettering. 324 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002596
Common Procedures in the Practice of Paediatrics
Brown, Alan and Frederick F. Tisdall; Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1926.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Red hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. No dust jacket. Edgewear, rubbing and some fading to covers. Light browning to pages. 260 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From title page "A detailed description of diagnostic, therapeutic and dietetic methods employed at the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto." Book ID # 007841
Comparative Physiology of Vertebrate Respiration
Hughes, G. M.; Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has large closed tear, abrasion and black ink mark on front pane; shelfwear, rubbing and discoloration to rear panel. Blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 145 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. From dj "This book is a concise study of the structure and function of vertebrate respiratory systems.". Book ID # G10000084
Compendium of Psychopharmacotherapy
Poldinger, Walter; Montreal: Hoffmann-La Roche Limited, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Library pocket on front pastedown and library numbers written on ffep. Illustrations. 125 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: The place of psychopharmaceuticals in psychiatric practice; Neuroleptics; Transquilizers; Antidepressants; Neurological effects; Emotional effects; etc. Book ID # 010524
Coping When Life is Threatened
Buchanan, Karin M.; Regina: Weigl Educational Publishers Limited, 1984. ISBN: 0919879063
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. A tight, bright and clean copy. 117 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "A moving look at the emotional stresses of life-threatening illness on patients, their families, and health care staff.". Book ID # E11000010
Country Doctor's Book of Medical Wisdom and Cures
Cummings, Michael J.; Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International Ltd., 1998. ISBN: 0785321896
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Illustrations. Bright, clean. 72 pages. From book "Country Doctor's Book of Medical Wisdom and Cures offers both good advice and timeless home remedies for everyday ailments.". Book ID # K07000017
Creative Aggression
Bach, Dr. George R. and Dr. Herb Goldberg; New York: Avon Books, 1975. ISBN: 0380003732
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. 337 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002166
Dementia in the Family: A Handbook for Supporters
Robertson, Duncan (ed); Prince Albert, Saskatchewan: Victoria Union Hospital, 1982. Third Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Third printing, December 1982. Stapled bound. A few small stains on rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 51 pages. A handbook for those with Dementia in the family. Book ID # C05000012
Diagnosis: Heart Disease
Farquhar, John W. and Gene A. Spiller; New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 2001. ISBN: 0393050122
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has blue ink mark on rear panel; light shelfwear and rubbing. Red spine on brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Bright, clean. 164 pages with index. From dj "Answers to Your Questions about Recovery and Lasting Health". ISBN 13 - 9780393050127 Book ID # J07000090
Diet and Cancer
White, Kristin; Toronto: Bantam Books, 1984. ISBN: 0553242466
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings.239 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From front cover: "Good Nutrition Is More Than Just Good Sense. It Could Save Your Life.". Book ID # 002399
Do It: Let's Get Off Our Buts
McWilliams, Peter; Los Angeles: Prelude Press, 1994. ISBN: 093158079X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. 509 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780931580796 . From the Life 101 series. From book "A Guide to Living Your Dreams.....Getting off our buts sound very nice, But How Do We Get Off Our Buts??? Simple. Just Do It!". Book ID # 000646
Do What You Love The Money Will Follow
Sinetar, Marsha; New York: Dell Publishing, 1989. ISBN: 0440501601
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Light browning to pages, otherwise bright and clean. 212 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780440501602 . From book "Discovering your right livelihood......a step-by-step guide to finding the 'work' that expresses and fulfills your needs, talents, and passions.". Book ID # 000665
Dr. Cooper's Fabulous Fructose Diet
Cooper, J. D.; New York: M. Evans and Company, 1979. ISBN: 0871312808
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 214 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From front panel of dj "The Weight Loss Program That Overcomes the Built-in Failure Factor in All Other Diets". Book ID # 001789
Dr. Newbold's Revoutionary New Discoveries About Weight Loss
Newbold, H. L.; New York: Signet/New American Library, 1979. Revised Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight edgewear to covers. 232 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Subtitle reads "How to Master the Hidden Food and Environmental Allergies That Make You Fat". Book ID # 001756
Dynamic Relationships in Practice: Animals in the Helping Professions
Arkow, Phil (ed); Alameda, California: Latham Foundation, 1984. ISBN: 0931735009
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Library markings: label taped onto spine; and pocket on first blank page. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. 420 pages. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From rear cover "The text includes both broad overviews and specific applications involving people and animals in therapeutic links.". Book ID # F11000020
Eat Right and Live Longer
Kordel, Lelord; Detroit, Michigan: Health Today Books, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Previous owner's name in green ink on contents page. Underlining in pen on some pages. Slight edgewear to covers. First few pages starting to come loose from binidng, remainder of text remains intact. 142 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 001759
Ergonomic Aspects of Visual Display Terminals
Grandjean, E. And E. Vigliani (eds); London: Taylor and Francis Ltd., 1983. ISBN: 0850662117
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket. The dust jacket has been taped to both covers at top and bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Library label on spine and rear panel of dj; pocket, label and stamp on ffep; stamp near bottom of title page; and stamp at bottom edge. Small pen marks on some pages. Many black and white illustrations and charts. 300 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dust jacket "Proceedings of the International Workshop, Milan, March 17 - 19, 1980". Book ID # 008183
Ethical Dilemmas in Caregiving: A Guide for Staff Serving Adults With Mental Retardation
Howell, Mary; Boston: Exceptional Parent Press, 1989. ISBN: 0930958071
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Shelfwear and rubbing. Library markings: label taped onto spine, overlapping onto both covers; and pocket and stamp on half title page. Text is tight and bright. 100 pages. This is a guide for staff serving adults with mental retardation. Book ID # J08000010
First Aid: Third Canadian Edition
St. John Ambulance of Canada; Canada: St. John Ambulance, 1981. Third Canadian Edition, 11th Impression.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's name in ink on front cover. 248 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 002845
First Love: A Young People's Guide to Sexual Information
Westheimer, Dr. Ruth and Dr. Nathan Kravetz; New York: Warner, 1985. ISBN: 0446340928
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. 212 pages with index. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780446340922 . From book "Written for both teenagers and their parents by the famous Dr. Ruth Westheimer and Dr. Nathan Kravetz, this book answers all your questions completely and candidly....". Book ID # 000625
Fluoridation as a Public Health Measure
Shaw, James H. (ed); Washington: The American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. No dust jacket. Small chip on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Library markings: glue residue and stamps on front pastedown and ffep; and stamp on title page. Remainder of text is bright and clean. 232 pages with index. From Preface ".....is the third monograph to be published by the American Association for the Advancement of Science about the spectrum of public health aspects concerning fluoride ingestion.". Book ID # J07000042
Flying Solo: The New Art of Living Single
Wydro, Kenneth; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. ISBN: 039912151X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is price clipped and has chips and closed tears, near edges; closed tear on spine; rubbing and some discoloration. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Book is bright and clean. 212 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. ISBN 13 - 9780399121517 . From dj "Flying Solo is a new way of looking at the state of being single in our modern society........designed for those who have been through the war of the first love affair and the living-together arrangement that didn't work and who now seek something more substantial in their lives.". Book ID # 000682
Four Epochs of Life
Hamilton-Muncie, Elizabeth; New York: Greaves Publishing,, 1910.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of the author. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Cocked spine. 272 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Marriage; Pre-natal Influences; The New Baby; What All Girls Should Know; Fathers and Sons; The Dawn of Manhood; etc. Book ID # 011335
Ginseng: The Chinese Wonder-Root
Lucas, Richard; Spokane, Washington: R and M Books, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Yellow softcover with staple binding. Sticker residue on front cover. Light red pencil mark on page 28, remainder of pages are tight, bright and clean. 57 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003941
Going the Distance
Lawrence, Ronald M. and Sandra Rosenzweig; Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1987. ISBN: 0874774144
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to covers (outside and inside) near top and bottom edge and is price clipped. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Edgewear and rubbing. Pen marks on about 10 pages or so. 242 pages with index. From dj "The Right Way to Exercise for People Over Forty". Book ID # 000385
Guide to Fitness After Fifty
Harris, Raymond and Lawrence J. Frankel (eds); New York: Plenum Press, 1978. Second Printing. ISBN: 0306309955
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library label on spine of dj; pocket and stamp on ffep; and stamp on title page. Edgewear and rubbing to covers and dj. 356 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # C04000013
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >

