Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 Next >Law
A Canadian Tragedy
Siggins, Maggie; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. ISBN: 0771596952
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Some creasing, chips and closed tears near edges of dj. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains in gutter and in margins of some pages, and a larger stain near bottom of page 86. Previous owner's gift notation, signed by the author, on the title page. 497 pages. From dj "JoAnn and Colin Thatcher: A Story of Love and Hate". Book ID # M04000035
A Canadian Tragedy
Siggins, Maggie; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. ISBN: 0771596952
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges, shelfwear and rubbing. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains on fore-edge and near fore-edge of some pages. 497 pages. From dj "JoAnn and Colin Thatcher: A Story of Love and Hate". Book ID # G07000017
A Canadian Tragedy: JoAnn and Colin Thatcher: A Story of Love and Hate
Siggins, Maggie; Toronto: Seal Books, 1985. ISBN: 0770421393
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 519 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From rear cover "A Canadian Tragedy is the story that riveted all Canada - a story of arrogance and power, explosive courtroom confrontations, and the glamorous life of Canada's rich and famous. Enraging, moving, shocking, this is a true story you will never forget". Book ID # C04000099
A Theory of Social Reform: Correctional Change Processes in Two States
Miller, Alden D.; Lloyd E. Ohlin and Robert B. Coates; Cambridge, Massachusetts: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1977. ISBN: 0884107868
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Library label taped to spine of dj; stamp and pocket on ffep; stamp and library numbers on title page. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; shelfwear and rubbing. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Pencil underlining on some pages. 280 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From the series on Massachusetts Youth Correction Reforms. Book ID # G11000108
Administrative Law
Wade, H. W. R.; Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Black hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some creasing on covers. Date stamp on ffep. Light browning to pages. 290 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000053
After Sexual Assault: Your Guide to the Criminal Justice System
Policy, Programs and Research Branch (of Canada); Ottawa, Ontario: Communications and Public Affairs, Department of Justice, Canada, 1986. ISBN: 0662147529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Some fading to covers. Small closed tear and crease at top and bottom of spine and wear on spine. Illustrations. 109 pages. From book "This book answers your questions about the law on sexual assault.". Book ID # 001439
An Introduction to Real Property Taxation
Finnis, Frederic H.; Toronto: Sir Isaac Pitman (Canada) Limited, 1972.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top and bottom of front panel; shelfwear and rubbing. Green hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Light shelfwear to covers. Text is tight and bright. 176 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000054
Angelo Branca "Gladiator of the Courts"
Moore, Vincent; Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1981. ISBN: 0888943237
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips near edges and rubbing. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Long gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 254 pages with index. A look at the life and times of Angelo Branca, a Canadian lawyer and judge from British Columbia. Book ID # 008798
Canada's Law on Child Sexual Abuse: A Handbook
Wells, Mary; Ottawa: Communications and Public Affairs, Department of Justice Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0662178572
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelfwear and rubbing. Some light scratches on front cover. Small bump on spine. Small stain at fore-edge; otherwise bright and clean. 117 pages. 6 by 9 inches insize. Provides information on Canada's child sexual abuse legislation. Book ID # 000761
Canadian Business Law for Everyday Use
Harding, J. L.; Canada: Key Book Publishing Company, 1971.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Small stains and some discoloration on rear cover. Small stain on fore-edge. Light browning to pages. 90 pages. From book "The intention of this text is to provide a concise reference for students, businessmen and other non-professionals, who for some reason need to familiarize themselves with legal procedure.". Book ID # 001364
Canadians Human Rights Yearbook 1991-1992
Human Rights Research Staff; Ottawa, ON, Canada: University of Ottawa Press, 1992. ISBN: 0776604007
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Library markings: pocket and library stamp on ffep, no edgestamps. Burgundy book with gold lettering. Small library label taped to spine. 294 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 002484
Conflict and Compromise: International Law and World Order in a Revolutionary Age
McWhinney, Edward; Toronto: CBC Merchandising for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1981. ISBN: 0887940919
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. 160 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008715
Consumer Power: A Guide to the Basics of Consumer Law and Consumer Credit in Saskatchewan
Hornung, Sandra; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Public Legal Education Association of Saskatchewan, 1986. ISBN: 0920639062
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Booklet with staple binding. Ink mark near top of front cover. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. 59 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 007897
Correctional Institutions
Carter, Robert M.; Daniel Glaser and Leslie T. Wilkins (eds); Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1972. ISBN: 0397472080
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Underlining in pen on some pages. 554 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 001023
Court Jesters
Macdonald, Peter V.; Toronto: Metheun Publications, 1985. ISBN: 0458994502
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Some light scratches on front cover. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Text is tight and bright. 208 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size From dj " Canada's Lawyers & Judges Take the Stand to Relate Their Funniest Stories". Book ID # 007233
Credit, Debt, and Bankruptcy Handbook
Parker, Allan A.; Vancouver: International Self-Counsel Press Ltd., 1986. Sixth Edition. ISBN: 0889086494
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Slight edgewear to covers. 109 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "How to handle your personal finances". Book ID # 001805
Don't Pee on My Leg and Tell Me It's Raining
Sheindlin, Judy; New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Later Printing. ISBN: 0060173211
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. The front free-endpaper has been removed, remainder of text is complete. Spine lean. Bright, clean. 238 pages. ISBN-13: 9780060927943 . From book "America's Toughest Family Court Judge Speaks Out". Book ID # E03000025
Family Law
Bass, Jack; Winnipeg: The Winnipeg Tribune, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Staple binding. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. Text is tight and bright. Not paginated (about 40 pages). 7 1/4 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # 011003
Frontiers of Justice Volume 2: Coddling or Common Sense?
Whitman, Claudie; Julie Zimmerman and Telka Miller (eds); Brunswick, Maine: Biddle Publishing Company, 1998. ISBN: 1879418282
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Trade paperback. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. Notation on title page "Melba Conway Sept 1998". Text is tight and bright. 383 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Prologue by Ramsey Clark. Book ID # 012931
Keegstra: The Trial, The Issues, The Consequences
Mertl, Steve and John Ward; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1985. ISBN: 0888331770
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Bright, clean. 143 pages with index. From book "Keegstra captured the world's attention when he was charged with willfully promoting hatred against Jews after parents complained about his classroom teachings.". Book ID # B04000070
Keegstra: The Trial, The Issues, The Consequences
Mertl, Steve and John Ward; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1985. ISBN: 0888331770
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear and small creases at corners of covers. Previous owner's gift notation on half title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 143 pages with index. From book "Keegstra captured the world's attention when he was charged with willfully promoting hatred against Jews after parents complained about his classroom teachings.". Book ID # E12000038
Labour Law and Urban Law in Canada
Bernier, Ivan and Andree Lajoie; Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. ISBN: 0802072976
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: label taped onto spine; pocket and stamp on half title page. Price sticker on rear cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. 193 pages. From book "The studies in this volume explore the historical development of these two areas of law, the present and future roles of collective bargaining and the vulnerabilities of current municipal and planning law.". Book ID # G11000136
Labour Relations and Precedents in Canada
Crysler, Alfred Cosby; Toronto: The Carswell Company, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.No dust jacket. Red hardcover wtih gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's notations on front pastedown and a few pages in the text. 504 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # G10000051
Legal Essays in Honour of Arthur Moxon
Corry, J. A. et al (eds); Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1953.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.No dust jacket. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Date, pen mark and previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Light browning to pages. 262 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G10000052
Listen to Their Tears
Peacock, Donald; Vancouver:: Douglas and McIntyre, 1982. ISBN: 0888943113
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy. Library markings: pocket on inside of front cover; name stamped on half title page; name stamped on titile page. 159 pages. From book "How Canadian Divorce Law Abuses Our Children". ISBN 13: 978-0-888943-11-8. Book ID # 001087
Mafia Assassin
Kirby, Cecil and T homas C. Renner; Toronto, Ontario: Methuen, 1986. ISBN: 0458804401
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has part of a label on front panel; some scratches, small closed tears and nicks at edges. Black book with gold lettering on spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. 277 pages with index. From book "The Inside Story of a Canadian Biker, Hitman and Police Informer". Book ID # F11000037
Martensville: Truth or Justice
Harris, Frann; Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1998. ISBN: 1550022970
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Signed by Author. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Rather long inscription to previous owner from the author on the half title page. Text is tight, bright and clean. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 317 pages. From front cover "The Story of the Martensville Daycare Trials". Book ID # J08000056
Probation and Probation Services: A European Perspective
Van Kalmthout, Anton M. and Jack T. M> Derks; Nijmegen, The Netherlands: Wolf Legal Publishers, 2000. ISBN: 905850008X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red spine on blue boards with white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine has come unglued from the text block but both hinges are intact. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbing. Crease and bumps at fore-edge of front cover. 576 pages. Weight - about 1.2 kg. From book "This handbook - an initiative of the Conference Permanente Europeenne de la Probation (CEP) - provides a clear picture of probation service systems in nineteen European countries, and contains a wealth of theoretical and practical information supplied by esteemed scholars and experts in the field.:. Book ID # G08000113
Sorrow and the Terror
Blaise, Clark and Bharati Mukherjee; Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1987. ISBN: 0670812048
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears near edges; some sticker residue on front panel, shelfwear and rubbing. Red spine on black boards. Shelfwear and rubbing. The letter "R" written in marker on inside of front cover. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. 219 pages. From dj "The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy". Book ID # G03000010
Special Lectures of the Law Society of Upper Canada 1954: Part 1 Labour Law and Labour Relations
The Law Society of Upper Canada; Toronto: Richard De Boo Limited, 1954.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Part 1- Labour Law and Labour Relations. No dust jacket. Navy hardcover with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Text is tight and bright. 142 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011254
Page: 1 2 Next >

